FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2019 College Punts Leaders

The number of punts, including blocked ones. A busy punter usually belongs to an offense that stalls, so volume is not a quality measure.

Read it with net average and points added. In 2019, Pressley Harvin III (80) led college football punters in punts, ahead of George Georgopoulos (79) and Jonah Wieland (79). 213 punters qualify.

Final 2019 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Pressley Harvin IIIGeorgia Tech8044.840.02127%8%25%+0.2
2George GeorgopoulosMassachusetts7939.436.62127%4%17%−18.7
3Jonah WielandAkron7937.735.81823%1%29%−18.9
4Harrison SmithVanderbilt7743.039.83243%5%27%+5.6
5Adam KorsakRutgers7643.841.53343%3%37%+9.1
6Blake HayesIllinois7244.842.83042%3%11%+9.1
7Kyle KramerMiami (OH)7243.238.33143%8%27%−2.4
8Trent SchneiderSouth Florida7146.040.22028%11%11%−2.7
9Matt NaranjoBowling Green7140.437.62536%4%26%−7.4
10Sterling HofrichterSyracuse6943.943.23044%3%48%+18.2
11Joseph CharltonSouth Carolina6847.743.43044%7%39%+18.1
12Dom MaggioWake Forest6846.839.03045%16%18%+5.5
13Tucker McCannMissouri6843.239.72740%4%24%+3.2
14James SmithCincinnati6842.741.42742%2%51%+14.0
15Josh GrowdenWest Virginia6842.140.11826%4%45%+4.1
16Brandon HeicklenSan Diego State6745.441.13349%9%26%+10.6
17Jack BrooksSouth Alabama6742.240.12335%0%34%+2.0
18Austin ParkerDuke6645.740.72538%9%30%+4.7
19Hayes HickenUNLV6643.334.81523%8%14%−20.5
20Bailey CateOld Dominion6639.936.92335%3%26%−8.0
21Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois6543.040.82335%5%23%+6.2
22Lucas DeanUTSA6540.838.61625%0%31%−8.7
23Seamus O'KellyTexas State6538.336.21728%5%33%−15.6
24Xavier SubotschApp State6442.540.02742%9%31%+4.9
25Issac PowerBaylor6439.638.61829%2%41%−5.1
26Tommy MartinFlorida State6439.037.31828%2%51%−9.5
27Matt HayballFlorida Atlantic6343.140.02235%6%41%+1.7
28Luke MagliozziUConn6342.439.42337%8%29%+3.1
29Payton TheislerNew Mexico State6342.138.91829%2%21%−0.5
30Kyle GreenwellUAB6342.039.02234%8%34%−0.7
31Cody GraceArkansas State6244.441.52642%8%32%+11.8
32Mitchell CrawfordUTEP6239.538.31626%3%21%−2.5
33Thomas BennettTulsa6143.038.22237%10%25%−2.0
34Ryan GalovichWyoming6142.239.61626%8%31%+5.6
35Robert LeFevreMarshall6140.938.22439%8%21%−0.4
36Jordy SandyTCU6138.436.12439%8%36%−6.5
37Ben KiernanNorth Carolina6041.337.91322%7%34%−4.1
38Jonn YoungEast Carolina6040.636.61831%8%32%−3.4
39Tyson DyerNew Mexico5946.142.53559%7%22%+10.4
40Michael TurkArizona State5946.042.33356%10%32%+16.7
41Austin McNamaraTexas Tech5945.042.52034%8%39%+10.6
42Alex KinneyColorado5944.439.62949%7%42%+2.6
43Jake HartbargerMichigan State5943.138.61933%10%16%+3.6
44Blake GillikinPenn State5942.040.02849%7%22%+5.7
45Anthony Beck IIGeorgia Southern5941.639.01831%5%39%−1.7
46Isaac ArmstrongNebraska5940.939.42339%5%15%+3.2
47Jay BramblettNotre Dame5939.638.12136%2%39%−3.0
48Adam BarryTemple5938.035.91729%3%16%−11.6
49Grant CarlsonBoston College5842.839.51933%5%18%−0.5
50Daniel RodriguezOregon State5842.738.61831%3%39%−4.9
51Kyle ThompsonKansas5744.539.61935%4%19%+0.3
52Mac BrownOle Miss5744.338.21832%11%28%−4.1
53Arryn SipossAuburn5743.838.91935%4%44%−3.0
54Derek AdamsKent State5743.341.72138%5%31%+9.7
55Quinton ConawayNevada5742.937.61525%5%11%−8.2
56Trenton GillNC State5647.642.11730%13%29%+6.0
57Sam LoyArkansas5639.537.62036%7%52%−3.0
58Lou HedleyMiami5544.341.11935%7%22%+9.5
59Blake MaimoneOregon5543.938.21935%13%18%+0.8
60Jake CamardaGeorgia5447.442.82445%17%17%+12.4
61Dane RoyHouston5446.944.03161%4%12%+12.4
62Jared PorterUL Monroe5443.839.02139%11%41%−1.2
63Mason KingLouisville5442.538.91935%9%24%+1.3
64Michael Sleep-DaltonIowa5442.039.22648%7%39%+4.2
65Braden MannTexas A&M5347.741.42446%8%16%+5.1
66Devin AnctilKansas State5345.039.71528%15%25%+6.8
67Andrew OsteenUCF5342.538.71121%10%42%+0.2
68Tom HuttonOklahoma State5338.337.72242%2%40%−1.7
69Kirk ChristodoulouPittsburgh5242.736.82140%8%35%−3.2
70Blake CusickFresno State5242.540.02038%8%31%+5.6
71Ryan SanbornStanford5240.537.82343%4%36%+0.4
72Oscar BradburnVirginia Tech5146.741.92141%12%33%+9.2
73Tommy HeatherlyFlorida International5142.641.11835%6%28%+2.5
74Nash GriffinVirginia5141.237.52345%8%33%−1.7
75Joel VelazquezBoise State5139.536.81529%6%29%−8.5
76Alvin KenworthyNorth Texas5043.739.22346%10%27%+1.8
77Ryan StonehouseColorado State4946.442.61531%10%17%+12.7
78Wade LeesUCLA4942.940.02348%2%49%+7.1
79Joe RiveraIowa State4940.037.22449%6%17%−3.2
80Aidan AlvesLiberty4842.238.51327%8%35%−2.9
81Nathan SnyderBall State4841.734.01937%6%27%−18.0
82Ben GriffithsUSC4841.439.52348%6%53%+5.4
83Brady FarlowLouisiana Tech4837.334.81429%4%41%−9.4
84Max DuffyKentucky4748.645.62860%9%14%+22.0
85Brady BuellCentral Michigan4742.237.71328%9%17%−6.9
86Haydon WhiteheadIndiana4742.139.12247%11%30%+2.9
87Nick MihalicWestern Michigan4741.936.9817%11%30%−5.3
88Michael FarkasOhio4741.738.92247%9%37%+3.4
89Alex GallandSan José State4739.735.72043%6%21%−6.6
90Will HartMichigan4645.139.41124%15%24%+2.7
91Tucker DayMississippi State4642.537.91328%7%20%+0.8
92Kyle UlbrichMiddle Tennessee4641.436.91123%7%41%−8.8
93Ryan WrightTulane4640.637.11635%11%15%−5.0
94Zac EverettSouthern Miss4639.838.51737%7%24%−2.7
95Jake JulienEastern Michigan4543.039.01636%9%17%+3.0
96Colton SpanglerMaryland4540.139.11329%4%43%−1.8
97Anthony LottiWisconsin4439.735.51740%7%35%−5.9
98Steven CouttsCalifornia4438.537.01227%0%49%−5.1
99John HaggertyWestern Kentucky4246.243.01843%5%15%+15.7
100Tyler SumpterTroy4241.439.11535%9%46%−0.6
101Myles ProsserCoastal Carolina4239.336.81536%2%29%−2.7
102Daniel KubiukNorthwestern4238.336.71331%2%22%−10.0
103Adam WilliamsMemphis4145.741.01541%11%17%+7.9
104Joel WhitfordWashington4144.843.71639%5%46%+10.0
105Rhys ByrnsLouisiana4144.141.11434%7%37%+6.4
106Christopher BartolicUtah State4142.037.41537%5%18%−6.4
107Connor BowlerCharlotte4141.535.71023%7%24%−18.9
108Tommy TownsendFlorida4044.542.31948%10%46%+7.0
109Drue ChrismanOhio State4044.139.71745%21%37%+9.6
110Brandon WrightGeorgia State4042.538.81232%5%16%−6.8
111Zach Von RosenbergLSU3942.740.41849%8%46%+5.4
112Jake OldroydBYU3843.437.61232%5%22%−8.2
113Will SpiersClemson3842.340.5924%5%46%+4.7
114Jacob HerbersMinnesota3838.037.32054%3%36%−1.0
115Benjamin LennonUtah3739.737.51849%3%50%+1.3
116Matt AragonArizona3739.435.81027%8%22%−9.7
117Owen WhiteNavy3643.141.41850%3%29%+7.4
118Trevor DenbowSMU3638.736.1822%8%11%−6.0
119Chris BarnesRice3445.044.21132%0%26%+7.5
120Reeves MundschauOklahoma3342.240.21236%3%52%+1.2
121Thomas CluckeyToledo3342.137.1721%6%12%−3.8
122Zac CollinsPurdue3339.038.3721%3%24%−2.3
123Adam NunezRice3240.438.21856%6%34%+2.6
124Ryan BujcevskiTexas3041.438.41033%10%40%+0.3
125Anthony PecorellaMaryland3040.738.4936%4%44%−2.6
126Oscar Draguicevich IIIWashington State2945.040.31345%3%48%+1.4
127Andrew DavidNorthwestern2936.435.6517%3%63%−10.3
128Charlie ScottAir Force2840.739.11346%7%40%+2.1
129Brooks CormierPurdue2840.338.0621%0%20%−6.2
130Jackson BaltarBuffalo2736.632.3830%19%15%−3.5
131Paxton BrooksTennessee2542.638.31246%8%13%−1.0
132Chris NaggarTexas2539.339.31248%0%56%+0.8
133Joe DoyleTennessee2241.537.4732%9%47%−2.0
134Kyle OstendorpArizona2139.734.5629%10%24%−5.6
135Zach HardingArmy2048.646.9840%5%15%+9.5
136Bailey FlintToledo2047.343.21155%10%22%+4.9
137Stan GaudionHawai'i2039.037.0525%5%42%−5.1
138Dario LonghettoCalifornia1840.934.1529%0%18%−5.1
139Pierce CallisterUtah State1838.233.6947%6%47%−5.4
140Ben ScrutonHawai'i1644.440.0638%13%31%+1.2
141Zach PotterArmy1640.536.9744%13%6%+1.4
142Kyle VantreaseBuffalo1634.629.716%0%31%−14.8
143Ty PerineAlabama1344.736.4215%8%15%−3.4
144Danny JonesBYU1136.036.0764%0%50%+0.1
145Matthew StephensonMiddle Tennessee1135.732.2655%18%55%+0.3
146Carson StrongNevada1036.934.9770%10%0%+0.5
147Skyler DeLongAlabama1033.032.5327%0%45%−3.9
148Alex KessmanPittsburgh943.239.3556%0%11%−0.6
149John Parker RomoVirginia Tech844.338.8225%13%13%+0.1
150Warren ScottSMU840.940.8225%0%25%−0.2
151Logan TylerFlorida State744.041.6114%14%43%+1.7
152Aaron DaltonUtah State739.038.9114%0%86%−0.8
153Shane BuecheleSMU738.933.1457%29%0%+1.0
154Matt BromellSouthern Miss732.722.7114%0%29%−9.0
155Oliver HoldensonGeorgia State635.335.3350%0%50%−0.5
156Steven SawickiClemson545.437.6120%0%0%−0.5
157Jake VerityEast Carolina543.039.0240%20%25%+1.7
158Brandon GaddyMaryland542.836.8240%0%60%−1.0
159Evan FineganBuffalo531.227.8467%0%50%−3.7
160Danny CarolloPurdue528.622.7267%0%33%−1.0
161Kyle CorbettCharlotte450.844.0250%25%25%+1.2
162Dillon JonesTCU444.541.8125%0%0%−0.4
163Brad RobbinsMichigan442.842.8250%0%25%+1.5
164Jamie SackvilleSMU440.838.3250%0%0%+0.2
165Ross BowersNorthern Illinois439.339.34100%0%0%+1.0
166Will ReichardAlabama438.036.7133%0%33%−1.0
167Tim ZaleskiWyoming344.739.0133%0%33%−0.5
168Race PorterWashington344.044.0133%0%0%+1.0
169Jacob LaFreeTemple341.741.7133%0%0%+0.1
170Alex GraceyStanford338.338.3267%0%33%+0.8
171Reid BauerArkansas336.736.700%0%33%−1.0
172Thomas LeoFlorida International246.556.01100%0%100%+1.3
173Reed BowmanMississippi State241.041.0150%0%0%−0.5
174Ethan AlbertsonNew Mexico State240.540.52100%0%0%+0.9
175Evan LegasseyTroy239.535.000%0%0%−0.5
176Asher O'HaraMiddle Tennessee239.039.02100%0%0%+0.3
177Craig WalkerUL Monroe238.038.000%0%50%−0.8
178Danny CorolloPurdue237.527.5150%50%0%0.0
179Jacob EasonWashington237.027.0150%50%0%+0.1
180Bo NixAuburn236.526.5150%50%0%−0.3
181Danny LongmanBoston College233.533.5150%0%100%−0.6
182Drew PlittBall State229.519.500%50%0%−0.9
183Jacob BarnesLouisiana Tech229.529.52100%0%0%0.0
184Aidan SwansonClemson229.029.0150%0%50%−0.4
185Brett KeanCharlotte216.516.5150%0%0%−1.8
186Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M157.056.01100%0%0%+0.8
187Grant TinnermanBowling Green156.056.01100%0%0%+1.1
188Zach MurphyWake Forest146.043.01100%0%0%+0.2
189Donovan GagenKansas142.042.000%0%100%+0.3
190Riley NealVanderbilt142.022.000%100%0%−0.3
191Jake McClureOklahoma State141.041.000%0%100%−0.3
192Josh AdkinsNew Mexico State141.041.01100%0%0%+0.3
193Chase GarbersCalifornia140.020.000%100%0%−0.3
194David CooperArmy140.040.000%0%100%−0.1
195Jacob SwartzMiami (OH)139.039.000%0%100%−1.2
196Luke HoganSMU139.030.000%0%0%+0.7
197Matthew TrickettKent State139.019.000%100%0%−0.3
198Joseph CarlsonAir Force138.038.000%0%0%−0.2
199Connor AllenWisconsin137.037.01100%0%100%+0.1
200Spencer ShraderSouth Florida136.018.000%0%0%−3.4
201Adam StackOregon135.035.01100%0%0%+0.2
202Nate StanleyIowa134.014.000%100%0%0.0
203Jake LutonOregon State133.033.01100%0%0%+0.3
204Ashtyn DavisCalifornia132.032.01100%0%100%0.0
205Dustin CrumKent State132.032.01100%0%0%+0.1
206Mason FineNorth Texas128.028.01100%0%0%+0.2
207Isaiah GreenMarshall126.026.01100%0%0%+0.3
208Kenny PickettPittsburgh125.025.01100%0%0%−0.1
209John MayersBaylor123.023.000%0%0%−0.5
210Jack AbrahamSouthern Miss117.017.000%0%0%−0.8
211James MillerBowling Green116.016.000%0%0%−2.2
212Brad DavisOld Dominion113.013.000%0%0%−2.3
213Chris RobisonFlorida Atlantic1—0.000%——−1.5

All 2019 College punter rankings

Punts in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2019 College punter leaderboards

Other 2019 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…