FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2017 College Net Punting Average Leaders

Net average subtracts return yards and 20 yards for every touchback from each punt, then divides by punts. It is the yardage a punt really gains for its team, so it is the standard measure of punting.

Higher is better. Coverage teams affect it as well as the punter. In 2017, Michael Dickson (44.8) led college football punters in net punting average, ahead of Shane Tripucka (43.3) and Trevor Daniel (43.3). 125 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 38.5.

Final 2017 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamNetPuntsAvgIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Michael DicksonTexas44.87348.43549%11%39%+36.8
2Shane TripuckaTexas A&M43.37646.12634%8%43%+25.4
3Trevor DanielTennessee43.37047.53144%7%21%+20.6
4Mitch WishnowskyUtah42.64644.21839%7%35%+11.7
5Corliss WaitmanSouth Alabama42.57045.22840%6%40%+13.0
6Tom SheldonNorth Carolina42.54545.81534%5%36%+6.4
7Jake BaileyStanford42.55345.12548%6%35%+14.4
8Joseph DavidsonBowling Green42.46044.02747%3%25%+16.9
9Zach Von RosenbergLSU42.13343.31236%3%45%+7.6
10Corey BojorquezNew Mexico42.16747.33349%18%31%+17.3
11Jonny LinehanBYU41.95942.92847%3%26%+11.9
12Corey FatonyMissouri41.85044.52346%8%31%+13.7
13Cameron NizialekGeorgia41.84944.52347%6%51%+9.3
14Johnny TownsendFlorida41.56447.52945%8%18%+11.2
15Drue ChrismanOhio State41.44444.01841%7%40%+7.6
16James SmithCincinnati41.46442.02539%0%45%+10.1
17Sterling HofrichterSyracuse41.45743.22239%7%46%+8.4
18Michael CarrizosaSan José State41.37345.63142%7%28%+10.0
19Ryan StonehouseColorado State41.33846.81949%16%11%+5.0
20Joseph CharltonSouth Carolina41.14744.31123%9%24%+7.0
21Alex KinneyColorado41.15643.82850%4%35%+10.4
22Ryan RickelFlorida Atlantic41.04642.61636%2%42%+8.0
23JK ScottAlabama40.94243.42456%7%55%+12.9
24Cody GraceArkansas State40.84440.92557%0%49%+8.0
25Kaare VedvikMarshall40.85344.42445%13%27%+14.4
26Matt PantonKentucky40.55742.72035%5%27%+4.8
27Logan CookeMississippi State40.54842.82144%8%39%+8.2
28Derek AdamsKent State40.57943.62228%11%29%+8.8
29Blake HayesIllinois40.27742.03140%3%19%+8.3
30Will GleesonOle Miss40.25141.52345%2%46%+7.1
31Oscar BradburnVirginia Tech40.16342.52743%10%50%+11.2
32Nick WalshKansas State40.05443.72343%11%38%+10.2
33Blake GillikinPenn State40.05043.22753%6%29%+9.6
34Mason KingLouisville39.93944.1820%5%24%+0.6
35Evan RabonCoastal Carolina39.95643.32036%5%33%+5.4
36Hunter NiswanderNorthwestern39.96342.92133%5%28%+5.5
37Caleb LightbournNebraska39.75942.12441%7%32%+3.9
38Pressley Harvin IIIGeorgia Tech39.75044.12142%2%27%+5.3
39Derrick MitchellWestern Michigan39.66542.43249%6%11%+5.4
40Yannis RoutsasUTSA39.64741.62962%9%27%+6.4
41Dominic PanazzoloTexas Tech39.65542.01425%4%43%+0.7
42Blake PattersonTCU39.63041.31033%7%31%+0.6
43Jake JulienEastern Michigan39.63342.3926%6%3%+1.3
44Arthur HartCharlotte39.58543.52428%12%36%+2.4
45Austin BarnesEast Carolina39.45044.01735%12%29%+0.8
46Alan LunaUTEP39.37944.12836%9%23%+3.1
47Joel WhitfordWashington39.23741.41541%5%27%+1.4
48Sam GeraciLouisiana39.26440.72442%7%45%+5.3
49Logan TylerFlorida State39.16543.22134%6%29%+3.4
50Charlie ScottAir Force39.14142.11434%0%24%−1.8
51Connor MartinBaylor39.13940.31231%3%24%−2.0
52Ryan AndersonRutgers38.97944.42127%13%13%+0.3
53Stefan FlintoftUCLA38.85242.81835%2%41%−0.3
54Kyle KramerMiami (OH)38.86440.52844%8%30%−5.4
55Stan GaudionHawai'i38.85842.12034%2%25%−9.8
56Dane RoyHouston38.85341.62344%10%40%+2.2
57Colin DowningIowa State38.76240.32746%5%38%+3.8
58Ryan WinslowPittsburgh38.75744.52035%9%40%−5.2
59Jamie SackvilleSMU38.65340.82140%6%16%+1.1
60Owen WhiteNavy38.63941.21338%6%24%+1.1
61Zac EverettSouthern Miss38.66040.52135%5%26%+2.6
62Aaron DaltonUtah State38.56741.72131%12%38%+2.1
63Jack SheldonCentral Michigan38.57243.62636%10%7%+1.7
64Ryan SantosoMinnesota38.56643.01929%14%29%+6.1
65Payton TheislerNew Mexico State38.56941.51826%6%19%−1.3
66Dylan KlumphCalifornia38.54643.01226%7%20%−0.2
67Marcus RipleyTexas State38.58142.42738%7%23%+0.3
68Mac LoudermilkUCF38.34139.52459%0%54%+4.7
69Jake HartbargerMichigan State38.36742.02943%16%30%+7.2
70Quinn SkillinBoise State38.23640.61847%8%35%+7.4
71Dom MaggioWake Forest38.26443.92133%9%27%−2.3
72Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois38.17841.23140%10%21%−0.8
73Lester ColemanVirginia38.17144.03143%11%20%−7.8
74Zach SinorOklahoma State38.13643.0822%14%39%0.0
75Bailey CateOld Dominion38.06640.52233%5%35%−5.8
76Haydon WhiteheadIndiana38.08540.72935%6%34%+2.4
77Stone WilsonFlorida International37.95041.82040%12%33%−2.3
78A.J. Cole IIINC State37.95343.82343%8%26%−5.8
79Michael FarkasOhio37.95440.41735%4%36%+2.4
80Kyle DeWeenBuffalo37.95640.62138%5%32%−1.0
81Tyler NewsomeNotre Dame37.95943.51627%7%29%−1.7
82Austin SeibertOklahoma37.83642.61131%8%40%−4.5
83Blake JohnsonArkansas37.65938.61831%5%40%−4.1
84Nick PorebskiOregon State37.54938.51224%2%37%−7.9
85Reid BudrovichUSC37.54942.51938%6%31%−2.6
86Matt BonadiesMiddle Tennessee37.55339.21223%9%41%−9.6
87Colten RastetterIowa37.54938.41020%0%14%−10.0
88Wade LeesMaryland37.46439.21727%3%48%−12.7
89Mike KnollBoston College37.47340.23649%5%26%−0.8
90Anthony LottiWisconsin37.45140.32548%4%28%+2.6
91Harrison HeimUL Monroe37.45841.92340%9%26%−1.0
92Tim ZaleskiWyoming37.48139.42835%5%30%−0.6
93Brett GrahamUConn37.36338.82337%3%31%−2.1
94Joe SchopperPurdue37.36740.22844%5%49%+0.4
95Blake CusickFresno State37.26442.42032%13%35%+1.0
96Jack FoxRice37.25744.21730%13%31%−5.0
97Zach FeaglesMiami37.16838.12740%4%49%−3.9
98Jonathan HernandezSouth Florida36.95843.21423%17%29%−2.9
99Brad RobbinsMichigan36.95840.92442%7%35%−5.6
100Jake CollinsWestern Kentucky36.85239.91937%8%20%−3.4
101Thomas BennettTulsa36.86142.31728%8%14%−8.9
102Nick GasserAkron36.87841.92633%4%31%−14.2
103Cade CoffeyIdaho36.76644.62741%11%13%−12.2
104Will SpiersClemson36.76040.82847%7%38%−1.6
105Kyle SweetWashington State36.63238.4619%6%16%−9.4
106Austin ParkerDuke36.66142.01118%15%26%−2.9
107Zachary BlockTulane36.65239.61533%9%29%−2.3
108Quinton ConawayNevada36.64839.6918%2%53%−12.6
109Matt FlynnGeorgia Southern36.66640.21523%9%35%−11.8
110Adam NunezTCU36.56139.33150%6%40%−2.4
111Sam LoyVanderbilt36.56440.21727%6%27%−11.5
112Michael Sleep-DaltonArizona State36.35939.81830%2%21%−10.3
113Tyler SumpterTroy36.05340.21632%6%23%−12.9
114Xavier SubotschApp State35.95239.81937%10%35%−6.2
115Billy KinneyWest Virginia35.96140.02033%7%43%−12.2
116Adam StackOregon35.75438.01833%6%37%−10.0
117Joel DixonUAB35.76041.31423%8%25%−9.7
118Bailey FlintToledo35.63937.11744%8%41%−1.8
119Brady FarlowLouisiana Tech35.53637.6719%3%34%−10.6
120Cole MoosKansas35.38339.62429%4%26%−29.9
121Alex StarzykTemple34.95240.32139%13%26%−4.1
122Brandon HeicklenSan Diego State34.55738.41933%5%42%−12.7
123Logan LaurentMassachusetts34.36542.61930%9%14%−15.4
124Aidan MarshallAuburn34.13839.4924%8%43%−5.2
125Nathan SnyderBall State31.65037.31429%6%25%−32.0

All 2017 College punter rankings

Net Punting Average in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2017 College punter leaderboards

Other 2017 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…