FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2019 College Punts Inside the 20 Leaders

A punt that ends inside the opponent's 20-yard line pins the offense deep. It rewards accuracy and touch, not just distance.

Count, so volume helps. See the percentage version for efficiency. In 2019, Tyson Dyer (35) led college football punters in punts inside the 20, ahead of Michael Turk (33) and Brandon Heicklen (33). 193 punters qualify.

Final 2019 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamIn 20PuntsAvgNetIn 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Tyson DyerNew Mexico355946.142.559%7%22%+10.4
2Michael TurkArizona State335946.042.356%10%32%+16.7
3Brandon HeicklenSan Diego State336745.441.149%9%26%+10.6
4Adam KorsakRutgers337643.841.543%3%37%+9.1
5Harrison SmithVanderbilt327743.039.843%5%27%+5.6
6Dane RoyHouston315446.944.061%4%12%+12.4
7Kyle KramerMiami (OH)317243.238.343%8%27%−2.4
8Dom MaggioWake Forest306846.839.045%16%18%+5.5
9Joseph CharltonSouth Carolina306847.743.444%7%39%+18.1
10Sterling HofrichterSyracuse306943.943.244%3%48%+18.2
11Blake HayesIllinois307244.842.842%3%11%+9.1
12Alex KinneyColorado295944.439.649%7%42%+2.6
13Max DuffyKentucky284748.645.660%9%14%+22.0
14Blake GillikinPenn State285942.040.049%7%22%+5.7
15Xavier SubotschApp State276442.540.042%9%31%+4.9
16James SmithCincinnati276842.741.442%2%51%+14.0
17Tucker McCannMissouri276843.239.740%4%24%+3.2
18Michael Sleep-DaltonIowa265442.039.248%7%39%+4.2
19Cody GraceArkansas State266244.441.542%8%32%+11.8
20Austin ParkerDuke256645.740.738%9%30%+4.7
21Matt NaranjoBowling Green257140.437.636%4%26%−7.4
22Joe RiveraIowa State244940.037.249%6%17%−3.2
23Braden MannTexas A&M245347.741.446%8%16%+5.1
24Jake CamardaGeorgia245447.442.845%17%17%+12.4
25Jordy SandyTCU246138.436.139%8%36%−6.5
26Robert LeFevreMarshall246140.938.239%8%21%−0.4
27Ben GriffithsUSC234841.439.548%6%53%+5.4
28Wade LeesUCLA234942.940.048%2%49%+7.1
29Alvin KenworthyNorth Texas235043.739.246%10%27%+1.8
30Nash GriffinVirginia235141.237.545%8%33%−1.7
31Ryan SanbornStanford235240.537.843%4%36%+0.4
32Isaac ArmstrongNebraska235940.939.439%5%15%+3.2
33Luke MagliozziUConn236342.439.437%8%29%+3.1
34Bailey CateOld Dominion236639.936.935%3%26%−8.0
35Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois236543.040.835%5%23%+6.2
36Jack BrooksSouth Alabama236742.240.135%0%34%+2.0
37Haydon WhiteheadIndiana224742.139.147%11%30%+2.9
38Michael FarkasOhio224741.738.947%9%37%+3.4
39Tom HuttonOklahoma State225338.337.742%2%40%−1.7
40Thomas BennettTulsa226143.038.237%10%25%−2.0
41Matt HayballFlorida Atlantic226343.140.035%6%41%+1.7
42Kyle GreenwellUAB226342.039.034%8%34%−0.7
43Oscar BradburnVirginia Tech215146.741.941%12%33%+9.2
44Kirk ChristodoulouPittsburgh215242.736.840%8%35%−3.2
45Jared PorterUL Monroe215443.839.039%11%41%−1.2
46Derek AdamsKent State215743.341.738%5%31%+9.7
47Jay BramblettNotre Dame215939.638.136%2%39%−3.0
48George GeorgopoulosMassachusetts217939.436.627%4%17%−18.7
49Pressley Harvin IIIGeorgia Tech218044.840.027%8%25%+0.2
50Jacob HerbersMinnesota203838.037.354%3%36%−1.0
51Alex GallandSan José State204739.735.743%6%21%−6.6
52Blake CusickFresno State205242.540.038%8%31%+5.6
53Sam LoyArkansas205639.537.636%7%52%−3.0
54Austin McNamaraTexas Tech205945.042.534%8%39%+10.6
55Trent SchneiderSouth Florida207146.040.228%11%11%−2.7
56Tommy TownsendFlorida194044.542.348%10%46%+7.0
57Nathan SnyderBall State194841.734.037%6%27%−18.0
58Kyle ThompsonKansas195744.539.635%4%19%+0.3
59Mason KingLouisville195442.538.935%9%24%+1.3
60Arryn SipossAuburn195743.838.935%4%44%−3.0
61Blake MaimoneOregon195543.938.235%13%18%+0.8
62Lou HedleyMiami195544.341.135%7%22%+9.5
63Grant CarlsonBoston College195842.839.533%5%18%−0.5
64Jake HartbargerMichigan State195943.138.633%10%16%+3.6
65Adam NunezRice183240.438.256%6%34%+2.6
66Owen WhiteNavy183643.141.450%3%29%+7.4
67Benjamin LennonUtah183739.737.549%3%50%+1.3
68Zach Von RosenbergLSU183942.740.449%8%46%+5.4
69John HaggertyWestern Kentucky184246.243.043%5%15%+15.7
70Tommy HeatherlyFlorida International185142.641.135%6%28%+2.5
71Mac BrownOle Miss185744.338.232%11%28%−4.1
72Daniel RodriguezOregon State185842.738.631%3%39%−4.9
73Anthony Beck IIGeorgia Southern185941.639.031%5%39%−1.7
74Jonn YoungEast Carolina186040.636.631%8%32%−3.4
75Issac PowerBaylor186439.638.629%2%41%−5.1
76Payton TheislerNew Mexico State186342.138.929%2%21%−0.5
77Tommy MartinFlorida State186439.037.328%2%51%−9.5
78Josh GrowdenWest Virginia186842.140.126%4%45%+4.1
79Jonah WielandAkron187937.735.823%1%29%−18.9
80Drue ChrismanOhio State174044.139.745%21%37%+9.6
81Anthony LottiWisconsin174439.735.540%7%35%−5.9
82Zac EverettSouthern Miss174639.838.537%7%24%−2.7
83Trenton GillNC State175647.642.130%13%29%+6.0
84Adam BarryTemple175938.035.929%3%16%−11.6
85Seamus O'KellyTexas State176538.336.228%5%33%−15.6
86Joel WhitfordWashington164144.843.739%5%46%+10.0
87Jake JulienEastern Michigan164543.039.036%9%17%+3.0
88Ryan WrightTulane164640.637.135%11%15%−5.0
89Ryan GalovichWyoming166142.239.626%8%31%+5.6
90Mitchell CrawfordUTEP166239.538.326%3%21%−2.5
91Lucas DeanUTSA166540.838.625%0%31%−8.7
92Adam WilliamsMemphis154145.741.041%11%17%+7.9
93Christopher BartolicUtah State154142.037.437%5%18%−6.4
94Myles ProsserCoastal Carolina154239.336.836%2%29%−2.7
95Tyler SumpterTroy154241.439.135%9%46%−0.6
96Ryan StonehouseColorado State154946.442.631%10%17%+12.7
97Joel VelazquezBoise State155139.536.829%6%29%−8.5
98Devin AnctilKansas State155345.039.728%15%25%+6.8
99Quinton ConawayNevada155742.937.625%5%11%−8.2
100Hayes HickenUNLV156643.334.823%8%14%−20.5
101Rhys ByrnsLouisiana144144.141.134%7%37%+6.4
102Brady FarlowLouisiana Tech144837.334.829%4%41%−9.4
103Charlie ScottAir Force132840.739.146%7%40%+2.1
104Oscar Draguicevich IIIWashington State132945.040.345%3%48%+1.4
105Daniel KubiukNorthwestern134238.336.731%2%22%−10.0
106Colton SpanglerMaryland134540.139.129%4%43%−1.8
107Brady BuellCentral Michigan134742.237.728%9%17%−6.9
108Tucker DayMississippi State134642.537.928%7%20%+0.8
109Aidan AlvesLiberty134842.238.527%8%35%−2.9
110Ben KiernanNorth Carolina136041.337.922%7%34%−4.1
111Chris NaggarTexas122539.339.348%0%56%+0.8
112Paxton BrooksTennessee122542.638.346%8%13%−1.0
113Reeves MundschauOklahoma123342.240.236%3%52%+1.2
114Brandon WrightGeorgia State124042.538.832%5%16%−6.8
115Jake OldroydBYU123843.437.632%5%22%−8.2
116Steven CouttsCalifornia124438.537.027%0%49%−5.1
117Bailey FlintToledo112047.343.255%10%22%+4.9
118Chris BarnesRice113445.044.232%0%26%+7.5
119Will HartMichigan114645.139.424%15%24%+2.7
120Kyle UlbrichMiddle Tennessee114641.436.923%7%41%−8.8
121Andrew OsteenUCF115342.538.721%10%42%+0.2
122Ryan BujcevskiTexas103041.438.433%10%40%+0.3
123Matt AragonArizona103739.435.827%8%22%−9.7
124Connor BowlerCharlotte104141.535.723%7%24%−18.9
125Pierce CallisterUtah State91838.233.647%6%47%−5.4
126Anthony PecorellaMaryland93040.738.436%4%44%−2.6
127Will SpiersClemson93842.340.524%5%46%+4.7
128Zach HardingArmy82048.646.940%5%15%+9.5
129Jackson BaltarBuffalo82736.632.330%19%15%−3.5
130Trevor DenbowSMU83638.736.122%8%11%−6.0
131Nick MihalicWestern Michigan84741.936.917%11%30%−5.3
132Carson StrongNevada71036.934.970%10%0%+0.5
133Danny JonesBYU71136.036.064%0%50%+0.1
134Zach PotterArmy71640.536.944%13%6%+1.4
135Joe DoyleTennessee72241.537.432%9%47%−2.0
136Zac CollinsPurdue73339.038.321%3%24%−2.3
137Thomas CluckeyToledo73342.137.121%6%12%−3.8
138Matthew StephensonMiddle Tennessee61135.732.255%18%55%+0.3
139Ben ScrutonHawai'i61644.440.038%13%31%+1.2
140Kyle OstendorpArizona62139.734.529%10%24%−5.6
141Brooks CormierPurdue62840.338.021%0%20%−6.2
142Alex KessmanPittsburgh5943.239.356%0%11%−0.6
143Dario LonghettoCalifornia51840.934.129%0%18%−5.1
144Stan GaudionHawai'i52039.037.025%5%42%−5.1
145Andrew DavidNorthwestern52936.435.617%3%63%−10.3
146Ross BowersNorthern Illinois4439.339.3100%0%0%+1.0
147Evan FineganBuffalo4531.227.867%0%50%−3.7
148Shane BuecheleSMU4738.933.157%29%0%+1.0
149Oliver HoldensonGeorgia State3635.335.350%0%50%−0.5
150Skyler DeLongAlabama31033.032.527%0%45%−3.9
151Asher O'HaraMiddle Tennessee2239.039.0100%0%0%+0.3
152Ethan AlbertsonNew Mexico State2240.540.5100%0%0%+0.9
153Jacob BarnesLouisiana Tech2229.529.5100%0%0%0.0
154Alex GraceyStanford2338.338.367%0%33%+0.8
155Danny CarolloPurdue2528.622.767%0%33%−1.0
156Brad RobbinsMichigan2442.842.850%0%25%+1.5
157Jamie SackvilleSMU2440.838.350%0%0%+0.2
158Kyle CorbettCharlotte2450.844.050%25%25%+1.2
159Brandon GaddyMaryland2542.836.840%0%60%−1.0
160Jake VerityEast Carolina2543.039.040%20%25%+1.7
161John Parker RomoVirginia Tech2844.338.825%13%13%+0.1
162Warren ScottSMU2840.940.825%0%25%−0.2
163Ty PerineAlabama21344.736.415%8%15%−3.4
164Adam StackOregon1135.035.0100%0%0%+0.2
165Ashtyn DavisCalifornia1132.032.0100%0%100%0.0
166Connor AllenWisconsin1137.037.0100%0%100%+0.1
167Dustin CrumKent State1132.032.0100%0%0%+0.1
168Grant TinnermanBowling Green1156.056.0100%0%0%+1.1
169Isaiah GreenMarshall1126.026.0100%0%0%+0.3
170Jake LutonOregon State1133.033.0100%0%0%+0.3
171Josh AdkinsNew Mexico State1141.041.0100%0%0%+0.3
172Kenny PickettPittsburgh1125.025.0100%0%0%−0.1
173Mason FineNorth Texas1128.028.0100%0%0%+0.2
174Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M1157.056.0100%0%0%+0.8
175Thomas LeoFlorida International1246.556.0100%0%100%+1.3
176Zach MurphyWake Forest1146.043.0100%0%0%+0.2
177Aidan SwansonClemson1229.029.050%0%50%−0.4
178Bo NixAuburn1236.526.550%50%0%−0.3
179Brett KeanCharlotte1216.516.550%0%0%−1.8
180Danny CorolloPurdue1237.527.550%50%0%0.0
181Danny LongmanBoston College1233.533.550%0%100%−0.6
182Jacob EasonWashington1237.027.050%50%0%+0.1
183Reed BowmanMississippi State1241.041.050%0%0%−0.5
184Jacob LaFreeTemple1341.741.733%0%0%+0.1
185Race PorterWashington1344.044.033%0%0%+1.0
186Tim ZaleskiWyoming1344.739.033%0%33%−0.5
187Will ReichardAlabama1438.036.733%0%33%−1.0
188Dillon JonesTCU1444.541.825%0%0%−0.4
189Steven SawickiClemson1545.437.620%0%0%−0.5
190Aaron DaltonUtah State1739.038.914%0%86%−0.8
191Logan TylerFlorida State1744.041.614%14%43%+1.7
192Matt BromellSouthern Miss1732.722.714%0%29%−9.0
193Kyle VantreaseBuffalo11634.629.76%0%31%−14.8

All 2019 College punter rankings

Punts Inside the 20 in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2019 College punter leaderboards

Other 2019 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…