FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2021 College Opponent Starting Field Position Leaders

The average yard line, counted from the receiving team's own goal line, where it took over after a punt, including the return. A touchback counts as the 20. Blocked punts are left out.

Lowest comes first: a 24.0 means opponents began, on average, at their own 24. It folds distance, placement and returns into one number. In 2021, Zach Harding (18.0) topped college football punters in opponent starting field position, ahead of Tory Taylor (19.7) and Matt Araiza (19.8). 119 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 25.4.

Final 2021 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamOpp startPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Zach HardingArmy18.03544.140.51646%11%31%+5.9
2Tory TaylorIowa19.77645.941.63647%15%30%+13.1
3Matt AraizaSan Diego State19.87651.444.63848%19%17%+26.2
4Jordan StoutPenn State20.26246.545.03557%5%42%+22.6
5Trenton GillNC State20.56544.441.73655%8%44%+7.4
6Jonn YoungEast Carolina21.04843.040.51940%4%55%+3.9
7Mac BrownOle Miss21.33844.039.41539%16%35%+6.2
8Ryan RehkowBYU21.43948.742.71641%15%26%+6.4
9Matthew HayballFlorida Atlantic21.56145.742.13153%10%36%+4.4
10Ryan StonehouseColorado State21.65850.941.82545%20%11%+5.5
11Lucas DeanUTSA21.84445.443.12148%5%31%+7.7
12Oscar ChapmanAuburn22.05144.842.62243%8%51%+10.9
13Eddie CzaplickiArizona State22.24243.340.11945%7%32%+8.1
14Mark CrawfordMinnesota22.24441.640.62148%2%36%+6.3
15Blake HayesIllinois22.26845.143.33553%3%33%+12.8
16Adam KorsakRutgers22.47045.945.33854%0%49%+21.5
17Ty ZentnerKansas State22.43944.340.51949%10%31%+4.0
18Issac PowerBaylor22.54446.242.91841%14%41%+15.0
19Kyle OstendorpArizona22.65849.244.01933%19%19%+18.6
20Lachlan WilsonTulsa22.95946.040.02340%14%33%+3.4
21Nathan SnyderBall State22.95242.741.72345%4%63%+5.0
22Grant McKinnissMissouri22.94841.438.72862%0%41%−4.0
23Carson KingFresno State23.05241.639.32446%6%37%−0.9
24Tom HuttonOklahoma State23.06642.240.42741%9%52%+6.5
25Jordy SandyTCU23.04343.341.81228%7%61%+2.0
26Austin McNamaraTexas Tech23.03848.443.91745%13%54%+15.0
27Will HartSan José State23.06744.441.63146%10%40%+7.3
28Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M23.15146.643.32344%4%39%+15.0
29Xavier SubotschApp State23.14840.839.42655%2%48%+1.6
30Paxton BrooksTennessee23.23944.242.21744%8%66%+2.2
31Joe DoyleMemphis23.34146.040.91843%10%32%+7.7
32Ben GriffithsUSC23.44445.041.11740%12%55%+5.9
33Tom SneeOregon23.44142.838.71741%8%26%+3.1
34Rhys ByrnsLouisiana23.65446.244.02547%6%38%+11.4
35Ryan WrightTulane23.65147.544.81633%10%49%+15.0
36Peter MooreVirginia Tech23.65945.140.32441%10%39%+2.4
37Jake JulienEastern Michigan23.74645.943.61430%11%50%+6.4
38Laine WilkinsHouston23.95542.339.92240%7%44%−0.3
39Luke ElzingaCentral Michigan24.15041.137.72040%8%33%−4.9
40Bryce BaringerMichigan State24.15648.643.81934%14%22%+8.5
41Brad RobbinsMichigan24.14346.444.11638%7%43%+11.9
42Jeremy CrawshawFlorida24.34644.039.82043%13%45%+5.2
43Joel VelazquezBoise State24.45143.139.71938%6%42%+6.8
44Michael TurkOklahoma24.43351.344.91441%12%23%+5.6
45Colin GoodfellowKentucky24.53146.041.31135%16%29%+2.1
46Devyn McCormickUL Monroe24.56941.237.82538%6%37%−2.7
47George GeorgopoulosMassachusetts24.56444.841.62038%2%14%0.0
48Lou HedleyMiami24.64944.743.02144%2%38%+9.0
49Kyle UlbrichMiddle Tennessee24.66244.539.62542%8%30%+0.9
50Cesar BarajasLouisiana Tech24.75441.537.92547%4%41%−3.5
51Jake CamardaGeorgia24.84047.141.41435%15%28%+0.5
52Kai KroegerSouth Carolina25.05742.839.82544%4%43%+1.9
53Porter WilsonDuke25.06144.841.02338%5%29%+3.9
54Bailey RiceCharlotte25.14042.240.61538%5%48%+1.8
55Kirk ChristodoulouPittsburgh25.15341.138.52445%9%47%+1.7
56Luke AkersUCLA25.13443.137.1619%23%35%−1.2
57Charles OuversonCoastal Carolina25.33837.236.21334%5%42%−5.1
58Will SpiersClemson25.35842.139.42847%3%43%+2.8
59Race PorterWashington25.45348.542.82042%6%23%+9.6
60Ryan SanbornStanford25.46043.337.32136%7%27%−2.6
61Ivan MoraWake Forest25.54743.740.61737%4%36%+2.7
62Mark VassettLouisville25.64741.639.71941%2%50%+2.9
63Tommy HeatherlyFlorida International25.77546.939.82638%18%16%+0.1
64James BurnipAlabama25.74239.136.81637%0%40%−7.2
65Anthony Beck IIGeorgia Southern25.86445.042.02641%3%47%+10.7
66Julian DiazNevada25.84544.341.21126%7%30%+1.2
67Grant CarlsonBoston College25.95244.239.32242%8%26%+1.5
68Stephen KotsanleeUtah State25.94942.640.31838%4%37%+2.5
69Mason FletcherCincinnati26.04542.741.31738%4%49%+8.7
70Andy VujnovichWisconsin26.04645.841.31736%6%30%+3.4
71Ralph FawazWyoming26.15542.439.62138%2%38%−3.6
72Ryan HansonArkansas State26.56844.042.12335%2%43%+6.3
73Michael Hayes IIGeorgia State26.55642.038.41528%9%29%−4.0
74Luke MagliozziTroy26.66142.537.41728%8%41%−8.2
75Jacob FinnVirginia26.64144.240.41229%7%29%+0.4
76Josh SmithKent State26.85136.435.01529%6%38%−12.3
77Robert LeFevreMarshall26.95340.338.71834%4%44%−2.5
78Nick HabererWashington State26.94542.738.31533%7%50%−4.3
79Charlie MendesRice27.05942.736.91727%8%12%−12.7
80Mason HuntSouthern Miss27.17143.639.72233%6%48%+4.9
81Dom DziobanMiami (OH)27.24939.036.81735%0%44%−3.8
82Avery AtkinsLSU27.25942.438.72034%5%45%−4.5
83Jamieson SheahanCalifornia27.25343.141.61426%4%60%−2.5
84Alex MastromannoFlorida State27.26142.740.91830%0%63%−1.5
85Tyler SumpterWest Virginia27.24543.639.81431%13%31%+1.1
86Joshua SloanUTEP27.56040.237.22340%7%43%−8.2
87Ben KiernanNorth Carolina27.54043.337.31229%5%38%−11.0
88Ethan SlikeAkron27.64943.039.71228%2%28%−6.6
89Cameron DickerTexas27.64746.844.11327%6%44%+13.4
90Matthew ShipleyHawai'i27.75541.537.51833%8%55%−8.2
91Reid BauerArkansas27.85343.239.71324%6%44%−3.6
92Andrew OsteenUCF28.16641.138.71929%2%43%−6.1
93David ShanahanGeorgia Tech28.16141.535.61931%13%30%−14.1
94Jay BramblettNotre Dame28.25144.141.31631%6%37%+2.6
95Bailey FlintToledo28.55740.036.42036%9%41%−15.3
96Andrew StokesSouth Florida28.55639.036.31833%4%27%−20.9
97Nick MihalicWestern Michigan28.54442.536.61433%10%26%−6.7
98Kyle GreenwellUAB28.65743.039.11730%11%48%−1.4
99Josh WattsColorado28.76647.838.52031%11%23%+0.9
100Seamus O'KellyTexas State28.86038.437.12033%2%53%−8.8
101Matt NaranjoBowling Green28.86541.638.12132%6%5%−9.9
102Brendan HallSMU29.03641.736.21028%3%44%−6.6
103Aaron RodriguezNew Mexico29.08142.839.31823%9%40%−1.0
104Riley RiethmanNavy29.14442.737.71227%5%19%−8.5
105Jack BrooksSouth Alabama29.35343.239.31229%5%33%−0.5
106Josh CarlsonNew Mexico State29.37141.538.22029%4%40%−6.4
107Ethan DuaneOld Dominion29.45439.637.01733%4%32%−8.3
108Evan SilvaUNLV29.65240.237.01633%4%46%−10.1
109Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois29.64544.437.0920%13%29%−8.7
110Reis VernonKansas29.74940.435.41122%4%38%−22.4
111Derek AdamsNorthwestern30.45841.538.01729%0%51%−13.6
112Harrison SmithVanderbilt30.87342.538.61723%4%30%−7.4
113James EvansIndiana30.86941.938.41522%6%28%−8.8
114Bernardo RodriguezNorth Texas30.85642.937.21630%9%9%−7.8
115William PrzystupNebraska31.53143.439.1619%10%26%−6.3
116Joe McFaddenUConn31.66139.838.11321%2%33%−13.2
117Jack AnsellPurdue32.43937.934.91128%0%48%−11.4
118Adam BarryTemple32.86342.037.21625%2%44%−15.6
119James WilliamsSyracuse33.04038.435.1923%0%31%−11.8

All 2021 College punter rankings

Opponent Starting Field Position in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2021 College punter leaderboards

Other 2021 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…