FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2023 College Fair Catches Forced Leaders

A fair catch means the returner gave up the chance to run. Punters who kick high and coverage teams who arrive quickly force more of them.

A sign of good hang time and coverage. In 2023, Alex Mastromanno (33) led college football punters in fair catches forced, ahead of Daton Montiel (29) and Caden Noonkester (26). 170 punters qualify.

Final 2023 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamFCPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Alex MastromannoFlorida State336145.243.22643%5%57%+12.4
2Daton MontielFlorida International297239.238.01318%4%60%−17.9
3Caden NoonkesterNC State266742.739.92842%7%52%+6.2
4Keelan CrimminsMississippi State264940.940.71633%0%63%−4.5
5Tory TaylorIowa258647.944.73338%7%43%+25.2
6Kai KroegerSouth Carolina256243.141.42235%6%49%+2.0
7Riley RiethmanNavy238044.842.12228%13%40%+7.8
8Luke LarsenEast Carolina236040.939.42135%2%48%−2.7
9Angus DaviesTulsa235842.740.32644%2%47%+3.9
10Atticus BertramsWisconsin235841.840.22441%7%53%−1.1
11Logan LupoFlorida Atlantic235544.139.71731%7%52%−1.4
12Nick HabererWashington State234744.342.41635%7%62%+8.2
13Oscar ChapmanAuburn225844.942.02136%10%43%+8.0
14Aidan SwansonClemson225543.740.42240%9%47%+6.6
15Jack BrowningSan Diego State225445.442.52750%9%49%+14.8
16Jack BouwmeesterUtah224846.044.22450%8%55%+16.4
17Lucas DeanUTSA224642.041.31840%4%63%+6.4
18Flynn ApplebyRutgers215439.639.21935%2%66%−6.2
19Hugh RobertsonIllinois215142.639.91733%6%60%−6.5
20Mark CrawfordMinnesota206142.441.02643%7%53%+8.7
21Bryce LoftonSouthern Miss206040.438.51525%7%44%−9.7
22Jackson RossTennessee204842.841.22144%6%56%+6.0
23Jack McCallisterWashington203741.540.81541%3%57%+4.3
24Brian BuschiniNebraska195740.738.82034%3%42%−8.8
25Ryan HansonJames Madison195440.739.93259%4%48%+5.0
26Emilio DuranToledo194837.636.91634%0%58%−7.4
27Thomas LeoLouisiana194441.540.11637%7%63%+1.5
28Eddie CzaplickiUSC194243.641.41740%10%59%+4.4
29Brett ThorsonGeorgia193143.742.41548%6%73%+8.7
30Daniel SparksVirginia186442.937.21726%11%34%−9.9
31Dante JacksonAkron186537.536.01625%5%46%−13.1
32Jack DawsonJacksonville State186142.642.92439%2%50%+9.8
33Mitchell LakeApp State185138.737.11733%4%43%−8.8
34Wilson BerryKentucky185041.538.81633%8%47%−2.3
35Mason FletcherCincinnati184543.043.01944%0%64%+4.2
36Reid BauerMemphis184343.240.71433%12%58%+1.1
37Jack AnsellPurdue176040.738.72033%10%47%−1.0
38Blake OchsendorfLouisiana Tech175345.743.61835%10%52%+5.0
39Tom EllardWestern Kentucky174641.039.91737%2%52%−4.0
40Tom FoleyNorthern Illinois174840.739.71839%4%52%−2.4
41Jack MartinSouth Alabama174140.039.61333%3%57%−5.9
42Will KarollTulane174043.540.51230%8%46%+1.4
43Hudson KaakOklahoma State173540.740.51851%0%61%+2.8
44Jadon CardellSam Houston167540.938.62331%9%35%−2.6
45Ryan RehkowBYU166848.342.22538%8%30%+6.0
46Max FletcherArkansas165946.942.82136%5%36%+2.9
47Ivan MoraWake Forest165841.639.82036%7%39%+0.8
48Carson KingFresno State165141.239.82243%6%57%−2.8
49Austin McNamaraTexas Tech165046.543.12244%12%44%+8.9
50James BurnipAlabama165047.242.22142%14%36%+13.8
51Porter WilsonDuke165046.844.32550%8%40%+18.2
52Marshall NicholsUNLV164845.842.71839%13%52%+6.8
53Jack BlumerKansas State164641.841.31943%2%55%0.0
54Jake WalrathCentral Michigan156243.239.51626%11%38%−2.9
55Jack StonehouseSyracuse155246.542.52038%10%41%+1.9
56Andrew StokesSouth Florida154941.341.12246%0%44%+8.0
57Riley ThompsonPenn State154645.242.41940%4%50%+7.7
58Alex SmithGeorgia Southern154540.038.42045%9%52%−1.3
59Dylan JoyceMiami154043.540.61434%0%45%+3.4
60Mitch McCarthyUCF153441.136.0926%9%56%−13.8
61Damon GreavesKansas153039.438.11032%0%68%−8.1
62Braxton GuilbeauUL Monroe146141.039.91830%5%42%−3.6
63Mitchell TomasekEastern Michigan146145.343.72643%5%44%+10.3
64Clayton StewartWyoming145742.840.51628%11%38%−2.3
65James EvansIndiana145745.842.71832%11%38%+8.9
66Ryan EckleyMichigan State145646.745.72545%4%56%+13.3
67Will PowersUCLA144442.741.61330%5%48%+4.0
68Alex WeirSan José State144241.638.71740%14%54%−0.7
69Tommy DomanMichigan144243.542.31946%7%54%+8.8
70Peter MooreVirginia Tech135843.241.62238%5%41%+6.4
71Alec BevelhimerMiami (OH)135345.344.12853%8%36%+22.9
72Aaron RodriguezNew Mexico135242.439.92039%2%41%−0.4
73Jeremy CrawshawFlorida134248.946.01638%12%37%+12.2
74Patrick FoleyUAB134142.840.51434%5%46%−3.2
75Oliver StrawWest Virginia134042.741.22051%3%46%+5.9
76Jordy SandyTCU133742.240.0924%5%50%−7.1
77Seamus O'KellyTexas State133641.139.6822%3%57%+0.9
78Evan CrenshawCoastal Carolina133341.238.5721%6%52%−2.9
79Aidan FlintoftStanford133142.041.41032%3%68%+2.4
80Josh CarlsonArizona State132638.237.2312%0%59%−6.8
81Ross JamesOregon132648.746.51142%4%59%+8.9
82Tyler PerkinsIowa State125844.341.22645%12%28%+10.3
83John McConnellMarshall125543.137.11426%6%32%−9.4
84Laine WilkinsHouston124942.241.11939%4%35%+3.4
85Lachlan WilsonCalifornia124745.641.31940%4%41%−1.6
86Cooper AllanArmy124436.835.01126%2%34%−15.5
87David ShanahanGeorgia Tech124242.439.91230%10%44%0.0
88Sawyer EvansNorth Texas123342.342.51445%3%63%+0.5
89Mark VassettColorado116644.141.42436%5%23%+7.3
90George CaratanUConn116144.242.32237%10%31%+2.1
91Lucas BorrowBall State115841.736.72238%5%28%−10.9
92Joshua SloanUTEP115144.241.22244%6%37%+2.0
93Conor HuntRice114839.637.5613%2%37%−18.0
94Robert ColeTroy114842.140.21123%11%41%−1.8
95Ethan DuaneOld Dominion114639.638.11227%4%41%−9.4
96Fraser MasinOle Miss114342.439.51739%0%31%+1.4
97Palmer WilliamsBaylor113743.038.61130%3%38%−7.2
98Carson BayAir Force112739.838.0830%7%52%+0.9
99Matthew HayballVanderbilt105847.644.82544%7%27%+16.5
100Carson VossWestern Michigan104439.336.51125%2%42%−19.9
101Bryce McFersonNotre Dame103744.740.2617%6%34%−2.5
102Sam CandottiBoston College103238.536.31238%3%43%−5.6
103Tom MaginnessNorth Carolina102939.839.01138%0%45%−4.6
104Wes PahlOklahoma State102643.640.3935%12%43%+2.8
105Jared WheatleyOhio101936.833.8737%0%67%−4.8
106Matt FreemNevada96641.239.21828%5%26%−5.7
107Hunter RennerNorthwestern96438.937.61422%5%29%−11.8
108Grant GonyaCharlotte96044.540.71728%15%25%−11.0
109Caleb JunkoPittsburgh96242.339.31831%12%24%−1.9
110Josh SmithKent State95041.036.81530%2%26%−17.1
111Dante AttonTemple94339.438.91638%0%33%−3.9
112Jesse MircoOhio State94242.640.31843%2%31%+2.4
113Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M93840.938.61437%3%33%−0.3
114Ryan BujcevskiSMU93745.242.9822%8%36%−6.7
115Josh GreenOregon State93242.038.81444%9%50%−3.2
116Brock TravelsteadLouisville92541.239.6728%8%47%−0.7
117Charlie DurkinKent State92034.031.2210%5%53%−14.5
118Kade LogginsGeorgia State85840.938.91629%5%26%−17.5
119William PrzystupArkansas State85643.740.32036%9%25%−2.0
120Anthony VenneriBuffalo85343.641.31733%4%30%−1.6
121Max MorganLiberty83040.238.1827%10%42%−2.1
122Ian HersheyArizona State81639.635.7319%0%62%−5.8
123Paddy TurnerColorado State75243.341.91835%4%22%+3.3
124Miles TillmanMiddle Tennessee73443.840.91752%9%30%+3.9
125Brady HodgesLouisville72643.242.11144%4%33%+5.1
126Luke BauerMissouri72241.941.0941%5%41%−0.3
127Jay BramblettLSU72141.640.5838%5%39%+1.3
128Loren DiLoretoBoston College71836.736.8317%0%50%−4.9
129Luke FreerAir Force71040.939.8220%0%78%−0.3
130Matthew ShipleyHawai'i66039.538.81017%5%26%−13.8
131CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts65141.335.81021%8%18%−13.5
132Zachary HaynesNew Mexico State64741.240.71940%2%24%+2.2
133Ryan MarksUtah State63343.940.71236%13%26%+2.1
134Trey TurkMiddle Tennessee63342.539.51236%9%24%−1.1
135Jackson KleatherBowling Green62639.037.61038%4%38%−4.2
136Stephen KotsanleeUtah State62543.441.4833%8%32%+6.0
137Michael O'ShaughnessyMichigan State61440.138.7429%7%60%−3.4
138Ben KiernanNorth Carolina6941.237.1550%0%75%−0.6
139Andrew OsteenMississippi State6935.135.1667%0%86%−1.2
140Colton SpanglerMaryland53343.342.71752%3%31%+2.0
141Ryan SanbornTexas53545.543.51442%6%19%+8.8
142Connor WeselmanStanford52143.539.9420%15%31%−3.7
143Ian BrandtOld Dominion51738.437.1529%6%56%−4.0
144Will ReichardAlabama5643.540.2350%17%83%−1.8
145Kyle OstendorpArizona42942.040.71241%7%36%−6.3
146Jack WilsonOhio42643.240.81350%12%33%+0.8
147Riley WilliamsMissouri42040.040.01260%0%31%−1.5
148Sami SirBowling Green41839.338.5318%6%57%−6.1
149Josh PlasterOklahoma41540.440.3427%0%40%−1.4
150B.PeskinBuffalo4441.541.500%0%100%+0.5
151James Ferguson-ReynoldsBoise State35149.644.82549%16%10%+11.3
152Cameron PeasleyWestern Michigan31139.835.9327%0%43%−2.1
153Brenden SegoviaMaryland3737.732.3675%0%50%−2.4
154Riley MooreMassachusetts3335.721.4120%0%100%−4.6
155L.DrzewieckiUtah State3349.049.000%0%100%−1.0
156Luke ElzingaOklahoma22244.241.0836%9%15%−3.3
157Cam SkatteboArizona State2842.341.9338%0%50%+2.2
158Luke AkersNorthwestern2242.542.500%0%100%+0.7
159Cory MunsonWestern Kentucky11040.037.4440%0%20%−3.2
160Adam JacklinNorth Texas1839.637.300%14%20%−0.5
161Matt BossetMarshall1640.540.5350%0%50%−4.0
162Casey GloverTulane1541.240.6120%0%25%+0.2
163Luke DunneOregon1238.538.5150%0%100%+0.2
164Tristan LyonGeorgia State1238.538.52100%0%100%+0.2
165Alejandro QuinteroIndiana1159.059.01100%0%100%+1.2
166Alex HaleOklahoma State1154.054.000%0%100%+1.2
167B.TravelsteadGeorgia Tech1160.060.000%0%100%+0.2
168Ben KrimmNotre Dame1144.044.000%0%100%+0.3
169C.DavisGeorgia Tech1161.061.000%0%100%−0.9
170N.KellerGeorgia Tech1162.062.000%0%100%−0.6

All 2023 College punter rankings

Fair Catches Forced in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2023 College punter leaderboards

Other 2023 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…