FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2016 College Opponent Starting Field Position Leaders

The average yard line, counted from the receiving team's own goal line, where it took over after a punt, including the return. A touchback counts as the 20. Blocked punts are left out.

Lowest comes first: a 24.0 means opponents began, on average, at their own 24. It folds distance, placement and returns into one number. In 2016, Brandon McKee (19.6) topped college football punters in opponent starting field position, ahead of Zach Sinor (19.7) and Michael Dickson (20.0). 122 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 26.5.

Final 2016 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamOpp startPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Brandon McKeeSouth Alabama19.64444.541.42761%11%37%+11.7
2Zach SinorOklahoma State19.75242.440.43566%2%38%+13.0
3Michael DicksonTexas20.06547.443.43048%14%29%+23.9
4Jonny LinehanBYU20.05242.741.42254%5%28%+10.4
5Mitch WishnowskyUtah20.16048.044.53762%3%26%+25.3
6Hayden HuntColorado State21.05044.340.92754%6%32%+14.2
7Jake BaileyStanford21.54542.839.32249%4%14%+6.0
8Ethan WoodWyoming21.66541.639.83252%3%18%+8.3
9Austin RehkowIdaho21.74942.638.12658%5%31%+3.2
10Cameron JohnstonOhio State21.94946.243.42347%10%39%+18.4
11Nicholas ConteVirginia22.17444.340.53446%12%22%+13.0
12Corey FatonyMissouri22.36643.841.02843%9%19%+15.3
13Kenny AllenMichigan22.44642.637.62146%11%17%+1.1
14Trevor DanielTennessee22.76444.740.22844%11%41%+10.6
15Dalton SchompFlorida Atlantic22.96842.639.42438%10%32%+10.0
16Ryan KayTroy23.06240.838.92850%7%35%+6.9
17Tanner BlainSan Diego State23.05641.938.32757%6%29%+7.0
18Joe SchopperPurdue23.45640.737.82545%11%25%+4.7
19Michael CarrizosaSan José State23.56144.339.32744%10%26%+5.9
20Joseph DavidsonBowling Green23.66145.843.52445%6%19%+26.0
21Sam GeraciCincinnati23.76640.037.63349%5%50%+2.8
22Jonathan HernandezSouth Florida23.75941.238.52651%0%40%+3.0
23Bentlee CritcherApp State23.75040.937.72145%7%43%−0.8
24Sean WaleBoise State23.74745.240.51942%7%41%+7.0
25Dayton BalvanzUL Monroe23.86341.038.32540%5%34%−0.2
26Austin BarnesEastern Michigan23.96043.740.73355%7%32%+17.1
27Colin DowningIowa State24.05841.138.82441%5%34%+5.3
28Steve BrosyAir Force24.14641.339.22557%2%40%+4.5
29Josh GrowdenLSU24.25141.939.82040%6%50%+5.5
30Blake GillikinPenn State24.25642.138.42545%9%28%+6.7
31Austin SeibertOklahoma24.24540.839.42249%0%64%+5.6
32Billy KinneyWest Virginia24.25141.437.51531%10%40%+1.1
33Johnny TownsendFlorida24.36048.042.02441%10%25%+13.4
34Chris TilbeyUSC24.34637.836.41941%4%35%−3.9
35Nick WalshKansas State24.54642.739.22248%11%16%+5.0
36Logan CookeMississippi State24.64039.835.02151%5%38%−7.4
37Michael FarkasOhio24.66941.038.73146%4%40%+4.5
38Bailey CateOld Dominion24.95337.734.92347%6%36%−5.3
39Toby BakerArkansas24.95044.641.32142%6%40%+16.6
40Mitchell LudwigVirginia Tech25.06238.837.23151%3%45%−2.1
41JK ScottAlabama25.04647.740.31636%16%24%+6.7
42Tom SheldonNorth Carolina25.24642.540.21839%11%42%+8.0
43Ryan SantosoMinnesota25.37040.637.32739%7%15%−3.9
44Shane TripuckaTexas A&M25.46643.241.42540%0%36%+10.5
45Tyler SarrazinSouthern Miss25.54844.641.01733%10%17%+11.9
46Nick PorebskiOregon State25.56441.338.92335%9%40%+4.5
47Joseph GedeonIndiana25.65540.036.92545%0%15%+1.6
48Nick EllisToledo25.64743.137.91537%15%19%+5.6
49Adam NunezTCU25.76939.637.72638%3%36%−2.6
50Ron ColuzziIowa25.86841.338.42638%7%47%+4.1
51Anthony LottiWisconsin25.84837.533.82553%2%26%−9.0
52Sean KellySouth Carolina25.87242.538.53042%6%37%+1.1
53Jake CollinsWestern Kentucky25.93642.938.81132%12%18%+6.8
54Gerald ShouseLouisiana Tech26.03243.037.21341%13%16%+1.5
55Dane RoyHouston26.05540.738.71935%7%45%+0.1
56Kaare VedvikMarshall26.17040.037.12641%3%39%+1.1
57Justin VogelMiami26.15744.241.12544%2%47%+7.2
58Andy TeasdallClemson26.24837.735.11838%8%52%−6.2
59Jake HartbargerMichigan State26.25440.938.22241%6%27%+3.5
60Alex BoyNevada26.45143.738.01839%11%30%+3.4
61Derek AdamsKent State26.57640.337.42543%2%43%−5.3
62Jack SheldonCentral Michigan26.54340.337.51638%12%15%−3.2
63Ryan RodwellGeorgia Tech26.54443.438.41534%11%32%−2.9
64Kyle SchmidtBall State26.55741.337.92136%7%16%+4.8
65Alex StarzykTemple26.54839.738.22246%2%13%−2.2
66Zachary BlockTulane26.56840.838.82334%7%33%−1.9
67Tyler NewsomeNotre Dame26.65443.537.31833%6%13%−3.6
68Dom MaggioWake Forest26.76742.636.92638%10%12%−10.7
69Sam LoyVanderbilt26.86441.237.82336%10%21%−0.9
70Kevin PhillipsAuburn26.84041.439.51436%8%61%+4.9
71Jack FoxRice27.07540.737.73141%4%35%−0.9
72Dalton ParksTulsa27.06441.837.62031%9%22%−0.9
73A.J. Cole IIINC State27.14641.638.11328%9%34%−3.9
74Ryan FrainIllinois27.15340.135.92140%8%20%−10.2
75Matt HaackArizona State27.36643.942.02132%5%35%+14.5
76Steven CouttsLouisiana27.35844.441.02441%7%46%+7.5
77Arthur HartCharlotte27.46839.236.61625%6%24%−11.7
78Marshall LongGeorgia27.44938.735.21429%6%27%−9.4
79Austin KentUCLA27.54438.336.51537%2%51%−5.1
80Spencer SmithMemphis27.64445.243.01127%7%36%+13.3
81Nick GasserAkron27.95937.735.12340%0%28%−11.7
82Rigoberto SanchezHawai'i27.96744.638.92436%6%31%+6.8
83Justin WainUConn27.97440.837.42432%8%43%−3.2
84Aaron DaltonUtah State28.06237.934.12235%6%36%−12.6
85Caleb HoustonUCF28.06441.839.62138%4%39%+4.9
86Lumi KabaTexas State28.07441.939.22027%8%39%+3.3
87Kyle DeWeenBuffalo28.17239.834.32230%8%23%−15.6
88Dylan KlumphCalifornia28.25044.838.51938%6%14%−6.7
89Eric KeenaNorth Texas28.36943.839.82740%3%18%+7.7
90Wade LeesMaryland28.36539.938.42132%2%41%−2.5
91Mason KingLouisville28.44742.739.31532%2%51%+4.8
92Jacob AmbroseNorthern Illinois28.47039.136.42033%8%23%−6.6
93Caleb LightbournNebraska28.55839.334.62140%6%24%−11.9
94Sterling HofrichterSyracuse29.17742.738.42131%4%25%−2.5
95Evan PantelsUNLV29.46441.738.31625%3%18%−1.0
96Josh PollackArizona29.54842.336.41434%5%8%−7.4
97Hunter NiswanderNorthwestern29.57041.436.42637%9%23%−4.3
98Worth GregoryEast Carolina29.75142.338.11733%4%28%−3.2
99Damon FonchamArkansas State29.86539.438.11930%3%27%−5.8
100Blake CusickFresno State29.97838.336.92025%3%46%−12.1
101Drew GalitzBaylor30.05241.340.51530%4%46%+3.4
102Tristan VizcainoWashington30.04339.633.61535%12%15%−11.9
103Ian WheelerOregon30.45937.834.82237%5%43%−10.0
104Logan LaurentMassachusetts30.66241.637.42134%3%19%−2.0
105Jamie SackvilleSMU30.67139.635.92332%7%21%−4.6
106Matt BonadiesMiddle Tennessee30.85538.437.01630%4%29%−7.7
107Stone WilsonFlorida International30.86137.634.21321%5%30%−15.4
108Alan LunaUTEP30.96241.037.51934%2%12%−5.8
109Yannis RoutsasUTSA31.16741.938.11524%2%28%−1.4
110Mike KnollBoston College31.38638.334.91619%8%32%−21.5
111Michael BardenTexas Tech31.34338.335.11024%5%10%−10.3
112Ryan WinslowPittsburgh31.35542.636.21425%11%19%−5.6
113Corey BojorquezNew Mexico31.54642.437.81533%7%19%−4.1
114Logan TylerFlorida State31.64940.634.81328%4%30%−7.6
115Grant McKinnissKentucky31.75539.536.01221%9%19%−5.6
116Cole MoosKansas31.87341.438.21319%3%28%−2.1
117Payton TheislerNew Mexico State31.96542.234.22132%3%16%−18.5
118Matt FlynnGeorgia Southern31.95639.137.91120%2%48%−10.5
119Alex KinneyColorado32.76641.335.01524%6%33%−11.0
120Brandon WrightGeorgia State32.76139.834.01728%5%17%−19.6
121Michael CintronRutgers33.49537.933.21920%6%24%−40.2
122Justin MartinMiami (OH)33.63338.035.2721%3%20%−4.8

All 2016 College punter rankings

Opponent Starting Field Position in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2016 College punter leaderboards

Other 2016 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…