FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2026 College 50+ Yard Punt Percentage Leaders

The share of a punter's punts (blocked ones excluded) that went at least 50 yards. It removes volume from the comparison.

A strong leg, not a guarantee of good field position. In 2026, Rhys Dakin (58.8%) led college football punters in 50+ yard punt percentage, ahead of Tyler White (58.3%) and Daniel Sparks (55.6%). 130 punters qualify (minimum 15 punts). The median qualified punter had 22.2%. This season is in progress (through Week 7), so the numbers change each week.

Data through Week 7 of the 2026 season, updated October 24, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam50+ %PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Rhys DakinMichigan State58.8%1751.041.1739%29%33%−0.5
2Tyler WhiteTexas A&M58.3%2549.545.8729%13%33%+11.5
3Daniel SparksVirginia55.6%3651.143.71644%6%30%+0.9
4James WagensellerArmy55.0%2046.543.9945%5%29%+5.6
5Will KarollTexas Tech55.0%2050.848.51050%5%43%+9.9
6Palmer WilliamsBaylor54.5%2251.443.5732%32%47%+5.2
7Oliver StrawUAB52.4%2145.441.41257%0%28%+0.7
8Bart EdmistonWyoming51.9%2748.040.91141%15%42%+8.2
9Tomas O'HalloranEast Carolina48.3%2946.942.91138%3%52%+4.9
10Ashton LoganMiddle Tennessee47.1%3449.238.41235%18%21%−1.3
11William HudlowTulane46.9%3246.943.51134%16%43%+10.2
12Will DuncanAir Force46.7%1546.140.7747%7%38%+2.4
13Tyler EbelVanderbilt46.2%2747.039.71141%8%15%−3.2
14Simon McClannanKansas State44.4%1846.841.11161%11%59%+3.5
15Hunter GreenWashington43.8%3347.942.11031%6%33%+3.9
16Drew MillerGeorgia42.1%1946.138.7737%32%35%+1.1
17Atticus BertramsUCF40.9%2246.339.3732%18%33%+1.1
18Gabe RussoPittsburgh40.0%2444.042.7936%8%36%+4.1
19Oscar BirdOle Miss38.9%1846.843.5739%6%44%+6.0
20Evan CrenshawTroy38.5%2646.141.01142%8%42%−5.5
21Alec ClarkFlorida36.4%2247.442.11255%5%56%+1.8
22Dylan DrennanPurdue35.0%2047.043.8735%5%40%+4.1
23Kade ReynoldsonDuke34.6%2645.939.71348%12%11%+3.1
24Damon GreavesColorado34.5%2945.337.91345%7%22%−3.0
25Brunno ReusMissouri33.3%3344.840.91442%18%58%+6.2
26Aaron BickertonNorth Dakota State33.3%2445.537.9938%13%22%−1.0
27Jonah DuPontIowa State33.3%2244.439.2419%0%33%+0.8
28Max FletcherCincinnati33.3%2146.344.41152%10%63%+7.3
29Cooper HeimbachMarshall32.1%2946.039.71139%7%33%+0.8
30Jacob UlrichOklahoma31.6%1944.441.5421%5%50%+2.4
31Joe McGuireOhio State31.6%1943.839.51053%11%50%+3.7
32Lexington MatthewsLouisiana Tech31.6%1944.740.0737%11%22%+1.4
33Conor DonaghyJacksonville State31.3%1647.345.9956%0%55%+7.1
34Liam DoughertyHouston31.3%1645.639.5850%13%17%+1.7
35Tashi DorjeSan Diego State30.6%3646.140.01439%6%25%+1.1
36Ryan MillmoreWestern Michigan29.6%2743.740.41244%7%36%+2.7
37Bailey EttridgeOregon29.2%2446.946.0938%4%53%+8.0
38Luke GoaterSouth Florida29.2%2445.542.51354%8%40%+4.9
39Charlie DurkinRice28.6%2845.539.9829%7%10%−1.9
40Daniel HughesFlorida State28.6%2144.042.61048%0%33%+4.5
41Christian TeeterGeorgia State28.6%1543.534.5640%0%22%−7.7
42Fuller ShurtzBYU27.8%1844.444.2528%0%92%+7.9
43Matt McKenzieKennesaw State27.6%3044.339.81138%3%48%−0.2
44Ethan StumpfBuffalo27.3%4445.538.91330%14%30%+1.2
45Wade McSparronSMU26.7%1544.239.5747%7%45%−0.2
46Sean WestWisconsin26.1%2343.139.61461%9%38%+1.3
47Trent CarrizosaSan José State25.7%3542.936.31749%9%38%−1.4
48Jackson SmithWestern Kentucky25.6%3943.738.7923%10%29%+0.7
49Edward PhillipsonMassachusetts25.0%3245.138.11234%6%56%−1.0
50Brady BraunUTEP25.0%3240.735.3928%6%15%−11.7
51Declan DuleyCentral Michigan25.0%3243.937.21134%6%31%0.0
52Dusty ZimmerSouthern Miss25.0%2840.038.4932%0%48%+2.6
53Orion PhillipsUtah25.0%1642.342.3850%0%31%+1.5
54Cole StumbaughBall State24.2%3343.236.71236%6%33%−3.6
55Matt ChoulesUNLV24.1%3042.338.51550%7%50%+0.5
56Pierse StaintonMiami (OH)24.1%2943.838.61655%21%50%+2.1
57Tom WestonMinnesota24.0%2541.536.91244%0%47%−1.5
58John Hoyet ChanceTCU24.0%2543.541.51560%0%39%+1.9
59Alex BacchettaGeorgia Tech23.8%2143.337.0732%5%39%−1.3
60Aeron BurrellNorth Carolina23.8%2142.836.81048%0%24%−2.2
61Jimmy GreggSyracuse23.5%1742.239.6635%6%67%−0.3
62Jackson WallerNC State23.1%2642.040.91038%4%69%+1.9
63Jaxson DunnApp State22.9%3541.940.41234%3%32%+3.9
64Max TulenTulsa22.2%3642.939.61130%6%42%−2.1
65Magnus HainesOhio22.2%1843.339.1844%6%50%+0.9
66Mason LoveSouth Carolina22.2%1842.742.1528%0%44%+0.3
67Bryan HansenWest Virginia21.4%2842.940.01036%11%60%−0.6
68Jake FerenceNorthern Illinois21.4%2941.834.4621%11%32%−13.7
69Mac ChiumentoTexas20.8%2443.038.9833%4%55%−4.7
70Cal JosephSam Houston20.0%4544.239.91840%9%55%+1.8
71Ian BrandtOld Dominion20.0%3542.336.0617%11%40%−12.2
72Jakob AndersonRutgers20.0%1545.943.2427%13%50%+3.7
73Angus DaviesCalifornia19.4%3241.037.61135%3%44%−5.5
74Landon RehkowUtah State19.4%3142.138.71548%6%48%+4.3
75Daniel HullEastern Michigan18.8%3244.139.71133%6%38%0.0
76Joseph CastleAkron18.8%3241.635.81236%3%44%−8.3
77Dylan JoyceMiami18.8%1644.636.8531%6%60%−0.7
78Max DeanWashington State18.4%4043.438.21232%8%23%−5.9
79Alex AsparuhovAlabama18.2%2343.141.31359%0%56%+7.2
80Boston EverittIowa17.9%2743.041.61761%7%59%+4.5
81Daniel VuckovicArkansas State17.4%2339.237.81043%4%42%−1.1
82Bryce McFersonMaryland17.2%3041.636.51137%0%44%−8.4
83Gehrig HeilHawai'i17.1%3543.440.31646%3%37%+3.7
84Cam BrownMichigan16.7%3041.939.31343%7%54%+4.5
85AJ WinsorOregon State16.7%1842.740.1844%0%60%+4.5
86Tommy WarnerUConn16.0%2741.341.41040%4%63%+5.1
87Ewan BaulchNevada15.8%1942.639.9526%5%71%+4.3
88Patrick ReaJames Madison15.6%3243.240.31856%6%30%+5.3
89Archie WilsonNebraska15.4%2644.242.31038%8%50%+2.9
90Ryan KingstonBowling Green15.2%3340.132.71132%6%24%−9.7
91Matthew GillKansas15.0%2039.937.1315%5%44%−1.2
92Nathan SutcliffeColorado State15.0%2142.937.4525%5%17%−3.6
93Brody RichterNew Mexico State14.8%2640.338.41037%0%60%−1.9
94Jackson RossTennessee14.3%2844.840.61450%7%67%+2.5
95Aleksi PulkkinenSouth Alabama14.3%2137.936.9838%0%43%−2.8
96Ethan HyamsWake Forest14.3%2145.244.0838%5%64%+3.7
97Curtis GerrandUCLA13.6%2345.239.61150%5%35%+0.3
98Chase RidleyArizona13.3%1541.538.9640%13%75%+1.1
99Nathan TottenVirginia Tech13.0%2441.435.3939%9%29%−5.8
100Stewart McDonaldMissouri State13.0%2341.236.0730%4%41%−3.6
101Makenzie RyanUL Monroe12.5%3341.431.8722%3%39%−23.5
102Oscar DoyleBoise State12.5%1643.842.6638%6%67%+3.4
103Nick VerdugoFresno State12.0%2542.040.51768%0%74%+4.2
104Josh CupittDelaware11.8%3442.039.71750%0%52%+1.8
105Michael KernNew Mexico11.8%1740.138.5953%6%60%+2.1
106Ethan PulliamMississippi State11.1%1841.738.9739%11%47%+4.1
107Harrison TuckMemphis10.7%3040.839.21036%0%44%−2.0
108Mason GoldingLouisiana10.7%2840.134.51450%0%40%−10.4
109Nikola DugandzicNorthwestern10.5%1938.835.3737%5%50%−3.9
110Jake StoeckelKent State10.0%3042.839.61240%7%41%+0.8
111Nathan TiycePenn State9.7%3141.137.41135%13%54%−3.8
112Aidan FlintoftStanford9.3%4343.040.61330%2%66%+3.4
113Grant ChadwickLSU9.1%2238.735.51045%0%44%−1.9
114Nick McLartyArizona State8.7%2342.032.2417%13%59%−11.3
115Dante AttonTemple8.7%2342.540.8939%0%47%+1.1
116Roland PodestaCoastal Carolina8.6%3542.440.21337%9%53%+1.5
117Sam CrossanLiberty8.0%2540.937.41144%12%55%+1.2
118Ian KellyCharlotte7.7%2645.039.41038%4%50%−5.9
119Gavin RushArkansas7.4%2740.538.2932%0%74%−4.5
120Caile HoganUTSA7.1%2741.437.81036%4%33%−3.3
121Billy GowersIndiana5.0%2038.536.91155%0%61%+1.7
122Felix VisserFlorida International5.0%2038.636.7735%5%56%−3.7
123Bryce LaFolletteBoston College4.3%2341.031.129%17%24%−9.2
124Niall HayesLouisville4.0%2540.038.0728%4%35%−5.1
125Hamish AdamsSacramento State2.9%3541.140.91647%0%78%+2.0
126Jack SmithClemson0.0%3038.637.61343%0%70%−2.2
127Alex SmithGeorgia Southern0.0%2942.733.8828%10%50%−13.9
128Hudson KaakAuburn0.0%2740.339.41452%0%55%+2.1
129Markus MeinckeToledo0.0%2242.040.5941%0%58%+0.4
130Thomas O'HaraKentucky0.0%1740.737.5424%6%31%−2.0

All 2026 College punter rankings

50+ Yard Punt Percentage in other seasons: 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2026 College punter leaderboards

Other 2026 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…