FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2011 College Inside-20 to Touchback Ratio Leaders

Punts inside the 20 divided by touchbacks. It rewards a punter who gets close to the goal line without going through it. Punters with no touchbacks cannot be scored, so they are left out.

Higher is better. A punter with one touchback and ten punts inside the 20 scores 10.0. In 2011, Adam Pines (18.0) led college football punters in inside-20 to touchback ratio, ahead of Justin Tucker (17.0) and Steven Clark (16.0). 111 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 4.6.

Final 2011 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamI20:TBPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Adam PinesIndiana18.07138.437.91826%1%46%−8.7
2Justin TuckerTexas17.05538.537.61730%2%59%−13.9
3Steven ClarkAuburn16.06940.539.83248%3%63%+8.1
4Ryan QuigleyBoston College15.06938.537.93043%3%64%−0.4
5Ben BuchananOhio State13.56540.840.22742%3%60%+6.1
6Darragh O'NeillColorado13.07442.641.72636%3%38%−0.5
7Jacob SchumBuffalo13.06139.038.41322%2%54%−9.7
8Nick FerraraMaryland11.05739.538.42239%4%42%+4.8
9Jay KarutzEastern Michigan10.05838.838.03047%5%40%+3.4
10Jackson RiceOregon10.04545.845.22044%4%54%+10.4
11Jake CapraroNew Mexico State10.07439.338.92030%3%44%−8.5
12Dylan BreedingArkansas9.04945.244.61838%4%57%+5.5
13Cole WayTulsa9.03438.036.2925%3%58%−12.4
14Brett MaherNebraska8.75445.043.82649%6%27%+8.1
15Chase LansfordUNLV8.57541.240.71724%3%17%−5.1
16Nathaniel ToulsonMiddle Tennessee8.54940.236.91739%5%35%−6.6
17Brad ElkinBoise State8.04141.840.42459%7%21%+5.6
18Daniel WagnerWashington State8.05540.838.71629%4%26%−4.4
19Ryan AllenLouisiana Tech7.87846.344.53953%7%50%+16.3
20Ben SkaerNew Mexico7.07339.738.82129%4%28%−17.8
21Eric GuthrieIowa7.04740.840.02146%7%56%+4.9
22Wil BaumannNC State7.06437.436.62133%5%63%−7.2
23Thomas HibbardNorth Carolina7.04738.437.51430%4%41%−6.4
24Brad NortmanWisconsin6.74442.139.92044%7%59%+2.8
25Brad WingLSU6.55043.941.62651%8%36%+15.5
26Aaron MunozUL Monroe6.55137.335.41323%4%42%−25.2
27Kase WhiteheadMarshall6.36940.038.41931%5%33%−11.1
28Jeff LockeUCLA6.35644.142.92545%7%33%+6.9
29Josh BleserLouisville6.04238.535.91846%8%50%+1.0
30Justin DuVernoisIllinois6.05338.337.31833%5%38%−9.5
31Matt DarrTennessee6.04038.137.31233%6%43%−1.6
32Matt StoneSMU6.05136.935.61229%5%25%−16.1
33Justin Brockhaus-KannSouth Florida5.86236.335.32338%7%51%−4.0
34Scott KovandaBall State5.85743.641.52339%7%27%+10.3
35Zac MurphyMiami (OH)5.75639.136.81730%5%12%−9.0
36Brett BaerLouisiana5.67540.538.62838%7%26%+2.6
37Hendrix BrakefieldWestern Kentucky5.66441.640.02844%8%29%+1.2
38Tress WayOklahoma5.55741.239.13358%11%36%+3.2
39Jake HurstNevada5.54841.940.32246%8%26%−2.9
40Richie HoganCentral Michigan5.56439.437.92235%6%46%−16.1
41Chris BoldtArmy5.53139.838.61137%7%10%−1.3
42Cody MandellAlabama5.53638.937.71132%6%67%−1.3
43Joey Scribner-HowardSouth Carolina5.54738.937.51124%5%48%−10.8
44Michael MolinariWest Virginia5.53037.235.91137%7%21%−1.4
45Pablo BeltranNavy5.53537.535.91131%6%46%−2.1
46Cole WagnerUConn5.48041.139.92734%6%55%+3.6
47Zack CampbellAkron5.37738.137.51623%4%25%−18.5
48Mike SadlerMichigan State5.05339.837.42545%9%33%−2.6
49Drew ButlerGeorgia5.05144.342.72039%8%38%+10.8
50Richard KentVanderbilt5.05543.342.22038%8%25%+10.4
51Kyle ChristyFlorida5.02741.340.41033%7%52%−0.7
52Sean PooleGeorgia Tech5.03138.738.1516%3%29%−4.8
53Paul HersheyOhio4.84839.536.72449%10%49%+4.7
54Bryan AngerCalifornia4.84644.642.01941%9%29%+3.2
55Pete KontodiakosColorado State4.75743.642.41425%5%36%+10.3
56Andrew ShapiroFresno State4.66639.738.22335%8%49%−2.6
57Ben ArmerWestern Michigan4.63941.239.02356%12%33%+5.1
58Jimmy HowellVirginia4.66139.437.82338%8%25%−3.7
59Shawn PowellFlorida State4.64947.045.32347%10%13%+17.6
60Alex KingDuke4.55042.139.71835%8%20%+0.7
61Ryan DoerrKansas State4.55940.538.91830%7%66%−4.2
62Tom HornseyMemphis4.59542.041.01824%5%17%−17.9
63Justin DoernerRutgers4.45839.338.02239%9%33%−2.0
64Dalton BottsMiami4.34842.741.41328%6%63%+6.7
65Trey RaglandUAB4.25540.638.72138%9%38%−1.2
66Will GoggansTroy4.26341.238.72133%8%17%+1.0
67Kyle MartensRice4.27843.642.22534%8%40%+10.6
68Will AtterberryNorth Texas4.17443.541.62939%9%37%+7.5
69Tyler CampbellOle Miss4.07243.641.52839%10%35%+8.4
70Matt YoklicPittsburgh4.05740.939.12035%9%39%+0.9
71Ryan EppersonTexas A&M4.04840.938.92042%10%53%+0.1
72Jonathan GinsburghTulane4.05941.739.61628%7%38%+0.1
73Alex WulfeckWake Forest3.86239.738.41525%7%49%−8.5
74Ben TurkNotre Dame3.84640.238.51533%9%39%−4.6
75Johnny HekkerOregon State3.75044.042.72248%13%16%+12.9
76Josh HubnerArizona State3.75641.839.12240%11%57%+6.3
77Mickey GroodyFlorida Atlantic3.66842.040.11823%7%49%−5.2
78Pat O'DonnellCincinnati3.65643.941.02546%13%19%+11.4
79Harrison WaidSan José State3.45242.840.81734%10%28%+4.3
80Ryan ErxlebenTexas Tech3.35741.739.22036%11%41%+2.8
81Jonathan FisherSyracuse3.34339.338.01023%7%44%−7.8
82Vince PenzaToledo3.34037.935.91024%7%21%−12.0
83Ben RyanEast Carolina3.34240.038.11333%10%13%−4.5
84Tyler BennettUtah State3.25344.242.41937%12%6%+3.7
85Baker SwedenburgMississippi State3.16641.940.12233%11%44%+5.7
86David GreenStanford3.03241.737.91543%14%46%−0.4
87Ian CampbellUTEP3.04846.144.41536%12%24%+8.3
88Kiel RaspWashington3.03645.142.9926%9%48%+1.4
89David BohnerUCF2.84241.238.51741%15%29%+1.1
90Ron DohertyKansas2.86442.840.91727%9%35%−0.2
91Peter BoehmeSouthern Miss2.83842.840.11436%13%15%+4.9
92Austin McCoyWyoming2.87240.338.12231%11%29%−0.9
93Ryan TydlackaKentucky2.77943.642.01925%9%23%+10.5
94Dan OrseskeMinnesota2.65737.035.21323%9%40%−15.5
95Riley StephensonBYU2.53842.839.51539%16%30%+1.6
96Brian SchmiedebuschBowling Green2.45745.342.41934%14%25%+12.2
97Sean SellwoodUtah2.34244.241.31433%14%42%+9.5
98Quinn SharpOklahoma State2.14246.643.01537%17%27%+7.1
99Dawson ZimmermanClemson2.15942.038.62136%17%53%−4.4
100Kirby Van Der KampIowa State2.16442.739.82133%16%26%+2.3
101Matt RinehartKent State2.17842.839.62328%13%13%−12.7
102Brian StahovichSan Diego State2.05743.439.82036%18%50%+12.6
103Anson KeltonTCU2.04239.837.11229%14%41%−0.4
104Anthony FeraPenn State1.95542.037.92139%20%37%+4.5
105Bobby CowanIdaho1.98746.544.21922%11%49%+21.0
106Brandon WilliamsNorthwestern1.74440.535.81229%17%26%+0.4
107Richie LeoneHouston1.74541.137.91227%16%34%+0.8
108Kyle DugandzicArizona1.54046.041.01538%25%16%+7.8
109Josh BriskFlorida International1.44942.238.51426%19%36%−2.1
110Brandon McManusTemple1.44346.240.81535%26%8%+3.2
111Trey BarrowMissouri0.76045.038.81220%30%18%+7.2

All 2011 College punter rankings

Inside-20 to Touchback Ratio in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012

More 2011 College punter leaderboards

Other 2011 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…