FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2017 College Gross Punting Average Leaders

Gross average is total punt yards divided by punts that were not blocked. It measures distance only and ignores returns and touchbacks.

Net average is a better measure of field position; use both. In 2017, Michael Dickson (48.4) led college football punters in gross punting average, ahead of Johnny Townsend (47.5) and Trevor Daniel (47.5). 125 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 42.0.

Final 2017 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamAvgPuntsNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Michael DicksonTexas48.47344.83549%11%39%+36.8
2Johnny TownsendFlorida47.56441.52945%8%18%+11.2
3Trevor DanielTennessee47.57043.33144%7%21%+20.6
4Corey BojorquezNew Mexico47.36742.13349%18%31%+17.3
5Ryan StonehouseColorado State46.83841.31949%16%11%+5.0
6Shane TripuckaTexas A&M46.17643.32634%8%43%+25.4
7Tom SheldonNorth Carolina45.84542.51534%5%36%+6.4
8Michael CarrizosaSan José State45.67341.33142%7%28%+10.0
9Corliss WaitmanSouth Alabama45.27042.52840%6%40%+13.0
10Jake BaileyStanford45.15342.52548%6%35%+14.4
11Cade CoffeyIdaho44.66636.72741%11%13%−12.2
12Corey FatonyMissouri44.55041.82346%8%31%+13.7
13Ryan WinslowPittsburgh44.55738.72035%9%40%−5.2
14Cameron NizialekGeorgia44.54941.82347%6%51%+9.3
15Ryan AndersonRutgers44.47938.92127%13%13%+0.3
16Kaare VedvikMarshall44.45340.82445%13%27%+14.4
17Joseph CharltonSouth Carolina44.34741.11123%9%24%+7.0
18Mitch WishnowskyUtah44.24642.61839%7%35%+11.7
19Jack FoxRice44.25737.21730%13%31%−5.0
20Pressley Harvin IIIGeorgia Tech44.15039.72142%2%27%+5.3
21Alan LunaUTEP44.17939.32836%9%23%+3.1
22Mason KingLouisville44.13939.9820%5%24%+0.6
23Joseph DavidsonBowling Green44.06042.42747%3%25%+16.9
24Austin BarnesEast Carolina44.05039.41735%12%29%+0.8
25Lester ColemanVirginia44.07138.13143%11%20%−7.8
26Drue ChrismanOhio State44.04441.41841%7%40%+7.6
27Dom MaggioWake Forest43.96438.22133%9%27%−2.3
28A.J. Cole IIINC State43.85337.92343%8%26%−5.8
29Alex KinneyColorado43.85641.12850%4%35%+10.4
30Nick WalshKansas State43.75440.02343%11%38%+10.2
31Derek AdamsKent State43.67940.52228%11%29%+8.8
32Jack SheldonCentral Michigan43.67238.52636%10%7%+1.7
33Tyler NewsomeNotre Dame43.55937.91627%7%29%−1.7
34Arthur HartCharlotte43.58539.52428%12%36%+2.4
35JK ScottAlabama43.44240.92456%7%55%+12.9
36Zach Von RosenbergLSU43.33342.11236%3%45%+7.6
37Evan RabonCoastal Carolina43.35639.92036%5%33%+5.4
38Logan TylerFlorida State43.26539.12134%6%29%+3.4
39Jonathan HernandezSouth Florida43.25836.91423%17%29%−2.9
40Sterling HofrichterSyracuse43.25741.42239%7%46%+8.4
41Blake GillikinPenn State43.25040.02753%6%29%+9.6
42Ryan SantosoMinnesota43.06638.51929%14%29%+6.1
43Zach SinorOklahoma State43.03638.1822%14%39%0.0
44Dylan KlumphCalifornia43.04638.51226%7%20%−0.2
45Jonny LinehanBYU42.95941.92847%3%26%+11.9
46Hunter NiswanderNorthwestern42.96339.92133%5%28%+5.5
47Logan CookeMississippi State42.84840.52144%8%39%+8.2
48Stefan FlintoftUCLA42.85238.81835%2%41%−0.3
49Matt PantonKentucky42.75740.52035%5%27%+4.8
50Logan LaurentMassachusetts42.66534.31930%9%14%−15.4
51Ryan RickelFlorida Atlantic42.64641.01636%2%42%+8.0
52Austin SeibertOklahoma42.63637.81131%8%40%−4.5
53Reid BudrovichUSC42.54937.51938%6%31%−2.6
54Oscar BradburnVirginia Tech42.56340.12743%10%50%+11.2
55Derrick MitchellWestern Michigan42.46539.63249%6%11%+5.4
56Blake CusickFresno State42.46437.22032%13%35%+1.0
57Marcus RipleyTexas State42.48138.52738%7%23%+0.3
58Thomas BennettTulsa42.36136.81728%8%14%−8.9
59Jake JulienEastern Michigan42.33339.6926%6%3%+1.3
60Charlie ScottAir Force42.14139.11434%0%24%−1.8
61Caleb LightbournNebraska42.15939.72441%7%32%+3.9
62Stan GaudionHawai'i42.15838.82034%2%25%−9.8
63Austin ParkerDuke42.06136.61118%15%26%−2.9
64Jake HartbargerMichigan State42.06738.32943%16%30%+7.2
65James SmithCincinnati42.06441.42539%0%45%+10.1
66Dominic PanazzoloTexas Tech42.05539.61425%4%43%+0.7
67Blake HayesIllinois42.07740.23140%3%19%+8.3
68Harrison HeimUL Monroe41.95837.42340%9%26%−1.0
69Nick GasserAkron41.97836.82633%4%31%−14.2
70Stone WilsonFlorida International41.85037.92040%12%33%−2.3
71Aaron DaltonUtah State41.76738.52131%12%38%+2.1
72Dane RoyHouston41.65338.82344%10%40%+2.2
73Yannis RoutsasUTSA41.64739.62962%9%27%+6.4
74Payton TheislerNew Mexico State41.56938.51826%6%19%−1.3
75Will GleesonOle Miss41.55140.22345%2%46%+7.1
76Joel WhitfordWashington41.43739.21541%5%27%+1.4
77Joel DixonUAB41.36035.71423%8%25%−9.7
78Blake PattersonTCU41.33039.61033%7%31%+0.6
79Owen WhiteNavy41.23938.61338%6%24%+1.1
80Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois41.27838.13140%10%21%−0.8
81Brad RobbinsMichigan40.95836.92442%7%35%−5.6
82Cody GraceArkansas State40.94440.82557%0%49%+8.0
83Will SpiersClemson40.86036.72847%7%38%−1.6
84Jamie SackvilleSMU40.85338.62140%6%16%+1.1
85Sam GeraciLouisiana40.76439.22442%7%45%+5.3
86Haydon WhiteheadIndiana40.78538.02935%6%34%+2.4
87Quinn SkillinBoise State40.63638.21847%8%35%+7.4
88Kyle DeWeenBuffalo40.65637.92138%5%32%−1.0
89Kyle KramerMiami (OH)40.56438.82844%8%30%−5.4
90Zac EverettSouthern Miss40.56038.62135%5%26%+2.6
91Bailey CateOld Dominion40.56638.02233%5%35%−5.8
92Michael FarkasOhio40.45437.91735%4%36%+2.4
93Colin DowningIowa State40.36238.72746%5%38%+3.8
94Anthony LottiWisconsin40.35137.42548%4%28%+2.6
95Connor MartinBaylor40.33939.11231%3%24%−2.0
96Alex StarzykTemple40.35234.92139%13%26%−4.1
97Matt FlynnGeorgia Southern40.26636.61523%9%35%−11.8
98Sam LoyVanderbilt40.26436.51727%6%27%−11.5
99Mike KnollBoston College40.27337.43649%5%26%−0.8
100Joe SchopperPurdue40.26737.32844%5%49%+0.4
101Tyler SumpterTroy40.25336.01632%6%23%−12.9
102Billy KinneyWest Virginia40.06135.92033%7%43%−12.2
103Jake CollinsWestern Kentucky39.95236.81937%8%20%−3.4
104Michael Sleep-DaltonArizona State39.85936.31830%2%21%−10.3
105Xavier SubotschApp State39.85235.91937%10%35%−6.2
106Quinton ConawayNevada39.64836.6918%2%53%−12.6
107Cole MoosKansas39.68335.32429%4%26%−29.9
108Zachary BlockTulane39.65236.61533%9%29%−2.3
109Mac LoudermilkUCF39.54138.32459%0%54%+4.7
110Aidan MarshallAuburn39.43834.1924%8%43%−5.2
111Tim ZaleskiWyoming39.48137.42835%5%30%−0.6
112Adam NunezTCU39.36136.53150%6%40%−2.4
113Wade LeesMaryland39.26437.41727%3%48%−12.7
114Matt BonadiesMiddle Tennessee39.25337.51223%9%41%−9.6
115Brett GrahamUConn38.86337.32337%3%31%−2.1
116Blake JohnsonArkansas38.65937.61831%5%40%−4.1
117Nick PorebskiOregon State38.54937.51224%2%37%−7.9
118Brandon HeicklenSan Diego State38.45734.51933%5%42%−12.7
119Kyle SweetWashington State38.43236.6619%6%16%−9.4
120Colten RastetterIowa38.44937.51020%0%14%−10.0
121Zach FeaglesMiami38.16837.12740%4%49%−3.9
122Adam StackOregon38.05435.71833%6%37%−10.0
123Brady FarlowLouisiana Tech37.63635.5719%3%34%−10.6
124Nathan SnyderBall State37.35031.61429%6%25%−32.0
125Bailey FlintToledo37.13935.61744%8%41%−1.8

All 2017 College punter rankings

Gross Punting Average in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2017 College punter leaderboards

Other 2017 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…