FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2020 College Punts Inside the 10 Leaders

Punts whose final resting spot, after any return, was inside the receiving team's own 10. These are the best results a punt can have short of a turnover.

A count, so it rewards volume and good field position. See the inside-the-20 percentage for efficiency. In 2020, Lucas Dean (16) led college football punters in punts inside the 10, ahead of Zach Von Rosenberg (15) and Tory Taylor (13). 160 punters qualify.

Final 2020 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamIn 10PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Lucas DeanUTSA165546.340.32553%4%16%+4.4
2Zach Von RosenbergLSU155943.942.02949%3%39%+10.6
3Tory TaylorIowa134044.142.92050%3%35%+10.4
4Tom HuttonOklahoma State115440.539.22751%6%62%+5.3
5Nolan CooneySyracuse117444.841.52534%4%26%+12.0
6Elijah FischerSan José State102840.335.0932%14%33%−6.6
7Jake CamardaGeorgia103147.944.61652%16%47%+11.8
8Tyson DyerNew Mexico103440.438.51132%0%40%−3.2
9Adam BarryTemple104044.040.01845%5%23%−4.5
10Adam KorsakRutgers104842.942.62348%0%43%+10.6
11Porter WilsonDuke95342.941.12040%4%24%+5.5
12Ryan RehkowBYU82745.141.41763%4%52%+6.5
13James SmithCincinnati83243.840.72065%3%48%+8.7
14Stephen KotsanleeUtah State83740.740.41849%0%36%+2.3
15Blake HayesIllinois84243.840.61638%2%29%+2.2
16Will SpiersClemson84243.538.71945%7%27%0.0
17John HaggertyWestern Kentucky85346.041.72038%8%18%+1.7
18Jordy SandyTCU85741.038.92747%5%63%+6.1
19Jack MartinTroy72446.146.21458%0%50%+10.4
20Jacob FinnFlorida72446.043.91250%4%41%+6.8
21Luke AkersUCLA72443.139.71248%0%38%−1.2
22Ben KiernanNorth Carolina73043.739.91757%0%28%+4.0
23Charles OuversonCoastal Carolina73340.237.21959%3%32%−0.4
24Adam StackHawai'i73743.838.11027%0%33%−4.8
25Ryan BujcevskiTexas73943.337.11639%0%23%−8.1
26Kyle UlbrichMiddle Tennessee74343.840.01535%12%26%+3.7
27Kyle GreenwellUAB74142.540.31534%2%41%+4.3
28Lou HedleyMiami74647.345.41534%2%55%+17.4
29Tom SneeOregon62243.139.61050%5%50%−0.1
30Tyler LoopArizona62443.039.0833%8%18%−1.3
31Ty ZentnerKansas State62840.840.21554%0%33%+3.9
32Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M63140.339.21445%6%55%+6.0
33Tommy HeatherlyFlorida International63244.442.31134%9%34%+5.2
34Tyler SumpterWest Virginia63340.339.01442%6%52%−0.6
35Max DuffyKentucky63745.842.41335%3%34%+11.4
36Oscar BradburnVirginia Tech63743.039.81130%16%39%+5.8
37Grant McKinnissMissouri63943.140.31437%8%43%+4.7
38Jay BramblettNotre Dame63942.241.21231%3%36%+5.2
39Lachlan WilsonTulsa63943.136.51436%8%33%−4.0
40Ryan HansonArkansas State64140.638.71230%3%29%−3.9
41Nash GriffinVirginia64242.439.71229%10%31%+1.3
42Pressley Harvin IIIGeorgia Tech64548.044.82044%7%45%+15.8
43Trenton GillNC State64944.839.81837%12%31%+7.4
44Seamus O'KellyTexas State65740.938.82239%2%28%+1.3
45Drue ChrismanOhio State51845.242.81056%6%33%+6.8
46Matt NaranjoBowling Green51939.335.4632%11%5%−5.9
47Oscar Draguicevich IIIWashington State51946.741.6947%16%5%+3.8
48Julian DiazNevada52147.745.21152%5%14%+7.9
49Ryan SanbornStanford52339.037.81152%0%30%−0.2
50Aidan AlvesLiberty52542.239.0832%8%32%+1.2
51Jonn YoungEast Carolina52841.839.21038%4%48%+0.9
52Andy VujnovichWisconsin52942.839.71552%10%29%+3.7
53Connor BowlerCharlotte52844.440.7828%7%11%+2.9
54Rhys ByrnsLouisiana53443.940.11441%6%24%+3.1
55Adam WilliamsMemphis54142.640.01332%7%36%+2.6
56Jack BrooksSouth Alabama54341.737.81125%5%48%−4.6
57Harrison SmithVanderbilt54641.037.41942%2%34%−6.0
58Ryan WrightTulane54945.041.21532%6%11%+8.0
59Michael Hayes IIGeorgia State54740.438.11021%2%18%−4.2
60Paxton BrooksTennessee54943.641.82245%8%38%+12.0
61Anthony PecorellaMaryland41542.139.3853%7%33%+2.0
62Brad RobbinsMichigan42345.343.01043%9%33%+7.8
63Kyle CoaleTroy42337.736.8835%4%27%−2.4
64Josh WattsColorado42740.938.01350%4%31%−4.3
65Reed BowmanMississippi State42742.140.01452%4%46%+5.3
66Robert LeFevreMarshall42841.839.41036%4%22%+1.9
67Nickolas NullWyoming42938.736.1620%3%26%−8.1
68Luke ElzingaCentral Michigan43343.240.81547%6%28%+6.5
69Xavier SubotschApp State43242.341.41238%3%35%+4.1
70Matthew HayballFlorida Atlantic44044.539.81749%3%35%−1.9
71Ivan MoraWake Forest43640.938.11439%11%31%+0.4
72Reeves MundschauOklahoma43638.936.41130%3%43%−8.4
73Zach HardingArmy43742.840.31643%5%21%+5.7
74Grant CarlsonBoston College44342.439.41436%8%22%−0.7
75Derek AdamsNorthwestern44041.538.91538%10%49%+0.5
76Anthony Beck IIGeorgia Southern44442.037.91432%9%47%+1.2
77Jacob BarnesLouisiana Tech44437.235.31023%5%26%−8.5
78Kirk ChristodoulouPittsburgh45344.543.12343%2%55%+14.3
79Issac PowerBaylor45440.636.61629%7%41%−7.3
80Kolton McGheeWest Virginia3939.737.2444%0%43%−1.0
81Benjamin LennonUtah31438.931.6643%7%36%−6.2
82Jake JulienEastern Michigan31543.942.3750%7%46%+2.7
83Michael TurkArizona State31445.138.6750%29%14%+3.7
84Aidan MarshallAuburn31642.339.1638%6%25%+1.1
85Nick MihalicWestern Michigan31842.637.6633%17%25%−2.4
86Bailey FlintToledo31936.435.2737%5%16%−6.4
87Cade FullerFresno State31939.435.4737%5%17%−2.2
88Ryan HarwellLouisville31940.139.6842%0%42%+0.9
89Charlie MendesRice31942.339.61050%5%25%+3.4
90George GeorgopoulosMassachusetts32241.338.0627%5%9%−2.5
91Kyle ThompsonKansas32639.938.6935%0%46%+0.1
92Tucker DayMississippi State32744.939.1518%11%19%−3.7
93Trent SchneiderSouth Florida33241.334.0826%6%11%−11.7
94Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois33043.040.11238%3%31%−3.0
95Alex MastromannoFlorida State33543.540.51029%3%46%−0.4
96Bryce BaringerMichigan State33743.636.41028%8%31%−6.3
97Griffin FlemingSouthern Miss33639.539.11028%0%65%−3.0
98Kai KroegerSouth Carolina33943.338.11129%5%36%−2.8
99Austin McNamaraTexas Tech34146.340.01332%10%41%+5.9
100Asher O'HaraMiddle Tennessee2239.539.52100%0%0%+0.5
101Chad RylandEastern Michigan2243.043.02100%0%0%+0.6
102Bo NixAuburn2332.332.3267%0%0%0.0
103Zach HooverOhio State2339.339.3267%0%33%+0.6
104Casey GloverTulane2544.640.8240%20%0%+0.8
105Gavin WaleBoise State2739.436.1229%0%14%−1.7
106Dom DziobanMiami (OH)21442.942.7556%0%14%+2.2
107Race PorterWashington21042.434.5436%20%30%−1.1
108Colton SpanglerMaryland2940.037.9758%0%33%−0.2
109Jack WilsonOhio21336.936.9754%0%55%−0.3
110Brooks CormierPurdue21539.736.5427%7%14%−6.0
111Evan FineganBuffalo21638.837.6531%6%20%−4.8
112Charlie ScottAlabama21738.835.4741%12%65%−0.9
113Ben GriffithsUSC21846.440.8950%11%44%+2.9
114Joel VelazquezBoise State22241.039.6840%10%32%+2.0
115Oscar ChapmanAuburn22339.737.9836%9%50%+0.4
116Mac BrownOle Miss22446.439.0626%26%36%+2.7
117William PrzystupNebraska22441.335.2728%4%18%−12.2
118Tanner KuljianSan Diego State22743.339.11037%7%37%+1.3
119Chris NaggarSMU22939.337.1724%0%43%−7.6
120Joshua SloanUTEP23039.337.0517%3%33%−6.6
121Laine WilkinsHouston23141.240.01548%6%31%+0.2
122Bernardo RodriguezNorth Texas23243.839.7928%13%10%+4.1
123Daniel SparksUL Monroe23044.636.0619%7%26%−11.8
124Andrew OsteenUCF23544.341.5926%6%38%+3.7
125Haydon WhiteheadIndiana23642.440.41028%8%61%+5.4
126Joe RiveraIowa State24240.835.11433%10%29%−10.6
127Daniel DaviesNavy24437.134.7920%5%36%−19.6
128Adrian MartinezNebraska1145.045.01100%0%0%+0.3
129Bailey HockmanNC State1137.037.01100%0%0%+0.2
130Ben FinleyNC State1155.055.01100%0%0%+0.6
131Conor SchlichtingWisconsin1134.034.01100%0%100%+0.1
132Jalon DanielsKansas1134.034.01100%0%0%+0.2
133Kyle TraskFlorida1132.032.01100%0%0%+0.2
134Kyle VantreaseBuffalo1142.042.01100%0%0%+0.3
135Tristan GebbiaOregon State1140.040.01100%0%0%+0.2
136Zac ThomasApp State1130.030.01100%0%0%+0.2
137Carson StrongNevada1233.533.52100%0%0%+0.1
138Drew PlittBall State1336.032.5150%0%0%−0.2
139Jack PlummerPurdue1230.530.52100%0%0%+0.1
140Tanner MorganMinnesota1228.028.02100%0%0%0.0
141Brady FarlowLouisiana Tech1332.333.0267%0%0%−0.5
142Mason HuntSouthern Miss1432.332.3125%0%0%−1.4
143Matt AraizaSan Diego State1549.847.0240%0%0%+2.3
144Jared MarchUtah1641.039.3233%0%17%+0.5
145Jonathan GaribayTexas Tech1647.846.0117%0%17%+2.9
146Matt FreemNevada1646.343.8117%0%17%+0.4
147Kenny ScribnerSouth Florida1838.432.0229%0%17%−4.2
148Tyler CrawfordNebraska1739.137.9229%0%14%−1.6
149Mitchell CrawfordMichigan State1938.436.0113%13%25%−1.5
150Sam JohnsonAlabama11035.433.2330%10%50%−3.3
151Luke LarsenEast Carolina11341.237.8323%8%15%−1.5
152Caleb LightbournOregon State11438.633.0214%7%29%−7.2
153Joseph CarlsonAir Force11439.637.1321%7%43%−0.2
154George CaratanArkansas11745.134.2638%13%27%−1.3
155Mark CrawfordMinnesota11737.837.4741%0%38%−4.1
156Charlton ButtUNLV12238.338.0418%0%62%−1.4
157Jack BlumerKansas State12439.038.3417%4%57%0.0
158Kyle RomenickAkron12540.534.9832%0%16%−9.3
159Ryan StonehouseColorado State12645.334.9933%4%19%−2.4
160Reis VernonKansas13837.831.6718%3%29%−23.4

All 2020 College punter rankings

Punts Inside the 10 in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2020 College punter leaderboards

Other 2020 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…