FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2022 College Opponent Starting Field Position Leaders

The average yard line, counted from the receiving team's own goal line, where it took over after a punt, including the return. A touchback counts as the 20. Blocked punts are left out.

Lowest comes first: a 24.0 means opponents began, on average, at their own 24. It folds distance, placement and returns into one number. In 2022, Jesse Mirco (18.5) topped college football punters in opponent starting field position, ahead of Lou Hedley (21.0) and Jack Browning (21.0). 127 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 26.0.

Final 2022 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamOpp startPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Jesse MircoOhio State18.54445.641.52045%16%37%+7.2
2Lou HedleyMiami21.04745.342.62451%6%20%+12.8
3Jack BrowningSan Diego State21.06545.642.53152%7%33%+18.1
4Mason FletcherCincinnati21.15646.644.83156%4%41%+21.2
5Casey GloverTulane21.24441.638.51739%16%53%+3.8
6Kai KroegerSouth Carolina21.35246.843.52956%10%17%+16.0
7Bryce BaringerMichigan State21.45148.845.52243%8%24%+22.0
8Ty ZentnerKansas State21.55444.742.22750%9%44%+10.1
9Tory TaylorIowa21.77445.141.23750%15%32%+19.2
10Barney AmorPenn State21.85043.940.61939%6%28%+5.0
11Jon SotNotre Dame21.84543.240.72044%4%59%+9.2
12Travis BenhamSan José State21.93641.536.91747%17%40%+2.1
13Adam KorsakRutgers22.47544.043.43550%3%49%+17.8
14Porter WilsonDuke22.54242.339.81539%5%42%+5.4
15Kyle UlbrichMiddle Tennessee22.86046.241.82847%12%22%+12.0
16Dom DziobanMiami (OH)22.87141.940.32944%5%32%+7.9
17Lucas DeanUTSA22.93845.141.61747%8%29%+10.7
18Alex MastromannoFlorida State23.13241.839.31752%9%22%+5.6
19Tyler PerkinsIowa State23.15042.241.22142%4%41%+7.6
20Mason HuntSouthern Miss23.26642.438.52943%12%46%+5.9
21Michael TurkOklahoma23.26046.743.12237%15%30%+9.1
22Stephen KotsanleeUtah State23.36243.840.12235%13%25%+9.4
23Jack BouwmeesterUtah23.33438.938.01341%3%69%+0.1
24Ethan DuaneOld Dominion23.36843.141.23146%4%34%+15.6
25Mitchell TomasekEastern Michigan23.44644.140.01844%15%13%+3.4
26Mike RiversTroy23.45642.038.82650%6%33%−1.9
27Jack WilsonOhio23.43837.135.01847%5%37%−0.7
28Tom EllardWestern Kentucky23.64242.540.21946%2%40%+1.3
29Riley ThompsonFlorida Atlantic23.66145.442.42544%5%27%+3.2
30Brett ThorsonGeorgia23.73344.941.01855%3%52%+3.7
31Lucas BorrowBall State23.96641.438.52844%9%43%−5.1
32Luke LarsenEast Carolina24.04440.437.51739%7%59%−1.3
33Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M24.26241.740.52744%2%43%+9.1
34Ryan HansonArkansas State24.34843.740.81940%4%24%+1.3
35Joe DoyleMemphis24.34546.739.81533%13%48%+1.4
36John McConnellMarshall24.36439.236.22641%10%37%−7.8
37Andy VujnovichWisconsin24.45643.639.32139%7%23%+0.4
38Mark VassettLouisville24.65044.640.82040%8%20%+5.8
39Ryan RehkowBYU24.73644.841.31439%8%32%+6.4
40Nick HabererWashington State24.85441.840.42038%2%50%+5.0
41Mark CrawfordMinnesota24.94040.338.11538%8%42%+3.7
42Clayton HowellApp State25.04338.836.41228%12%51%−4.4
43Carson BayAir Force25.12938.634.51137%10%19%−7.5
44Sam Vander HaarPittsburgh25.13039.136.31342%3%31%−3.7
45George GeorgopoulosMississippi State25.13140.137.91239%3%23%−2.9
46Luke ElzingaCentral Michigan25.45542.739.92647%7%45%+2.7
47Jay BramblettLSU25.54744.239.31940%9%36%+4.5
48Peter MooreVirginia Tech25.57341.740.22433%6%38%+0.1
49Sam ClarkJames Madison25.65043.239.21836%8%36%+3.6
50Ben KiernanNorth Carolina25.64646.742.41839%4%23%+4.2
51Eddie CzaplickiArizona State25.65046.039.41837%10%27%−2.1
52Aidan AlvesLiberty25.75641.438.12242%4%42%+0.1
53Ryan BujcevskiSMU25.73643.840.91336%8%50%+4.1
54Tom HuttonOklahoma State25.74443.836.31940%2%28%−6.0
55Clayton StewartWyoming25.86944.337.92029%13%30%−4.0
56James BurnipAlabama25.83942.839.11333%5%39%+5.1
57Brad RobbinsMichigan25.93842.041.51847%0%50%+9.9
58Anthony Beck IIGeorgia Southern25.94742.537.81636%7%18%−3.6
59Paxton BrooksTennessee25.93039.038.31137%3%45%0.0
60Jeremy CrawshawFlorida25.93146.843.51445%3%38%+3.4
61James Ferguson-ReynoldsBoise State26.05942.539.22240%5%54%+5.5
62Ivan MoraWake Forest26.03342.639.11338%3%52%+2.5
63Issac PowerBaylor26.03742.138.11438%11%29%−1.2
64Oliver StrawWest Virginia26.04942.541.31939%4%55%+4.1
65Bernardo RodriguezNorth Texas26.14940.639.02244%0%60%−0.6
66Oscar ChapmanAuburn26.15743.842.52138%4%53%+13.6
67Jack AnsellPurdue26.24942.739.21429%10%27%+7.6
68Luke LoecherOregon State26.43345.440.91133%6%36%+5.7
69Laine WilkinsHouston26.43744.441.71130%5%17%+2.5
70Jack StonehouseMissouri26.44742.338.91737%9%40%+2.1
71Jordy SandyTCU26.55239.637.91631%6%64%+0.1
72Luke AkersNorthwestern26.64541.037.21330%7%29%−8.6
73Josh CarlsonNew Mexico State26.65640.539.31629%0%60%+3.7
74Mitch McCarthyUCF26.63643.039.61542%0%35%+1.3
75Jack BrooksSouth Alabama26.75141.838.51733%6%26%−6.3
76Josh SmithKent State26.74340.338.61433%0%38%−3.0
77Fraser MasinOle Miss26.83841.639.31333%5%31%−0.3
78Ryan SanbornStanford26.95741.739.12035%0%41%+2.6
79Hugh RobertsonIllinois27.05539.036.41833%7%45%−8.8
80Kyle GreenwellUAB27.14345.539.11330%14%24%+0.6
81Rhys ByrnsLouisiana27.24944.340.81429%8%25%+4.3
82Lachlan WilsonTulsa27.45843.839.22645%0%32%−4.7
83Colton SpanglerMaryland27.55244.942.31937%6%26%+11.1
84Riley RiethmanNavy27.64543.839.01226%7%26%+0.7
85Daniel SparksVirginia27.74745.838.51532%11%19%+0.9
86James EvansIndiana27.77544.340.13141%3%28%+1.5
87Aaron RodriguezNew Mexico27.88144.240.42633%8%43%+12.6
88Tom FoleyNorthern Illinois27.84740.838.41633%2%54%−11.3
89Max FletcherArkansas27.93237.632.91341%3%32%−11.2
90Daton MontielFlorida International27.96942.140.22029%4%65%−1.5
91Michael Hayes IIGeorgia State28.05742.039.71630%4%30%+2.2
92Matthew ShipleyHawai'i28.06340.736.61931%10%31%−6.5
93George CaratanUConn28.16140.338.21831%2%48%−5.1
94Jamieson SheahanCalifornia28.36545.140.12538%8%35%+5.4
95Marshall NicholsUNLV28.35942.539.11832%4%32%−3.1
96Brian BuschiniNebraska28.46844.039.91624%9%35%+5.0
97Anthony VenneriBuffalo28.43341.737.61029%14%18%−4.4
98Bailey RiceCharlotte28.64642.739.31738%7%48%−0.4
99Aadyn Sleep-DaltonUSC28.73040.337.81033%0%48%−2.2
100Carson KingFresno State28.74841.939.11328%6%33%−3.5
101Austin McNamaraTexas Tech28.84944.439.61735%6%46%−0.4
102Joshua SloanUTEP28.84543.338.31636%9%37%−1.7
103Reis VernonKansas28.83539.936.11131%9%21%−9.5
104Shane McDonoughNC State28.94041.436.91333%5%46%−0.4
105Daniel TrejoTexas29.04041.639.81126%5%34%−0.8
106Mackenzie MorganTemple29.15840.038.71833%2%35%−3.8
107Kyle OstendorpArizona29.23544.238.41132%9%10%−3.9
108Devyn McCormickUL Monroe29.36043.936.61729%7%24%−17.3
109Matt FreemNevada29.65041.639.01630%2%41%+3.5
110Matthew HayballVanderbilt30.05945.437.82136%3%20%−6.1
111Noah GettmanAkron30.15341.436.51321%8%41%−12.2
112Aidan SwansonClemson30.25942.338.21831%2%24%−8.2
113Colin GoodfellowKentucky30.53340.836.91132%3%52%−1.9
114Trent CarrizosaColorado30.64640.936.91430%0%28%−12.2
115Seamus O'KellyTexas State30.97340.537.71724%7%52%−7.1
116Jonathon BatzkeToledo31.46239.437.21220%3%40%−13.5
117Billy BoehlkeArmy31.54338.335.6819%7%46%−9.5
118Paddy TurnerColorado State31.66639.137.61523%2%25%−8.3
119David ShanahanGeorgia Tech31.77343.533.21317%8%13%−31.8
120Sami SirBowling Green31.96838.537.11523%5%49%−15.7
121Conor HuntRice32.04241.336.81333%5%32%−5.6
122Nick MihalicWestern Michigan32.17141.437.11420%10%43%−0.4
123CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts32.58136.434.31924%6%31%−26.5
124Danny LongmanBoston College32.76140.939.71727%0%55%+1.3
125Max Von MarburgSyracuse33.54840.836.8817%7%28%−11.5
126Evan CrenshawCoastal Carolina34.04738.736.2920%2%45%−11.9
127Austin McCreadyLouisiana Tech35.53440.637.0617%3%47%−11.7

All 2022 College punter rankings

Opponent Starting Field Position in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2022 College punter leaderboards

Other 2022 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…