FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2011 College Gross Punting Average Leaders

Gross average is total punt yards divided by punts that were not blocked. It measures distance only and ignores returns and touchbacks.

Net average is a better measure of field position; use both. In 2011, Shawn Powell (47.0) led college football punters in gross punting average, ahead of Quinn Sharp (46.6) and Bobby Cowan (46.5). 114 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 41.2.

Final 2011 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamAvgPuntsNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Shawn PowellFlorida State47.04945.32347%10%13%+17.6
2Quinn SharpOklahoma State46.64243.01537%17%27%+7.1
3Bobby CowanIdaho46.58744.21922%11%49%+21.0
4Ryan AllenLouisiana Tech46.37844.53953%7%50%+16.3
5Brandon McManusTemple46.24340.81535%26%8%+3.2
6Ian CampbellUTEP46.14844.41536%12%24%+8.3
7Kyle DugandzicArizona46.04041.01538%25%16%+7.8
8Jackson RiceOregon45.84545.22044%4%54%+10.4
9Brian SchmiedebuschBowling Green45.35742.41934%14%25%+12.2
10Dylan BreedingArkansas45.24944.61838%4%57%+5.5
11Kiel RaspWashington45.13642.9926%9%48%+1.4
12Trey BarrowMissouri45.06038.81220%30%18%+7.2
13Brett MaherNebraska45.05443.82649%6%27%+8.1
14Bryan AngerCalifornia44.64642.01941%9%29%+3.2
15Drew ButlerGeorgia44.35142.72039%8%38%+10.8
16Sean SellwoodUtah44.24241.31433%14%42%+9.5
17Tyler BennettUtah State44.25342.41937%12%6%+3.7
18Jeff LockeUCLA44.15642.92545%7%33%+6.9
19Johnny HekkerOregon State44.05042.72248%13%16%+12.9
20Brad WingLSU43.95041.62651%8%36%+15.5
21Pat O'DonnellCincinnati43.95641.02546%13%19%+11.4
22Ryan TydlackaKentucky43.67942.01925%9%23%+10.5
23Pete KontodiakosColorado State43.65742.41425%5%36%+10.3
24Kyle MartensRice43.67842.22534%8%40%+10.6
25Scott KovandaBall State43.65741.52339%7%27%+10.3
26Tyler CampbellOle Miss43.67241.52839%10%35%+8.4
27Will AtterberryNorth Texas43.57441.62939%9%37%+7.5
28Brian StahovichSan Diego State43.45739.82036%18%50%+12.6
29Richard KentVanderbilt43.35542.22038%8%25%+10.4
30Cody WebsterPurdue43.34442.51839%0%30%+5.2
31Matt RinehartKent State42.87839.62328%13%13%−12.7
32Peter BoehmeSouthern Miss42.83840.11436%13%15%+4.9
33Riley StephensonBYU42.83839.51539%16%30%+1.6
34Harrison WaidSan José State42.85240.81734%10%28%+4.3
35Ron DohertyKansas42.86440.91727%9%35%−0.2
36Kirby Van Der KampIowa State42.76439.82133%16%26%+2.3
37Dalton BottsMiami42.74841.41328%6%63%+6.7
38Darragh O'NeillColorado42.67441.72636%3%38%−0.5
39Josh BriskFlorida International42.24938.51426%19%36%−2.1
40Brad NortmanWisconsin42.14439.92044%7%59%+2.8
41Alex KingDuke42.15039.71835%8%20%+0.7
42Tom HornseyMemphis42.09541.01824%5%17%−17.9
43Anthony FeraPenn State42.05537.92139%20%37%+4.5
44Dawson ZimmermanClemson42.05938.62136%17%53%−4.4
45Mickey GroodyFlorida Atlantic42.06840.11823%7%49%−5.2
46Jake HurstNevada41.94840.32246%8%26%−2.9
47Baker SwedenburgMississippi State41.96640.12233%11%44%+5.7
48Brad ElkinBoise State41.84140.42459%7%21%+5.6
49Josh HubnerArizona State41.85639.12240%11%57%+6.3
50David GreenStanford41.73237.91543%14%46%−0.4
51Ryan ErxlebenTexas Tech41.75739.22036%11%41%+2.8
52Jonathan GinsburghTulane41.75939.61628%7%38%+0.1
53Hendrix BrakefieldWestern Kentucky41.66440.02844%8%29%+1.2
54Chase LansfordUNLV41.27540.71724%3%17%−5.1
55David BohnerUCF41.24238.51741%15%29%+1.1
56Will GoggansTroy41.26338.72133%8%17%+1.0
57Ben ArmerWestern Michigan41.23939.02356%12%33%+5.1
58Tress WayOklahoma41.25739.13358%11%36%+3.2
59Cole WagnerUConn41.18039.92734%6%55%+3.6
60Richie LeoneHouston41.14537.91227%16%34%+0.8
61Ryan EppersonTexas A&M40.94838.92042%10%53%+0.1
62Matt YoklicPittsburgh40.95739.12035%9%39%+0.9
63Ben BuchananOhio State40.86540.22742%3%60%+6.1
64Daniel WagnerWashington State40.85538.71629%4%26%−4.4
65Eric GuthrieIowa40.84740.02146%7%56%+4.9
66Trey RaglandUAB40.65538.72138%9%38%−1.2
67Ryan DoerrKansas State40.55938.91830%7%66%−4.2
68Brett BaerLouisiana40.57538.62838%7%26%+2.6
69Brandon WilliamsNorthwestern40.54435.81229%17%26%+0.4
70Steven ClarkAuburn40.56939.83248%3%63%+8.1
71Austin McCoyWyoming40.37238.12231%11%29%−0.9
72Ben TurkNotre Dame40.24638.51533%9%39%−4.6
73Nathaniel ToulsonMiddle Tennessee40.24936.91739%5%35%−6.6
74Kyle NegreteUSC40.13940.32258%0%41%+3.9
75Ben RyanEast Carolina40.04238.11333%10%13%−4.5
76Kase WhiteheadMarshall40.06938.41931%5%33%−11.1
77Chris BoldtArmy39.83138.61137%7%10%−1.3
78Anson KeltonTCU39.84237.11229%14%41%−0.4
79Mike SadlerMichigan State39.85337.42545%9%33%−2.6
80Andrew ShapiroFresno State39.76638.22335%8%49%−2.6
81Alex WulfeckWake Forest39.76238.41525%7%49%−8.5
82Ben SkaerNew Mexico39.77338.82129%4%28%−17.8
83Alex DunnachieHawai'i39.75640.32141%0%62%+7.4
84Paul HersheyOhio39.54836.72449%10%49%+4.7
85Nick FerraraMaryland39.55738.42239%4%42%+4.8
86Richie HoganCentral Michigan39.46437.92235%6%46%−16.1
87Jimmy HowellVirginia39.46137.82338%8%25%−3.7
88Jake CapraroNew Mexico State39.37438.92030%3%44%−8.5
89Jonathan FisherSyracuse39.34338.01023%7%44%−7.8
90Justin DoernerRutgers39.35838.02239%9%33%−2.0
91Zac MurphyMiami (OH)39.15636.81730%5%12%−9.0
92Jacob SchumBuffalo39.06138.41322%2%54%−9.7
93Cody MandellAlabama38.93637.71132%6%67%−1.3
94Joey Scribner-HowardSouth Carolina38.94737.51124%5%48%−10.8
95Jay KarutzEastern Michigan38.85838.03047%5%40%+3.4
96Sean PooleGeorgia Tech38.73138.1516%3%29%−4.8
97Ryan QuigleyBoston College38.56937.93043%3%64%−0.4
98Justin TuckerTexas38.55537.61730%2%59%−13.9
99Josh BleserLouisville38.54235.91846%8%50%+1.0
100Thomas HibbardNorth Carolina38.44737.51430%4%41%−6.4
101Adam PinesIndiana38.47137.91826%1%46%−8.7
102Justin DuVernoisIllinois38.35337.31833%5%38%−9.5
103Zack CampbellAkron38.17737.51623%4%25%−18.5
104Matt DarrTennessee38.14037.31233%6%43%−1.6
105Cole WayTulsa38.03436.2925%3%58%−12.4
106Vince PenzaToledo37.94035.91024%7%21%−12.0
107Pablo BeltranNavy37.53535.91131%6%46%−2.1
108Wil BaumannNC State37.46436.62133%5%63%−7.2
109Aaron MunozUL Monroe37.35135.41323%4%42%−25.2
110Michael MolinariWest Virginia37.23035.91137%7%21%−1.4
111Dan OrseskeMinnesota37.05735.21323%9%40%−15.5
112Matt StoneSMU36.95135.61229%5%25%−16.1
113Justin Brockhaus-KannSouth Florida36.36235.32338%7%51%−4.0
114Ryan NeirNorthern Illinois35.84735.81528%0%68%−6.6

All 2011 College punter rankings

Gross Punting Average in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012

More 2011 College punter leaderboards

Other 2011 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…