FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2019 College Punter Rankings

Every college football punter with enough work in the 2019 regular season (at least 30), ranked by punt points added. Each punt's expected-points result compared with an average punt from the same spot on the field, added up over the season. It puts distance, placement, coverage and returns on one scale.

Final 2019 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

2019 College Leaders

Gross Punting Average

  1. Max Duffy (Kentucky): 48.6 47 punts
  2. Braden Mann (Texas A&M): 47.7 53 punts
  3. Joseph Charlton (South Carolina): 47.7 68 punts
  4. Trenton Gill (NC State): 47.6 56 punts
  5. Jake Camarda (Georgia): 47.4 54 punts

Full Gross Punting Average leaderboard

Net Punting Average

  1. Max Duffy (Kentucky): 45.6 47 punts
  2. Chris Barnes (Rice): 44.2 34 punts
  3. Dane Roy (Houston): 44.0 54 punts
  4. Joel Whitford (Washington): 43.7 41 punts
  5. Joseph Charlton (South Carolina): 43.4 68 punts

Full Net Punting Average leaderboard

Inside the 20 Percentage

  1. Dane Roy (Houston): 60.8% 31 of 54
  2. Max Duffy (Kentucky): 59.6% 28 of 47
  3. Tyson Dyer (New Mexico): 59.3% 35 of 59
  4. Adam Nunez (Rice): 56.3% 18 of 32
  5. Michael Turk (Arizona State): 55.9% 33 of 59

Full Inside the 20 Percentage leaderboard

Punt Points Added

  1. Max Duffy (Kentucky): +22.0 47 punts
  2. Sterling Hofrichter (Syracuse): +18.2 69 punts
  3. Joseph Charlton (South Carolina): +18.1 68 punts
  4. Michael Turk (Arizona State): +16.7 59 punts
  5. John Haggerty (Western Kentucky): +15.7 42 punts

Full Punt Points Added leaderboard

Fair Catch Percentage

  1. Ben Griffiths (USC): 53.2% 25 of 48
  2. Sam Loy (Arkansas): 51.9% 27 of 56
  3. Reeves Mundschau (Oklahoma): 51.5% 17 of 33
  4. James Smith (Cincinnati): 50.8% 32 of 68
  5. Tommy Martin (Florida State): 50.8% 32 of 64

Full Fair Catch Percentage leaderboard

Punt Touchback Percentage

  1. Lucas Dean (UTSA): 0.0% 0 of 65
  2. Steven Coutts (California): 0.0% 0 of 44
  3. Jack Brooks (South Alabama): 0.0% 0 of 67
  4. Chris Barnes (Rice): 0.0% 0 of 34
  5. Jonah Wieland (Akron): 1.3% 1 of 79

Full Punt Touchback Percentage leaderboard

Touchbacks Avoided (STOP Rank)

  1. Jacob Herbers (Minnesota): +3.2 1 TB on 38 punts
  2. James Smith (Cincinnati): +3.0 1 TB on 68 punts
  3. Adam Korsak (Rutgers): +2.9 2 TB on 76 punts
  4. Issac Power (Baylor): +2.8 1 TB on 64 punts
  5. Jay Bramblett (Notre Dame): +2.7 1 TB on 59 punts

Full Touchbacks Avoided (STOP Rank) leaderboard

Return Yards Allowed per Punt

  1. Jacob Herbers (Minnesota): 0.0 0 yards
  2. Zac Collins (Purdue): 0.1 2 yards
  3. Colton Spangler (Maryland): 0.1 4 yards
  4. Joel Whitford (Washington): 0.2 7 yards
  5. Sterling Hofrichter (Syracuse): 0.2 14 yards

Full Return Yards Allowed per Punt leaderboard

Opponent Starting Field Position

  1. Michael Turk (Arizona State): 19.2 59 punts
  2. Dane Roy (Houston): 19.2 54 punts
  3. Max Duffy (Kentucky): 19.3 47 punts
  4. Tommy Townsend (Florida): 19.6 40 punts
  5. Adam Nunez (Rice): 20.0 32 punts

Full Opponent Starting Field Position leaderboard

Net Average in Opponent Territory

  1. Sterling Hofrichter (Syracuse): 36.3 12 punts
  2. Adam Korsak (Rutgers): 36.2 13 punts
  3. Dom Maggio (Wake Forest): 35.9 14 punts
  4. Cody Grace (Arkansas State): 35.4 16 punts
  5. Michael Turk (Arizona State): 35.0 16 punts

Full Net Average in Opponent Territory leaderboard

Net Average in Wind

  1. Oscar Bradburn (Virginia Tech): 47.4 10 punts
  2. Tommy Heatherly (Florida International): 44.8 13 punts
  3. Tyson Dyer (New Mexico): 44.7 11 punts
  4. Trent Schneider (South Florida): 43.8 26 punts
  5. Chris Barnes (Rice): 43.7 17 punts

Full Net Average in Wind leaderboard

All 2019 College Punter Leaderboards

Punters by Points Added

124 punters qualify.

RkPlayerTeamPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Max DuffyKentucky4748.645.62860%9%14%+22.0
2Sterling HofrichterSyracuse6943.943.23044%3%48%+18.2
3Joseph CharltonSouth Carolina6847.743.43044%7%39%+18.1
4Michael TurkArizona State5946.042.33356%10%32%+16.7
5John HaggertyWestern Kentucky4246.243.01843%5%15%+15.7
6James SmithCincinnati6842.741.42742%2%51%+14.0
7Ryan StonehouseColorado State4946.442.61531%10%17%+12.7
8Jake CamardaGeorgia5447.442.82445%17%17%+12.4
9Dane RoyHouston5446.944.03161%4%12%+12.4
10Cody GraceArkansas State6244.441.52642%8%32%+11.8
11Brandon HeicklenSan Diego State6745.441.13349%9%26%+10.6
12Austin McNamaraTexas Tech5945.042.52034%8%39%+10.6
13Tyson DyerNew Mexico5946.142.53559%7%22%+10.4
14Joel WhitfordWashington4144.843.71639%5%46%+10.0
15Derek AdamsKent State5743.341.72138%5%31%+9.7
16Drue ChrismanOhio State4044.139.71745%21%37%+9.6
17Lou HedleyMiami5544.341.11935%7%22%+9.5
18Oscar BradburnVirginia Tech5146.741.92141%12%33%+9.2
19Blake HayesIllinois7244.842.83042%3%11%+9.1
20Adam KorsakRutgers7643.841.53343%3%37%+9.1
21Adam WilliamsMemphis4145.741.01541%11%17%+7.9
22Chris BarnesRice3445.044.21132%0%26%+7.5
23Owen WhiteNavy3643.141.41850%3%29%+7.4
24Wade LeesUCLA4942.940.02348%2%49%+7.1
25Tommy TownsendFlorida4044.542.31948%10%46%+7.0
26Devin AnctilKansas State5345.039.71528%15%25%+6.8
27Rhys ByrnsLouisiana4144.141.11434%7%37%+6.4
28Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois6543.040.82335%5%23%+6.2
29Trenton GillNC State5647.642.11730%13%29%+6.0
30Blake GillikinPenn State5942.040.02849%7%22%+5.7
31Blake CusickFresno State5242.540.02038%8%31%+5.6
32Ryan GalovichWyoming6142.239.61626%8%31%+5.6
33Harrison SmithVanderbilt7743.039.83243%5%27%+5.6
34Dom MaggioWake Forest6846.839.03045%16%18%+5.5
35Ben GriffithsUSC4841.439.52348%6%53%+5.4
36Zach Von RosenbergLSU3942.740.41849%8%46%+5.4
37Braden MannTexas A&M5347.741.42446%8%16%+5.1
38Xavier SubotschApp State6442.540.02742%9%31%+4.9
39Will SpiersClemson3842.340.5924%5%46%+4.7
40Austin ParkerDuke6645.740.72538%9%30%+4.7
41Michael Sleep-DaltonIowa5442.039.22648%7%39%+4.2
42Josh GrowdenWest Virginia6842.140.11826%4%45%+4.1
43Jake HartbargerMichigan State5943.138.61933%10%16%+3.6
44Michael FarkasOhio4741.738.92247%9%37%+3.4
45Tucker McCannMissouri6843.239.72740%4%24%+3.2
46Isaac ArmstrongNebraska5940.939.42339%5%15%+3.2
47Luke MagliozziUConn6342.439.42337%8%29%+3.1
48Jake JulienEastern Michigan4543.039.01636%9%17%+3.0
49Haydon WhiteheadIndiana4742.139.12247%11%30%+2.9
50Will HartMichigan4645.139.41124%15%24%+2.7
51Adam NunezRice3240.438.21856%6%34%+2.6
52Alex KinneyColorado5944.439.62949%7%42%+2.6
53Tommy HeatherlyFlorida International5142.641.11835%6%28%+2.5
54Jack BrooksSouth Alabama6742.240.12335%0%34%+2.0
55Alvin KenworthyNorth Texas5043.739.22346%10%27%+1.8
56Matt HayballFlorida Atlantic6343.140.02235%6%41%+1.7
57Mason KingLouisville5442.538.91935%9%24%+1.3
58Benjamin LennonUtah3739.737.51849%3%50%+1.3
59Reeves MundschauOklahoma3342.240.21236%3%52%+1.2
60Blake MaimoneOregon5543.938.21935%13%18%+0.8
61Tucker DayMississippi State4642.537.91328%7%20%+0.8
62Ryan SanbornStanford5240.537.82343%4%36%+0.4
63Kyle ThompsonKansas5744.539.61935%4%19%+0.3
64Ryan BujcevskiTexas3041.438.41033%10%40%+0.3
65Pressley Harvin IIIGeorgia Tech8044.840.02127%8%25%+0.2
66Andrew OsteenUCF5342.538.71121%10%42%+0.2
67Robert LeFevreMarshall6140.938.22439%8%21%−0.4
68Grant CarlsonBoston College5842.839.51933%5%18%−0.5
69Payton TheislerNew Mexico State6342.138.91829%2%21%−0.5
70Tyler SumpterTroy4241.439.11535%9%46%−0.6
71Kyle GreenwellUAB6342.039.02234%8%34%−0.7
72Jacob HerbersMinnesota3838.037.32054%3%36%−1.0
73Jared PorterUL Monroe5443.839.02139%11%41%−1.2
74Tom HuttonOklahoma State5338.337.72242%2%40%−1.7
75Nash GriffinVirginia5141.237.52345%8%33%−1.7
76Anthony Beck IIGeorgia Southern5941.639.01831%5%39%−1.7
77Colton SpanglerMaryland4540.139.11329%4%43%−1.8
78Thomas BennettTulsa6143.038.22237%10%25%−2.0
79Zac CollinsPurdue3339.038.3721%3%24%−2.3
80Kyle KramerMiami (OH)7243.238.33143%8%27%−2.4
81Mitchell CrawfordUTEP6239.538.31626%3%21%−2.5
82Trent SchneiderSouth Florida7146.040.22028%11%11%−2.7
83Myles ProsserCoastal Carolina4239.336.81536%2%29%−2.7
84Zac EverettSouthern Miss4639.838.51737%7%24%−2.7
85Aidan AlvesLiberty4842.238.51327%8%35%−2.9
86Sam LoyArkansas5639.537.62036%7%52%−3.0
87Jay BramblettNotre Dame5939.638.12136%2%39%−3.0
88Arryn SipossAuburn5743.838.91935%4%44%−3.0
89Kirk ChristodoulouPittsburgh5242.736.82140%8%35%−3.2
90Joe RiveraIowa State4940.037.22449%6%17%−3.2
91Jonn YoungEast Carolina6040.636.61831%8%32%−3.4
92Thomas CluckeyToledo3342.137.1721%6%12%−3.8
93Mac BrownOle Miss5744.338.21832%11%28%−4.1
94Ben KiernanNorth Carolina6041.337.91322%7%34%−4.1
95Daniel RodriguezOregon State5842.738.61831%3%39%−4.9
96Ryan WrightTulane4640.637.11635%11%15%−5.0
97Steven CouttsCalifornia4438.537.01227%0%49%−5.1
98Issac PowerBaylor6439.638.61829%2%41%−5.1
99Nick MihalicWestern Michigan4741.936.9817%11%30%−5.3
100Anthony LottiWisconsin4439.735.51740%7%35%−5.9
101Trevor DenbowSMU3638.736.1822%8%11%−6.0
102Christopher BartolicUtah State4142.037.41537%5%18%−6.4
103Jordy SandyTCU6138.436.12439%8%36%−6.5
104Alex GallandSan José State4739.735.72043%6%21%−6.6
105Brandon WrightGeorgia State4042.538.81232%5%16%−6.8
106Brady BuellCentral Michigan4742.237.71328%9%17%−6.9
107Matt NaranjoBowling Green7140.437.62536%4%26%−7.4
108Bailey CateOld Dominion6639.936.92335%3%26%−8.0
109Jake OldroydBYU3843.437.61232%5%22%−8.2
110Quinton ConawayNevada5742.937.61525%5%11%−8.2
111Joel VelazquezBoise State5139.536.81529%6%29%−8.5
112Lucas DeanUTSA6540.838.61625%0%31%−8.7
113Kyle UlbrichMiddle Tennessee4641.436.91123%7%41%−8.8
114Brady FarlowLouisiana Tech4837.334.81429%4%41%−9.4
115Tommy MartinFlorida State6439.037.31828%2%51%−9.5
116Matt AragonArizona3739.435.81027%8%22%−9.7
117Daniel KubiukNorthwestern4238.336.71331%2%22%−10.0
118Adam BarryTemple5938.035.91729%3%16%−11.6
119Seamus O'KellyTexas State6538.336.21728%5%33%−15.6
120Nathan SnyderBall State4841.734.01937%6%27%−18.0
121George GeorgopoulosMassachusetts7939.436.62127%4%17%−18.7
122Connor BowlerCharlotte4141.535.71023%7%24%−18.9
123Jonah WielandAkron7937.735.81823%1%29%−18.9
124Hayes HickenUNLV6643.334.81523%8%14%−20.5

Ranked by points added: each punt's expected-points result compared with an average punt from the same spot, summed (for college, expected points come from field position, since the source has no expected-points value on punts). Net subtracts return yards and 20 for touchbacks. TB % and FC % are shares of punts that were not blocked. Hang time is not recorded in public play-by-play, so fair-catch rate stands in for it. 5% of 2019 college punts have no outcome in the source play text. They are counted as not returned and left out of the fair catch, out of bounds, downed and return percentages. Minimum 30 punts.

Punter Rankings in Other Seasons

2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

Other 2019 College Rankings

Loading the interactive stats…