FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2018 College Gross Punting Average Leaders

Gross average is total punt yards divided by punts that were not blocked. It measures distance only and ignores returns and touchbacks.

Net average is a better measure of field position; use both. In 2018, Braden Mann (51.1) led college football punters in gross punting average, ahead of Ryan Stonehouse (48.3) and Brandon Wright (48.2). 124 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 41.8.

Final 2018 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamAvgPuntsNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Braden MannTexas A&M51.14744.92145%19%22%+26.2
2Ryan StonehouseColorado State48.36538.31625%13%11%+1.0
3Brandon WrightGeorgia State48.25142.72245%8%4%+9.5
4Will HartMichigan47.63939.91744%23%8%+7.5
5James SmithCincinnati47.05445.12648%2%35%+26.0
6Thomas BennettTulsa46.65340.01325%11%12%−5.7
7Oscar Draguicevich IIIWashington State46.04041.31232%14%25%+3.6
8Stefan FlintoftUCLA45.85637.91730%11%29%−1.8
9Zach Von RosenbergLSU45.65044.01735%2%49%+11.1
10Jack FoxRice45.58040.63037%16%23%+11.1
11Mitch WishnowskyUtah45.15441.32138%7%39%+10.8
12Tommy TownsendFlorida45.15042.02347%6%45%+12.7
13Parker ThomeVanderbilt45.14940.01939%12%28%+10.7
14Tyler SumpterTroy44.85141.91529%8%30%+14.1
15Joseph CharltonSouth Carolina44.84341.81636%5%44%+9.9
16Max DuffyKentucky44.85140.22651%4%25%+5.1
17Tyler NewsomeNotre Dame44.44538.61636%16%24%−1.8
18Tyson DyerNew Mexico44.37440.22432%8%13%+11.7
19Pressley Harvin IIIGeorgia Tech44.33140.81239%6%17%+5.4
20Bryce CrawfordSan José State44.26540.02031%9%15%−1.0
21Arryn SipossAuburn44.14742.22036%7%42%+14.3
22Ryan WrightTulane44.14339.41232%13%43%+0.3
23Jake BaileyStanford44.05939.92644%17%30%+17.1
24Corey FatonyMissouri44.04740.52451%6%14%+3.7
25Stone WilsonFlorida International43.93738.61538%8%44%+1.9
26Hayes HickenUNLV43.86539.12030%5%17%+1.6
27Michael Sleep-DaltonArizona State43.75337.52038%11%31%−0.9
28Isaac ArmstrongNebraska43.63239.9927%9%23%+3.9
29Jake JulienEastern Michigan43.66638.12335%9%16%+4.1
30Blake HayesIllinois43.66236.62539%8%13%−4.6
31Drue ChrismanOhio State43.35342.62753%2%41%+12.3
32Kyle ThompsonKansas43.36939.42637%10%17%+5.2
33Sterling HofrichterSyracuse43.36139.32846%7%36%+4.7
34Logan TylerFlorida State43.28238.31721%6%28%0.0
35Clayton HowellApp State43.24641.51430%2%42%+4.1
36Jake CamardaGeorgia43.23837.41130%22%35%−0.5
37Quinton ConawayNevada43.25341.11732%6%15%+2.6
38Charles OuversonCoastal Carolina43.24940.31327%8%36%+3.6
39Blake GillikinPenn State43.16037.72033%15%21%+5.1
40Michael FarkasOhio43.14240.01639%7%43%−0.2
41Joe SchopperPurdue43.15640.72444%4%46%+9.1
42Yannis RoutsasUTSA43.07539.93039%5%22%+5.7
43Luke MagliozziUConn42.96339.32641%3%29%+5.6
44Adam WilliamsMemphis42.95037.31937%10%30%−3.0
45Blake MaimoneOregon42.73940.51744%8%39%+6.6
46Adam KorsakRutgers42.77840.52431%4%19%+7.2
47Trent SchneiderSouth Florida42.66837.51524%14%24%−0.8
48Jared PorterUL Monroe42.65037.11224%6%36%−7.1
49Mac LoudermilkUCF42.64137.91538%8%21%+0.2
50Drew GalitzBaylor42.55039.41937%6%45%+4.8
51Connor BowlerTemple42.45236.92038%12%23%−3.9
52Alvin KenworthyNorth Texas42.45038.52243%10%41%+0.4
53Dane RoyHouston42.35540.42444%2%42%+5.2
54Oscar BradburnVirginia Tech42.26539.22335%6%44%+5.8
55Dylan KlumphArizona42.24439.11636%5%32%+2.0
56Blake CusickFresno State42.16240.53252%6%29%+11.7
57Evan FineganBuffalo42.15037.41325%8%26%−3.9
58Brandon HeicklenSan Diego State42.16339.62844%2%30%+10.2
59Lester ColemanVirginia42.14739.72043%11%24%+7.9
60Dominic PanazzoloTexas Tech42.15240.12344%8%34%+9.8
61Kyle KramerMiami (OH)41.96538.53655%9%32%+4.0
62Daniel RodriguezOregon State41.95539.91222%0%51%+2.6
63Steven CouttsCalifornia41.86339.13251%3%29%+7.7
64Corliss WaitmanSouth Alabama41.76738.11625%5%40%−4.8
65Kirk ChristodoulouPittsburgh41.66837.82029%4%17%−6.4
66Owen WhiteNavy41.65338.52038%0%15%+1.0
67Matt BonadiesMiddle Tennessee41.55238.82346%6%40%+2.9
68Dom MaggioWake Forest41.47138.82637%4%39%−0.6
69Austin ParkerDuke41.46537.72538%6%39%−5.2
70A.J. Cole IIINC State41.34038.82047%9%34%−0.3
71Mac BrownOle Miss41.34837.01531%8%36%−3.0
72Jacob HerbersMinnesota41.25141.02039%0%51%+7.4
73Matt NaranjoBowling Green41.23140.3929%3%13%+2.3
74Billy KinneyWest Virginia41.13638.11336%6%36%+0.8
75Davan DyerLouisiana Tech41.15838.22238%7%33%−2.3
76Joe DoyleTennessee41.06639.12538%9%38%+7.1
77Kyle CorbettCharlotte41.05534.8816%4%17%−19.4
78Wade LeesMaryland40.96739.22943%3%41%+5.6
79Robert LeFevreMarshall40.85937.62441%7%26%+3.0
80Jake CollinsNorthwestern40.77238.02839%6%36%+5.8
81Stan GaudionHawai'i40.64238.91229%0%18%−5.1
82Mason KingLouisville40.66436.52232%3%36%−9.4
83Bailey FlintToledo40.55638.52544%4%35%−1.1
84Payton TheislerNew Mexico State40.57434.31824%10%21%−20.3
85Jack SheldonCentral Michigan40.48935.52022%3%17%−23.5
86Kyle GreenwellUAB40.35637.71730%7%43%−1.0
87Rhett AlmondBYU40.35439.42038%2%24%+2.2
88Cody GraceArkansas State40.35840.02238%2%52%+4.2
89Bailey CateOld Dominion40.25337.71935%9%43%+2.5
90Ryan BujcevskiTexas40.25837.41832%2%28%−5.5
91Derek AdamsKent State40.23133.9929%3%13%−17.5
92Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois40.18337.63542%8%23%+3.5
93Jonn YoungEast Carolina40.17136.91623%3%35%−9.0
94Tyler HuntMichigan State40.13637.01542%6%28%−1.1
95Rhys ByrnsLouisiana40.14637.01940%2%43%−7.0
96Corey DunnIowa State40.05037.92040%2%25%−0.9
97Haydon WhiteheadIndiana40.05137.01937%6%40%+0.4
98Grant CarlsonBoston College40.06837.02741%3%25%−0.3
99Hunter LentNorth Carolina39.95039.11734%0%27%+3.3
100Mitchell CrawfordUTEP39.87237.32028%4%31%−2.4
101Patrick LeCorreBall State39.73937.51231%5%25%−1.3
102Jamie SackvilleSMU39.76737.92233%5%30%+0.2
103Colten RastetterIowa39.64636.52043%4%9%−7.0
104Taylor HintzeUtah State39.64038.5923%5%30%+0.6
105Will SpiersClemson39.65536.91528%7%39%−7.5
106Reid BudrovichUSC39.45835.51832%4%33%−10.2
107Nick GasserAkron39.47536.92027%5%14%−13.0
108George GeorgopoulosMassachusetts39.13936.2718%0%18%−10.0
109Quinn SkillinBoise State39.04532.92043%13%36%−6.8
110Zach FeaglesMiami38.93036.51345%3%21%−2.1
111Magill BauerleGeorgia Southern38.94437.51630%4%40%+0.3
112Reid BauerArkansas38.95636.91323%2%39%−6.7
113Zac EverettSouthern Miss38.83337.31435%8%22%−0.1
114Tim ZaleskiWyoming38.83636.41233%8%20%−0.1
115Matthew TrickettKent State38.73535.61337%3%35%−10.5
116Adam NunezTCU38.63535.91646%11%23%+0.3
117Davis PriceColorado38.44837.22247%0%48%−3.5
118Alex RinellaWestern Kentucky38.26335.22537%6%45%−13.5
119Tucker DayMississippi State38.24137.01434%0%44%−6.5
120Sebastian RiellaFlorida Atlantic38.13834.8514%0%31%−14.2
121Nick MihalicWestern Michigan37.95034.31122%10%33%−16.4
122Clayton StewartTexas State37.96934.42333%6%22%−6.1
123Aidan AlvesLiberty37.06633.72537%6%35%−11.9
124Grant TinnermanBowling Green37.03536.8617%0%14%−4.4

All 2018 College punter rankings

Gross Punting Average in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2018 College punter leaderboards

Other 2018 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…