FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2015 College Punt Return Yards Allowed Leaders

Total yards the receiving team gained on returns of a punter's kicks. It combines the punter's placement and the coverage team's tackling.

Lower is better, but more returns means more yards. In 2015, Tommy Openshaw (417) led college football punters in punt return yards allowed, ahead of Ryan Frain (295) and Anthony Torres (262). 163 punters qualify.

Final 2015 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamRet ydsPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Tommy OpenshawVanderbilt4177940.934.93038%4%36%−10.7
2Ryan FrainIllinois2957040.233.41217%13%20%−22.1
3Anthony TorresNew Mexico State2626640.635.72335%5%5%−15.2
4Peter MortellMinnesota2447043.339.22941%3%22%+7.4
5James FarrimondRice2415943.136.81733%4%29%−4.8
6Joseph DavidsonBowling Green2384945.639.41430%6%19%−3.8
7Justin VogelMiami2346043.037.22136%10%32%−4.7
8Garrett SwansonFresno State2326742.237.32131%4%40%−7.6
9Landon FosterKentucky2226140.335.91830%3%25%−16.6
10Sam FoltzNebraska2065344.438.61528%9%15%−3.6
11Matt HaackArizona State2016743.340.33349%0%19%+7.2
12Kris AlbaradoUSC1995941.336.91627%5%44%−5.8
13Caleb HoustonUCF1986544.240.23046%5%47%+4.6
14Drew KaserTexas A&M1925348.041.32140%15%21%+16.1
15Zachary BlockTulane1924737.932.5613%2%39%−25.4
16Anthony MelchioriKent State1889341.438.12430%7%30%+3.9
17Alan LunaUTEP1846544.437.61627%17%8%−1.5
18Rigoberto SanchezHawai'i1837445.142.03352%2%26%+15.3
19Wil LutzGeorgia State1835743.938.62136%7%15%+3.9
20Cason BeattyFlorida State1825544.540.02241%6%34%+3.9
21Corey FatonyMissouri1788142.940.02733%4%33%+10.0
22Alex BoyNevada1786342.338.21829%6%37%+2.5
23Nicholas ConteVirginia1725244.738.71936%10%21%+2.5
24Tyler GrassmanBuffalo1706541.035.71831%9%27%−6.4
25Mattias CiabattiSouth Florida1695743.238.92036%7%19%+5.7
26Brandon McKeeSouth Alabama1683939.831.9718%18%21%−11.9
27Chris QuallsUL Monroe1678736.734.12327%4%42%−25.0
28Nick PorebskiOregon State1677241.138.52940%1%44%−4.5
29Jonny LinehanBYU1665843.038.41729%5%28%−1.4
30Zach CharmeWashington State1654140.032.81127%10%20%−16.4
31Lumi KabaTexas State1636544.340.91830%7%21%+8.1
32Ryan KayTroy1616141.937.02338%11%24%−3.3
33Erich TothIndiana1585841.736.71932%9%21%−4.9
34Ian WheelerOregon1524440.134.21328%5%33%−13.8
35Alex BartaNavy1493942.334.91128%18%18%−6.6
36Logan LaurentMassachusetts1486342.238.11626%8%28%+2.0
37Logan YunkerUNLV1486742.538.11929%11%38%−4.3
38Matthew WymanKansas1465341.537.61324%2%8%−8.1
39Joey RothRutgers1445840.034.81119%10%36%−18.6
40Jackson KoonceSMU1422739.630.7312%8%20%−13.2
41Christian KochMiami (OH)1418238.436.21923%2%32%−19.7
42Austin RehkowIdaho1404945.739.61531%7%26%+2.5
43Daniel PasquarielloPenn State1325240.336.21427%6%16%−0.7
44Trevor DanielTennessee1285545.440.52444%13%27%+15.1
45Nick WalshKansas State1276341.537.01625%13%37%−3.8
46Hayden HuntColorado State1275046.342.52651%2%33%+13.2
47Michael CarrizosaSan José State1264347.741.92047%14%19%+13.3
48Taylor SymmankTexas Tech1242544.737.31040%12%16%+2.8
49Satchel ZifferOld Dominion1236140.237.81830%2%11%−8.1
50Tyler NewsomeNotre Dame1214944.038.72245%14%14%+3.7
51Riley DixonSyracuse1216543.740.33046%8%33%+10.2
52Alex StarzykTemple1205842.237.72034%12%28%+4.9
53Blake O'NeillMichigan1205341.337.42549%8%26%+4.6
54Aaron DaltonUtah State1196641.037.72639%5%34%−3.4
55Bentlee CritcherApp State1174744.139.01532%13%22%+1.1
56Tyler WilliamsMarshall1156844.340.03247%13%22%+14.3
57Alexander KinalWake Forest1157543.841.23445%4%34%+14.6
58Kyle SchmidtBall State1155839.737.72340%0%25%−4.3
59Collin BarberGeorgia1083940.334.41333%15%21%−3.8
60Jamie KeehnLSU1085440.936.51733%10%31%−7.7
61Joseph OcchipintiWestern Kentucky1081537.929.3427%7%13%−9.5
62Eric KeenaNorth Texas1056044.241.62034%5%38%+4.5
63Tanner BlainSan Diego State1037340.637.02940%11%28%+5.5
64Yannis RoutsasUTSA1036239.536.51931%6%32%−12.3
65Corliss WaitmanSouth Alabama98440.015.5125%0%0%−4.1
66Austin BarnesEastern Michigan974543.640.61636%2%19%+2.1
67Johnny TownsendFlorida967944.942.73443%5%33%+23.6
68JK ScottAlabama965744.238.42138%15%24%+4.0
69Zach SinorOklahoma State946840.338.03045%4%38%+5.5
70Toby BakerArkansas944241.338.12150%5%37%+4.0
71Aleem SunanonSouth Alabama933142.739.7619%0%23%+1.8
72Dalton SchompFlorida Atlantic934548.043.81943%5%24%+11.4
73Sam GeraciCincinnati933845.939.81436%13%20%+3.0
74Trevor OwensMiddle Tennessee933136.230.9516%6%20%−20.8
75Ryan RodwellGeorgia Tech914639.037.31738%0%25%+1.7
76Tyler SarrazinSouthern Miss883940.135.92050%5%3%+3.0
77Kevin PhillipsAuburn875241.137.21631%10%44%−0.9
78Logan CookeMississippi State874042.537.31538%15%49%0.0
79Ron ColuzziCentral Michigan865939.237.51833%5%37%−4.6
80Chris AyersFlorida International862139.432.5419%14%40%−9.3
81Andy TeasdallClemson855839.037.51933%0%36%−3.8
82Nicolas PritchardMaryland855538.236.31324%2%33%−13.4
83Josh WilliamsSMU843838.736.81130%0%11%−8.5
84Sean KellySouth Carolina815544.341.32545%7%25%+10.3
85Zack RogersNew Mexico806441.639.82133%3%30%+8.4
86Alex KinneyColorado786640.138.52647%2%28%+2.7
87Matt BonadiesMiddle Tennessee742640.636.2831%8%8%−10.2
88Alex TardieuArmy725040.238.01530%4%31%+0.2
89Will GleesonOle Miss704140.538.01435%3%35%−1.6
90Joe SchopperPurdue695840.238.31933%3%32%−4.4
91Jacob AmbroseNorthern Illinois696537.837.72135%5%37%−2.6
92Drew MeyerWisconsin686339.736.02337%13%24%−4.4
93Steven CouttsLouisiana675942.439.22338%7%41%+5.5
94Ryan WinslowPittsburgh666141.237.82236%11%39%+4.0
95Tom HackettUtah665547.843.62546%15%35%+20.1
96Drew RigglemanArizona634944.841.12143%12%6%+9.0
97Colin DowningIowa State635340.938.62139%2%38%−3.1
98Dillon KiddIowa635340.437.02444%8%37%+4.4
99Dalton ParksTulsa616341.038.42337%8%47%+4.4
100Sean WaleBoise State615142.238.32446%10%41%+7.1
101Spencer SmithMemphis613747.243.4924%11%30%+11.6
102Jake HartbargerMichigan State604842.137.42249%16%24%+1.8
103Gerald ShouseLouisiana Tech594840.738.12857%4%33%+4.6
104Korey DurkeeWashington584543.038.61738%16%31%+3.4
105Steve BrosyAir Force583337.033.51239%10%29%−6.1
106Stone WilsonFlorida International564240.538.3925%6%40%+0.7
107Rhett AlmondBYU56148.0-8.000%0%0%−2.5
108Alex RobinsonStanford553542.940.21647%6%26%+4.4
109Cole LeiningerCalifornia553541.539.61235%3%53%+2.4
110Alex HowellBoston College539241.739.83336%7%21%+14.1
111Ethan WoodWyoming536741.840.12437%5%11%+8.4
112Luke FergusonArkansas State486742.940.43349%9%29%+12.5
113Michael BardenTexas Tech481644.840.6427%7%27%+2.6
114Peter PicerelliTulane483136.735.01240%0%39%−6.6
115Justin WainUConn467037.935.22130%7%49%−7.2
116Michael DicksonTexas467741.339.62331%8%43%+5.7
117A.J. Cole IIINC State446142.139.42846%10%34%+9.7
118Cameron JohnstonOhio State435544.140.82240%13%36%+11.6
119Michael JulianToledo43136.0-7.000%0%0%−2.4
120Arthur HartCharlotte427538.636.82229%4%47%−12.4
121Mitch BonnstetterOhio416238.836.92642%6%36%−2.7
122A.J. HughesVirginia Tech406643.039.72233%14%27%+6.1
123Will MondayDuke406043.638.62948%22%25%+9.3
124Zach PaulAkron407141.237.32435%12%19%+2.9
125Gary WunderlichOle Miss38746.741.3571%0%14%+0.4
126Nick O'TooleWest Virginia376545.740.82843%22%27%+17.6
127Ruben GuzmanKansas34230.013.000%0%0%−4.4
128Thomas MeadowsPurdue33839.132.5113%13%29%−5.9
129Ethan PerryTCU326139.237.42744%7%31%+1.9
130Tyler O'ConnorMichigan State32538.428.0240%20%0%−2.1
131Devon BellMississippi State30941.135.6222%11%44%−1.6
132Logan PiperHouston295740.238.72443%5%32%+7.5
133Drew GalitzBaylor284040.740.01333%0%38%+4.9
134Brice RamseyGeorgia282042.441.0630%0%30%−1.7
135Joey MangiliNorth Carolina282140.738.0525%10%30%+2.1
136Hunter NiswanderNorthwestern267838.337.52329%3%37%−2.6
137Joshua ApplebyLouisville266340.238.22844%5%51%+1.0
138J. SchroederWestern Michigan253942.139.41133%9%22%+4.4
139Chris GullaPenn State242337.734.7941%9%24%−1.6
140Nick EllisToledo233838.237.11339%3%27%+2.0
141Eric KahnKansas222934.032.2829%7%33%−12.5
142Clayton HatfieldTexas Tech22165.043.000%0%0%+0.5
143Bryan KirsheKentucky19131.02.000%0%0%−2.4
144Colby CookeVanderbilt19143.024.000%0%0%−1.3
145Jake CollinsWestern Kentucky173141.639.41243%4%15%−1.9
146Worth GregoryEast Carolina166043.040.13456%10%22%+17.6
147Blake LucasMassachusetts16334.028.7133%0%67%−1.8
148Ryan NowickiGeorgia Southern132940.738.91655%7%38%−0.2
149Tristan VizcainoWashington13440.837.5250%0%0%−1.0
150Nate RenfroTennessee12242.536.5150%0%50%−0.3
151Blake MacekNorth Texas111435.927.9643%36%36%−2.4
152Matt MengelUCLA105039.939.01837%4%43%+4.8
153P.J. RosowskiWisconsin10140.055.000%0%0%+1.1
154Michael CintronRutgers9351.048.000%0%0%+1.6
155Jake BrowningWashington8630.028.76100%0%0%+0.9
156Logan McPhersonLouisiana Tech8433.331.3125%0%0%−0.9
157Austin SeibertOklahoma75142.441.62244%4%54%+10.0
158Brett DunnAir Force41341.541.2323%0%54%+1.1
159Marshall KoehnIowa4840.940.4338%0%0%−0.3
160Daniel PortilloUTSA3532.431.8360%0%0%+0.9
161Mac LoudermilkUCF2950.448.0444%11%22%+6.9
162Ryan RickelFlorida Atlantic11035.235.5982%9%44%+1.6
163Tyson BroekemeierNebraska1537.032.8360%20%40%+1.0

All 2015 College punter rankings

Punt Return Yards Allowed in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2015 College punter leaderboards

Other 2015 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…