FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2018 College Net Average in Opponent Territory Leaders

Net average counting only punts that started on the opponent's side of the 50-yard line. There is little room to work with, and every touchback costs 20 net yards, so this is the hardest place to punt well.

Only punters with enough such punts are ranked. In 2018, Drue Chrisman (37.3) led college football punters in net average in opponent territory, ahead of Blake Cusick (35.3) and Davan Dyer (35.2). 41 punters qualify (minimum 12 punts from the opponent's 50 or closer). The median qualified punter had 31.5.

Final 2018 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamNet (opp. 50)PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Drue ChrismanOhio State37.35343.342.62753%2%41%+12.3
2Blake CusickFresno State35.36242.140.53252%6%29%+11.7
3Davan DyerLouisiana Tech35.25841.138.22238%7%33%−2.3
4Wade LeesMaryland35.16740.939.22943%3%41%+5.6
5Jake JulienEastern Michigan34.86643.638.12335%9%16%+4.1
6Dominic PanazzoloTexas Tech34.75242.140.12344%8%34%+9.8
7Brandon HeicklenSan Diego State34.46342.139.62844%2%30%+10.2
8Mason KingLouisville33.76440.636.52232%3%36%−9.4
9Adam WilliamsMemphis33.55042.937.31937%10%30%−3.0
10Jack FoxRice33.08045.540.63037%16%23%+11.1
11Owen WhiteNavy32.95341.638.52038%0%15%+1.0
12Hayes HickenUNLV32.86543.839.12030%5%17%+1.6
13Lester ColemanVirginia32.84742.139.72043%11%24%+7.9
14Jake CollinsNorthwestern32.67240.738.02839%6%36%+5.8
15Cody GraceArkansas State32.65840.340.02238%2%52%+4.2
16Haydon WhiteheadIndiana32.25140.037.01937%6%40%+0.4
17Josh GrowdenLSU32.21435.632.2975%8%42%+0.4
18Kyle KramerMiami (OH)32.06541.938.53655%9%32%+4.0
19Adam NunezTCU31.93538.635.91646%11%23%+0.3
20Brian PapazianSan José State31.61538.132.71173%27%29%+1.5
21Matt BonadiesMiddle Tennessee31.55241.538.82346%6%40%+2.9
22Robert LeFevreMarshall31.35940.837.62441%7%26%+3.0
23Alvin KenworthyNorth Texas31.25042.438.52243%10%41%+0.4
24Michael Sleep-DaltonArizona State31.15343.737.52038%11%31%−0.9
25Oscar BradburnVirginia Tech31.16542.239.22335%6%44%+5.8
26Steven CouttsCalifornia30.96341.839.13251%3%29%+7.7
27Tyson DyerNew Mexico30.57444.340.22432%8%13%+11.7
28Joe DoyleTennessee30.46641.039.12538%9%38%+7.1
29Jake BaileyStanford30.25944.039.92644%17%30%+17.1
30Anthony LottiWisconsin30.12839.134.01243%14%29%−5.1
31Quinn SkillinBoise State29.94539.032.92043%13%36%−6.8
32Bailey CateOld Dominion29.65340.237.71935%9%43%+2.5
33Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois29.48340.137.63542%8%23%+3.5
34Alex RinellaWestern Kentucky29.36338.235.22537%6%45%−13.5
35Connor BowlerTemple29.15242.436.92038%12%23%−3.9
36Zachary BlockTulane29.02938.434.01348%15%27%+4.0
37Blake GillikinPenn State28.36043.137.72033%15%21%+5.1
38Aidan AlvesLiberty27.36637.033.72537%6%35%−11.9
39Clayton StewartTexas State27.06937.934.42333%6%22%−6.1
40Payton TheislerNew Mexico State26.77440.534.31824%10%21%−20.3
41Reid BudrovichUSC25.05839.435.51832%4%33%−10.2

All 2018 College punter rankings

Net Average in Opponent Territory in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2018 College punter leaderboards

Other 2018 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…