FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2019 College Punts Downed Leaders

A downed punt is one a member of the kicking team stops or touches to keep it from rolling into the end zone.

It is a coverage and control stat as much as a leg stat. In 2019, George Georgopoulos (37) led college football punters in punts downed, ahead of Mitchell Crawford (28) and Matt Naranjo (23). 183 punters qualify.

Final 2019 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamDownedPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1George GeorgopoulosMassachusetts377939.436.62127%4%17%−18.7
2Mitchell CrawfordUTEP286239.538.31626%3%21%−2.5
3Matt NaranjoBowling Green237140.437.62536%4%26%−7.4
4Blake HayesIllinois207244.842.83042%3%11%+9.1
5Bailey CateOld Dominion206639.936.92335%3%26%−8.0
6Adam KorsakRutgers197643.841.53343%3%37%+9.1
7Lucas DeanUTSA186540.838.61625%0%31%−8.7
8Adam BarryTemple185938.035.91729%3%16%−11.6
9Austin ParkerDuke176645.740.72538%9%30%+4.7
10Issac PowerBaylor176439.638.61829%2%41%−5.1
11Isaac ArmstrongNebraska175940.939.42339%5%15%+3.2
12Cody GraceArkansas State166244.441.52642%8%32%+11.8
13Jay BramblettNotre Dame165939.638.12136%2%39%−3.0
14Tyson DyerNew Mexico165946.142.53559%7%22%+10.4
15Derek AdamsKent State165743.341.72138%5%31%+9.7
16Dane RoyHouston165446.944.03161%4%12%+12.4
17Jacob HerbersMinnesota163838.037.32054%3%36%−1.0
18Jonah WielandAkron157937.735.81823%1%29%−18.9
19Joseph CharltonSouth Carolina156847.743.43044%7%39%+18.1
20Xavier SubotschApp State156442.540.02742%9%31%+4.9
21Matt HayballFlorida Atlantic156343.140.02235%6%41%+1.7
22Robert LeFevreMarshall156140.938.22439%8%21%−0.4
23Lou HedleyMiami155544.341.11935%7%22%+9.5
24Blake CusickFresno State155242.540.02038%8%31%+5.6
25Tommy HeatherlyFlorida International155142.641.11835%6%28%+2.5
26Joe RiveraIowa State154940.037.22449%6%17%−3.2
27Max DuffyKentucky154748.645.62860%9%14%+22.0
28Jake JulienEastern Michigan154543.039.01636%9%17%+3.0
29Pressley Harvin IIIGeorgia Tech148044.840.02127%8%25%+0.2
30Kyle KramerMiami (OH)147243.238.33143%8%27%−2.4
31Jordy SandyTCU146138.436.12439%8%36%−6.5
32Quinton ConawayNevada145742.937.61525%5%11%−8.2
33Thomas BennettTulsa146143.038.22237%10%25%−2.0
34Austin McNamaraTexas Tech145945.042.52034%8%39%+10.6
35Blake GillikinPenn State145942.040.02849%7%22%+5.7
36Andrew OsteenUCF145342.538.71121%10%42%+0.2
37Nash GriffinVirginia145141.237.52345%8%33%−1.7
38Will SpiersClemson143842.340.5924%5%46%+4.7
39Brandon HeicklenSan Diego State136745.441.13349%9%26%+10.6
40Jack BrooksSouth Alabama136742.240.12335%0%34%+2.0
41Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois136543.040.82335%5%23%+6.2
42Payton TheislerNew Mexico State136342.138.91829%2%21%−0.5
43Ryan GalovichWyoming136142.239.61626%8%31%+5.6
44Seamus O'KellyTexas State136538.336.21728%5%33%−15.6
45Sam LoyArkansas135639.537.62036%7%52%−3.0
46Sterling HofrichterSyracuse126943.943.23044%3%48%+18.2
47James SmithCincinnati126842.741.42742%2%51%+14.0
48Jake HartbargerMichigan State125943.138.61933%10%16%+3.6
49Kyle ThompsonKansas125744.539.61935%4%19%+0.3
50Haydon WhiteheadIndiana124742.139.12247%11%30%+2.9
51Rhys ByrnsLouisiana124144.141.11434%7%37%+6.4
52Chris BarnesRice123445.044.21132%0%26%+7.5
53Harrison SmithVanderbilt117743.039.83243%5%27%+5.6
54Josh GrowdenWest Virginia116842.140.11826%4%45%+4.1
55Tucker McCannMissouri116843.239.72740%4%24%+3.2
56Ben KiernanNorth Carolina116041.337.91322%7%34%−4.1
57Jonn YoungEast Carolina116040.636.61831%8%32%−3.4
58Michael TurkArizona State115946.042.33356%10%32%+16.7
59Michael Sleep-DaltonIowa115442.039.22648%7%39%+4.2
60Jake CamardaGeorgia115447.442.82445%17%17%+12.4
61Ryan SanbornStanford115240.537.82343%4%36%+0.4
62Braden MannTexas A&M115347.741.42446%8%16%+5.1
63Oscar BradburnVirginia Tech115146.741.92141%12%33%+9.2
64Alvin KenworthyNorth Texas115043.739.22346%10%27%+1.8
65Alex GallandSan José State114739.735.72043%6%21%−6.6
66Nick MihalicWestern Michigan114741.936.9817%11%30%−5.3
67Ryan WrightTulane114640.637.11635%11%15%−5.0
68Daniel KubiukNorthwestern114238.336.71331%2%22%−10.0
69Trevor DenbowSMU113638.736.1822%8%11%−6.0
70Thomas CluckeyToledo113342.137.1721%6%12%−3.8
71Zac CollinsPurdue113339.038.3721%3%24%−2.3
72Dom MaggioWake Forest106846.839.03045%16%18%+5.5
73Tommy MartinFlorida State106439.037.31828%2%51%−9.5
74Anthony Beck IIGeorgia Southern105941.639.01831%5%39%−1.7
75Grant CarlsonBoston College105842.839.51933%5%18%−0.5
76Tucker DayMississippi State104642.537.91328%7%20%+0.8
77Will HartMichigan104645.139.41124%15%24%+2.7
78Zac EverettSouthern Miss104639.838.51737%7%24%−2.7
79Colton SpanglerMaryland104540.139.11329%4%43%−1.8
80Steven CouttsCalifornia104438.537.01227%0%49%−5.1
81Myles ProsserCoastal Carolina104239.336.81536%2%29%−2.7
82Christopher BartolicUtah State104142.037.41537%5%18%−6.4
83Joel WhitfordWashington104144.843.71639%5%46%+10.0
84Jake OldroydBYU103843.437.61232%5%22%−8.2
85Brooks CormierPurdue102840.338.0621%0%20%−6.2
86Luke MagliozziUConn96342.439.42337%8%29%+3.1
87Alex KinneyColorado95944.439.62949%7%42%+2.6
88Mac BrownOle Miss95744.338.21832%11%28%−4.1
89Ryan StonehouseColorado State94946.442.61531%10%17%+12.7
90Tommy TownsendFlorida94044.542.31948%10%46%+7.0
91Adam WilliamsMemphis94145.741.01541%11%17%+7.9
92Carson StrongNevada91036.934.9770%10%0%+0.5
93Kyle GreenwellUAB86342.039.02234%8%34%−0.7
94Trenton GillNC State85647.642.11730%13%29%+6.0
95Arryn SipossAuburn85743.838.91935%4%44%−3.0
96Jared PorterUL Monroe85443.839.02139%11%41%−1.2
97Devin AnctilKansas State85345.039.71528%15%25%+6.8
98Tom HuttonOklahoma State85338.337.72242%2%40%−1.7
99Joel VelazquezBoise State85139.536.81529%6%29%−8.5
100John HaggertyWestern Kentucky84246.243.01843%5%15%+15.7
101Benjamin LennonUtah83739.737.51849%3%50%+1.3
102Owen WhiteNavy83643.141.41850%3%29%+7.4
103Reeves MundschauOklahoma83342.240.21236%3%52%+1.2
104Anthony PecorellaMaryland83040.738.4936%4%44%−2.6
105Blake MaimoneOregon75543.938.21935%13%18%+0.8
106Mason KingLouisville75442.538.91935%9%24%+1.3
107Anthony LottiWisconsin74439.735.51740%7%35%−5.9
108Tyler SumpterTroy74241.439.11535%9%46%−0.6
109Brandon WrightGeorgia State74042.538.81232%5%16%−6.8
110Drue ChrismanOhio State74044.139.71745%21%37%+9.6
111Paxton BrooksTennessee72542.638.31246%8%13%−1.0
112Chris NaggarTexas72539.339.31248%0%56%+0.8
113Bailey FlintToledo72047.343.21155%10%22%+4.9
114Trent SchneiderSouth Florida67146.040.22028%11%11%−2.7
115Hayes HickenUNLV66643.334.81523%8%14%−20.5
116Aidan AlvesLiberty64842.238.51327%8%35%−2.9
117Brady FarlowLouisiana Tech64837.334.81429%4%41%−9.4
118Wade LeesUCLA64942.940.02348%2%49%+7.1
119Connor BowlerCharlotte64141.535.71023%7%24%−18.9
120Matt AragonArizona63739.435.81027%8%22%−9.7
121Ryan BujcevskiTexas63041.438.41033%10%40%+0.3
122Jackson BaltarBuffalo62736.632.3830%19%15%−3.5
123Kyle OstendorpArizona62139.734.5629%10%24%−5.6
124Zach PotterArmy61640.536.9744%13%6%+1.4
125Nathan SnyderBall State54841.734.01937%6%27%−18.0
126Michael FarkasOhio54741.738.92247%9%37%+3.4
127Brady BuellCentral Michigan54742.237.71328%9%17%−6.9
128Zach Von RosenbergLSU53942.740.41849%8%46%+5.4
129Charlie ScottAir Force52840.739.11346%7%40%+2.1
130Zach HardingArmy52048.646.9840%5%15%+9.5
131Daniel RodriguezOregon State45842.738.61831%3%39%−4.9
132Kirk ChristodoulouPittsburgh45242.736.82140%8%35%−3.2
133Adam NunezRice43240.438.21856%6%34%+2.6
134Andrew DavidNorthwestern42936.435.6517%3%63%−10.3
135Kyle VantreaseBuffalo41634.629.716%0%31%−14.8
136Ty PerineAlabama41344.736.4215%8%15%−3.4
137Shane BuecheleSMU4738.933.1457%29%0%+1.0
138Ross BowersNorthern Illinois4439.339.34100%0%0%+1.0
139Ben GriffithsUSC34841.439.52348%6%53%+5.4
140Kyle UlbrichMiddle Tennessee34641.436.91123%7%41%−8.8
141Oscar Draguicevich IIIWashington State32945.040.31345%3%48%+1.4
142Stan GaudionHawai'i32039.037.0525%5%42%−5.1
143Pierce CallisterUtah State31838.233.6947%6%47%−5.4
144Danny JonesBYU31136.036.0764%0%50%+0.1
145Warren ScottSMU3840.940.8225%0%25%−0.2
146Ben ScrutonHawai'i21644.440.0638%13%31%+1.2
147Matthew StephensonMiddle Tennessee21135.732.2655%18%55%+0.3
148Skyler DeLongAlabama21033.032.5327%0%45%−3.9
149Oliver HoldensonGeorgia State2635.335.3350%0%50%−0.5
150Steven SawickiClemson2545.437.6120%0%0%−0.5
151Alex GraceyStanford2338.338.3267%0%33%+0.8
152Danny CarolloPurdue2528.622.7267%0%33%−1.0
153Asher O'HaraMiddle Tennessee2239.039.02100%0%0%+0.3
154Ethan AlbertsonNew Mexico State2240.540.52100%0%0%+0.9
155Jacob BarnesLouisiana Tech2229.529.52100%0%0%0.0
156Reed BowmanMississippi State2241.041.0150%0%0%−0.5
157Dario LonghettoCalifornia11840.934.1529%0%18%−5.1
158Alex KessmanPittsburgh1943.239.3556%0%11%−0.6
159John Parker RomoVirginia Tech1844.338.8225%13%13%+0.1
160Logan TylerFlorida State1744.041.6114%14%43%+1.7
161Jake VerityEast Carolina1543.039.0240%20%25%+1.7
162Brad RobbinsMichigan1442.842.8250%0%25%+1.5
163Kyle CorbettCharlotte1450.844.0250%25%25%+1.2
164Jacob LaFreeTemple1341.741.7133%0%0%+0.1
165Race PorterWashington1344.044.0133%0%0%+1.0
166Reid BauerArkansas1336.736.700%0%33%−1.0
167Will ReichardAlabama1438.036.7133%0%33%−1.0
168Aidan SwansonClemson1229.029.0150%0%50%−0.4
169Bo NixAuburn1236.526.5150%50%0%−0.3
170Brett KeanCharlotte1216.516.5150%0%0%−1.8
171Craig WalkerUL Monroe1238.038.000%0%50%−0.8
172Danny CorolloPurdue1237.527.5150%50%0%0.0
173Jacob EasonWashington1237.027.0150%50%0%+0.1
174Spencer ShraderSouth Florida1136.018.000%0%0%−3.4
175Adam StackOregon1135.035.01100%0%0%+0.2
176Dustin CrumKent State1132.032.01100%0%0%+0.1
177Evan LegasseyTroy1239.535.000%0%0%−0.5
178Grant TinnermanBowling Green1156.056.01100%0%0%+1.1
179Isaiah GreenMarshall1126.026.01100%0%0%+0.3
180Jack AbrahamSouthern Miss1117.017.000%0%0%−0.8
181Jake LutonOregon State1133.033.01100%0%0%+0.3
182John MayersBaylor1123.023.000%0%0%−0.5
183Josh AdkinsNew Mexico State1141.041.01100%0%0%+0.3

All 2019 College punter rankings

Punts Downed in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2019 College punter leaderboards

Other 2019 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…