FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2022 College Fair Catches Forced Leaders

A fair catch means the returner gave up the chance to run. Punters who kick high and coverage teams who arrive quickly force more of them.

A sign of good hang time and coverage. In 2022, Seamus O'Kelly (33) led college football punters in fair catches forced, ahead of Aaron Rodriguez (32) and Daton Montiel (32). 184 punters qualify.

Final 2022 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamFCPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Seamus O'KellyTexas State337340.537.71724%7%52%−7.1
2Aaron RodriguezNew Mexico328144.240.42633%8%43%+12.6
3Daton MontielFlorida International326942.140.22029%4%65%−1.5
4Adam KorsakRutgers317544.043.43550%3%49%+17.8
5Jordy SandyTCU305239.637.91631%6%64%+0.1
6Mason HuntSouthern Miss276642.438.52943%12%46%+5.9
7Oscar ChapmanAuburn275743.842.52138%4%53%+13.6
8Josh CarlsonNew Mexico State275640.539.31629%0%60%+3.7
9Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M266241.740.52744%2%43%+9.1
10Jon SotNotre Dame264543.240.72044%4%59%+9.2
11Nick MihalicWestern Michigan257141.437.11420%10%43%−0.4
12George CaratanUConn256140.338.21831%2%48%−5.1
13James Ferguson-ReynoldsBoise State255942.539.22240%5%54%+5.5
14Bernardo RodriguezNorth Texas254940.639.02244%0%60%−0.6
15Sami SirBowling Green246838.537.11523%5%49%−15.7
16Danny LongmanBoston College246140.939.71727%0%55%+1.3
17Oliver StrawWest Virginia244942.541.31939%4%55%+4.1
18Ty ZentnerKansas State235444.742.22750%9%44%+10.1
19Nick HabererWashington State235441.840.42038%2%50%+5.0
20Brian BuschiniNebraska226844.039.91624%9%35%+5.0
21Tory TaylorIowa217445.141.23750%15%32%+19.2
22Ethan DuaneOld Dominion216843.141.23146%4%34%+15.6
23Lucas BorrowBall State216641.438.52844%9%43%−5.1
24CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts208136.434.31924%6%31%−26.5
25Peter MooreVirginia Tech207341.740.22433%6%38%+0.1
26Ryan SanbornStanford205741.739.12035%0%41%+2.6
27Matt FreemNevada205041.639.01630%2%41%+3.5
28Joe DoyleMemphis204546.739.81533%13%48%+1.4
29Casey GloverTulane204441.638.51739%16%53%+3.8
30Luke LarsenEast Carolina204440.437.51739%7%59%−1.3
31Clayton HowellApp State204338.836.41228%12%51%−4.4
32Jack BouwmeesterUtah203438.938.01341%3%69%+0.1
33James EvansIndiana197544.340.13141%3%28%+1.5
34Jamieson SheahanCalifornia196545.140.12538%8%35%+5.4
35John McConnellMarshall196439.236.22641%10%37%−7.8
36Noah GettmanAkron195341.436.51321%8%41%−12.2
37Hugh RobertsonIllinois195539.036.41833%7%45%−8.8
38Mason FletcherCincinnati195646.644.83156%4%41%+21.2
39Aidan AlvesLiberty195641.438.12242%4%42%+0.1
40Tom FoleyNorthern Illinois194740.838.41633%2%54%−11.3
41Brad RobbinsMichigan193842.041.51847%0%50%+9.9
42Jonathon BatzkeToledo186239.437.21220%3%40%−13.5
43Luke ElzingaCentral Michigan185542.739.92647%7%45%+2.7
44Austin McNamaraTexas Tech184944.439.61735%6%46%−0.4
45Shane McDonoughNC State184041.436.91333%5%46%−0.4
46Clayton StewartWyoming176944.337.92029%13%30%−4.0
47Tyler PerkinsIowa State175042.241.22142%4%41%+7.6
48Jay BramblettLSU174744.239.31940%9%36%+4.5
49Evan CrenshawCoastal Carolina174738.736.2920%2%45%−11.9
50Brett ThorsonGeorgia173344.941.01855%3%52%+3.7
51Jack BrowningSan Diego State166545.642.53152%7%33%+18.1
52Mackenzie MorganTemple165840.038.71833%2%35%−3.8
53Mike RiversTroy165642.038.82650%6%33%−1.9
54Jack StonehouseMissouri164742.338.91737%9%40%+2.1
55Jesse MircoOhio State164445.641.52045%16%37%+7.2
56Matthew ShipleyHawai'i156340.736.61931%10%31%−6.5
57Michael TurkOklahoma156046.743.12237%15%30%+9.1
58Michael Hayes IIGeorgia State155742.039.71630%4%30%+2.2
59Sam ClarkJames Madison155043.239.21836%8%36%+3.6
60James BurnipAlabama153942.839.11333%5%39%+5.1
61Mark CrawfordMinnesota154040.338.11538%8%42%+3.7
62Ryan BujcevskiSMU153643.840.91336%8%50%+4.1
63Austin McCreadyLouisiana Tech153440.637.0617%3%47%−11.7
64Colin GoodfellowKentucky153340.836.91132%3%52%−1.9
65Ivan MoraWake Forest153342.639.11338%3%52%+2.5
66Aidan SwansonClemson145942.338.21831%2%24%−8.2
67Lachlan WilsonTulsa145843.839.22645%0%32%−4.7
68Marshall NicholsUNLV145942.539.11832%4%32%−3.1
69Bailey RiceCharlotte144642.739.31738%7%48%−0.4
70Daniel TrejoTexas144041.639.81126%5%34%−0.8
71Aadyn Sleep-DaltonUSC143040.337.81033%0%48%−2.2
72Dom DziobanMiami (OH)137141.940.32944%5%32%+7.9
73Stephen KotsanleeUtah State136243.840.12235%13%25%+9.4
74Colton SpanglerMaryland135244.942.31937%6%26%+11.1
75Barney AmorPenn State135043.940.61939%6%28%+5.0
76Eddie CzaplickiArizona State135046.039.41837%10%27%−2.1
77Carson KingFresno State134841.939.11328%6%33%−3.5
78Billy BoehlkeArmy134338.335.6819%7%46%−9.5
79Jack WilsonOhio133837.135.01847%5%37%−0.7
80Porter WilsonDuke134242.339.81539%5%42%+5.4
81Paxton BrooksTennessee133039.038.31137%3%45%0.0
82Colin McCrearySouth Florida132440.839.7730%0%68%−2.0
83Caden NoonkesterNC State132243.640.5732%9%59%+5.8
84Devyn McCormickUL Monroe126043.936.61729%7%24%−17.3
85Riley ThompsonFlorida Atlantic126145.442.42544%5%27%+3.2
86Tom HuttonOklahoma State124443.836.31940%2%28%−6.0
87Trent CarrizosaColorado124640.936.91430%0%28%−12.2
88Tom EllardWestern Kentucky124242.540.21946%2%40%+1.3
89Conor HuntRice124241.336.81333%5%32%−5.6
90Fraser MasinOle Miss123841.639.31333%5%31%−0.3
91Mitch McCarthyUCF123643.039.61542%0%35%+1.3
92Travis BenhamSan José State123641.536.91747%17%40%+2.1
93Logan WardOklahoma State122845.040.51034%11%44%+5.0
94Paddy TurnerColorado State116639.137.61523%2%25%−8.3
95Kyle UlbrichMiddle Tennessee116046.241.82847%12%22%+12.0
96Andy VujnovichWisconsin115643.639.32139%7%23%+0.4
97Bryce BaringerMichigan State115148.845.52243%8%24%+22.0
98Jack BrooksSouth Alabama115141.838.51733%6%26%−6.3
99Jack AnsellPurdue114942.739.21429%10%27%+7.6
100Riley RiethmanNavy114543.839.01226%7%26%+0.7
101Max Von MarburgSyracuse114840.836.8817%7%28%−11.5
102Joshua SloanUTEP114543.338.31636%9%37%−1.7
103Luke AkersNorthwestern114541.037.21330%7%29%−8.6
104Jeremy CrawshawFlorida113146.843.51445%3%38%+3.4
105Matthew HayballVanderbilt105945.437.82136%3%20%−6.1
106Rhys ByrnsLouisiana104944.340.81429%8%25%+4.3
107Ryan HansonArkansas State104843.740.81940%4%24%+1.3
108Ben KiernanNorth Carolina104646.742.41839%4%23%+4.2
109Josh SmithKent State104340.338.61433%0%38%−3.0
110Issac PowerBaylor103742.138.11438%11%29%−1.2
111Ryan RehkowBYU103644.841.31439%8%32%+6.4
112Luke LoecherOregon State103345.440.91133%6%36%+5.7
113Max FletcherArkansas103237.632.91341%3%32%−11.2
114David ShanahanGeorgia Tech97343.533.21317%8%13%−31.8
115Mark VassettLouisville95044.640.82040%8%20%+5.8
116Lou HedleyMiami94745.342.62451%6%20%+12.8
117Kyle GreenwellUAB94345.539.11330%14%24%+0.6
118Lucas DeanUTSA93845.141.61747%8%29%+10.7
119Alex WeirSan José State91537.734.9321%7%82%−4.0
120Kai KroegerSouth Carolina85246.843.52956%10%17%+16.0
121Daniel SparksVirginia84745.838.51532%11%19%+0.9
122Sam Vander HaarPittsburgh83039.136.31342%3%31%−3.7
123Nick Barr-MiraUCLA82243.739.6943%0%44%+1.7
124Anthony Beck IIGeorgia Southern74742.537.81636%7%18%−3.6
125George GeorgopoulosMississippi State73140.137.91239%3%23%−2.9
126Harry WebsterNevada72333.732.8420%0%70%−8.5
127Adam BarryOregon71039.740.0667%0%78%−1.1
128Laine WilkinsHouston63744.441.71130%5%17%+2.5
129Alex MastromannoFlorida State63241.839.31752%9%22%+5.6
130Sam CandottiBoston College61236.937.3764%0%67%+1.1
131Ross JamesOregon6841.936.4222%0%67%−2.3
132Reis VernonKansas53539.936.11131%9%21%−9.5
133Ashton LoganColorado51740.636.4321%7%36%−1.0
134Mitchell TomasekEastern Michigan44644.140.01844%15%13%+3.4
135Anthony VenneriBuffalo43341.737.61029%14%18%−4.4
136Carson BayAir Force42938.634.51137%10%19%−7.5
137Reid BauerArkansas42344.642.31043%9%21%+6.0
138Andrew StokesSouth Florida41741.239.6847%6%29%+1.9
139Sean KoettingMissouri41340.135.6431%0%44%−2.7
140Cam GuessPittsburgh41235.533.1325%0%40%−4.0
141Alex BalesOregon4736.030.5113%0%57%−4.4
142Kyle OstendorpArizona33544.238.41132%9%10%−3.9
143Rece VerhoffMarshall3941.038.8113%13%38%−0.5
144Kellen Grave de PeraltaNavy3743.738.0457%29%50%+1.5
145R.BellNavy3358.358.300%0%100%−0.1
146R.CoeMiami (OH)3358.058.000%0%100%+0.4
147William PrzystupArkansas State22143.540.3733%0%14%+0.2
148Jonah WielandOhio21638.831.8213%0%14%−8.8
149Jackson BaltarBuffalo21340.234.7323%8%25%−7.9
150Andrew OsteenUCF21239.835.0325%17%18%−2.7
151Hunter RennerNorthwestern21236.935.9542%0%17%−1.2
152Wilson BerryKentucky2941.438.5338%0%29%+0.5
153Zach MurphyWake Forest2639.728.8233%17%33%−3.1
154Alex BacchettaPenn State2341.041.0267%0%67%+0.6
155Andrew BoyleOregon2236.036.0150%0%100%+0.1
156G.NicholsonCincinnati2247.047.000%0%100%−0.2
157J.OldroydBoise State2256.056.000%0%100%−0.6
158M.LantzGeorgia State2261.561.500%0%100%+0.7
159Jack McCallisterWashington12041.135.6630%10%5%−3.2
160Archer TraffordMississippi State11642.439.3956%6%7%−0.1
161Caleb JunkoPittsburgh1943.341.6333%0%13%−0.2
162Patrick ReaLouisiana Tech11039.638.0111%11%13%−1.7
163Anthony PecorellaMaryland1437.337.3375%0%50%−0.3
164Matthew DennisWake Forest1430.030.0125%0%33%−3.1
165Brendan FarrellVirginia1330.029.000%0%33%−3.2
166Mack WestCoastal Carolina1321.721.7267%0%100%−1.0
167Will HutchinsonMiami1347.347.0267%0%33%+2.0
168Brendan CropseyPurdue1244.044.000%0%50%+0.8
169Caleb WilliamsUSC1242.032.0150%50%50%+0.1
170Will FerrinBoise State1235.517.500%0%50%−1.7
171A.LarosMaryland1158.058.000%0%100%0.0
172A.McNultyToledo1161.061.000%0%100%+0.3
173B.PohlAkron1150.050.000%0%100%−0.4
174C.DavisRice1160.060.000%0%100%−0.3
175D.GutierrezUtah State1141.041.000%0%100%+0.2
176G.NicholsonBall State1164.064.000%0%100%+0.3
177J.FeelyEastern Michigan1158.058.000%0%100%+0.3
178Jace FeelyArizona State1137.037.000%0%100%−0.3
179Jack SmithClemson1147.047.000%0%100%+0.7
180Kevin RyanWashington1137.037.000%0%100%−0.1
181R.VerhoffCoastal Carolina1161.061.000%0%100%−0.4
182T.HornFlorida Atlantic1160.060.000%0%100%+0.1
183Tommy DomanMichigan1141.041.01100%0%100%+0.2
184W.StoneUTSA1164.064.000%0%100%+0.3

All 2022 College punter rankings

Fair Catches Forced in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2022 College punter leaderboards

Other 2022 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…