FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2022 College Punts Out of Bounds Leaders

A punt out of bounds cannot be returned and stops the clock. Punters aim for the sideline near the opponent's end zone.

Some are chosen, some are mistakes. In 2022, Jack Brooks (10) led college football punters in punts out of bounds, ahead of James Evans (9) and Nik Constantinou (9). 148 punters qualify.

Final 2022 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamOOBPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Jack BrooksSouth Alabama105141.838.51733%6%26%−6.3
2James EvansIndiana97544.340.13141%3%28%+1.5
3Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M96241.740.52744%2%43%+9.1
4Mitchell TomasekEastern Michigan94644.140.01844%15%13%+3.4
5Lucas BorrowBall State86641.438.52844%9%43%−5.1
6Matthew ShipleyHawai'i86340.736.61931%10%31%−6.5
7Aidan SwansonClemson85942.338.21831%2%24%−8.2
8Devyn McCormickUL Monroe86043.936.61729%7%24%−17.3
9Marshall NicholsUNLV85942.539.11832%4%32%−3.1
10Daniel SparksVirginia84745.838.51532%11%19%+0.9
11Michael TurkOklahoma76046.743.12237%15%30%+9.1
12Luke ElzingaCentral Michigan75542.739.92647%7%45%+2.7
13Conor HuntRice74241.336.81333%5%32%−5.6
14James BurnipAlabama73942.839.11333%5%39%+5.1
15Lucas DeanUTSA73845.141.61747%8%29%+10.7
16Max FletcherArkansas73237.632.91341%3%32%−11.2
17Carson BayAir Force72938.634.51137%10%19%−7.5
18David ShanahanGeorgia Tech67343.533.21317%8%13%−31.8
19Seamus O'KellyTexas State67340.537.71724%7%52%−7.1
20Sami SirBowling Green66838.537.11523%5%49%−15.7
21Stephen KotsanleeUtah State66243.840.12235%13%25%+9.4
22Matthew HayballVanderbilt65945.437.82136%3%20%−6.1
23Hugh RobertsonIllinois65539.036.41833%7%45%−8.8
24Andy VujnovichWisconsin65643.639.32139%7%23%+0.4
25Riley RiethmanNavy64543.839.01226%7%26%+0.7
26Evan CrenshawCoastal Carolina64738.736.2920%2%45%−11.9
27Clayton HowellApp State64338.836.41228%12%51%−4.4
28Brian BuschiniNebraska56844.039.91624%9%35%+5.0
29Dom DziobanMiami (OH)57141.940.32944%5%32%+7.9
30James Ferguson-ReynoldsBoise State55942.539.22240%5%54%+5.5
31Matt FreemNevada55041.639.01630%2%41%+3.5
32Kai KroegerSouth Carolina55246.843.52956%10%17%+16.0
33Mike RiversTroy55642.038.82650%6%33%−1.9
34Eddie CzaplickiArizona State55046.039.41837%10%27%−2.1
35Jay BramblettLSU54744.239.31940%9%36%+4.5
36Ben KiernanNorth Carolina54646.742.41839%4%23%+4.2
37Billy BoehlkeArmy54338.335.6819%7%46%−9.5
38Josh SmithKent State54340.338.61433%0%38%−3.0
39Daniel TrejoTexas54041.639.81126%5%34%−0.8
40Jack WilsonOhio53837.135.01847%5%37%−0.7
41Ivan MoraWake Forest53342.639.11338%3%52%+2.5
42CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts48136.434.31924%6%31%−26.5
43Peter MooreVirginia Tech47341.740.22433%6%38%+0.1
44Clayton StewartWyoming46944.337.92029%13%30%−4.0
45Jamieson SheahanCalifornia46545.140.12538%8%35%+5.4
46George CaratanUConn46140.338.21831%2%48%−5.1
47Bryce BaringerMichigan State45148.845.52243%8%24%+22.0
48Mark VassettLouisville45044.640.82040%8%20%+5.8
49Barney AmorPenn State45043.940.61939%6%28%+5.0
50Tom HuttonOklahoma State44443.836.31940%2%28%−6.0
51Max Von MarburgSyracuse44840.836.8817%7%28%−11.5
52Brad RobbinsMichigan43842.041.51847%0%50%+9.9
53Issac PowerBaylor43742.138.11438%11%29%−1.2
54Ryan RehkowBYU43644.841.31439%8%32%+6.4
55Reis VernonKansas43539.936.11131%9%21%−9.5
56Alex MastromannoFlorida State43241.839.31752%9%22%+5.6
57Paxton BrooksTennessee43039.038.31137%3%45%0.0
58Jack McCallisterWashington42041.135.6630%10%5%−3.2
59Adam KorsakRutgers37544.043.43550%3%49%+17.8
60Mason HuntSouthern Miss36642.438.52943%12%46%+5.9
61Lachlan WilsonTulsa35843.839.22645%0%32%−4.7
62Ryan SanbornStanford35741.739.12035%0%41%+2.6
63Michael Hayes IIGeorgia State35742.039.71630%4%30%+2.2
64Tom FoleyNorthern Illinois34740.838.41633%2%54%−11.3
65Jesse MircoOhio State34445.641.52045%16%37%+7.2
66Fraser MasinOle Miss33841.639.31333%5%31%−0.3
67Anthony VenneriBuffalo33341.737.61029%14%18%−4.4
68Austin McCreadyLouisiana Tech33440.637.0617%3%47%−11.7
69Brett ThorsonGeorgia33344.941.01855%3%52%+3.7
70George GeorgopoulosMississippi State33140.137.91239%3%23%−2.9
71Jeremy CrawshawFlorida33146.843.51445%3%38%+3.4
72Logan WardOklahoma State32845.040.51034%11%44%+5.0
73Ethan DuaneOld Dominion26843.141.23146%4%34%+15.6
74John McConnellMarshall26439.236.22641%10%37%−7.8
75Danny LongmanBoston College26140.939.71727%0%55%+1.3
76Jonathon BatzkeToledo26239.437.21220%3%40%−13.5
77Noah GettmanAkron25341.436.51321%8%41%−12.2
78Riley ThompsonFlorida Atlantic26145.442.42544%5%27%+3.2
79Oscar ChapmanAuburn25743.842.52138%4%53%+13.6
80Josh CarlsonNew Mexico State25640.539.31629%0%60%+3.7
81Mackenzie MorganTemple25840.038.71833%2%35%−3.8
82Jordy SandyTCU25239.637.91631%6%64%+0.1
83Tyler PerkinsIowa State25042.241.22142%4%41%+7.6
84Austin McNamaraTexas Tech24944.439.61735%6%46%−0.4
85Jack AnsellPurdue24942.739.21429%10%27%+7.6
86Ryan HansonArkansas State24843.740.81940%4%24%+1.3
87Lou HedleyMiami24745.342.62451%6%20%+12.8
88Jack StonehouseMissouri24742.338.91737%9%40%+2.1
89Trent CarrizosaColorado24640.936.91430%0%28%−12.2
90Mark CrawfordMinnesota24040.338.11538%8%42%+3.7
91Shane McDonoughNC State24041.436.91333%5%46%−0.4
92Porter WilsonDuke24242.339.81539%5%42%+5.4
93Colin GoodfellowKentucky23340.836.91132%3%52%−1.9
94Kyle OstendorpArizona23544.238.41132%9%10%−3.9
95Jack BouwmeesterUtah23438.938.01341%3%69%+0.1
96Sam Vander HaarPittsburgh23039.136.31342%3%31%−3.7
97Aadyn Sleep-DaltonUSC23040.337.81033%0%48%−2.2
98Reid BauerArkansas22344.642.31043%9%21%+6.0
99Harry WebsterNevada22333.732.8420%0%70%−8.5
100Sam CandottiBoston College21236.937.3764%0%67%+1.1
101Caleb JunkoPittsburgh2943.341.6333%0%13%−0.2
102Matthew DennisWake Forest2430.030.0125%0%33%−3.1
103Tory TaylorIowa17445.141.23750%15%32%+19.2
104Nick MihalicWestern Michigan17141.437.11420%10%43%−0.4
105Daton MontielFlorida International16942.140.22029%4%65%−1.5
106Paddy TurnerColorado State16639.137.61523%2%25%−8.3
107Jack BrowningSan Diego State16545.642.53152%7%33%+18.1
108Kyle UlbrichMiddle Tennessee16046.241.82847%12%22%+12.0
109Ty ZentnerKansas State15444.742.22750%9%44%+10.1
110Nick HabererWashington State15441.840.42038%2%50%+5.0
111Colton SpanglerMaryland15244.942.31937%6%26%+11.1
112Oliver StrawWest Virginia14942.541.31939%4%55%+4.1
113Rhys ByrnsLouisiana14944.340.81429%8%25%+4.3
114Anthony Beck IIGeorgia Southern14742.537.81636%7%18%−3.6
115Bailey RiceCharlotte14642.739.31738%7%48%−0.4
116Jon SotNotre Dame14543.240.72044%4%59%+9.2
117Casey GloverTulane14441.638.51739%16%53%+3.8
118Joshua SloanUTEP14543.338.31636%9%37%−1.7
119Luke LarsenEast Carolina14440.437.51739%7%59%−1.3
120Kyle GreenwellUAB14345.539.11330%14%24%+0.6
121Laine WilkinsHouston13744.441.71130%5%17%+2.5
122Mitch McCarthyUCF13643.039.61542%0%35%+1.3
123Luke LoecherOregon State13345.440.91133%6%36%+5.7
124Colin McCrearySouth Florida12440.839.7730%0%68%−2.0
125Nick Barr-MiraUCLA12243.739.6943%0%44%+1.7
126Andrew StokesSouth Florida11741.239.6847%6%29%+1.9
127Archer TraffordMississippi State11642.439.3956%6%7%−0.1
128Jonah WielandOhio11638.831.8213%0%14%−8.8
129Sean KoettingMissouri11340.135.6431%0%44%−2.7
130Andrew OsteenUCF11239.835.0325%17%18%−2.7
131Cam GuessPittsburgh11235.533.1325%0%40%−4.0
132Hunter RennerNorthwestern11236.935.9542%0%17%−1.2
133Patrick ReaLouisiana Tech11039.638.0111%11%13%−1.7
134Alex BalesOregon1736.030.5113%0%57%−4.4
135Wilson BerryKentucky1941.438.5338%0%29%+0.5
136Kellen Grave de PeraltaNavy1743.738.0457%29%50%+1.5
137Braxton GuilbeauUL Monroe1342.029.3133%0%0%−2.6
138Brendan FarrellVirginia1330.029.000%0%33%−3.2
139Bruno PerlickiUConn1331.027.0133%0%0%−3.5
140Collin SchleeKent State1340.740.7133%0%0%−1.7
141Chase WyattBall State1116.016.000%0%0%−2.1
142Cole MaynardNorth Carolina1114.014.000%0%0%−2.1
143Grayden AddisonKansas1128.028.000%0%0%−1.0
144Isaac PearsonTexas1115.015.000%0%0%−1.9
145Justin LynchNorthern Illinois1110.010.000%0%0%−0.3
146Matthew RhodesArmy117.07.000%0%0%−2.6
147Noah RauschenbergBaylor1114.014.000%0%0%−2.2
148Timmy BleekrodeNebraska1151.051.000%0%0%+0.4

All 2022 College punter rankings

Punts Out of Bounds in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2022 College punter leaderboards

Other 2022 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…