FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2023 College Net Punting Average Leaders

Net average subtracts return yards and 20 yards for every touchback from each punt, then divides by punts. It is the yardage a punt really gains for its team, so it is the standard measure of punting.

Higher is better. Coverage teams affect it as well as the punter. In 2023, Jeremy Crawshaw (46.0) led college football punters in net punting average, ahead of Ryan Eckley (45.7) and James Ferguson-Reynolds (44.8). 123 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 40.5.

Final 2023 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamNetPuntsAvgIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Jeremy CrawshawFlorida46.04248.91638%12%37%+12.2
2Ryan EckleyMichigan State45.75646.72545%4%56%+13.3
3James Ferguson-ReynoldsBoise State44.85149.62549%16%10%+11.3
4Matthew HayballVanderbilt44.85847.62544%7%27%+16.5
5Tory TaylorIowa44.78647.93338%7%43%+25.2
6Porter WilsonDuke44.35046.82550%8%40%+18.2
7Jack BouwmeesterUtah44.24846.02450%8%55%+16.4
8Alec BevelhimerMiami (OH)44.15345.32853%8%36%+22.9
9Mitchell TomasekEastern Michigan43.76145.32643%5%44%+10.3
10Blake OchsendorfLouisiana Tech43.65345.71835%10%52%+5.0
11Ryan SanbornTexas43.53545.51442%6%19%+8.8
12Alex MastromannoFlorida State43.26145.22643%5%57%+12.4
13Austin McNamaraTexas Tech43.15046.52244%12%44%+8.9
14Mason FletcherCincinnati43.04543.01944%0%64%+4.2
15Ryan BujcevskiSMU42.93745.2822%8%36%−6.7
16Jack DawsonJacksonville State42.96142.62439%2%50%+9.8
17Max FletcherArkansas42.85946.92136%5%36%+2.9
18Marshall NicholsUNLV42.74845.81839%13%52%+6.8
19Colton SpanglerMaryland42.73343.31752%3%31%+2.0
20James EvansIndiana42.75745.81832%11%38%+8.9
21Jack BrowningSan Diego State42.55445.42750%9%49%+14.8
22Jack StonehouseSyracuse42.55246.52038%10%41%+1.9
23Sawyer EvansNorth Texas42.53342.31445%3%63%+0.5
24Riley ThompsonPenn State42.44645.21940%4%50%+7.7
25Brett ThorsonGeorgia42.43143.71548%6%73%+8.7
26Nick HabererWashington State42.44744.31635%7%62%+8.2
27Tommy DomanMichigan42.34243.51946%7%54%+8.8
28George CaratanUConn42.36144.22237%10%31%+2.1
29James BurnipAlabama42.25047.22142%14%36%+13.8
30Ryan RehkowBYU42.26848.32538%8%30%+6.0
31Riley RiethmanNavy42.18044.82228%13%40%+7.8
32Oscar ChapmanAuburn42.05844.92136%10%43%+8.0
33Paddy TurnerColorado State41.95243.31835%4%22%+3.3
34Peter MooreVirginia Tech41.65843.22238%5%41%+6.4
35Will PowersUCLA41.64442.71330%5%48%+4.0
36Eddie CzaplickiUSC41.44243.61740%10%59%+4.4
37Mark VassettColorado41.46644.12436%5%23%+7.3
38Kai KroegerSouth Carolina41.46243.12235%6%49%+2.0
39Aidan FlintoftStanford41.43142.01032%3%68%+2.4
40Jack BlumerKansas State41.34641.81943%2%55%0.0
41Lachlan WilsonCalifornia41.34745.61940%4%41%−1.6
42Anthony VenneriBuffalo41.35343.61733%4%30%−1.6
43Lucas DeanUTSA41.34642.01840%4%63%+6.4
44Tyler PerkinsIowa State41.25844.32645%12%28%+10.3
45Oliver StrawWest Virginia41.24042.72051%3%46%+5.9
46Joshua SloanUTEP41.25144.22244%6%37%+2.0
47Jackson RossTennessee41.24842.82144%6%56%+6.0
48Andrew StokesSouth Florida41.14941.32246%0%44%+8.0
49Laine WilkinsHouston41.14942.21939%4%35%+3.4
50Mark CrawfordMinnesota41.06142.42643%7%53%+8.7
51Miles TillmanMiddle Tennessee40.93443.81752%9%30%+3.9
52Jack McCallisterWashington40.83741.51541%3%57%+4.3
53Zachary HaynesNew Mexico State40.74741.21940%2%24%+2.2
54Grant GonyaCharlotte40.76044.51728%15%25%−11.0
55Ryan MarksUtah State40.73343.91236%13%26%+2.1
56Keelan CrimminsMississippi State40.74940.91633%0%63%−4.5
57Reid BauerMemphis40.74343.21433%12%58%+1.1
58Dylan JoyceMiami40.64043.51434%0%45%+3.4
59Hudson KaakOklahoma State40.53540.71851%0%61%+2.8
60Patrick FoleyUAB40.54142.81434%5%46%−3.2
61Clayton StewartWyoming40.55742.81628%11%38%−2.3
62Will KarollTulane40.54043.51230%8%46%+1.4
63Aidan SwansonClemson40.45543.72240%9%47%+6.6
64William PrzystupArkansas State40.35643.72036%9%25%−2.0
65Angus DaviesTulsa40.35842.72644%2%47%+3.9
66Jesse MircoOhio State40.34242.61843%2%31%+2.4
67Atticus BertramsWisconsin40.25841.82441%7%53%−1.1
68Robert ColeTroy40.24842.11123%11%41%−1.8
69Bryce McFersonNotre Dame40.23744.7617%6%34%−2.5
70Thomas LeoLouisiana40.14441.51637%7%63%+1.5
71Jordy SandyTCU40.03742.2924%5%50%−7.1
72Aaron RodriguezNew Mexico39.95242.42039%2%41%−0.4
73Hugh RobertsonIllinois39.95142.61733%6%60%−6.5
74Ryan HansonJames Madison39.95440.73259%4%48%+5.0
75Braxton GuilbeauUL Monroe39.96141.01830%5%42%−3.6
76Caden NoonkesterNC State39.96742.72842%7%52%+6.2
77David ShanahanGeorgia Tech39.94242.41230%10%44%0.0
78Tom EllardWestern Kentucky39.94641.01737%2%52%−4.0
79Ivan MoraWake Forest39.85841.62036%7%39%+0.8
80Carson KingFresno State39.85141.22243%6%57%−2.8
81Logan LupoFlorida Atlantic39.75544.11731%7%52%−1.4
82Tom FoleyNorthern Illinois39.74840.71839%4%52%−2.4
83Seamus O'KellyTexas State39.63641.1822%3%57%+0.9
84Jack MartinSouth Alabama39.64140.01333%3%57%−5.9
85Fraser MasinOle Miss39.54342.41739%0%31%+1.4
86Trey TurkMiddle Tennessee39.53342.51236%9%24%−1.1
87Jake WalrathCentral Michigan39.56243.21626%11%38%−2.9
88Luke LarsenEast Carolina39.46040.92135%2%48%−2.7
89Caleb JunkoPittsburgh39.36242.31831%12%24%−1.9
90Flynn ApplebyRutgers39.25439.61935%2%66%−6.2
91Matt FreemNevada39.26641.21828%5%26%−5.7
92Dante AttonTemple38.94339.41638%0%33%−3.9
93Kade LogginsGeorgia State38.95840.91629%5%26%−17.5
94Brian BuschiniNebraska38.85740.72034%3%42%−8.8
95Matthew ShipleyHawai'i38.86039.51017%5%26%−13.8
96Wilson BerryKentucky38.85041.51633%8%47%−2.3
97Josh GreenOregon State38.83242.01444%9%50%−3.2
98Alex WeirSan José State38.74241.61740%14%54%−0.7
99Jack AnsellPurdue38.76040.72033%10%47%−1.0
100Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M38.63840.91437%3%33%−0.3
101Palmer WilliamsBaylor38.63743.01130%3%38%−7.2
102Jadon CardellSam Houston38.67540.92331%9%35%−2.6
103Bryce LoftonSouthern Miss38.56040.41525%7%44%−9.7
104Evan CrenshawCoastal Carolina38.53341.2721%6%52%−2.9
105Alex SmithGeorgia Southern38.44540.02045%9%52%−1.3
106Ethan DuaneOld Dominion38.14639.61227%4%41%−9.4
107Damon GreavesKansas38.13039.41032%0%68%−8.1
108Max MorganLiberty38.13040.2827%10%42%−2.1
109Daton MontielFlorida International38.07239.21318%4%60%−17.9
110Hunter RennerNorthwestern37.66438.91422%5%29%−11.8
111Conor HuntRice37.54839.6613%2%37%−18.0
112Daniel SparksVirginia37.26442.91726%11%34%−9.9
113Mitchell LakeApp State37.15138.71733%4%43%−8.8
114John McConnellMarshall37.15543.11426%6%32%−9.4
115Emilio DuranToledo36.94837.61634%0%58%−7.4
116Josh SmithKent State36.85041.01530%2%26%−17.1
117Lucas BorrowBall State36.75841.72238%5%28%−10.9
118Carson VossWestern Michigan36.54439.31125%2%42%−19.9
119Sam CandottiBoston College36.33238.51238%3%43%−5.6
120Dante JacksonAkron36.06537.51625%5%46%−13.1
121Mitch McCarthyUCF36.03441.1926%9%56%−13.8
122CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts35.85141.31021%8%18%−13.5
123Cooper AllanArmy35.04436.81126%2%34%−15.5

All 2023 College punter rankings

Net Punting Average in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2023 College punter leaderboards

Other 2023 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…