FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2015 College 50+ Yard Punt Percentage Leaders

The share of a punter's punts (blocked ones excluded) that went at least 50 yards. It removes volume from the comparison.

A strong leg, not a guarantee of good field position. In 2015, Michael Carrizosa (53.5%) led college football punters in 50+ yard punt percentage, ahead of Dalton Schomp (48.8%) and Drew Kaser (45.3%). 126 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 18.9%.

Final 2015 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam50+ %PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Michael CarrizosaSan José State53.5%4347.741.92047%14%19%+13.3
2Dalton SchompFlorida Atlantic48.8%4548.043.81943%5%24%+11.4
3Drew KaserTexas A&M45.3%5348.041.32140%15%21%+16.1
4Spencer SmithMemphis43.2%3747.243.4924%11%30%+11.6
5Nick O'TooleWest Virginia40.0%6545.740.82843%22%27%+17.6
6Sam GeraciCincinnati39.5%3845.939.81436%13%20%+3.0
7Tom HackettUtah37.0%5547.843.62546%15%35%+20.1
8Austin RehkowIdaho37.0%4945.739.61531%7%26%+2.5
9Tyler NewsomeNotre Dame36.7%4944.038.72245%14%14%+3.7
10Bentlee CritcherApp State36.2%4744.139.01532%13%22%+1.1
11Rigoberto SanchezHawai'i35.9%7445.142.03352%2%26%+15.3
12Trevor DanielTennessee34.5%5545.440.52444%13%27%+15.1
13Cason BeattyFlorida State33.3%5544.540.02241%6%34%+3.9
14Johnny TownsendFlorida32.9%7944.942.73443%5%33%+23.6
15Cameron JohnstonOhio State32.7%5544.140.82240%13%36%+11.6
16Tyler WilliamsMarshall32.4%6844.340.03247%13%22%+14.3
17Joseph DavidsonBowling Green31.9%4945.639.41430%6%19%−3.8
18Lumi KabaTexas State31.7%6544.340.91830%7%21%+8.1
19Will MondayDuke31.7%6043.638.62948%22%25%+9.3
20Jake HartbargerMichigan State31.1%4842.137.42249%16%24%+1.8
21Logan CookeMississippi State30.8%4042.537.31538%15%49%0.0
22Alan LunaUTEP30.5%6544.437.61627%17%8%−1.5
23Sam FoltzNebraska30.2%5344.438.61528%9%15%−3.6
24Hayden HuntColorado State30.0%5046.342.52651%2%33%+13.2
25Korey DurkeeWashington28.9%4543.038.61738%16%31%+3.4
26Peter MortellMinnesota28.6%7043.339.22941%3%22%+7.4
27Brandon McKeeSouth Alabama28.2%3939.831.9718%18%21%−11.9
28Wil LutzGeorgia State28.1%5743.938.62136%7%15%+3.9
29Riley DixonSyracuse27.7%6543.740.33046%8%33%+10.2
30JK ScottAlabama27.3%5744.238.42138%15%24%+4.0
31Mattias CiabattiSouth Florida27.3%5743.238.92036%7%19%+5.7
32Nicholas ConteVirginia26.9%5244.738.71936%10%21%+2.5
33Luke FergusonArkansas State26.9%6742.940.43349%9%29%+12.5
34Matt HaackArizona State26.9%6743.340.33349%0%19%+7.2
35Caleb HoustonUCF26.2%6544.240.23046%5%47%+4.6
36Corey FatonyMissouri25.9%8142.940.02733%4%33%+10.0
37Sean KellySouth Carolina25.5%5544.341.32545%7%25%+10.3
38Eric KeenaNorth Texas25.4%6044.241.62034%5%38%+4.5
39J. SchroederWestern Michigan24.2%3942.139.41133%9%22%+4.4
40Steven CouttsLouisiana23.7%5942.439.22338%7%41%+5.5
41Alex RobinsonStanford23.5%3542.940.21647%6%26%+4.4
42Michael DicksonTexas23.0%7741.339.62331%8%43%+5.7
43A.J. Cole IIINC State23.0%6142.139.42846%10%34%+9.7
44Logan YunkerUNLV22.7%6742.538.11929%11%38%−4.3
45Aleem SunanonSouth Alabama22.6%3142.739.7619%0%23%+1.8
46Drew RigglemanArizona22.4%4944.841.12143%12%6%+9.0
47Garrett SwansonFresno State22.4%6742.237.32131%4%40%−7.6
48Tommy OpenshawVanderbilt21.5%7940.934.93038%4%36%−10.7
49Alexander KinalWake Forest21.3%7543.841.23445%4%34%+14.6
50A.J. HughesVirginia Tech21.2%6643.039.72233%14%27%+6.1
51Tyler GrassmanBuffalo21.1%6541.035.71831%9%27%−6.4
52Anthony MelchioriKent State21.0%9341.438.12430%7%30%+3.9
53Logan LaurentMassachusetts21.0%6342.238.11626%8%28%+2.0
54Dillon KiddIowa20.8%5340.437.02444%8%37%+4.4
55Joe SchopperPurdue20.7%5840.238.31933%3%32%−4.4
56Justin VogelMiami20.3%6043.037.22136%10%32%−4.7
57Zack RogersNew Mexico20.3%6441.639.82133%3%30%+8.4
58Austin SeibertOklahoma20.0%5142.441.62244%4%54%+10.0
59Anthony TorresNew Mexico State19.7%6640.635.72335%5%5%−15.2
60Sean WaleBoise State19.6%5142.238.32446%10%41%+7.1
61Dalton ParksTulsa19.0%6341.038.42337%8%47%+4.4
62Drew MeyerWisconsin19.0%6339.736.02337%13%24%−4.4
63Alex StarzykTemple19.0%5842.237.72034%12%28%+4.9
64Gerald ShouseLouisiana Tech18.8%4840.738.12857%4%33%+4.6
65Ethan WoodWyoming18.5%6741.840.12437%5%11%+8.4
66Worth GregoryEast Carolina18.3%6043.040.13456%10%22%+17.6
67Austin BarnesEastern Michigan18.2%4543.640.61636%2%19%+2.1
68Ryan RodwellGeorgia Tech17.8%4639.037.31738%0%25%+1.7
69Blake O'NeillMichigan17.6%5341.337.42549%8%26%+4.6
70Jonny LinehanBYU17.5%5843.038.41729%5%28%−1.4
71Zach CharmeWashington State17.5%4140.032.81127%10%20%−16.4
72Drew GalitzBaylor17.5%4040.740.01333%0%38%+4.9
73Joshua ApplebyLouisville17.5%6340.238.22844%5%51%+1.0
74Alex BoyNevada17.5%6342.338.21829%6%37%+2.5
75James FarrimondRice17.3%5943.136.81733%4%29%−4.8
76Ryan WinslowPittsburgh16.4%6141.237.82236%11%39%+4.0
77Ron ColuzziCentral Michigan16.4%5939.237.51833%5%37%−4.6
78Josh WilliamsSMU16.2%3838.736.81130%0%11%−8.5
79Logan PiperHouston16.1%5740.238.72443%5%32%+7.5
80Daniel PasquarielloPenn State15.7%5240.336.21427%6%16%−0.7
81Kevin PhillipsAuburn15.4%5241.137.21631%10%44%−0.9
82Tyler SarrazinSouthern Miss15.4%3940.135.92050%5%3%+3.0
83Alex BartaNavy15.4%3942.334.91128%18%18%−6.6
84Alex HowellBoston College15.2%9241.739.83336%7%21%+14.1
85Zach PaulAkron14.7%7141.237.32435%12%19%+2.9
86Cole LeiningerCalifornia14.7%3541.539.61235%3%53%+2.4
87Nick WalshKansas State14.3%6341.537.01625%13%37%−3.8
88Matt MengelUCLA14.3%5039.939.01837%4%43%+4.8
89Toby BakerArkansas14.3%4241.338.12150%5%37%+4.0
90Kyle SchmidtBall State13.8%5839.737.72340%0%25%−4.3
91Christian KochMiami (OH)13.4%8238.436.21923%2%32%−19.7
92Colin DowningIowa State13.2%5340.938.62139%2%38%−3.1
93Matthew WymanKansas13.2%5341.537.61324%2%8%−8.1
94Satchel ZifferOld Dominion13.1%6140.237.81830%2%11%−8.1
95Collin BarberGeorgia12.8%3940.334.41333%15%21%−3.8
96Aaron DaltonUtah State12.1%6641.037.72639%5%34%−3.4
97Nick EllisToledo12.1%3838.237.11339%3%27%+2.0
98Kris AlbaradoUSC11.9%5941.336.91627%5%44%−5.8
99Jamie KeehnLSU11.8%5440.936.51733%10%31%−7.7
100Ryan KayTroy11.5%6141.937.02338%11%24%−3.3
101Ryan FrainIllinois11.4%7040.233.41217%13%20%−22.1
102Mitch BonnstetterOhio11.3%6238.836.92642%6%36%−2.7
103Nick PorebskiOregon State11.1%7241.138.52940%1%44%−4.5
104Stone WilsonFlorida International11.1%4240.538.3925%6%40%+0.7
105Tanner BlainSan Diego State11.0%7340.637.02940%11%28%+5.5
106Alex KinneyColorado10.9%6640.138.52647%2%28%+2.7
107Zach SinorOklahoma State10.4%6840.338.03045%4%38%+5.5
108Jacob AmbroseNorthern Illinois10.0%6537.837.72135%5%37%−2.6
109Landon FosterKentucky10.0%6140.335.91830%3%25%−16.6
110Will GleesonOle Miss10.0%4140.538.01435%3%35%−1.6
111Peter PicerelliTulane10.0%3136.735.01240%0%39%−6.6
112Nicolas PritchardMaryland9.1%5538.236.31324%2%33%−13.4
113Ian WheelerOregon9.1%4440.134.21328%5%33%−13.8
114Zachary BlockTulane8.7%4737.932.5613%2%39%−25.4
115Erich TothIndiana8.6%5841.736.71932%9%21%−4.9
116Joey RothRutgers8.6%5840.034.81119%10%36%−18.6
117Yannis RoutsasUTSA8.1%6239.536.51931%6%32%−12.3
118Arthur HartCharlotte8.0%7538.636.82229%4%47%−12.4
119Alex TardieuArmy8.0%5040.238.01530%4%31%+0.2
120Andy TeasdallClemson6.9%5839.037.51933%0%36%−3.8
121Ethan PerryTCU6.6%6139.237.42744%7%31%+1.9
122Trevor OwensMiddle Tennessee6.5%3136.230.9516%6%20%−20.8
123Steve BrosyAir Force6.5%3337.033.51239%10%29%−6.1
124Hunter NiswanderNorthwestern6.4%7838.337.52329%3%37%−2.6
125Chris QuallsUL Monroe3.5%8736.734.12327%4%42%−25.0
126Justin WainUConn1.5%7037.935.22130%7%49%−7.2

All 2015 College punter rankings

50+ Yard Punt Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2015 College punter leaderboards

Other 2015 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…