FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2018 College Punts Leaders

The number of punts, including blocked ones. A busy punter usually belongs to an offense that stalls, so volume is not a quality measure.

Read it with net average and points added. In 2018, Jack Sheldon (89) led college football punters in punts, ahead of Matt Ference (83) and Logan Tyler (82). 214 punters qualify.

Final 2018 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Jack SheldonCentral Michigan8940.435.52022%3%17%−23.5
2Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois8340.137.63542%8%23%+3.5
3Logan TylerFlorida State8243.238.31721%6%28%0.0
4Jack FoxRice8045.540.63037%16%23%+11.1
5Adam KorsakRutgers7842.740.52431%4%19%+7.2
6Yannis RoutsasUTSA7543.039.93039%5%22%+5.7
7Nick GasserAkron7539.436.92027%5%14%−13.0
8Tyson DyerNew Mexico7444.340.22432%8%13%+11.7
9Payton TheislerNew Mexico State7440.534.31824%10%21%−20.3
10Jake CollinsNorthwestern7240.738.02839%6%36%+5.8
11Mitchell CrawfordUTEP7239.837.32028%4%31%−2.4
12Dom MaggioWake Forest7141.438.82637%4%39%−0.6
13Jonn YoungEast Carolina7140.136.91623%3%35%−9.0
14Kyle ThompsonKansas6943.339.42637%10%17%+5.2
15Clayton StewartTexas State6937.934.42333%6%22%−6.1
16Trent SchneiderSouth Florida6842.637.51524%14%24%−0.8
17Kirk ChristodoulouPittsburgh6841.637.82029%4%17%−6.4
18Grant CarlsonBoston College6840.037.02741%3%25%−0.3
19Corliss WaitmanSouth Alabama6741.738.11625%5%40%−4.8
20Wade LeesMaryland6740.939.22943%3%41%+5.6
21Jamie SackvilleSMU6739.737.92233%5%30%+0.2
22Jake JulienEastern Michigan6643.638.12335%9%16%+4.1
23Joe DoyleTennessee6641.039.12538%9%38%+7.1
24Aidan AlvesLiberty6637.033.72537%6%35%−11.9
25Ryan StonehouseColorado State6548.338.31625%13%11%+1.0
26Bryce CrawfordSan José State6544.240.02031%9%15%−1.0
27Hayes HickenUNLV6543.839.12030%5%17%+1.6
28Oscar BradburnVirginia Tech6542.239.22335%6%44%+5.8
29Kyle KramerMiami (OH)6541.938.53655%9%32%+4.0
30Austin ParkerDuke6541.437.72538%6%39%−5.2
31Mason KingLouisville6440.636.52232%3%36%−9.4
32Luke MagliozziUConn6342.939.32641%3%29%+5.6
33Brandon HeicklenSan Diego State6342.139.62844%2%30%+10.2
34Steven CouttsCalifornia6341.839.13251%3%29%+7.7
35Alex RinellaWestern Kentucky6338.235.22537%6%45%−13.5
36Blake HayesIllinois6243.636.62539%8%13%−4.6
37Blake CusickFresno State6242.140.53252%6%29%+11.7
38Sterling HofrichterSyracuse6143.339.32846%7%36%+4.7
39Blake GillikinPenn State6043.137.72033%15%21%+5.1
40Jake BaileyStanford5944.039.92644%17%30%+17.1
41Robert LeFevreMarshall5940.837.62441%7%26%+3.0
42Davan DyerLouisiana Tech5841.138.22238%7%33%−2.3
43Cody GraceArkansas State5840.340.02238%2%52%+4.2
44Ryan BujcevskiTexas5840.237.41832%2%28%−5.5
45Reid BudrovichUSC5839.435.51832%4%33%−10.2
46Stefan FlintoftUCLA5645.837.91730%11%29%−1.8
47Joe SchopperPurdue5643.140.72444%4%46%+9.1
48Bailey FlintToledo5640.538.52544%4%35%−1.1
49Kyle GreenwellUAB5640.337.71730%7%43%−1.0
50Reid BauerArkansas5638.936.91323%2%39%−6.7
51Dane RoyHouston5542.340.42444%2%42%+5.2
52Daniel RodriguezOregon State5541.939.91222%0%51%+2.6
53Kyle CorbettCharlotte5541.034.8816%4%17%−19.4
54Will SpiersClemson5539.636.91528%7%39%−7.5
55James SmithCincinnati5447.045.12648%2%35%+26.0
56Mitch WishnowskyUtah5445.141.32138%7%39%+10.8
57Rhett AlmondBYU5440.339.42038%2%24%+2.2
58Thomas BennettTulsa5346.640.01325%11%12%−5.7
59Michael Sleep-DaltonArizona State5343.737.52038%11%31%−0.9
60Drue ChrismanOhio State5343.342.62753%2%41%+12.3
61Quinton ConawayNevada5343.241.11732%6%15%+2.6
62Owen WhiteNavy5341.638.52038%0%15%+1.0
63Bailey CateOld Dominion5340.237.71935%9%43%+2.5
64Connor BowlerTemple5242.436.92038%12%23%−3.9
65Dominic PanazzoloTexas Tech5242.140.12344%8%34%+9.8
66Matt BonadiesMiddle Tennessee5241.538.82346%6%40%+2.9
67Brandon WrightGeorgia State5148.242.72245%8%4%+9.5
68Tyler SumpterTroy5144.841.91529%8%30%+14.1
69Max DuffyKentucky5144.840.22651%4%25%+5.1
70Jacob HerbersMinnesota5141.241.02039%0%51%+7.4
71Haydon WhiteheadIndiana5140.037.01937%6%40%+0.4
72Zach Von RosenbergLSU5045.644.01735%2%49%+11.1
73Tommy TownsendFlorida5045.142.02347%6%45%+12.7
74Adam WilliamsMemphis5042.937.31937%10%30%−3.0
75Jared PorterUL Monroe5042.637.11224%6%36%−7.1
76Drew GalitzBaylor5042.539.41937%6%45%+4.8
77Alvin KenworthyNorth Texas5042.438.52243%10%41%+0.4
78Evan FineganBuffalo5042.137.41325%8%26%−3.9
79Corey DunnIowa State5040.037.92040%2%25%−0.9
80Hunter LentNorth Carolina5039.939.11734%0%27%+3.3
81Nick MihalicWestern Michigan5037.934.31122%10%33%−16.4
82Parker ThomeVanderbilt4945.140.01939%12%28%+10.7
83Charles OuversonCoastal Carolina4943.240.31327%8%36%+3.6
84Mac BrownOle Miss4841.337.01531%8%36%−3.0
85Davis PriceColorado4838.437.22247%0%48%−3.5
86Braden MannTexas A&M4751.144.92145%19%22%+26.2
87Arryn SipossAuburn4744.142.22036%7%42%+14.3
88Corey FatonyMissouri4744.040.52451%6%14%+3.7
89Lester ColemanVirginia4742.139.72043%11%24%+7.9
90Clayton HowellApp State4643.241.51430%2%42%+4.1
91Rhys ByrnsLouisiana4640.137.01940%2%43%−7.0
92Colten RastetterIowa4639.636.52043%4%9%−7.0
93Tyler NewsomeNotre Dame4544.438.61636%16%24%−1.8
94Quinn SkillinBoise State4539.032.92043%13%36%−6.8
95Dylan KlumphArizona4442.239.11636%5%32%+2.0
96Magill BauerleGeorgia Southern4438.937.51630%4%40%+0.3
97Joseph CharltonSouth Carolina4344.841.81636%5%44%+9.9
98Ryan WrightTulane4344.139.41232%13%43%+0.3
99Michael FarkasOhio4243.140.01639%7%43%−0.2
100Stan GaudionHawai'i4240.638.91229%0%18%−5.1
101Mac LoudermilkUCF4142.637.91538%8%21%+0.2
102Tucker DayMississippi State4138.237.01434%0%44%−6.5
103Oscar Draguicevich IIIWashington State4046.041.31232%14%25%+3.6
104A.J. Cole IIINC State4041.338.82047%9%34%−0.3
105Taylor HintzeUtah State4039.638.5923%5%30%+0.6
106Will HartMichigan3947.639.91744%23%8%+7.5
107Blake MaimoneOregon3942.740.51744%8%39%+6.6
108Patrick LeCorreBall State3939.737.51231%5%25%−1.3
109George GeorgopoulosMassachusetts3939.136.2718%0%18%−10.0
110Jake CamardaGeorgia3843.237.41130%22%35%−0.5
111Sebastian RiellaFlorida Atlantic3838.134.8514%0%31%−14.2
112Stone WilsonFlorida International3743.938.61538%8%44%+1.9
113Billy KinneyWest Virginia3641.138.11336%6%36%+0.8
114Tyler HuntMichigan State3640.137.01542%6%28%−1.1
115Tim ZaleskiWyoming3638.836.41233%8%20%−0.1
116Matthew TrickettKent State3538.735.61337%3%35%−10.5
117Adam NunezTCU3538.635.91646%11%23%+0.3
118Grant TinnermanBowling Green3537.036.8617%0%14%−4.4
119Zac EverettSouthern Miss3338.837.31435%8%22%−0.1
120Isaac ArmstrongNebraska3243.639.9927%9%23%+3.9
121Pressley Harvin IIIGeorgia Tech3144.340.81239%6%17%+5.4
122Matt NaranjoBowling Green3141.240.3929%3%13%+2.3
123Derek AdamsKent State3140.233.9929%3%13%−17.5
124Zach FeaglesMiami3038.936.51345%3%21%−2.1
125Austin SeibertOklahoma2941.139.0828%7%38%−1.1
126Zachary BlockTulane2938.434.01348%15%27%+4.0
127Jack SpicerMiami2937.133.91036%0%25%−7.3
128Andrew DavidTCU2937.034.5621%7%34%−8.5
129Joel WhitfordWashington2841.636.61036%7%29%−1.7
130Anthony LottiWisconsin2839.134.01243%14%29%−5.1
131Devin AnctilKansas State2743.639.91037%11%26%+6.8
132Zach SinorOklahoma State2645.540.5727%8%23%+2.4
133Charlie ScottAir Force2539.033.9830%12%40%−3.9
134Dontae CrowWyoming2442.838.1521%8%33%−2.7
135Caleb LightbournNebraska2441.633.328%4%17%−16.7
136Matt HockettOklahoma State2242.539.7836%9%55%+3.1
137Nick SchrageArmy2241.939.5418%0%29%−1.7
138Connor AllenWisconsin2237.532.9732%5%43%−8.8
139Mike BernierAlabama2137.935.5526%5%42%−3.4
140William PrzystupMichigan State2039.736.6735%10%15%−4.7
141Andrew HicksKansas State1744.036.5420%5%50%−4.7
142Race PorterWashington1742.331.6633%18%6%−5.5
143Jake KoehnkeAir Force1741.637.7424%12%40%+1.6
144Tom SneeOregon1735.231.3739%0%56%−5.3
145Alex KinneyColorado1641.940.9850%0%21%+3.2
146Nathan SnyderBall State1641.232.0213%6%31%−6.2
147Skyler DeLongAlabama1634.434.4531%0%38%−6.0
148Brian PapazianSan José State1538.132.71173%27%29%+1.5
149Travis ReynoldsMassachusetts1537.834.4533%13%43%−2.3
150Bryce BaringerMichigan State1532.430.5533%7%33%−5.9
151Josh GrowdenLSU1435.632.2975%8%42%+0.4
152Ryan GalovichWyoming1337.931.8754%15%18%−2.2
153Jake VerityEast Carolina1336.334.9646%0%9%−1.5
154Grant UrenovitchKent State1034.131.5110%0%0%−5.8
155Zach PotterArmy1030.530.5990%0%38%+0.1
156Kody SchexnayderMississippi State936.135.1111%0%44%−1.7
157Tyler FlathauSouthern Miss935.835.800%0%33%−2.5
158Zach LeeUtah State932.730.4333%11%38%−3.8
159Ben ScrutonHawai'i737.936.600%0%67%−1.7
160Danny JonesBYU737.637.6229%0%29%−2.3
161Chris TilbeyUSC734.633.4229%0%57%−2.3
162Blake JohnsonArkansas730.417.1343%0%29%−7.0
163Chris RobisonFlorida Atlantic654.754.76100%0%0%+4.8
164Jake HartbargerMichigan State648.844.3233%0%17%+1.6
165Bernardo RodriguezKansas State536.431.6225%25%25%−1.4
166Brady FarlowLouisiana Tech535.835.8240%0%20%−1.2
167Xavier SubotschApp State533.833.6360%0%40%0.0
168Jake StoneSouth Florida441.330.5250%25%0%+0.2
169Ty GangiNevada439.039.04100%0%33%+1.1
170Matthew StephensonMiddle Tennessee438.538.5375%0%50%+0.5
171Matthew PhillipsArkansas438.038.000%0%50%−0.9
172Jackson VansickleCharlotte436.831.800%25%25%−1.4
173Luke ShiflettMiddle Tennessee435.533.3375%0%50%−1.0
174Mark DeavesUL Monroe434.534.5250%0%50%−0.3
175Aaron PeartLiberty429.824.8125%25%25%−2.0
176Woody BarrettKent State427.527.5250%0%0%−0.9
177Isaiah GreenMarshall426.821.8375%25%25%−0.2
178Tyler BassGeorgia Southern347.030.3133%0%0%−1.6
179Riley NealBall State340.333.7267%33%0%+0.4
180Luke LoecherOregon State337.328.0125%0%0%−2.1
181Andrew StrauchUCLA336.329.000%0%67%−2.5
182Jarret DoegeBowling Green327.327.33100%0%0%+0.3
183Jake McClureOklahoma State253.054.0150%0%0%+1.7
184Trevor DenbowSMU241.539.5150%0%0%+0.2
185Joe RiveraIowa State238.038.000%0%0%−0.5
186Jake GlattingArizona237.537.52100%0%50%+0.1
187Joel VelazquezBoise State235.022.000%0%50%−4.1
188Donovan GagenKansas232.532.5150%0%50%−0.6
189Nate StanleyIowa230.530.52100%0%0%+0.3
190Conor BlountOregon State230.030.02100%0%0%0.0
191Daniel JonesDuke227.027.02100%0%0%+0.2
192Nick RiceOld Dominion165.037.000%0%0%0.0
193Dylan BrownNew Mexico State158.058.01100%0%0%+1.3
194Ben HicksSMU148.048.01100%0%0%+0.5
195Carson KingClemson148.048.000%0%100%+0.7
196Rakavian PoydrasMiddle Tennessee146.046.01100%0%—+0.4
197James FonsecaAkron143.043.01100%0%0%+0.4
198Hunter RenfrowClemson142.042.000%0%0%+0.2
199Shai WertsGeorgia Southern140.020.000%100%0%−0.3
200Zac ThomasApp State139.039.01100%0%0%+0.2
201Feleipe FranksFlorida138.018.000%100%0%−0.3
202Jacob FinnFlorida138.030.000%0%0%−0.6
203Mason LawlerBowling Green138.037.000%0%0%−0.2
204Tommy DeVitoSyracuse137.037.01100%0%0%+0.3
205Evan LegasseyTroy136.036.000%0%100%−0.1
206Kilton AndersonCoastal Carolina136.016.000%100%0%−0.3
207Jake BrowningWashington135.015.000%100%0%−0.3
208Daniel BrownNevada134.034.000%0%0%−0.5
209Jake LutonOregon State133.033.01100%0%0%+0.3
210Chase McLaughlinIllinois132.032.01100%0%0%+0.2
211Rocky LombardiMichigan State132.034.000%0%0%0.0
212Alex ThomsonMarshall131.031.01100%0%0%+0.2
213Aidan MarshallAuburn130.030.000%0%100%+0.1
214Jacob SwartzMiami (OH)127.027.000%0%—−1.1

All 2018 College punter rankings

Punts in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2018 College punter leaderboards

Other 2018 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…