FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2020 College Punter Rankings

Every college football punter with enough work in the 2020 regular season (at least 30), ranked by punt points added. Each punt's expected-points result compared with an average punt from the same spot on the field, added up over the season. It puts distance, placement, coverage and returns on one scale.

Final 2020 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

2020 College Leaders

Gross Punting Average

  1. Pressley Harvin III (Georgia Tech): 48.0 45 punts
  2. Jake Camarda (Georgia): 47.9 31 punts
  3. Lou Hedley (Miami): 47.3 46 punts
  4. Lucas Dean (UTSA): 46.3 55 punts
  5. Austin McNamara (Texas Tech): 46.3 41 punts

Full Gross Punting Average leaderboard

Net Punting Average

  1. Lou Hedley (Miami): 45.4 46 punts
  2. Pressley Harvin III (Georgia Tech): 44.8 45 punts
  3. Jake Camarda (Georgia): 44.6 31 punts
  4. Kirk Christodoulou (Pittsburgh): 43.1 53 punts
  5. Tory Taylor (Iowa): 42.9 40 punts

Full Net Punting Average leaderboard

Inside the 20 Percentage

  1. James Smith (Cincinnati): 64.5% 20 of 32
  2. Charles Ouverson (Coastal Carolina): 59.4% 19 of 33
  3. Ben Kiernan (North Carolina): 56.7% 17 of 30
  4. Lucas Dean (UTSA): 53.2% 25 of 55
  5. Jake Camarda (Georgia): 51.6% 16 of 31

Full Inside the 20 Percentage leaderboard

Punt Points Added

  1. Lou Hedley (Miami): +17.4 46 punts
  2. Pressley Harvin III (Georgia Tech): +15.8 45 punts
  3. Kirk Christodoulou (Pittsburgh): +14.3 53 punts
  4. Paxton Brooks (Tennessee): +12.0 49 punts
  5. Nolan Cooney (Syracuse): +12.0 74 punts

Full Punt Points Added leaderboard

Fair Catch Percentage

  1. Griffin Fleming (Southern Miss): 64.5% 20 of 36
  2. Jordy Sandy (TCU): 62.5% 35 of 57
  3. Tom Hutton (Oklahoma State): 61.5% 32 of 54
  4. Haydon Whitehead (Indiana): 61.1% 22 of 36
  5. Kirk Christodoulou (Pittsburgh): 54.9% 28 of 53

Full Fair Catch Percentage leaderboard

Punt Touchback Percentage

  1. Adam Korsak (Rutgers): 0.0% 0 of 48
  2. Tyson Dyer (New Mexico): 0.0% 0 of 34
  3. Adam Stack (Hawai'i): 0.0% 0 of 37
  4. Ben Kiernan (North Carolina): 0.0% 0 of 30
  5. Stephen Kotsanlee (Utah State): 0.0% 0 of 37

Full Punt Touchback Percentage leaderboard

Touchbacks Avoided (STOP Rank)

  1. Adam Korsak (Rutgers): +3.1 0 TB on 48 punts
  2. Tyson Dyer (New Mexico): +2.5 0 TB on 34 punts
  3. Stephen Kotsanlee (Utah State): +2.5 0 TB on 37 punts
  4. Seamus O'Kelly (Texas State): +2.2 1 TB on 57 punts
  5. Ryan Bujcevski (Texas): +2.0 0 TB on 39 punts

Full Touchbacks Avoided (STOP Rank) leaderboard

Return Yards Allowed per Punt

  1. Nik Constantinou (Texas A&M): -0.2 -6 yards
  2. Laine Wilkins (Houston): -0.1 -4 yards
  3. Oscar Bradburn (Virginia Tech): 0.0 0 yards
  4. Jake Camarda (Georgia): 0.1 2 yards
  5. Tyler Sumpter (West Virginia): 0.2 5 yards

Full Return Yards Allowed per Punt leaderboard

Opponent Starting Field Position

  1. Jake Camarda (Georgia): 17.7 31 punts
  2. James Smith (Cincinnati): 20.5 32 punts
  3. Ben Kiernan (North Carolina): 21.3 30 punts
  4. Charles Ouverson (Coastal Carolina): 21.5 33 punts
  5. Tom Hutton (Oklahoma State): 22.0 54 punts

Full Opponent Starting Field Position leaderboard

Net Average in Opponent Territory

  1. Elijah Fischer (San José State): 36.5 12 punts
  2. Zach Von Rosenberg (LSU): 34.8 12 punts
  3. Tom Hutton (Oklahoma State): 33.3 14 punts
  4. Jordy Sandy (TCU): 30.2 15 punts
  5. Trenton Gill (NC State): 28.5 12 punts

Full Net Average in Opponent Territory leaderboard

Net Average in Wind

  1. Lou Hedley (Miami): 47.5 13 punts
  2. Ryan Hanson (Arkansas State): 45.5 11 punts
  3. Pressley Harvin III (Georgia Tech): 45.4 17 punts
  4. Blake Hayes (Illinois): 44.7 18 punts
  5. Kirk Christodoulou (Pittsburgh): 44.1 20 punts

Full Net Average in Wind leaderboard

All 2020 College Punter Leaderboards

Punters by Points Added

73 punters qualify.

RkPlayerTeamPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Lou HedleyMiami4647.345.41534%2%55%+17.4
2Pressley Harvin IIIGeorgia Tech4548.044.82044%7%45%+15.8
3Kirk ChristodoulouPittsburgh5344.543.12343%2%55%+14.3
4Paxton BrooksTennessee4943.641.82245%8%38%+12.0
5Nolan CooneySyracuse7444.841.52534%4%26%+12.0
6Jake CamardaGeorgia3147.944.61652%16%47%+11.8
7Max DuffyKentucky3745.842.41335%3%34%+11.4
8Adam KorsakRutgers4842.942.62348%0%43%+10.6
9Zach Von RosenbergLSU5943.942.02949%3%39%+10.6
10Tory TaylorIowa4044.142.92050%3%35%+10.4
11James SmithCincinnati3243.840.72065%3%48%+8.7
12Ryan WrightTulane4945.041.21532%6%11%+8.0
13Trenton GillNC State4944.839.81837%12%31%+7.4
14Luke ElzingaCentral Michigan3343.240.81547%6%28%+6.5
15Jordy SandyTCU5741.038.92747%5%63%+6.1
16Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M3140.339.21445%6%55%+6.0
17Austin McNamaraTexas Tech4146.340.01332%10%41%+5.9
18Oscar BradburnVirginia Tech3743.039.81130%16%39%+5.8
19Zach HardingArmy3742.840.31643%5%21%+5.7
20Porter WilsonDuke5342.941.12040%4%24%+5.5
21Haydon WhiteheadIndiana3642.440.41028%8%61%+5.4
22Tom HuttonOklahoma State5440.539.22751%6%62%+5.3
23Tommy HeatherlyFlorida International3244.442.31134%9%34%+5.2
24Jay BramblettNotre Dame3942.241.21231%3%36%+5.2
25Grant McKinnissMissouri3943.140.31437%8%43%+4.7
26Lucas DeanUTSA5546.340.32553%4%16%+4.4
27Kyle GreenwellUAB4142.540.31534%2%41%+4.3
28Xavier SubotschApp State3242.341.41238%3%35%+4.1
29Bernardo RodriguezNorth Texas3243.839.7928%13%10%+4.1
30Ben KiernanNorth Carolina3043.739.91757%0%28%+4.0
31Kyle UlbrichMiddle Tennessee4343.840.01535%12%26%+3.7
32Andrew OsteenUCF3544.341.5926%6%38%+3.7
33Rhys ByrnsLouisiana3443.940.11441%6%24%+3.1
34Adam WilliamsMemphis4142.640.01332%7%36%+2.6
35Stephen KotsanleeUtah State3740.740.41849%0%36%+2.3
36Blake HayesIllinois4243.840.61638%2%29%+2.2
37John HaggertyWestern Kentucky5346.041.72038%8%18%+1.7
38Seamus O'KellyTexas State5740.938.82239%2%28%+1.3
39Nash GriffinVirginia4242.439.71229%10%31%+1.3
40Anthony Beck IIGeorgia Southern4442.037.91432%9%47%+1.2
41Derek AdamsNorthwestern4041.538.91538%10%49%+0.5
42Ivan MoraWake Forest3640.938.11439%11%31%+0.4
43Laine WilkinsHouston3141.240.01548%6%31%+0.2
44Will SpiersClemson4243.538.71945%7%27%0.0
45Charles OuversonCoastal Carolina3340.237.21959%3%32%−0.4
46Alex MastromannoFlorida State3543.540.51029%3%46%−0.4
47Jordan StoutPenn State3341.538.81030%3%39%−0.5
48Tyler SumpterWest Virginia3340.339.01442%6%52%−0.6
49Grant CarlsonBoston College4342.439.41436%8%22%−0.7
50Matthew HayballFlorida Atlantic4044.539.81749%3%35%−1.9
51Reid BauerArkansas3943.538.01334%8%24%−2.3
52Kai KroegerSouth Carolina3943.338.11129%5%36%−2.8
53Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois3043.040.11238%3%31%−3.0
54Griffin FlemingSouthern Miss3639.539.11028%0%65%−3.0
55Tyson DyerNew Mexico3440.438.51132%0%40%−3.2
56Ryan HansonArkansas State4140.638.71230%3%29%−3.9
57Lachlan WilsonTulsa3943.136.51436%8%33%−4.0
58Michael Hayes IIGeorgia State4740.438.11021%2%18%−4.2
59Adam BarryTemple4044.040.01845%5%23%−4.5
60Jack BrooksSouth Alabama4341.737.81125%5%48%−4.6
61Adam StackHawai'i3743.838.11027%0%33%−4.8
62Harrison SmithVanderbilt4641.037.41942%2%34%−6.0
63Bryce BaringerMichigan State3743.636.41028%8%31%−6.3
64Issac PowerBaylor5440.636.61629%7%41%−7.3
65Ryan BujcevskiTexas3943.337.11639%0%23%−8.1
66Nickolas NullWyoming2938.736.1620%3%26%−8.1
67Reeves MundschauOklahoma3638.936.41130%3%43%−8.4
68Jacob BarnesLouisiana Tech4437.235.31023%5%26%−8.5
69Joe RiveraIowa State4240.835.11433%10%29%−10.6
70Trent SchneiderSouth Florida3241.334.0826%6%11%−11.7
71Daniel SparksUL Monroe3044.636.0619%7%26%−11.8
72Daniel DaviesNavy4437.134.7920%5%36%−19.6
73Reis VernonKansas3837.831.6718%3%29%−23.4

Ranked by points added: each punt's expected-points result compared with an average punt from the same spot, summed (for college, expected points come from field position, since the source has no expected-points value on punts). Net subtracts return yards and 20 for touchbacks. TB % and FC % are shares of punts that were not blocked. Hang time is not recorded in public play-by-play, so fair-catch rate stands in for it. 4% of 2020 college punts have no outcome in the source play text. They are counted as not returned and left out of the fair catch, out of bounds, downed and return percentages. Minimum 30 punts.

Punter Rankings in Other Seasons

2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

Other 2020 College Rankings

Loading the interactive stats…