FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2016 College Punt Return Yards Allowed Leaders

Total yards the receiving team gained on returns of a punter's kicks. It combines the punter's placement and the coverage team's tackling.

Lower is better, but more returns means more yards. In 2016, Payton Theisler (438) led college football punters in punt return yards allowed, ahead of Brandon Wright (311) and Alex Kinney (309). 157 punters qualify.

Final 2016 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamRet ydsPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Payton TheislerNew Mexico State4386542.234.22132%3%16%−18.5
2Brandon WrightGeorgia State3116139.834.01728%5%17%−19.6
3Alex KinneyColorado3096641.335.01524%6%33%−11.0
4Rigoberto SanchezHawai'i2986744.638.92436%6%31%+6.8
5Michael CintronRutgers2859537.933.21920%6%24%−40.2
6Dylan KlumphCalifornia2535044.838.51938%6%14%−6.7
7Johnny TownsendFlorida2446048.042.02441%10%25%+13.4
8Kyle DeWeenBuffalo2387239.834.32230%8%23%−15.6
9Ryan WinslowPittsburgh2315542.636.21425%11%19%−5.6
10Cole MoosKansas2297341.438.21319%3%28%−2.1
11Yannis RoutsasUTSA2246741.938.11524%2%28%−1.4
12Eric KeenaNorth Texas2246943.839.82740%3%18%+7.7
13Sterling HofrichterSyracuse2227742.738.42131%4%25%−2.5
14Logan TylerFlorida State2224940.634.81328%4%30%−7.6
15Sean KellySouth Carolina2137242.538.53042%6%37%+1.1
16Dom MaggioWake Forest2076742.636.92638%10%12%−10.7
17JK ScottAlabama2054647.740.31636%16%24%+6.7
18Tyler NewsomeNotre Dame2005443.537.31833%6%13%−3.6
19Logan LaurentMassachusetts1996241.637.42134%3%19%−2.0
20Hunter NiswanderNorthwestern1937041.436.42637%9%23%−4.3
21Michael CarrizosaSan José State1836144.339.32744%10%26%+5.9
22Caleb LightbournNebraska1795839.334.62140%6%24%−11.9
23Worth GregoryEast Carolina1775142.338.11733%4%28%−3.2
24Josh PollackArizona1724842.336.41434%5%8%−7.4
25Mitch WishnowskyUtah1696048.044.53762%3%26%+25.3
26Trevor DanielTennessee1666444.740.22844%11%41%+10.6
27Justin VogelMiami1585744.241.12544%2%47%+7.2
28Nick GasserAkron1555937.735.12340%0%28%−11.7
29Will GleesonOle Miss1532844.138.11141%4%41%−1.1
30Corey BojorquezNew Mexico1524642.437.81533%7%19%−4.1
31Tanner BlainSan Diego State1525641.938.32757%6%29%+7.0
32Derek AdamsKent State1517640.337.42543%2%43%−5.3
33Mike KnollBoston College1508638.334.91619%8%32%−21.5
34Anthony LottiWisconsin1504837.533.82553%2%26%−9.0
35Dalton ParksTulsa1476441.837.62031%9%22%−0.9
36Stone WilsonFlorida International1476137.634.21321%5%30%−15.4
37Alan LunaUTEP1436241.037.51934%2%12%−5.8
38Evan PantelsUNLV1436441.738.31625%3%18%−1.0
39Ryan FrainIllinois1435340.135.92140%8%20%−10.2
40Mason KingLouisville1404742.739.31532%2%51%+4.8
41Ryan SantosoMinnesota1347040.637.32739%7%15%−3.9
42Jamie SackvilleSMU1347139.635.92332%7%21%−4.6
43Joseph GedeonIndiana1335540.036.92545%0%15%+1.6
44Kenny AllenMichigan1314642.637.62146%11%17%+1.1
45Justin WainUConn1287440.837.42432%8%43%−3.2
46Ryan RodwellGeorgia Tech1254443.438.41534%11%32%−2.9
47Bailey CateOld Dominion1235337.734.92347%6%36%−5.3
48Grant McKinnissKentucky1225539.536.01221%9%19%−5.6
49Alex BoyNevada1225143.738.01839%11%30%+3.4
50Aaron DaltonUtah State1216237.934.12235%6%36%−12.6
51Ian WheelerOregon1195937.834.82237%5%43%−10.0
52Jack FoxRice1187540.737.73141%4%35%−0.9
53Jake BaileyStanford1184542.839.32249%4%14%+6.0
54Kyle SchmidtBall State1175741.337.92136%7%16%+4.8
55Steven CouttsLouisiana1175844.441.02441%7%46%+7.5
56Toby BakerArkansas1145044.641.32142%6%40%+16.6
57Tristan VizcainoWashington1144339.633.61535%12%15%−11.9
58Logan CookeMississippi State1144039.835.02151%5%38%−7.4
59Dayton BalvanzUL Monroe1126341.038.32540%5%34%−0.2
60Austin RehkowIdaho1124942.638.12658%5%31%+3.2
61Michael FarkasOhio1116941.038.73146%4%40%+4.5
62Sean WaleBoise State1104745.240.51942%7%41%+7.0
63Hayden HuntColorado State1095044.340.92754%6%32%+14.2
64Marshall LongGeorgia1064938.735.21429%6%27%−9.4
65Blake GillikinPenn State1065642.138.42545%9%28%+6.7
66Jonathan HernandezSouth Florida1055941.238.52651%0%40%+3.0
67Gerald ShouseLouisiana Tech1053243.037.21341%13%16%+1.5
68Austin BarnesEastern Michigan1016043.740.73355%7%32%+17.1
69Nicholas ConteVirginia1017444.340.53446%12%22%+13.0
70Kaare VedvikMarshall1017040.037.12641%3%39%+1.1
71Justin MartinMiami (OH)983338.035.2721%3%20%−4.8
72Billy KinneyWest Virginia965141.437.51531%10%40%+1.1
73Shane TripuckaTexas A&M956643.241.42540%0%36%+10.5
74Arthur HartCharlotte946839.236.61625%6%24%−11.7
75Jacob AmbroseNorthern Illinois937039.136.42033%8%23%−6.6
76Ron ColuzziIowa936841.338.42638%7%47%+4.1
77Adam NunezTCU906939.637.72638%3%36%−2.6
78Jake HartbargerMichigan State875440.938.22241%6%27%+3.5
79Michael BardenTexas Tech844338.335.11024%5%10%−10.3
80Caleb HoustonUCF846441.839.62138%4%39%+4.9
81Austin KentUCLA844438.336.51537%2%51%−5.1
82Michael DicksonTexas816547.443.43048%14%29%+23.9
83Ethan WoodWyoming816541.639.83252%3%18%+8.3
84Danny StirtDuke812536.531.7728%8%48%−9.5
85Dalton SchompFlorida Atlantic786842.639.42438%10%32%+10.0
86Lumi KabaTexas State757441.939.22027%8%39%+3.3
87Wade LeesMaryland756539.938.42132%2%41%−2.5
88Nick EllisToledo754743.137.91537%15%19%+5.6
89Steve BrosyAir Force704641.339.22557%2%40%+4.5
90Colin DowningIowa State695841.138.82441%5%34%+5.3
91Austin ParkerDuke682942.138.31345%7%39%+2.4
92Joseph DavidsonBowling Green676145.843.52445%6%19%+26.0
93Matt HaackArizona State676643.942.02132%5%35%+14.5
94Corey FatonyMissouri676643.841.02843%9%19%+15.3
95Tyler SarrazinSouthern Miss674844.641.01733%10%17%+11.9
96Bentlee CritcherApp State675040.937.72145%7%43%−0.8
97Austin SeibertOklahoma654540.839.42249%0%64%+5.6
98Sam GeraciCincinnati636640.037.63349%5%50%+2.8
99Nicolai BornandUNLV62346.726.0267%0%0%−0.1
100Nick WalshKansas State614642.739.22248%11%16%+5.0
101Cooper MojsiejenkoCentral Michigan592041.035.8836%0%29%−0.7
102David ReisnerIllinois592340.637.2522%4%22%−8.0
103Alex BartaNavy572042.038.2735%5%25%−1.2
104Adam SearlUCLA52641.031.4240%0%40%−2.0
105Alex StarzykTemple514839.738.22246%2%13%−2.2
106Matt BonadiesMiddle Tennessee515538.437.01630%4%29%−7.7
107Marcus RipleyTexas State50838.432.1113%0%0%−3.9
108Stefan FlintoftUCLA482340.336.9732%5%27%−3.8
109Jake CollinsWestern Kentucky473642.938.81132%12%18%+6.8
110Damon FonchamArkansas State466539.438.11930%3%27%−5.8
111Nick PorebskiOregon State456441.338.92335%9%40%+4.5
112Ryan KayTroy446240.838.92850%7%35%+6.9
113Sam LoyVanderbilt436441.237.82336%10%21%−0.9
114Joe SchopperPurdue425640.737.82545%11%25%+4.7
115Josh GrowdenLSU425141.939.82040%6%50%+5.5
116Andy TeasdallClemson424837.735.11838%8%52%−6.2
117A.J. Cole IIINC State424641.638.11328%9%34%−3.9
118Matt FlynnGeorgia Southern425639.137.91120%2%48%−10.5
119Mitchell LudwigVirginia Tech406238.837.23151%3%45%−2.1
120Cameron JohnstonOhio State394946.243.42347%10%39%+18.4
121Brandon McKeeSouth Alabama384444.541.42761%11%37%+11.7
122Dane RoyHouston375540.738.71935%7%45%+0.1
123Mike WeaverWake Forest371041.237.5440%0%30%+1.8
124Tristan PaytonUCF35243.025.500%0%0%−0.2
125Gary WunderlichOle Miss342143.739.3419%5%42%+0.2
126Zach SinorOklahoma State335242.440.43566%2%38%+13.0
127Jack SheldonCentral Michigan334340.337.51638%12%15%−3.2
128Jonny LinehanBYU285242.741.42254%5%28%+10.4
129Chris TilbeyUSC274637.836.41941%4%35%−3.9
130Zachary BlockTulane266840.838.82334%7%33%−1.9
131Kyle KramerMiami (OH)262841.938.71246%8%17%+0.1
132Spencer SmithMemphis234445.243.01127%7%36%+13.3
133Kody SchexnayderMississippi State221836.934.6422%6%59%−4.1
134P.J. RosowskiWisconsin171536.735.5320%0%33%−1.5
135Oliver HoldensonGeorgia State17637.531.3117%17%0%−1.9
136Sam GentryNew Mexico17534.427.000%20%20%−4.0
137Erik PowellWashington State16168.052.000%0%0%+1.0
138Matt AragonArizona14338.734.0133%0%33%−0.5
139Mitch LochbihlerKansas State14448.344.800%0%50%+1.8
140J.D. MoteArmy131336.532.4215%15%23%−3.6
141Drew GalitzBaylor115241.340.51530%4%46%+3.4
142Zach CharmeWashington State8738.731.9571%29%33%−0.3
143Jake GlattingArizona71039.437.0343%0%20%−1.5
144Tom SheldonNorth Carolina64642.540.21839%11%42%+8.0
145James ColemanWestern Michigan62540.239.2939%4%55%+2.9
146Erik HarrisNavy61045.144.5770%0%44%+6.0
147Cam Echols-LuperArkansas State6434.833.3125%0%0%−2.6
148James ShermanTexas State6337.735.700%0%33%−0.8
149Kevin PhillipsAuburn54041.439.51436%8%61%+4.9
150Braden MannTexas A&M5247.044.5150%0%50%+0.6
151Alex RobinsonStanford4437.036.04100%0%75%+0.4
152Blake CusickFresno State27838.336.92025%3%46%−12.1
153Brice RamseyGeorgia21534.634.5533%0%53%−2.2
154Carson KingClemson2137.035.01100%0%0%+0.1
155Derrick MitchellWestern Michigan21640.941.3531%0%6%−0.4
156Jaleel ScottNew Mexico State1437.537.300%0%50%+1.3
157Reid NelsonVanderbilt1228.027.500%0%0%−1.8

All 2016 College punter rankings

Punt Return Yards Allowed in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2016 College punter leaderboards

Other 2016 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…