FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2017 College Punts Out of Bounds Percentage Leaders

The share of punts that crossed a sideline. A punt out of bounds cannot be returned and stops the clock, and it is what a punter wants when he is aiming for the corner.

Some are chosen and some are mistakes, and the record cannot tell which. In 2017, Blake Hayes (37.3%) led college football punters in punts out of bounds percentage, ahead of Cole Moos (28.2%) and Jake Collins (26.5%). 125 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 12.9%.

Final 2017 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamOOB %PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Blake HayesIllinois37.3%7742.040.23140%3%19%+8.3
2Cole MoosKansas28.2%8339.635.32429%4%26%−29.9
3Jake CollinsWestern Kentucky26.5%5239.936.81937%8%20%−3.4
4Brett GrahamUConn25.4%6338.837.32337%3%31%−2.1
5Thomas BennettTulsa25.4%6142.336.81728%8%14%−8.9
6Jake JulienEastern Michigan24.2%3342.339.6926%6%3%+1.3
7Lester ColemanVirginia23.9%7144.038.13143%11%20%−7.8
8Michael CarrizosaSan José State23.5%7345.641.33142%7%28%+10.0
9Jamie SackvilleSMU23.5%5340.838.62140%6%16%+1.1
10Kyle KramerMiami (OH)23.0%6440.538.82844%8%30%−5.4
11Ryan StonehouseColorado State22.9%3846.841.31949%16%11%+5.0
12Brady FarlowLouisiana Tech21.9%3637.635.5719%3%34%−10.6
13Bailey FlintToledo21.6%3937.135.61744%8%41%−1.8
14Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois21.1%7841.238.13140%10%21%−0.8
15Johnny TownsendFlorida21.0%6447.541.52945%8%18%+11.2
16Michael Sleep-DaltonArizona State20.7%5939.836.31830%2%21%−10.3
17Cade CoffeyIdaho20.3%6644.636.72741%11%13%−12.2
18Payton TheislerNew Mexico State20.3%6941.538.51826%6%19%−1.3
19Ryan AndersonRutgers20.0%7944.438.92127%13%13%+0.3
20Dominic PanazzoloTexas Tech19.6%5542.039.61425%4%43%+0.7
21Nick GasserAkron19.4%7841.936.82633%4%31%−14.2
22Kyle SweetWashington State19.4%3238.436.6619%6%16%−9.4
23Arthur HartCharlotte19.3%8543.539.52428%12%36%+2.4
24Trevor DanielTennessee19.1%7047.543.33144%7%21%+20.6
25Nathan SnyderBall State18.8%5037.331.61429%6%25%−32.0
26Adam StackOregon18.4%5438.035.71833%6%37%−10.0
27Sam GeraciLouisiana18.2%6440.739.22442%7%45%+5.3
28Owen WhiteNavy17.6%3941.238.61338%6%24%+1.1
29Joel DixonUAB17.5%6041.335.71423%8%25%−9.7
30Wade LeesMaryland17.5%6439.237.41727%3%48%−12.7
31Logan LaurentMassachusetts17.2%6542.634.31930%9%14%−15.4
32Zac EverettSouthern Miss17.0%6040.538.62135%5%26%+2.6
33Alan LunaUTEP16.7%7944.139.32836%9%23%+3.1
34JK ScottAlabama16.7%4243.440.92456%7%55%+12.9
35Reid BudrovichUSC16.3%4942.537.51938%6%31%−2.6
36Colten RastetterIowa16.3%4938.437.51020%0%14%−10.0
37Nick PorebskiOregon State16.3%4938.537.51224%2%37%−7.9
38Quinton ConawayNevada16.3%4839.636.6918%2%53%−12.6
39Mitch WishnowskyUtah16.3%4644.242.61839%7%35%+11.7
40Connor MartinBaylor16.2%3940.339.11231%3%24%−2.0
41Quinn SkillinBoise State16.2%3640.638.21847%8%35%+7.4
42Joel WhitfordWashington16.2%3741.439.21541%5%27%+1.4
43Derrick MitchellWestern Michigan15.9%6542.439.63249%6%11%+5.4
44Mason KingLouisville15.8%3944.139.9820%5%24%+0.6
45Cody GraceArkansas State15.4%4440.940.82557%0%49%+8.0
46Dane RoyHouston14.9%5341.638.82344%10%40%+2.2
47Alex KinneyColorado14.8%5643.841.12850%4%35%+10.4
48Hunter NiswanderNorthwestern14.8%6342.939.92133%5%28%+5.5
49Zach FeaglesMiami14.7%6838.137.12740%4%49%−3.9
50Dylan KlumphCalifornia14.6%4643.038.51226%7%20%−0.2
51Zachary BlockTulane14.6%5239.636.61533%9%29%−2.3
52Drue ChrismanOhio State14.0%4444.041.41841%7%40%+7.6
53Stefan FlintoftUCLA13.7%5242.838.81835%2%41%−0.3
54Brandon HeicklenSan Diego State13.5%5738.434.51933%5%42%−12.7
55Billy KinneyWest Virginia13.3%6140.035.92033%7%43%−12.2
56Austin BarnesEast Carolina13.3%5044.039.41735%12%29%+0.8
57Ryan RickelFlorida Atlantic13.3%4642.641.01636%2%42%+8.0
58A.J. Cole IIINC State13.2%5343.837.92343%8%26%−5.8
59Charlie ScottAir Force13.2%4142.139.11434%0%24%−1.8
60Corey BojorquezNew Mexico13.1%6747.342.13349%18%31%+17.3
61Joseph CharltonSouth Carolina13.0%4744.341.11123%9%24%+7.0
62Matt FlynnGeorgia Southern12.9%6640.236.61523%9%35%−11.8
63Jack SheldonCentral Michigan12.9%7243.638.52636%10%7%+1.7
64Blake JohnsonArkansas12.7%5938.637.61831%5%40%−4.1
65James SmithCincinnati12.5%6442.041.42539%0%45%+10.1
66Xavier SubotschApp State12.5%5239.835.91937%10%35%−6.2
67Cameron NizialekGeorgia12.2%4944.541.82347%6%51%+9.3
68Jonathan HernandezSouth Florida12.1%5843.236.91423%17%29%−2.9
69Colin DowningIowa State12.1%6240.338.72746%5%38%+3.8
70Anthony LottiWisconsin12.0%5140.337.42548%4%28%+2.6
71Jake HartbargerMichigan State11.9%6742.038.32943%16%30%+7.2
72Shane TripuckaTexas A&M11.8%7646.143.32634%8%43%+25.4
73Adam NunezTCU11.7%6139.336.53150%6%40%−2.4
74Marcus RipleyTexas State11.6%8142.438.52738%7%23%+0.3
75Brad RobbinsMichigan11.5%5840.936.92442%7%35%−5.6
76Joseph DavidsonBowling Green11.3%6044.042.42747%3%25%+16.9
77Stan GaudionHawai'i11.3%5842.138.82034%2%25%−9.8
78Kyle DeWeenBuffalo11.3%5640.637.92138%5%32%−1.0
79Sam LoyVanderbilt11.3%6440.236.51727%6%27%−11.5
80Yannis RoutsasUTSA11.1%4741.639.62962%9%27%+6.4
81Tim ZaleskiWyoming11.0%8139.437.42835%5%30%−0.6
82Mike KnollBoston College11.0%7340.237.43649%5%26%−0.8
83Joe SchopperPurdue10.9%6740.237.32844%5%49%+0.4
84Evan RabonCoastal Carolina10.9%5643.339.92036%5%33%+5.4
85Logan CookeMississippi State10.9%4842.840.52144%8%39%+8.2
86Aidan MarshallAuburn10.8%3839.434.1924%8%43%−5.2
87Pressley Harvin IIIGeorgia Tech10.4%5044.139.72142%2%27%+5.3
88Haydon WhiteheadIndiana10.4%8540.738.02935%6%34%+2.4
89Tom SheldonNorth Carolina10.3%4545.842.51534%5%36%+6.4
90Harrison HeimUL Monroe10.0%5841.937.42340%9%26%−1.0
91Matt PantonKentucky9.8%5742.740.52035%5%27%+4.8
92Kaare VedvikMarshall9.8%5344.440.82445%13%27%+14.4
93Jake BaileyStanford9.8%5345.142.52548%6%35%+14.4
94Michael DicksonTexas9.7%7348.444.83549%11%39%+36.8
95Logan TylerFlorida State9.7%6543.239.12134%6%29%+3.4
96Jonny LinehanBYU9.4%5942.941.92847%3%26%+11.9
97Derek AdamsKent State9.0%7943.640.52228%11%29%+8.8
98Corliss WaitmanSouth Alabama8.8%7045.242.52840%6%40%+13.0
99Stone WilsonFlorida International8.7%5041.837.92040%12%33%−2.3
100Aaron DaltonUtah State8.6%6741.738.52131%12%38%+2.1
101Zach SinorOklahoma State8.3%3643.038.1822%14%39%0.0
102Blake GillikinPenn State8.2%5043.240.02753%6%29%+9.6
103Dom MaggioWake Forest8.1%6443.938.22133%9%27%−2.3
104Caleb LightbournNebraska8.0%5942.139.72441%7%32%+3.9
105Alex StarzykTemple8.0%5240.334.92139%13%26%−4.1
106Matt BonadiesMiddle Tennessee7.8%5339.237.51223%9%41%−9.6
107Sterling HofrichterSyracuse7.7%5743.241.42239%7%46%+8.4
108Blake PattersonTCU6.9%3041.339.61033%7%31%+0.6
109Zach Von RosenbergLSU6.5%3343.342.11236%3%45%+7.6
110Bailey CateOld Dominion6.3%6640.538.02233%5%35%−5.8
111Blake CusickFresno State6.3%6442.437.22032%13%35%+1.0
112Will GleesonOle Miss6.3%5141.540.22345%2%46%+7.1
113Corey FatonyMissouri6.1%5044.541.82346%8%31%+13.7
114Nick WalshKansas State5.8%5443.740.02343%11%38%+10.2
115Austin SeibertOklahoma5.7%3642.637.81131%8%40%−4.5
116Jack FoxRice5.6%5744.237.21730%13%31%−5.0
117Tyler NewsomeNotre Dame5.2%5943.537.91627%7%29%−1.7
118Mac LoudermilkUCF5.1%4139.538.32459%0%54%+4.7
119Oscar BradburnVirginia Tech5.0%6342.540.12743%10%50%+11.2
120Ryan SantosoMinnesota4.8%6643.038.51929%14%29%+6.1
121Tyler SumpterTroy4.3%5340.236.01632%6%23%−12.9
122Michael FarkasOhio4.3%5440.437.91735%4%36%+2.4
123Will SpiersClemson3.3%6040.836.72847%7%38%−1.6
124Austin ParkerDuke3.3%6142.036.61118%15%26%−2.9
125Ryan WinslowPittsburgh1.9%5744.538.72035%9%40%−5.2

All 2017 College punter rankings

Punts Out of Bounds Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2017 College punter leaderboards

Other 2017 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…