FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2020 College Punting Yards Leaders

Total gross yards from the line of scrimmage to where each punt was caught or came to rest, before returns.

Volume stat: more punts means more yards. In 2020, Nolan Cooney (3314) led college football punters in punting yards, ahead of Zach Von Rosenberg (2593) and Lucas Dean (2547). 217 punters qualify.

Final 2020 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamYardsPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Nolan CooneySyracuse33147444.841.52534%4%26%+12.0
2Zach Von RosenbergLSU25935943.942.02949%3%39%+10.6
3Lucas DeanUTSA25475546.340.32553%4%16%+4.4
4John HaggertyWestern Kentucky24365346.041.72038%8%18%+1.7
5Kirk ChristodoulouPittsburgh23565344.543.12343%2%55%+14.3
6Jordy SandyTCU23375741.038.92747%5%63%+6.1
7Seamus O'KellyTexas State23295740.938.82239%2%28%+1.3
8Porter WilsonDuke22765342.941.12040%4%24%+5.5
9Ryan WrightTulane22074945.041.21532%6%11%+8.0
10Trenton GillNC State21934944.839.81837%12%31%+7.4
11Issac PowerBaylor21915440.636.61629%7%41%−7.3
12Tom HuttonOklahoma State21885440.539.22751%6%62%+5.3
13Lou HedleyMiami21774647.345.41534%2%55%+17.4
14Pressley Harvin IIIGeorgia Tech21594548.044.82044%7%45%+15.8
15Paxton BrooksTennessee21384943.641.82245%8%38%+12.0
16Adam KorsakRutgers20614842.942.62348%0%43%+10.6
17Michael Hayes IIGeorgia State19014740.438.11021%2%18%−4.2
18Austin McNamaraTexas Tech18984146.340.01332%10%41%+5.9
19Harrison SmithVanderbilt18874641.037.41942%2%34%−6.0
20Kyle UlbrichMiddle Tennessee18824343.840.01535%12%26%+3.7
21Anthony Beck IIGeorgia Southern18484442.037.91432%9%47%+1.2
22Blake HayesIllinois18394243.840.61638%2%29%+2.2
23Will SpiersClemson18294243.538.71945%7%27%0.0
24Grant CarlsonBoston College18254342.439.41436%8%22%−0.7
25Jack BrooksSouth Alabama17944341.737.81125%5%48%−4.6
26Nash GriffinVirginia17804242.439.71229%10%31%+1.3
27Matthew HayballFlorida Atlantic17794044.539.81749%3%35%−1.9
28Tory TaylorIowa17654044.142.92050%3%35%+10.4
29Adam BarryTemple17604044.040.01845%5%23%−4.5
30Adam WilliamsMemphis17454142.640.01332%7%36%+2.6
31Kyle GreenwellUAB17414142.540.31534%2%41%+4.3
32Joe RiveraIowa State17154240.835.11433%10%29%−10.6
33Reid BauerArkansas16983943.538.01334%8%24%−2.3
34Max DuffyKentucky16933745.842.41335%3%34%+11.4
35Kai KroegerSouth Carolina16903943.338.11129%5%36%−2.8
36Ryan BujcevskiTexas16873943.337.11639%0%23%−8.1
37Lachlan WilsonTulsa16823943.136.51436%8%33%−4.0
38Grant McKinnissMissouri16813943.140.31437%8%43%+4.7
39Ryan HansonArkansas State16664140.638.71230%3%29%−3.9
40Derek AdamsNorthwestern16594041.538.91538%10%49%+0.5
41Jay BramblettNotre Dame16463942.241.21231%3%36%+5.2
42Jacob BarnesLouisiana Tech16384437.235.31023%5%26%−8.5
43Daniel DaviesNavy16314437.134.7920%5%36%−19.6
44Adam StackHawai'i16213743.838.11027%0%33%−4.8
45Bryce BaringerMichigan State16133743.636.41028%8%31%−6.3
46Oscar BradburnVirginia Tech15913743.039.81130%16%39%+5.8
47Zach HardingArmy15843742.840.31643%5%21%+5.7
48Andrew OsteenUCF15523544.341.5926%6%38%+3.7
49Haydon WhiteheadIndiana15283642.440.41028%8%61%+5.4
50Alex MastromannoFlorida State15223543.540.51029%3%46%−0.4
51Stephen KotsanleeUtah State15073740.740.41849%0%36%+2.3
52Rhys ByrnsLouisiana14943443.940.11441%6%24%+3.1
53Jake CamardaGeorgia14843147.944.61652%16%47%+11.8
54Ivan MoraWake Forest14733640.938.11439%11%31%+0.4
55Reis VernonKansas14383837.831.6718%3%29%−23.4
56Luke ElzingaCentral Michigan14253343.240.81547%6%28%+6.5
57Griffin FlemingSouthern Miss14213639.539.11028%0%65%−3.0
58Tommy HeatherlyFlorida International14203244.442.31134%9%34%+5.2
59Reeves MundschauOklahoma14023638.936.41130%3%43%−8.4
60James SmithCincinnati14023243.840.72065%3%48%+8.7
61Bernardo RodriguezNorth Texas14003243.839.7928%13%10%+4.1
62Tyson DyerNew Mexico13723440.438.51132%0%40%−3.2
63Jordan StoutPenn State13713341.538.81030%3%39%−0.5
64Xavier SubotschApp State13553242.341.41238%3%35%+4.1
65Daniel SparksUL Monroe13373044.636.0619%7%26%−11.8
66Tyler SumpterWest Virginia13313340.339.01442%6%52%−0.6
67Charles OuversonCoastal Carolina13273340.237.21959%3%32%−0.4
68Trent SchneiderSouth Florida13233241.334.0826%6%11%−11.7
69Ben KiernanNorth Carolina13103043.739.91757%0%28%+4.0
70Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois12903043.040.11238%3%31%−3.0
71Laine WilkinsHouston12773141.240.01548%6%31%+0.2
72Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M12493140.339.21445%6%55%+6.0
73Connor BowlerCharlotte12442844.440.7828%7%11%+2.9
74Andy VujnovichWisconsin12402942.839.71552%10%29%+3.7
75Ryan RehkowBYU12172745.141.41763%4%52%+6.5
76Tucker DayMississippi State12132744.939.1518%11%19%−3.7
77Joshua SloanUTEP11793039.337.0517%3%33%−6.6
78Ryan StonehouseColorado State11782645.334.9933%4%19%−2.4
79Jonn YoungEast Carolina11712841.839.21038%4%48%+0.9
80Robert LeFevreMarshall11692841.839.41036%4%22%+1.9
81Tanner KuljianSan Diego State11682743.339.11037%7%37%+1.3
82Ty ZentnerKansas State11422840.840.21554%0%33%+3.9
83Chris NaggarSMU11402939.337.1724%0%43%−7.6
84Reed BowmanMississippi State11382742.140.01452%4%46%+5.3
85Elijah FischerSan José State11292840.335.0932%14%33%−6.6
86Nickolas NullWyoming11222938.736.1620%3%26%−8.1
87Mac BrownOle Miss11142446.439.0626%26%36%+2.7
88Jack MartinTroy11062446.146.21458%0%50%+10.4
89Josh WattsColorado11042740.938.01350%4%31%−4.3
90Jacob FinnFlorida11042446.043.91250%4%41%+6.8
91Nathan SnyderBall State10862543.440.0418%14%19%+1.3
92Aidan AlvesLiberty10552542.239.0832%8%32%+1.2
93Brad RobbinsMichigan10412345.343.01043%9%33%+7.8
94Kyle ThompsonKansas10372639.938.6935%0%46%+0.1
95Luke AkersUCLA10342443.139.71248%0%38%−1.2
96Tyler LoopArizona10332443.039.0833%8%18%−1.3
97Kyle RomenickAkron10122540.534.9832%0%16%−9.3
98Julian DiazNevada10022147.745.21152%5%14%+7.9
99William PrzystupNebraska9912441.335.2728%4%18%−12.2
100Tom SneeOregon9492243.139.61050%5%50%−0.1
101Jack BlumerKansas State9372439.038.3417%4%57%0.0
102Jamieson SheahanCalifornia9172339.936.6313%0%45%−8.0
103Oscar ChapmanAuburn9132339.737.9836%9%50%+0.4
104George GeorgopoulosMassachusetts9092241.338.0627%5%9%−2.5
105Joel VelazquezBoise State9012241.039.6840%10%32%+2.0
106Ryan SanbornStanford8982339.037.81152%0%30%−0.2
107Oscar Draguicevich IIIWashington State8881946.741.6947%16%5%+3.8
108Kyle CoaleTroy8682337.736.8835%4%27%−2.4
109Charlton ButtUNLV8422238.338.0418%0%62%−1.4
110Ben GriffithsUSC8351846.440.8950%11%44%+2.9
111Drue ChrismanOhio State8131845.242.81056%6%33%+6.8
112Charlie MendesRice8041942.339.61050%5%25%+3.4
113Nick MihalicWestern Michigan7671842.637.6633%17%25%−2.4
114George CaratanArkansas7671745.134.2638%13%27%−1.3
115Ryan HarwellLouisville7611940.139.6842%0%42%+0.9
116Cade FullerFresno State7481939.435.4737%5%17%−2.2
117Matt NaranjoBowling Green7471939.335.4632%11%5%−5.9
118Bailey FlintToledo6921936.435.2737%5%16%−6.4
119Aidan MarshallAuburn6761642.339.1638%6%25%+1.1
120Logan LupoLouisville6601738.838.0318%0%40%−3.7
121Charlie ScottAlabama6591738.835.4741%12%65%−0.9
122Jake JulienEastern Michigan6591543.942.3750%7%46%+2.7
123Mark CrawfordMinnesota6421737.837.4741%0%38%−4.1
124Jared PorterUL Monroe6341835.233.6211%6%24%−8.0
125Anthony PecorellaMaryland6311542.139.3853%7%33%+2.0
126Michael TurkArizona State6311445.138.6750%29%14%+3.7
127Evan FineganBuffalo6211638.837.6531%6%20%−4.8
128Dom DziobanMiami (OH)6011442.942.7556%0%14%+2.2
129Brooks CormierPurdue5961539.736.5427%7%14%−6.0
130Joseph CarlsonAir Force5551439.637.1321%7%43%−0.2
131Tanner BrownUNLV5461245.536.9215%8%17%−4.0
132Benjamin LennonUtah5441438.931.6643%7%36%−6.2
133Caleb LightbournOregon State5401438.633.0214%7%29%−7.2
134Luke LoecherOregon State5381244.838.0542%8%33%−2.3
135Luke LarsenEast Carolina5361341.237.8323%8%15%−1.5
136Jack WilsonOhio4801336.936.9754%0%55%−0.3
137Colin GoodfellowKentucky4771047.736.8110%20%30%−4.5
138Race PorterWashington4241042.434.5436%20%30%−1.1
139Isaiah RichardsonSan Diego State377753.950.0229%14%14%+1.2
140Colton SpanglerMaryland360940.037.9758%0%33%−0.2
141Ian HenziKent State359939.940.0111%0%22%−0.6
142Kolton McGheeWest Virginia357939.737.2444%0%43%−1.0
143Sam JohnsonAlabama3541035.433.2330%10%50%−3.3
144Mitchell CrawfordMichigan State346938.436.0113%13%25%−1.5
145Zac CollinsPurdue333937.037.2222%0%38%−2.6
146Kenny ScribnerSouth Florida307838.432.0229%0%17%−4.2
147Ben FeeNavy301933.432.7111%0%44%−1.7
148Jonathan GaribayTexas Tech287647.846.0117%0%17%+2.9
149Matthew StephensonMinnesota279834.934.9225%0%50%−3.7
150Matt FreemNevada278646.343.8117%0%17%+0.4
151Gavin WaleBoise State276739.436.1229%0%14%−1.7
152Tyler CrawfordNebraska274739.137.9229%0%14%−1.6
153Matt AraizaSan Diego State249549.847.0240%0%0%+2.3
154Jared MarchUtah246641.039.3233%0%17%+0.5
155Casey GloverTulane223544.640.8240%20%0%+0.8
156Jonah DalmasBoise State179535.830.6120%20%40%−1.4
157Cameron DickerTexas172443.043.0125%0%100%+1.0
158Carson KingFresno State164441.031.0240%0%50%−2.5
159Matt FraanjeSMU162532.431.8240%0%40%−1.7
160Will HartMichigan151437.830.2120%0%0%−3.5
161Sam LoyArkansas136434.034.0125%0%75%−0.1
162Tommy MartinFlorida State135345.045.3133%0%0%+1.1
163Mason HuntSouthern Miss129432.332.3125%0%0%−1.4
164Austin KentGeorgia Tech124341.341.300%0%—−0.2
165Zach HooverOhio State118339.339.3267%0%33%+0.6
166Gamari PetersonAkron117339.037.3133%0%0%−0.4
167Donovan GagenKansas110336.75.000%0%0%−7.8
168Drew PlittBall State108336.032.5150%0%0%−0.2
169Jake McClureOklahoma State105335.028.3133%33%67%−0.1
170Peter MooreVirginia Tech99333.033.0133%0%33%−2.0
171Bo NixAuburn97332.332.3267%0%0%0.0
172Brady FarlowLouisiana Tech97332.333.0267%0%0%−0.5
173Charles BeinAir Force96248.048.0150%0%50%+1.3
174Jerry FitschenAkron93331.031.0133%0%0%−0.6
175Corey DunnIowa State88244.039.0150%0%0%+0.7
176Chad RylandEastern Michigan86243.043.02100%0%0%+0.6
177Chevan CordeiroHawai'i86243.033.0150%50%0%−0.1
178Mason LawlerBowling Green79326.319.8125%0%0%−3.0
179Asher O'HaraMiddle Tennessee79239.539.52100%0%0%+0.5
180Ross BowersNorthern Illinois79239.529.5150%50%0%−0.2
181Jackson BaltarBuffalo73236.536.500%0%0%−0.4
182Jake HaenerFresno State72236.036.0150%0%0%+0.1
183Quintavius WorkmanUTEP71235.535.500%0%0%−0.7
184Carson StrongNevada67233.533.52100%0%0%+0.1
185Daton MontielMarshall66233.025.0150%0%50%−1.0
186Jack PlummerPurdue61230.530.52100%0%0%+0.1
187Tanner MorganMinnesota56228.028.02100%0%0%0.0
188Ben FinleyNC State55155.055.01100%0%0%+0.6
189Braxton BurmeisterVirginia Tech51151.051.01100%0%0%+0.9
190Josh PedersonUL Monroe47147.027.000%100%0%−0.2
191Adrian MartinezNebraska45145.045.01100%0%0%+0.3
192Brady WhiteMemphis44144.024.000%100%0%−0.3
193Bubba McAteeClemson44144.029.000%0%0%−1.1
194Cody GronewoldNorthwestern43143.038.01100%0%0%+0.9
195Kyle VantreaseBuffalo42142.042.01100%0%0%+0.3
196Stan GaudionHawai'i41141.041.000%0%100%+0.1
197Tristan GebbiaOregon State40140.040.01100%0%0%+0.2
198Henry BeckettMiami (OH)39139.039.000%0%0%−0.7
199Hugh RobertsonIllinois38138.038.000%0%100%0.0
200Antonio MoultrieUAB37137.037.000%0%100%0.0
201Bailey HockmanNC State37137.037.01100%0%0%+0.2
202Shai WertsGeorgia Southern37137.017.000%100%0%−0.4
203Grant WellsMarshall36136.016.000%100%0%−0.4
204Matias GascMiami36136.036.01100%0%0%+0.1
205Jordan McCloudSouth Florida35135.035.000%0%0%−0.5
206Liam JonesKansas35135.035.000%0%0%−0.4
207Conor SchlichtingWisconsin34134.034.01100%0%100%+0.1
208Jalon DanielsKansas34134.034.01100%0%0%+0.2
209Dimitri SakaliaSan José State33133.033.000%0%100%−0.4
210Holton AhlersEast Carolina32132.012.000%100%0%−0.4
211Kyle TraskFlorida32132.032.01100%0%0%+0.2
212Zac ThomasApp State30130.030.01100%0%0%+0.2
213George HolaniBoise State29129.029.000%0%0%−0.4
214Cornelious Brown IVGeorgia State24124.024.01100%0%0%−0.3
215Keola DowningBoise State23123.023.000%0%0%−1.7
216Chance NolanOregon State22122.022.000%0%0%−0.7
217Aidan SwansonClemson818.08.000%0%0%−2.5

All 2020 College punter rankings

Punting Yards in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2020 College punter leaderboards

Other 2020 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…