FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2022 College 50+ Yard Punt Percentage Leaders

The share of a punter's punts (blocked ones excluded) that went at least 50 yards. It removes volume from the comparison.

A strong leg, not a guarantee of good field position. In 2022, Bryce Baringer (47.1%) led college football punters in 50+ yard punt percentage, ahead of Kyle Ulbrich (43.3%) and Joe Doyle (37.8%). 127 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 18.6%.

Final 2022 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam50+ %PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Bryce BaringerMichigan State47.1%5148.845.52243%8%24%+22.0
2Kyle UlbrichMiddle Tennessee43.3%6046.241.82847%12%22%+12.0
3Joe DoyleMemphis37.8%4546.739.81533%13%48%+1.4
4Stephen KotsanleeUtah State35.5%6243.840.12235%13%25%+9.4
5Ty ZentnerKansas State35.2%5444.742.22750%9%44%+10.1
6Michael TurkOklahoma33.3%6046.743.12237%15%30%+9.1
7Lucas DeanUTSA33.3%3845.141.61747%8%29%+10.7
8Kai KroegerSouth Carolina32.7%5246.843.52956%10%17%+16.0
9Eddie CzaplickiArizona State32.7%5046.039.41837%10%27%−2.1
10James EvansIndiana32.0%7544.340.13141%3%28%+1.5
11Jack BrowningSan Diego State31.7%6545.642.53152%7%33%+18.1
12Jamieson SheahanCalifornia30.8%6545.140.12538%8%35%+5.4
13Austin McNamaraTexas Tech30.6%4944.439.61735%6%46%−0.4
14Daniel SparksVirginia29.8%4745.838.51532%11%19%+0.9
15Tory TaylorIowa29.7%7445.141.23750%15%32%+19.2
16Jeremy CrawshawFlorida29.0%3146.843.51445%3%38%+3.4
17Riley RiethmanNavy28.9%4543.839.01226%7%26%+0.7
18Aaron RodriguezNew Mexico28.7%8144.240.42633%8%43%+12.6
19Barney AmorPenn State28.6%5043.940.61939%6%28%+5.0
20Ben KiernanNorth Carolina28.3%4646.742.41839%4%23%+4.2
21Kyle GreenwellUAB27.9%4345.539.11330%14%24%+0.6
22Andy VujnovichWisconsin27.8%5643.639.32139%7%23%+0.4
23Jay BramblettLSU27.7%4744.239.31940%9%36%+4.5
24Jesse MircoOhio State27.3%4445.641.52045%16%37%+7.2
25Mitchell TomasekEastern Michigan26.8%4644.140.01844%15%13%+3.4
26Anthony Beck IIGeorgia Southern26.7%4742.537.81636%7%18%−3.6
27Bailey RiceCharlotte26.7%4642.739.31738%7%48%−0.4
28Clayton StewartWyoming26.5%6944.337.92029%13%30%−4.0
29Kyle OstendorpArizona26.5%3544.238.41132%9%10%−3.9
30Ryan RehkowBYU25.0%3644.841.31439%8%32%+6.4
31Riley ThompsonFlorida Atlantic24.6%6145.442.42544%5%27%+3.2
32Laine WilkinsHouston24.3%3744.441.71130%5%17%+2.5
33Mason HuntSouthern Miss24.2%6642.438.52943%12%46%+5.9
34Brett ThorsonGeorgia24.2%3344.941.01855%3%52%+3.7
35Luke LoecherOregon State24.2%3345.440.91133%6%36%+5.7
36Matthew HayballVanderbilt24.1%5945.437.82136%3%20%−6.1
37Mason FletcherCincinnati23.6%5646.644.83156%4%41%+21.2
38David ShanahanGeorgia Tech23.6%7343.533.21317%8%13%−31.8
39Peter MooreVirginia Tech23.6%7341.740.22433%6%38%+0.1
40Brian BuschiniNebraska23.5%6844.039.91624%9%35%+5.0
41Joshua SloanUTEP23.3%4543.338.31636%9%37%−1.7
42Devyn McCormickUL Monroe22.8%6043.936.61729%7%24%−17.3
43Jon SotNotre Dame22.2%4543.240.72044%4%59%+9.2
44Mitch McCarthyUCF22.2%3643.039.61542%0%35%+1.3
45Ryan BujcevskiSMU22.2%3643.840.91336%8%50%+4.1
46Aidan SwansonClemson22.0%5942.338.21831%2%24%−8.2
47Colton SpanglerMaryland21.6%5244.942.31937%6%26%+11.1
48Oscar ChapmanAuburn21.4%5743.842.52138%4%53%+13.6
49Lou HedleyMiami21.3%4745.342.62451%6%20%+12.8
50Brad RobbinsMichigan21.1%3842.041.51847%0%50%+9.9
51Porter WilsonDuke21.1%4242.339.81539%5%42%+5.4
52Lachlan WilsonTulsa20.7%5843.839.22645%0%32%−4.7
53Casey GloverTulane20.5%4441.638.51739%16%53%+3.8
54Adam KorsakRutgers20.0%7544.043.43550%3%49%+17.8
55Anthony VenneriBuffalo20.0%3341.737.61029%14%18%−4.4
56Austin McCreadyLouisiana Tech20.0%3440.637.0617%3%47%−11.7
57Jack BrooksSouth Alabama19.6%5141.838.51733%6%26%−6.3
58Jack StonehouseMissouri19.6%4742.338.91737%9%40%+2.1
59Tom FoleyNorthern Illinois19.1%4740.838.41633%2%54%−11.3
60Carson KingFresno State19.1%4841.939.11328%6%33%−3.5
61Daton MontielFlorida International19.1%6942.140.22029%4%65%−1.5
62Daniel TrejoTexas19.0%4041.639.81126%5%34%−0.8
63Ryan HansonArkansas State18.8%4843.740.81940%4%24%+1.3
64Nick MihalicWestern Michigan18.6%7141.437.11420%10%43%−0.4
65Jack AnsellPurdue18.4%4942.739.21429%10%27%+7.6
66Rhys ByrnsLouisiana18.4%4944.340.81429%8%25%+4.3
67Dom DziobanMiami (OH)18.2%7141.940.32944%5%32%+7.9
68Alex MastromannoFlorida State18.2%3241.839.31752%9%22%+5.6
69Mark VassettLouisville18.0%5044.640.82040%8%20%+5.8
70Sam ClarkJames Madison18.0%5043.239.21836%8%36%+3.6
71Tyler PerkinsIowa State18.0%5042.241.22142%4%41%+7.6
72Ethan DuaneOld Dominion17.6%6843.141.23146%4%34%+15.6
73Fraser MasinOle Miss17.5%3841.639.31333%5%31%−0.3
74Shane McDonoughNC State17.5%4041.436.91333%5%46%−0.4
75Marshall NicholsUNLV16.4%5942.539.11832%4%32%−3.1
76Oliver StrawWest Virginia16.3%4942.541.31939%4%55%+4.1
77Tom HuttonOklahoma State15.9%4443.836.31940%2%28%−6.0
78Ryan SanbornStanford15.8%5741.739.12035%0%41%+2.6
79James BurnipAlabama15.4%3942.839.11333%5%39%+5.1
80Colin GoodfellowKentucky15.2%3340.836.91132%3%52%−1.9
81Ivan MoraWake Forest15.2%3342.639.11338%3%52%+2.5
82Tom EllardWestern Kentucky14.6%4242.540.21946%2%40%+1.3
83Hugh RobertsonIllinois14.5%5539.036.41833%7%45%−8.8
84Luke ElzingaCentral Michigan14.5%5542.739.92647%7%45%+2.7
85Matthew ShipleyHawai'i14.5%6340.736.61931%10%31%−6.5
86Lucas BorrowBall State14.1%6641.438.52844%9%43%−5.1
87Luke AkersNorthwestern14.0%4541.037.21330%7%29%−8.6
88Travis BenhamSan José State13.9%3641.536.91747%17%40%+2.1
89Issac PowerBaylor13.5%3742.138.11438%11%29%−1.2
90Michael Hayes IIGeorgia State13.2%5742.039.71630%4%30%+2.2
91Jack WilsonOhio13.2%3837.135.01847%5%37%−0.7
92Clayton HowellApp State11.6%4338.836.41228%12%51%−4.4
93Mike RiversTroy11.5%5642.038.82650%6%33%−1.9
94Matt FreemNevada11.3%5041.639.01630%2%41%+3.5
95Danny LongmanBoston College11.3%6140.939.71727%0%55%+1.3
96Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M11.3%6241.740.52744%2%43%+9.1
97Seamus O'KellyTexas State11.3%7340.537.71724%7%52%−7.1
98James Ferguson-ReynoldsBoise State10.9%5942.539.22240%5%54%+5.5
99Mackenzie MorganTemple10.9%5840.038.71833%2%35%−3.8
100Max Von MarburgSyracuse10.9%4840.836.8817%7%28%−11.5
101Paddy TurnerColorado State10.6%6639.137.61523%2%25%−8.3
102George CaratanUConn10.3%6140.338.21831%2%48%−5.1
103Bernardo RodriguezNorth Texas10.2%4940.639.02244%0%60%−0.6
104Conor HuntRice10.0%4241.336.81333%5%32%−5.6
105Mark CrawfordMinnesota10.0%4040.338.11538%8%42%+3.7
106Jonathon BatzkeToledo9.8%6239.437.21220%3%40%−13.5
107Noah GettmanAkron9.8%5341.436.51321%8%41%−12.2
108George GeorgopoulosMississippi State9.7%3140.137.91239%3%23%−2.9
109Max FletcherArkansas9.4%3237.632.91341%3%32%−11.2
110Luke LarsenEast Carolina9.3%4440.437.51739%7%59%−1.3
111CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts8.9%8136.434.31924%6%31%−26.5
112John McConnellMarshall8.1%6439.236.22641%10%37%−7.8
113Aidan AlvesLiberty7.7%5641.438.12242%4%42%+0.1
114Sami SirBowling Green7.6%6838.537.11523%5%49%−15.7
115Nick HabererWashington State7.5%5441.840.42038%2%50%+5.0
116Billy BoehlkeArmy7.0%4338.335.6819%7%46%−9.5
117Carson BayAir Force6.9%2938.634.51137%10%19%−7.5
118Paxton BrooksTennessee6.7%3039.038.31137%3%45%0.0
119Jordy SandyTCU5.8%5239.637.91631%6%64%+0.1
120Reis VernonKansas5.7%3539.936.11131%9%21%−9.5
121Josh CarlsonNew Mexico State5.5%5640.539.31629%0%60%+3.7
122Josh SmithKent State4.8%4340.338.61433%0%38%−3.0
123Evan CrenshawCoastal Carolina4.3%4738.736.2920%2%45%−11.9
124Trent CarrizosaColorado4.3%4640.936.91430%0%28%−12.2
125Sam Vander HaarPittsburgh3.3%3039.136.31342%3%31%−3.7
126Aadyn Sleep-DaltonUSC3.3%3040.337.81033%0%48%−2.2
127Jack BouwmeesterUtah0.0%3438.938.01341%3%69%+0.1

All 2022 College punter rankings

50+ Yard Punt Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2022 College punter leaderboards

Other 2022 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…