FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2014 College Opponent Starting Field Position Leaders

The average yard line, counted from the receiving team's own goal line, where it took over after a punt, including the return. A touchback counts as the 20. Blocked punts are left out.

Lowest comes first: a 24.0 means opponents began, on average, at their own 24. It folds distance, placement and returns into one number. In 2014, Cameron Johnston (17.7) topped college football punters in opponent starting field position, ahead of JK Scott (21.0) and Ethan Perry (21.3). 125 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 27.1.

Final 2014 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamOpp startPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Cameron JohnstonOhio State17.73945.141.32359%13%31%+7.8
2JK ScottAlabama21.04847.043.32654%10%33%+18.0
3Ethan PerryTCU21.36039.037.42746%8%41%+5.2
4Tom HackettUtah21.57747.042.83749%13%28%+23.6
5Sam Irwin-HIllArkansas21.75440.139.22954%4%43%+14.3
6Tyler WedelNorthern Illinois22.15941.741.02644%0%34%+11.5
7Peter MortellMinnesota22.26245.539.92540%18%24%+10.5
8Ryan WinslowPittsburgh22.24839.937.01844%10%34%+2.4
9Kyle ChristyFlorida22.55644.439.22341%13%25%+9.5
10Will GleesonOle Miss22.75042.940.82350%4%24%+9.9
11Will MondayDuke23.25643.440.02139%13%33%+11.3
12Daniel CadonaLouisiana23.25543.338.12646%11%26%+5.6
13Alex TardieuArmy23.44439.338.71943%2%44%+8.3
14Jaron BentrudeUtah State23.57840.938.53342%6%43%+11.1
15Spencer RothBaylor23.64643.341.22043%4%40%+4.6
16Hunter MullinsUAB23.65944.139.22445%4%29%+1.1
17Ryan NowickiGeorgia Southern23.93540.137.81750%6%47%−0.4
18Worth GregoryEast Carolina24.04343.537.71536%12%24%+3.2
19Sam FoltzNebraska24.15641.938.22545%7%34%+4.8
20Anthony MelchioriKent State24.16744.340.52943%4%24%+11.4
21Logan YunkerUNLV24.28240.538.53543%5%32%+1.7
22Landon FosterKentucky24.26642.639.22844%6%32%+4.7
23Scott HardingHawai'i24.38641.340.03142%3%18%+9.5
24Will ConantAir Force24.45643.839.12341%16%16%+6.6
25Luke FergusonArkansas State24.55241.539.32242%8%39%+0.9
26Zach PaulAkron24.56642.536.42639%21%21%−5.1
27Owen DubielEastern Michigan24.65840.038.72034%5%14%−0.9
28Tommy HibbardNorth Carolina24.76441.139.42945%5%40%+2.6
29Matt DarrTennessee24.87642.538.82736%13%36%+9.4
30Brandon McKeeSouth Alabama24.96641.737.12439%12%19%+1.1
31Taylor SymmankTexas Tech24.95442.639.81834%9%42%+8.7
32Will JohnsonTexas State25.06543.841.32437%6%37%+14.4
33Kyle BrindzaNotre Dame25.04741.637.81736%15%41%+1.0
34Scott ArellanoBYU25.06044.840.82949%3%31%+11.5
35Zack RogersNew Mexico25.15642.637.82137%11%13%+1.4
36Justin VogelMiami25.14943.741.22245%2%37%+11.0
37Austin RehkowIdaho25.34447.842.91542%6%31%+9.8
38J. SchroederWestern Michigan25.45143.140.31840%2%10%+4.7
39Drew KaserTexas A&M25.45644.540.92341%9%36%+12.5
40Darragh O'NeillColorado25.76544.239.43148%5%21%+0.9
41Mitch BonnstetterOhio25.76341.838.82438%5%17%+3.9
42Ron ColuzziCentral Michigan25.74839.135.01940%10%23%−3.8
43Alex BoyNevada25.75444.538.41427%10%10%−0.3
44Colby CookeVanderbilt25.86642.439.02437%11%16%+7.5
45Pablo BeltranNavy26.03444.339.21544%15%19%+4.6
46Wil BaumannNC State26.05645.340.22545%5%30%+12.9
47Matt HaackArizona State26.25243.338.91836%8%14%+1.3
48Tyler GrassmanBuffalo26.35040.738.41836%8%35%+3.5
49Kristian SternUTSA26.38341.239.73340%1%49%+11.9
50Jay MattoxUTEP26.43441.735.5926%12%16%−7.0
51Spencer SmithMemphis26.45340.239.32038%2%40%+9.3
52Nick WalshKansas State26.54040.537.41332%10%46%−0.8
53Will HagerupMichigan26.55342.934.51733%18%10%−7.0
54Jamie KeehnLSU26.66845.041.22537%4%37%+7.6
55Alex HowellBoston College26.65942.938.72340%7%21%+6.1
56Joel AlesiSan Diego State26.65536.334.42240%2%32%−5.2
57Mattias CiabattiSouth Florida26.76544.440.32742%5%22%+9.1
58Cason BeattyFlorida State26.74441.638.71534%5%43%+5.4
59Sam GeraciCincinnati26.84639.035.91330%9%28%−5.2
60Collin BarberGeorgia26.83239.237.51341%3%34%−2.5
61Cole LeiningerCalifornia27.15239.836.42038%10%26%−9.9
62Justin DuVernoisIllinois27.17244.440.42130%8%23%+10.1
63Keith KostolOregon State27.16939.637.13145%1%33%−2.4
64Korey DurkeeWashington27.26041.939.31631%10%20%+2.1
65Devon BellMississippi State27.44943.039.41736%11%32%+2.6
66Christian BrinserMissouri27.47141.238.52434%1%39%+3.5
67Matt MengelUCLA27.55539.738.12036%5%53%−0.3
68Daniel CarlsonAuburn27.53741.637.51232%3%22%−2.4
69Alex StarzykTemple27.57038.436.51827%6%36%−3.4
70Nick O'TooleWest Virginia27.65242.538.22345%4%40%−1.7
71Drew RigglemanArizona27.66946.438.82435%13%10%+4.6
72Kyle SchmidtBall State27.65242.139.91835%8%27%+3.6
73Sean WaleBoise State27.65841.036.92136%7%45%−6.0
74Garrett SwansonFresno State27.77640.537.02635%4%38%−5.0
75Alexander KinalWake Forest27.88143.642.72835%0%24%+21.8
76Tim GleesonRutgers27.93240.335.91134%6%19%−1.8
77Joe DavidsonBowling Green27.97542.038.72533%4%30%+8.1
78Bradley PinionClemson28.07042.539.82841%3%44%+8.7
79Logan PiperHouston28.13939.336.21129%11%42%−1.4
80Tyler WilliamsMarshall28.13944.839.81232%11%20%+4.7
81Justin MantonUL Monroe28.17642.437.52432%11%19%+2.2
82Riley DixonSyracuse28.17542.437.42736%4%42%−3.9
83Ethan WoodWyoming28.26641.437.31930%8%27%+1.9
84Hayden HuntColorado State28.34443.838.71126%7%10%+5.7
85Daniel PasquarielloPenn State28.34137.735.71434%5%27%−7.8
86Trevor PardulaKansas28.48344.339.32834%12%20%+4.8
87Tyler HullSouth Carolina28.53841.237.11539%8%32%+0.6
88Ryan KayTroy28.56240.036.12337%3%25%−8.5
89Nick EllisToledo28.54836.637.01740%0%37%−5.5
90James FarrimondRice28.66042.135.91627%12%12%−2.1
91Caleb HoustonUCF28.64838.535.31941%7%29%−0.6
92Dalton ParksTulsa28.77042.038.82130%7%30%−2.9
93Ben RhyneStanford28.85439.935.71732%9%19%+0.6
94Nathan RenfroMaryland28.97841.136.12128%11%29%−4.6
95Kris AlbaradoUSC29.05341.636.71937%8%43%−3.1
96Justin WainUConn29.17438.836.22334%6%38%−10.3
97Erich TothIndiana29.17740.736.32129%8%43%−8.3
98Kaleb SmithOklahoma State29.47642.139.82432%7%42%+11.0
99Ian WheelerOregon29.53939.136.51129%8%24%−6.8
100Jed BarnettOklahoma29.55740.635.81425%9%32%−9.9
101Chris GradoneNorthwestern29.86537.933.62030%8%19%−19.9
102Brian McDonaldMassachusetts29.85737.734.51221%11%31%−15.8
103Colin DowningIowa State29.96939.438.41928%0%36%−1.6
104Stephen WitkowskiNew Mexico State30.03440.834.3926%9%21%−8.6
105Christian KochMiami (OH)30.15740.437.11425%9%29%−5.1
106Alec VozenilekVirginia30.15842.535.51525%13%22%−8.8
107Joseph OcchipintiWestern Kentucky30.24637.734.61124%7%27%−11.6
108Tyler SarrazinSouthern Miss30.26639.537.21831%5%30%−8.7
109Drew MeyerWisconsin30.35138.134.21733%6%29%−10.0
110William RussTexas30.36642.338.22233%5%30%−1.3
111Peter PicerelliTulane30.47137.835.72028%6%29%−13.5
112Mike SadlerMichigan State30.64941.335.61429%10%27%−8.0
113A.J. HughesVirginia Tech31.27840.037.92329%5%23%+3.3
114Eric KeenaNorth Texas31.44344.839.4921%2%29%−0.2
115Dillon KiddIowa31.74239.134.31433%2%38%−15.2
116Jordan DascaloWashington State31.84941.632.91531%10%22%−11.7
117Zachary LopezMiddle Tennessee31.83439.136.8618%6%23%−2.8
118Thomas MeadowsPurdue32.15839.836.21424%3%30%−7.2
119Jose LaphitzondoFlorida International32.45940.736.11017%7%7%−12.9
120Dalton SchompFlorida Atlantic32.84645.240.9514%3%24%+9.9
121Ryan JohnsonLouisville32.96040.535.41627%7%31%−14.5
122Logan McPhersonLouisiana Tech33.05737.132.51630%4%17%−19.3
123Bentlee CritcherApp State33.44140.733.61229%5%20%−12.8
124Michael CarrizosaSan José State35.44337.130.7820%3%17%−22.8
125Jackson KoonceSMU35.57440.836.71318%4%15%−8.3

All 2014 College punter rankings

Opponent Starting Field Position in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2013 2012 2011

More 2014 College punter leaderboards

Other 2014 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…