FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2023 College Net Average in Wind Leaders

Net average counting only punts in outdoor games with a wind of 10 miles per hour or more. A headwind shortens a punt and a crosswind pushes it toward the sideline, so these are the hardest punts to place.

Wind is the game's reported speed, not the exact conditions on each kick. Only punters with enough windy-game punts are ranked. In 2023, Max Fletcher (49.5) led college football punters in net average in wind, ahead of Jeremy Crawshaw (46.5) and Tory Taylor (46.2). 82 punters qualify (minimum 10 punts in wind (10+ mph)). The median qualified punter had 39.7.

Final 2023 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamNet (wind)PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Max FletcherArkansas49.55946.942.82136%5%36%+2.9
2Jeremy CrawshawFlorida46.54248.946.01638%12%37%+12.2
3Tory TaylorIowa46.28647.944.73338%7%43%+25.2
4Sawyer EvansNorth Texas44.93342.342.51445%3%63%+0.5
5Brady HodgesLouisville44.52643.242.11144%4%33%+5.1
6Austin McNamaraTexas Tech44.55046.543.12244%12%44%+8.9
7Ryan RehkowBYU44.46848.342.22538%8%30%+6.0
8Andrew StokesSouth Florida44.04941.341.12246%0%44%+8.0
9Matthew HayballVanderbilt43.65847.644.82544%7%27%+16.5
10Mason FletcherCincinnati43.34543.043.01944%0%64%+4.2
11Tyler PerkinsIowa State43.25844.341.22645%12%28%+10.3
12Jack BouwmeesterUtah42.84846.044.22450%8%55%+16.4
13Caden NoonkesterNC State42.86742.739.92842%7%52%+6.2
14Dylan JoyceMiami42.54043.540.61434%0%45%+3.4
15Mark VassettColorado42.26644.141.42436%5%23%+7.3
16George CaratanUConn42.16144.242.32237%10%31%+2.1
17Tommy DomanMichigan41.94243.542.31946%7%54%+8.8
18Laine WilkinsHouston41.84942.241.11939%4%35%+3.4
19Mitchell TomasekEastern Michigan41.86145.343.72643%5%44%+10.3
20Jack McCallisterWashington41.73741.540.81541%3%57%+4.3
21Jack DawsonJacksonville State41.76142.642.92439%2%50%+9.8
22Jesse MircoOhio State41.64242.640.31843%2%31%+2.4
23Robert ColeTroy41.54842.140.21123%11%41%−1.8
24Clayton StewartWyoming41.55742.840.51628%11%38%−2.3
25Mark CrawfordMinnesota41.56142.441.02643%7%53%+8.7
26Anthony VenneriBuffalo41.45343.641.31733%4%30%−1.6
27Oliver StrawWest Virginia41.44042.741.22051%3%46%+5.9
28Riley ThompsonPenn State41.34645.242.41940%4%50%+7.7
29Flynn ApplebyRutgers41.25439.639.21935%2%66%−6.2
30Will KarollTulane41.14043.540.51230%8%46%+1.4
31Kai KroegerSouth Carolina40.86243.141.42235%6%49%+2.0
32Jordy SandyTCU40.73742.240.0924%5%50%−7.1
33Wes PahlOklahoma State40.72643.640.3935%12%43%+2.8
34Peter MooreVirginia Tech40.65843.241.62238%5%41%+6.4
35Kyle OstendorpArizona40.62942.040.71241%7%36%−6.3
36Brian BuschiniNebraska40.65740.738.82034%3%42%−8.8
37Hudson KaakOklahoma State40.63540.740.51851%0%61%+2.8
38Colton SpanglerMaryland40.33343.342.71752%3%31%+2.0
39Atticus BertramsWisconsin40.25841.840.22441%7%53%−1.1
40Ivan MoraWake Forest40.25841.639.82036%7%39%+0.8
41Lucas DeanUTSA39.84642.041.31840%4%63%+6.4
42Oscar ChapmanAuburn39.75844.942.02136%10%43%+8.0
43Wilson BerryKentucky39.75041.538.81633%8%47%−2.3
44Aidan FlintoftStanford39.73142.041.41032%3%68%+2.4
45Jack AnsellPurdue39.76040.738.72033%10%47%−1.0
46Zachary HaynesNew Mexico State39.64741.240.71940%2%24%+2.2
47Jackson KleatherBowling Green39.62639.037.61038%4%38%−4.2
48Matt FreemNevada39.56641.239.21828%5%26%−5.7
49Matthew ShipleyHawai'i39.56039.538.81017%5%26%−13.8
50Braxton GuilbeauUL Monroe39.36141.039.91830%5%42%−3.6
51Palmer WilliamsBaylor39.13743.038.61130%3%38%−7.2
52Josh SmithKent State38.95041.036.81530%2%26%−17.1
53Tom FoleyNorthern Illinois38.64840.739.71839%4%52%−2.4
54Patrick FoleyUAB38.64142.840.51434%5%46%−3.2
55Daniel SparksVirginia38.66442.937.21726%11%34%−9.9
56Dante AttonTemple38.54339.438.91638%0%33%−3.9
57Luke LarsenEast Carolina38.56040.939.42135%2%48%−2.7
58Mitch McCarthyUCF38.33441.136.0926%9%56%−13.8
59James BurnipAlabama38.35047.242.22142%14%36%+13.8
60Jack WilsonOhio38.32643.240.81350%12%33%+0.8
61Sam CandottiBoston College38.13238.536.31238%3%43%−5.6
62Aaron RodriguezNew Mexico38.15242.439.92039%2%41%−0.4
63Ethan DuaneOld Dominion37.84639.638.11227%4%41%−9.4
64Hugh RobertsonIllinois37.65142.639.91733%6%60%−6.5
65Logan LupoFlorida Atlantic37.65544.139.71731%7%52%−1.4
66Jadon CardellSam Houston37.67540.938.62331%9%35%−2.6
67Angus DaviesTulsa37.55842.740.32644%2%47%+3.9
68Hunter RennerNorthwestern37.46438.937.61422%5%29%−11.8
69Mitchell LakeApp State37.35138.737.11733%4%43%−8.8
70John McConnellMarshall37.15543.137.11426%6%32%−9.4
71Carson BayAir Force36.92739.838.0830%7%52%+0.9
72Riley RiethmanNavy36.88044.842.12228%13%40%+7.8
73Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M36.23840.938.61437%3%33%−0.3
74Daton MontielFlorida International36.27239.238.01318%4%60%−17.9
75Lucas BorrowBall State36.15841.736.72238%5%28%−10.9
76Conor HuntRice36.14839.637.5613%2%37%−18.0
77Caleb JunkoPittsburgh35.96242.339.31831%12%24%−1.9
78William PrzystupArkansas State35.65643.740.32036%9%25%−2.0
79Dante JacksonAkron35.56537.536.01625%5%46%−13.1
80CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts34.45141.335.81021%8%18%−13.5
81Damon GreavesKansas32.73039.438.11032%0%68%−8.1
82Lachlan WilsonCalifornia32.44745.641.31940%4%41%−1.6

All 2023 College punter rankings

Net Average in Wind in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2023 College punter leaderboards

Other 2023 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…