FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2017 College Punts Leaders

The number of punts, including blocked ones. A busy punter usually belongs to an offense that stalls, so volume is not a quality measure.

Read it with net average and points added. In 2017, Arthur Hart (85) led college football punters in punts, ahead of Haydon Whitehead (85) and Cole Moos (83). 216 punters qualify.

Final 2017 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Arthur HartCharlotte8543.539.52428%12%36%+2.4
2Haydon WhiteheadIndiana8540.738.02935%6%34%+2.4
3Cole MoosKansas8339.635.32429%4%26%−29.9
4Marcus RipleyTexas State8142.438.52738%7%23%+0.3
5Tim ZaleskiWyoming8139.437.42835%5%30%−0.6
6Ryan AndersonRutgers7944.438.92127%13%13%+0.3
7Alan LunaUTEP7944.139.32836%9%23%+3.1
8Derek AdamsKent State7943.640.52228%11%29%+8.8
9Nick GasserAkron7841.936.82633%4%31%−14.2
10Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois7841.238.13140%10%21%−0.8
11Blake HayesIllinois7742.040.23140%3%19%+8.3
12Shane TripuckaTexas A&M7646.143.32634%8%43%+25.4
13Michael DicksonTexas7348.444.83549%11%39%+36.8
14Michael CarrizosaSan José State7345.641.33142%7%28%+10.0
15Mike KnollBoston College7340.237.43649%5%26%−0.8
16Jack SheldonCentral Michigan7243.638.52636%10%7%+1.7
17Lester ColemanVirginia7144.038.13143%11%20%−7.8
18Trevor DanielTennessee7047.543.33144%7%21%+20.6
19Corliss WaitmanSouth Alabama7045.242.52840%6%40%+13.0
20Payton TheislerNew Mexico State6941.538.51826%6%19%−1.3
21Zach FeaglesMiami6838.137.12740%4%49%−3.9
22Corey BojorquezNew Mexico6747.342.13349%18%31%+17.3
23Jake HartbargerMichigan State6742.038.32943%16%30%+7.2
24Aaron DaltonUtah State6741.738.52131%12%38%+2.1
25Joe SchopperPurdue6740.237.32844%5%49%+0.4
26Cade CoffeyIdaho6644.636.72741%11%13%−12.2
27Ryan SantosoMinnesota6643.038.51929%14%29%+6.1
28Bailey CateOld Dominion6640.538.02233%5%35%−5.8
29Matt FlynnGeorgia Southern6640.236.61523%9%35%−11.8
30Logan TylerFlorida State6543.239.12134%6%29%+3.4
31Logan LaurentMassachusetts6542.634.31930%9%14%−15.4
32Derrick MitchellWestern Michigan6542.439.63249%6%11%+5.4
33Johnny TownsendFlorida6447.541.52945%8%18%+11.2
34Dom MaggioWake Forest6443.938.22133%9%27%−2.3
35Blake CusickFresno State6442.437.22032%13%35%+1.0
36James SmithCincinnati6442.041.42539%0%45%+10.1
37Sam GeraciLouisiana6440.739.22442%7%45%+5.3
38Kyle KramerMiami (OH)6440.538.82844%8%30%−5.4
39Sam LoyVanderbilt6440.236.51727%6%27%−11.5
40Wade LeesMaryland6439.237.41727%3%48%−12.7
41Hunter NiswanderNorthwestern6342.939.92133%5%28%+5.5
42Oscar BradburnVirginia Tech6342.540.12743%10%50%+11.2
43Brett GrahamUConn6338.837.32337%3%31%−2.1
44Colin DowningIowa State6240.338.72746%5%38%+3.8
45Thomas BennettTulsa6142.336.81728%8%14%−8.9
46Austin ParkerDuke6142.036.61118%15%26%−2.9
47Billy KinneyWest Virginia6140.035.92033%7%43%−12.2
48Adam NunezTCU6139.336.53150%6%40%−2.4
49Joseph DavidsonBowling Green6044.042.42747%3%25%+16.9
50Joel DixonUAB6041.335.71423%8%25%−9.7
51Will SpiersClemson6040.836.72847%7%38%−1.6
52Zac EverettSouthern Miss6040.538.62135%5%26%+2.6
53Tyler NewsomeNotre Dame5943.537.91627%7%29%−1.7
54Jonny LinehanBYU5942.941.92847%3%26%+11.9
55Caleb LightbournNebraska5942.139.72441%7%32%+3.9
56Michael Sleep-DaltonArizona State5939.836.31830%2%21%−10.3
57Blake JohnsonArkansas5938.637.61831%5%40%−4.1
58Jonathan HernandezSouth Florida5843.236.91423%17%29%−2.9
59Stan GaudionHawai'i5842.138.82034%2%25%−9.8
60Harrison HeimUL Monroe5841.937.42340%9%26%−1.0
61Brad RobbinsMichigan5840.936.92442%7%35%−5.6
62Ryan WinslowPittsburgh5744.538.72035%9%40%−5.2
63Jack FoxRice5744.237.21730%13%31%−5.0
64Sterling HofrichterSyracuse5743.241.42239%7%46%+8.4
65Matt PantonKentucky5742.740.52035%5%27%+4.8
66Brandon HeicklenSan Diego State5738.434.51933%5%42%−12.7
67Alex KinneyColorado5643.841.12850%4%35%+10.4
68Evan RabonCoastal Carolina5643.339.92036%5%33%+5.4
69Kyle DeWeenBuffalo5640.637.92138%5%32%−1.0
70Dominic PanazzoloTexas Tech5542.039.61425%4%43%+0.7
71Nick WalshKansas State5443.740.02343%11%38%+10.2
72Michael FarkasOhio5440.437.91735%4%36%+2.4
73Adam StackOregon5438.035.71833%6%37%−10.0
74Jake BaileyStanford5345.142.52548%6%35%+14.4
75Kaare VedvikMarshall5344.440.82445%13%27%+14.4
76A.J. Cole IIINC State5343.837.92343%8%26%−5.8
77Dane RoyHouston5341.638.82344%10%40%+2.2
78Jamie SackvilleSMU5340.838.62140%6%16%+1.1
79Tyler SumpterTroy5340.236.01632%6%23%−12.9
80Matt BonadiesMiddle Tennessee5339.237.51223%9%41%−9.6
81Stefan FlintoftUCLA5242.838.81835%2%41%−0.3
82Alex StarzykTemple5240.334.92139%13%26%−4.1
83Jake CollinsWestern Kentucky5239.936.81937%8%20%−3.4
84Xavier SubotschApp State5239.835.91937%10%35%−6.2
85Zachary BlockTulane5239.636.61533%9%29%−2.3
86Will GleesonOle Miss5141.540.22345%2%46%+7.1
87Anthony LottiWisconsin5140.337.42548%4%28%+2.6
88Corey FatonyMissouri5044.541.82346%8%31%+13.7
89Pressley Harvin IIIGeorgia Tech5044.139.72142%2%27%+5.3
90Austin BarnesEast Carolina5044.039.41735%12%29%+0.8
91Blake GillikinPenn State5043.240.02753%6%29%+9.6
92Stone WilsonFlorida International5041.837.92040%12%33%−2.3
93Nathan SnyderBall State5037.331.61429%6%25%−32.0
94Cameron NizialekGeorgia4944.541.82347%6%51%+9.3
95Reid BudrovichUSC4942.537.51938%6%31%−2.6
96Nick PorebskiOregon State4938.537.51224%2%37%−7.9
97Colten RastetterIowa4938.437.51020%0%14%−10.0
98Logan CookeMississippi State4842.840.52144%8%39%+8.2
99Quinton ConawayNevada4839.636.6918%2%53%−12.6
100Joseph CharltonSouth Carolina4744.341.11123%9%24%+7.0
101Yannis RoutsasUTSA4741.639.62962%9%27%+6.4
102Mitch WishnowskyUtah4644.242.61839%7%35%+11.7
103Dylan KlumphCalifornia4643.038.51226%7%20%−0.2
104Ryan RickelFlorida Atlantic4642.641.01636%2%42%+8.0
105Tom SheldonNorth Carolina4545.842.51534%5%36%+6.4
106Drue ChrismanOhio State4444.041.41841%7%40%+7.6
107Cody GraceArkansas State4440.940.82557%0%49%+8.0
108JK ScottAlabama4243.440.92456%7%55%+12.9
109Charlie ScottAir Force4142.139.11434%0%24%−1.8
110Mac LoudermilkUCF4139.538.32459%0%54%+4.7
111Mason KingLouisville3944.139.9820%5%24%+0.6
112Owen WhiteNavy3941.238.61338%6%24%+1.1
113Connor MartinBaylor3940.339.11231%3%24%−2.0
114Bailey FlintToledo3937.135.61744%8%41%−1.8
115Ryan StonehouseColorado State3846.841.31949%16%11%+5.0
116Aidan MarshallAuburn3839.434.1924%8%43%−5.2
117Joel WhitfordWashington3741.439.21541%5%27%+1.4
118Zach SinorOklahoma State3643.038.1822%14%39%0.0
119Austin SeibertOklahoma3642.637.81131%8%40%−4.5
120Quinn SkillinBoise State3640.638.21847%8%35%+7.4
121Brady FarlowLouisiana Tech3637.635.5719%3%34%−10.6
122Zach Von RosenbergLSU3343.342.11236%3%45%+7.6
123Jake JulienEastern Michigan3342.339.6926%6%3%+1.3
124Kyle SweetWashington State3238.436.6619%6%16%−9.4
125Blake PattersonTCU3041.339.61033%7%31%+0.6
126Oliver HoldensonGeorgia State2938.234.21352%4%13%−4.3
127Brandon WrightGeorgia State2744.433.9733%25%0%−5.6
128Hunter LentNorth Carolina2544.941.0832%0%24%+3.3
129Nick SchrageArmy2542.939.6728%4%12%+0.6
130Nick JacobsMemphis2441.740.01357%4%39%+3.8
131Riley EricksonUNLV2436.628.0626%9%23%−12.7
132Evan PantelsUNLV2240.934.3626%17%27%−4.8
133Jake GlattingArizona2235.729.7627%5%14%−11.0
134Ivan OrahaEastern Michigan2233.730.81255%5%45%−4.5
135Drew GalitzBaylor2145.245.7629%0%40%+7.1
136Spencer SmithMemphis2140.840.2941%5%32%−1.3
137Joel VelazquezBoise State2140.139.6211%0%39%−2.4
138Josh GrowdenLSU2136.133.81257%0%50%−4.4
139Morgan HageeBall State2034.532.4629%0%0%−9.6
140Erik PowellWashington State1942.539.6526%5%6%−0.9
141Alvin KenworthyNorth Texas1836.835.9633%0%39%−3.1
142Davan DyerLouisiana Tech1638.737.6531%0%40%−0.8
143Josh PollackArizona1534.635.1643%0%14%−4.8
144Ian ShannonAuburn1439.838.6536%0%43%−4.3
145Ryan GersondeIowa1342.538.2215%8%18%−0.2
146Will HartMichigan1237.935.8650%8%33%−3.2
147Alex BlandOregon State1135.935.4436%0%57%−1.2
148Brogan RobackEastern Michigan1042.143.2556%0%0%+3.2
149Bryce CrawfordSan José State1039.733.9330%10%11%−2.7
150Mitchell CoxWashington State828.028.0675%0%50%−2.9
151Zach OakleyCentral Michigan744.439.0338%0%0%+0.8
152Michael JulianToledo638.538.5117%0%17%−0.5
153Damon FonchamArkansas State635.535.5467%0%17%+0.3
154Cooper MojsiejenkoCentral Michigan631.729.5233%0%0%−2.4
155Ty GangiNevada629.029.0350%0%0%−1.5
156Andrew DavidTCU544.644.6240%0%33%+1.7
157Mac BrownOle Miss542.232.800%0%20%−3.6
158Steven CouttsCalifornia540.835.4240%0%40%−1.3
159Brent StockstillMiddle Tennessee441.041.04100%0%0%+1.2
160Connor AllenWisconsin440.037.3267%0%67%+0.6
161Kyle ThompsonKansas436.835.7133%0%100%−0.4
162Carson KingClemson339.335.7133%0%33%−0.5
163Miles ButlerKentucky338.738.73100%0%0%+0.4
164Jake VerityEast Carolina337.334.3133%0%0%−0.9
165Jonathan BanksTulane335.035.03100%0%0%+0.8
166Briggs BourgeoisSouthern Miss330.030.0133%0%33%−1.8
167Ross BowersCalifornia329.022.3133%33%0%−0.6
168George BollasKent State327.027.0133%0%0%−1.7
169Mitch LochbihlerKansas State249.549.5150%0%50%+1.1
170Tyler BassGeorgia Southern249.549.52100%0%0%+1.4
171Matt HockettOklahoma State246.049.01100%0%0%+0.5
172Daniel GutierrezUNLV245.539.000%0%0%−0.4
173Jack SpicerMiami242.532.5150%50%0%0.0
174Jake BrowningWashington241.041.02100%0%0%+0.7
175Nate StanleyIowa239.029.0150%50%0%+0.4
176Trevor WoodArizona238.034.5150%0%0%0.0
177Daniel KubiukNorthwestern236.036.000%0%50%−1.1
178Jonn YoungWest Virginia236.036.0150%0%50%−0.3
179Zach PotterArmy234.534.52100%0%50%+0.2
180John UrzuaMiddle Tennessee232.522.0150%0%0%−1.7
181Kent MyersUtah State232.5-5.0150%0%0%−3.7
182Jeff HollingsworthGeorgia State231.531.5150%0%0%−0.9
183Paulie FricanoEastern Michigan228.028.02100%0%0%+0.3
184Josh OrneNorthern Illinois227.027.0150%0%0%−1.0
185Manny WilkinsArizona State226.026.02100%0%0%0.0
186Reid NelsonVanderbilt224.524.5150%0%0%−0.3
187Rylee CritcherApp State224.521.500%0%0%−1.6
188Devonte BoydUNLV149.043.000%0%0%−1.1
189Blake MaimoneOregon146.046.000%0%0%+0.1
190Daniel JonesDuke145.025.000%100%0%−0.2
191Daniel PasquarielloPenn State145.045.01100%0%0%+0.3
192Kelly BryantClemson145.045.01100%0%0%+0.4
193Jack MilasBall State143.043.01100%0%0%+0.4
194Shane MorrisCentral Michigan143.023.000%100%0%−0.3
195Aston WalterRice140.036.01100%0%0%0.0
196Corey EdwardsBYU139.047.01100%0%0%+0.4
197Chase McLaughlinIllinois137.017.000%100%0%−0.3
198Zack MahoneySyracuse137.037.01100%0%0%+0.3
199Brandon DawkinsArizona136.036.01100%0%0%+0.2
200Zach LeeUtah State136.036.000%0%100%−0.2
201Derambez DrinkardCoastal Carolina135.031.000%0%0%−0.7
202DJ MooreMaryland134.034.000%0%0%−0.5
203Kristian CottonUAB134.034.01100%0%100%0.0
204Kenny HillTCU132.012.000%100%0%−0.4
205Riley FergusonMemphis132.032.01100%0%0%+0.2
206Glen CuielletteTulane131.031.01100%0%0%+0.2
207John MackesyBoise State129.029.01100%0%0%0.0
208Kody SchexnayderMississippi State128.028.000%0%0%−0.8
209Marcus McMaryionFresno State123.023.01100%0%0%−0.1
210Will GrierWest Virginia123.023.01100%0%0%−0.1
211Jeff RineyNotre Dame120.020.000%0%0%−1.9
212James FonsecaAkron115.015.000%0%0%−2.0
213Nick FitzgeraldMississippi State114.011.000%0%0%−0.6
214Jacob HerbersMinnesota111.011.000%0%0%−2.5
215A.J. ErdelyUAB18.08.000%0%0%−0.8
216Jackson BurrillSan José State1—0.000%——−2.5

All 2017 College punter rankings

Punts in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2017 College punter leaderboards

Other 2017 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…