FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2011 College Opponent Starting Field Position Leaders

The average yard line, counted from the receiving team's own goal line, where it took over after a punt, including the return. A touchback counts as the 20. Blocked punts are left out.

Lowest comes first: a 24.0 means opponents began, on average, at their own 24. It folds distance, placement and returns into one number. In 2011, Ryan Allen (17.6) topped college football punters in opponent starting field position, ahead of Shawn Powell (18.0) and Brad Elkin (18.8). 115 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 24.8.

Final 2011 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamOpp startPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Ryan AllenLouisiana Tech17.67846.344.53953%7%50%+16.3
2Shawn PowellFlorida State18.04947.045.32347%10%13%+17.6
3Brad ElkinBoise State18.84141.840.42459%7%21%+5.6
4Kyle NegreteUSC19.13940.140.32258%0%41%+3.9
5Ben ArmerWestern Michigan19.23941.239.02356%12%33%+5.1
6Tress WayOklahoma20.05741.239.13358%11%36%+3.2
7Ryan EppersonTexas A&M20.14840.938.92042%10%53%+0.1
8Brett MaherNebraska20.25445.043.82649%6%27%+8.1
9Johnny HekkerOregon State20.55044.042.72248%13%16%+12.9
10Brad WingLSU20.65043.941.62651%8%36%+15.5
11Brandon McManusTemple20.74346.240.81535%26%8%+3.2
12Pat O'DonnellCincinnati20.85643.941.02546%13%19%+11.4
13Hendrix BrakefieldWestern Kentucky20.96441.640.02844%8%29%+1.2
14Alex KingDuke21.15042.139.71835%8%20%+0.7
15Jeff LockeUCLA21.25644.142.92545%7%33%+6.9
16Mike SadlerMichigan State21.35339.837.42545%9%33%−2.6
17Anthony FeraPenn State21.35542.037.92139%20%37%+4.5
18Riley StephensonBYU21.43842.839.51539%16%30%+1.6
19Paul HersheyOhio21.74839.536.72449%10%49%+4.7
20David BohnerUCF21.74241.238.51741%15%29%+1.1
21Bryan AngerCalifornia21.84644.642.01941%9%29%+3.2
22Harrison WaidSan José State21.85242.840.81734%10%28%+4.3
23Scott KovandaBall State22.05743.641.52339%7%27%+10.3
24Kyle DugandzicArizona22.24046.041.01538%25%16%+7.8
25Tyler CampbellOle Miss22.37243.641.52839%10%35%+8.4
26Eric GuthrieIowa22.54740.840.02146%7%56%+4.9
27Brian StahovichSan Diego State22.55743.439.82036%18%50%+12.6
28Kirby Van Der KampIowa State22.56442.739.82133%16%26%+2.3
29Brian SchmiedebuschBowling Green22.55745.342.41934%14%25%+12.2
30David GreenStanford22.63241.737.91543%14%46%−0.4
31Quinn SharpOklahoma State22.64246.643.01537%17%27%+7.1
32Jake HurstNevada22.74841.940.32246%8%26%−2.9
33Ian CampbellUTEP22.74846.144.41536%12%24%+8.3
34Drew ButlerGeorgia22.85144.342.72039%8%38%+10.8
35Will AtterberryNorth Texas22.97443.541.62939%9%37%+7.5
36Ryan QuigleyBoston College23.16938.537.93043%3%64%−0.4
37Dawson ZimmermanClemson23.25942.038.62136%17%53%−4.4
38Justin DoernerRutgers23.35839.338.02239%9%33%−2.0
39Steven ClarkAuburn23.36940.539.83248%3%63%+8.1
40Kyle MartensRice23.47843.642.22534%8%40%+10.6
41Daniel WagnerWashington State23.45540.838.71629%4%26%−4.4
42Peter BoehmeSouthern Miss23.53842.840.11436%13%15%+4.9
43Ben TurkNotre Dame23.64640.238.51533%9%39%−4.6
44Tyler BennettUtah State23.65344.242.41937%12%6%+3.7
45Nathaniel ToulsonMiddle Tennessee23.74940.236.91739%5%35%−6.6
46Jackson RiceOregon23.94545.845.22044%4%54%+10.4
47Josh HubnerArizona State24.05641.839.12240%11%57%+6.3
48Pete KontodiakosColorado State24.05743.642.41425%5%36%+10.3
49Dylan BreedingArkansas24.04945.244.61838%4%57%+5.5
50Josh BleserLouisville24.24238.535.91846%8%50%+1.0
51Brad NortmanWisconsin24.34442.139.92044%7%59%+2.8
52Sean SellwoodUtah24.44244.241.31433%14%42%+9.5
53Richard KentVanderbilt24.45543.342.22038%8%25%+10.4
54Baker SwedenburgMississippi State24.66641.940.12233%11%44%+5.7
55Jay KarutzEastern Michigan24.65838.838.03047%5%40%+3.4
56Ryan ErxlebenTexas Tech24.75741.739.22036%11%41%+2.8
57Cody MandellAlabama24.73638.937.71132%6%67%−1.3
58Ben BuchananOhio State24.86540.840.22742%3%60%+6.1
59Andrew ShapiroFresno State25.06639.738.22335%8%49%−2.6
60Nick FerraraMaryland25.05739.538.42239%4%42%+4.8
61Dalton BottsMiami25.14842.741.41328%6%63%+6.7
62Matt RinehartKent State25.27842.839.62328%13%13%−12.7
63Trey BarrowMissouri25.36045.038.81220%30%18%+7.2
64Josh BriskFlorida International25.44942.238.51426%19%36%−2.1
65Jimmy HowellVirginia25.46139.437.82338%8%25%−3.7
66Brett BaerLouisiana25.57540.538.62838%7%26%+2.6
67Kiel RaspWashington25.73645.142.9926%9%48%+1.4
68Bobby CowanIdaho25.78746.544.21922%11%49%+21.0
69Trey RaglandUAB25.75540.638.72138%9%38%−1.2
70Darragh O'NeillColorado25.77442.641.72636%3%38%−0.5
71Anson KeltonTCU25.74239.837.11229%14%41%−0.4
72Cole WagnerUConn25.78041.139.92734%6%55%+3.6
73Cody WebsterPurdue25.84443.342.51839%0%30%+5.2
74Richie LeoneHouston25.94541.137.91227%16%34%+0.8
75Will GoggansTroy25.96341.238.72133%8%17%+1.0
76Justin DuVernoisIllinois25.95338.337.31833%5%38%−9.5
77Jonathan GinsburghTulane26.05941.739.61628%7%38%+0.1
78Ben RyanEast Carolina26.04240.038.11333%10%13%−4.5
79Ryan TydlackaKentucky26.27943.642.01925%9%23%+10.5
80Chris BoldtArmy26.43139.838.61137%7%10%−1.3
81Alex DunnachieHawai'i26.55639.740.32141%0%62%+7.4
82Michael MolinariWest Virginia26.53037.235.91137%7%21%−1.4
83Kase WhiteheadMarshall26.56940.038.41931%5%33%−11.1
84Chase LansfordUNLV26.67541.240.71724%3%17%−5.1
85Tom HornseyMemphis26.69542.041.01824%5%17%−17.9
86Wil BaumannNC State26.76437.436.62133%5%63%−7.2
87Thomas HibbardNorth Carolina26.74738.437.51430%4%41%−6.4
88Ryan DoerrKansas State26.75940.538.91830%7%66%−4.2
89Richie HoganCentral Michigan26.86439.437.92235%6%46%−16.1
90Austin McCoyWyoming26.97240.338.12231%11%29%−0.9
91Justin Brockhaus-KannSouth Florida26.96236.335.32338%7%51%−4.0
92Ron DohertyKansas26.96442.840.91727%9%35%−0.2
93Matt YoklicPittsburgh27.65740.939.12035%9%39%+0.9
94Kyle ChristyFlorida27.72741.340.41033%7%52%−0.7
95Ryan NeirNorthern Illinois27.84735.835.81528%0%68%−6.6
96Mickey GroodyFlorida Atlantic27.86842.040.11823%7%49%−5.2
97Joey Scribner-HowardSouth Carolina28.14738.937.51124%5%48%−10.8
98Vince PenzaToledo28.34037.935.91024%7%21%−12.0
99Alex WulfeckWake Forest28.36239.738.41525%7%49%−8.5
100Matt DarrTennessee28.54038.137.31233%6%43%−1.6
101Zac MurphyMiami (OH)28.55639.136.81730%5%12%−9.0
102Jonathan FisherSyracuse28.54339.338.01023%7%44%−7.8
103Jake CapraroNew Mexico State28.87439.338.92030%3%44%−8.5
104Ben SkaerNew Mexico29.17339.738.82129%4%28%−17.8
105Brandon WilliamsNorthwestern29.14440.535.81229%17%26%+0.4
106Justin TuckerTexas29.25538.537.61730%2%59%−13.9
107Jacob SchumBuffalo29.26139.038.41322%2%54%−9.7
108Aaron MunozUL Monroe29.35137.335.41323%4%42%−25.2
109Sean PooleGeorgia Tech29.63138.738.1516%3%29%−4.8
110Pablo BeltranNavy29.93537.535.91131%6%46%−2.1
111Matt StoneSMU30.05136.935.61229%5%25%−16.1
112Dan OrseskeMinnesota30.35737.035.21323%9%40%−15.5
113Cole WayTulsa31.13438.036.2925%3%58%−12.4
114Zack CampbellAkron31.37738.137.51623%4%25%−18.5
115Adam PinesIndiana31.47138.437.91826%1%46%−8.7

All 2011 College punter rankings

Opponent Starting Field Position in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012

More 2011 College punter leaderboards

Other 2011 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…