FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2013 College Punting Yards Leaders

Total gross yards from the line of scrimmage to where each punt was caught or came to rest, before returns.

Volume stat: more punts means more yards. In 2013, Zac Murphy (3682) led college football punters in punting yards, ahead of Trevor Pardula (3668) and Justin Manton (3664). 215 punters qualify.

Final 2013 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamYardsPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Zac MurphyMiami (OH)36827946.643.12026%13%21%+2.3
2Trevor PardulaKansas36688443.742.02935%8%22%+6.3
3Justin MantonUL Monroe36648045.842.62734%14%29%+16.5
4Austin RehkowIdaho35877547.846.03145%9%32%+29.6
5Alec VozenilekVirginia35008541.239.62125%8%44%−6.5
6Kirby Van Der KampIowa State34938441.639.73238%10%28%+7.1
7Alexander KinalWake Forest34148639.738.32934%7%49%−10.3
8Tom HackettUtah33007643.441.82938%8%31%+16.2
9Matt HubbardGeorgia State32787842.039.61721%11%38%−3.4
10Ethan PerryTCU32258040.339.33240%5%49%+4.5
11Nick O'TooleWest Virginia32187344.142.72636%7%49%+10.9
12Cayle Chapman-BrownNew Mexico State30947143.642.02535%6%50%+3.0
13Scott ArellanoBYU30827441.638.52641%15%23%+3.0
14Sean KellyFlorida Atlantic30777242.741.32739%7%50%+11.1
15A.J. HughesVirginia Tech30716944.542.22638%12%31%+9.6
16J. SchroederWestern Michigan30567739.738.12330%8%41%−6.6
17Cody WebsterPurdue30477043.542.92537%1%36%+9.6
18Riley DixonSyracuse29897142.141.02637%6%64%−4.9
19Peter PicerelliTulane29777340.838.42434%7%41%−1.4
20Mike SadlerMichigan State29607042.340.33145%10%34%+4.2
21Cole LeiningerCalifornia29586942.941.71826%3%51%+1.0
22Will MondayDuke29456942.740.92536%9%18%+9.4
23Mattias CiabattiSouth Florida29377340.238.32130%9%37%−9.0
24Nate FreeseBoston College29377042.039.42739%13%47%+2.7
25Ethan WoodWyoming28996942.039.32537%12%8%−1.8
26Matt YoklicPittsburgh28446643.139.82131%14%41%−1.0
27Kaleb SmithOklahoma State28347239.437.42636%10%48%−4.8
28Cole WagnerUConn28297139.839.02130%4%49%−10.1
29Wil BaumannNC State28246742.140.12233%10%33%−0.7
30Landon FosterKentucky28076841.339.51624%9%36%−6.5
31Michael PalardyTennessee28016344.542.53556%10%24%+16.0
32Tom HornseyMemphis28006245.243.33048%7%30%+13.3
33Zach PaulAkron27886542.940.51726%12%41%−4.4
34Kris AlbaradoUSC27847537.136.03141%5%43%−9.5
35Nathan RenfroMaryland27836840.938.12435%13%37%−2.4
36Jaron BentrudeUtah State27687039.538.13144%7%63%+2.4
37Anthony FeraTexas27586840.639.32842%4%67%+3.8
38Tyler GrassmanBuffalo27286840.139.22841%4%28%−0.4
39Richie LeoneHouston27176343.142.33556%5%57%+18.0
40James FarrimondRice27136442.440.01625%13%34%−0.4
41Hayden HuntColorado State26876442.041.02032%5%31%−4.7
42Sam FoltzNebraska26836441.940.01727%9%26%−1.4
43Darragh O'NeillColorado26736640.539.12842%6%33%−1.2
44Chase TenpennyNevada26265944.541.32441%12%35%+3.9
45Tommy HibbardNorth Carolina26166142.940.92236%10%21%+9.4
46Paul LaytonTemple26096142.841.82643%5%38%+10.1
47Dalton ParksTulsa26056639.539.41829%0%36%−20.8
48Josh DavisMiddle Tennessee25966241.939.92744%10%26%−1.8
49Colter JohnsonMassachusetts25726937.336.11725%6%38%−21.3
50Christian BrinserMissouri25036141.039.42338%8%35%+2.5
51Nick MarshRutgers25016240.337.42337%15%40%−4.5
52Will ScottTroy24945644.543.12239%7%32%+11.1
53Logan YunkerUNLV24835942.139.81831%12%26%−6.7
54Jed BarnettOklahoma24575941.640.02542%8%45%+1.9
55Blake MacekNorth Texas24486040.838.82440%10%38%+1.9
56Peter MortellMinnesota24015642.940.81832%11%35%−1.5
57Logan McPhersonLouisiana Tech23926338.038.02133%0%25%−6.1
58Connor KornbrathIowa23165839.939.42747%3%38%+1.3
59Travis CoonsWashington22795640.740.52138%2%49%+6.1
60Matt WileMichigan22725640.639.91629%4%35%−9.9
61Scott HardingHawai'i22515640.240.22239%0%25%+6.7
62Richie HoganCentral Michigan22415143.942.42039%8%23%+7.8
63Mike RugglesUTEP22395640.038.81629%5%42%−4.1
64Pat O'DonnellMiami22244747.343.91736%17%34%+12.4
65Hunter MullinsUAB22005143.140.02039%16%32%+10.9
66Drew RigglemanArizona21805440.438.92037%7%27%+0.1
67Ben SkaerNew Mexico21524745.844.11940%9%37%+10.2
68Steven ClarkAuburn21265042.540.92040%8%51%+8.2
69Erich TothIndiana21105240.639.41937%6%45%+0.7
70Justin DuVernoisIllinois20945141.140.81531%2%17%−2.1
71Bradley PinionClemson20925339.539.42649%0%71%+0.3
72Brandon WilliamsNorthwestern20885836.034.31729%9%49%−14.1
73Drew KaserTexas A&M20854447.444.21841%16%52%+10.1
74Tyler WilliamsMarshall20824942.540.91122%8%29%+3.5
75Harrison WaidSan José State20824843.440.91225%13%19%−9.2
76Ryan ErxlebenTexas Tech20764744.241.71327%13%27%−0.9
77Scott GarberSouth Alabama20755140.739.51835%6%45%−1.9
78Spencer RothBaylor20744546.143.41431%13%49%+12.6
79Taylor HudsonVanderbilt20584842.941.81531%4%17%−3.4
80Tyler CampbellOle Miss20544644.740.51533%20%29%−1.4
81Joel AlesiSan Diego State20525239.538.71733%4%51%−5.0
82Drew MeyerWisconsin20455338.637.51936%6%38%−8.1
83Sam Irwin-HillArkansas20384644.343.92248%2%26%+5.4
84Kristian SternUTSA20215040.439.01325%4%52%−6.9
85Sean CovingtonUCLA20044841.840.51838%6%73%+6.1
86Alex ButterworthPenn State20005139.237.61937%8%66%−3.6
87Keith KostolOregon State19904940.638.02142%10%50%−5.2
88Austin BarnesEastern Michigan19835039.737.11331%14%45%−7.8
89Ben RhyneStanford19814742.141.71940%2%62%+3.6
90Mike BowlinWashington State19575039.138.81735%0%40%−14.6
91Mark KrauseKansas State19414741.339.61838%9%50%+1.9
92Daniel CadonaLouisiana19244641.839.21533%13%34%+1.9
93Garrett SwansonFresno State19244542.841.91738%4%56%+6.5
94Cameron JohnstonOhio State19154443.542.82865%5%58%+14.4
95Alex TardieuArmy19015137.336.61122%4%46%−13.4
96David BaskaAir Force18954839.537.41428%6%62%−7.3
97Grant VenhamOhio18905037.836.01530%8%34%−11.8
98Tyler WedelNorthern Illinois18774640.839.51532%2%74%−4.9
99Will JohnsonTexas State18054144.041.52050%13%45%+7.3
100Vince PenzaToledo17964440.840.02251%5%33%−1.1
101Trent TignorEast Carolina17944242.739.91026%16%27%−2.4
102Chris AyersFlorida International17715035.435.1714%2%51%−19.3
103Brian SchmiedebuschBowling Green17524439.837.61943%11%22%+2.0
104Kyle BrindzaNotre Dame17354241.339.7717%7%52%−2.2
105Tyler SarrazinSouthern Miss17334439.438.5818%5%38%−11.7
106Kyle SchmidtBall State17174240.939.91638%5%23%−2.1
107Sean PooleGeorgia Tech16713942.841.31333%8%32%−0.8
108Cody MandellAlabama16623547.542.81542%17%29%+12.8
109Tyler HullSouth Carolina16364338.037.61126%2%41%−8.2
110Ryan JohnsonLouisville16053941.238.61333%13%44%+3.1
111Pablo BeltranNavy15973842.039.41334%13%28%−0.6
112Jake MedlockFlorida International15743742.541.11131%6%8%+2.1
113Caleb HoustonUCF15683742.440.21338%15%24%+5.7
114Anthony MelchioriKent State15583544.542.81749%9%54%+9.1
115Alejandro MaldonadoOregon15233840.139.11128%0%57%−5.1
116Cason BeattyFlorida State14683640.839.71439%6%40%−5.8
117Paul JonesArkansas State14573838.335.71642%13%37%−2.8
118Zach RobinsonTexas State13373044.644.41139%4%23%−0.5
119Jamie KeehnLSU12963339.338.11236%6%36%−0.7
120Mike LoftusSMU12873240.236.9515%13%11%−16.7
121Collin BarberGeorgia12792944.143.6931%3%50%+7.0
122Alex GaroutteArizona State12663338.437.71442%3%36%−1.3
123John LloydCincinnati12272843.841.71037%11%29%−1.3
124Hendrix BrakefieldWestern Kentucky12203139.439.41548%0%53%−3.5
125Johnny TownsendFlorida12172942.038.5621%17%40%−1.7
126Trevor HarmanBoise State11082642.641.01037%0%67%+5.1
127Baker SwedenburgMississippi State10632542.540.1832%12%41%+0.1
128Ruben GuzmanHawai'i10402640.039.2415%4%41%−4.8
129Luke FergusonArkansas State9692244.042.4835%4%47%+0.1
130Devon BellMississippi State9592341.740.01461%9%40%+5.2
131Andrew HorningKent State8592435.835.01146%4%65%−2.0
132Chase HoverSMU8492435.434.1522%4%29%−7.1
133Kyle ChristyFlorida8322139.636.8733%14%56%−1.7
134Sean WaleBoise State7661940.340.3737%0%23%+0.6
135Matthew MoseleySouthern Miss7301840.640.9950%0%20%+2.5
136Owen DubielEastern Michigan6331835.235.1318%0%44%−8.7
137Brendon KayCincinnati5791538.633.8956%25%0%0.0
138Corey AcostaSouthern Miss5461439.036.1643%14%11%−5.9
139Taylor SymmankTexas Tech5041242.041.1330%0%17%−1.2
140Matt HaackArizona State4641238.737.0217%8%40%−4.8
141Chris GradoneNorthwestern4161137.836.0545%9%30%−0.3
142Adam EricksonGeorgia376941.837.3222%22%22%+0.6
143Matt GreenOhio335841.943.0457%0%20%+2.2
144Zach HockerArkansas320745.742.9229%14%33%+0.5
145Jonathan FisherSyracuse313839.139.3225%0%60%−3.5
146Wes ConcepcionWashington State271833.931.4225%13%86%−2.7
147Jake CapraroNew Mexico State247735.335.3229%0%0%−5.7
148Brandon MossUTEP238639.738.600%0%0%−0.3
149Alex WulfeckNotre Dame236733.730.7686%14%43%+0.4
150Donald ScottEastern Michigan236639.336.0233%17%20%−3.7
151Garrett GilbertSMU236639.329.3350%50%0%+0.2
152Dom VizzareArizona State235639.239.3350%0%67%−0.6
153Cole WayTulsa225637.532.300%0%75%−5.5
154Taylor KellyArizona State223637.226.1343%33%17%−2.2
155Luke TurnerRice219636.532.7457%14%0%−0.6
156Derek CarrFresno State203633.833.8583%0%0%−0.1
157Gerald ShouseLouisiana Tech202540.440.4240%0%60%+0.3
158Joseph OcchipintiWestern Kentucky197632.834.3343%14%40%−1.5
159Ty LongUAB196539.239.2120%0%25%+0.1
160Colby CookeVanderbilt179444.844.0133%33%0%+1.1
161Taylor McHargueRice179444.844.84100%0%0%+2.0
162Richard MontgomeryIdaho141347.040.3267%33%33%+0.7
163Tim McMullenOregon State124341.341.300%0%0%−1.4
164Jared GoffCalifornia121340.327.0133%67%0%−0.3
165Thomas RobersonTulsa120340.040.0133%0%0%−0.1
166Seamus McMorrowSan Diego State118339.339.33100%0%0%+1.6
167Ryan KayTroy113337.737.700%0%33%−0.9
168Rob HenryPurdue111337.030.3267%33%0%0.0
169Nate CarterBYU108336.036.0133%0%0%−0.9
170Jeremiah DetmerToledo90330.031.0250%0%0%−1.6
171Josh WardUTSA87329.039.0150%0%100%+0.5
172Chris WadeMiami (OH)86186.066.000%100%0%+1.3
173Grant HedrickBoise State85328.330.52100%0%0%+0.4
174Christian HackenbergPenn State85242.532.5150%50%0%+0.1
175Ammon LakipClemson84242.042.0150%0%100%+0.3
176Joey MangiliNorth Carolina83241.541.5150%0%100%+0.5
177Drew KummerMiami (OH)82327.327.3133%0%0%−0.8
178Austin TaylorFlorida International76238.034.000%0%—−0.9
179Joe SouthwickBoise State76238.038.0150%0%50%0.0
180Mack LeftwichUTEP71235.525.5150%50%0%+0.1
181Anthony FarinellaBowling Green65165.045.000%100%0%+0.7
182Connor GagnonCentral Michigan65165.045.000%100%0%+0.3
183Michael ReichensteinOklahoma State64232.032.0150%0%0%−0.1
184Zach PaulNorth Texas60320.020.0133%0%0%−1.1
185David MillerGeorgia State55227.527.500%0%0%−1.9
186Jordan LynchNorthern Illinois52226.026.02100%0%0%+0.3
187Kenny AllenMichigan51151.051.000%0%100%+0.7
188Hunter WindmullerVirginia Tech49149.049.01100%0%0%+0.5
189Taysom HillBYU48224.032.3433%9%75%−4.5
190Sean GalvinUCF45145.045.01100%0%0%+0.4
191B.J. DenkerArizona44144.044.01100%0%0%+0.4
192Andy TeasdallClemson42142.042.01100%0%0%+0.3
193Chris BoswellRice42142.022.000%100%0%+0.1
194Carey SpearVanderbilt41141.041.000%0%—−1.8
195Jameill ShowersUTEP41141.041.01100%0%0%+0.3
196Jared RobertsColorado State41141.041.000%0%0%+0.2
197Chandler CatanzaroClemson38138.018.000%100%0%−0.3
198Joseph TreadwellUL Monroe38138.038.000%0%100%+0.3
199Derrius VickOhio37137.037.01100%0%0%+0.3
200Noah BeitoCalifornia36218.018.000%0%0%−1.8
201Tyler MurphyFlorida36136.036.01100%0%0%+0.3
202Jake ElliottMemphis35135.035.000%0%—−3.0
203Braxton Miller pass incomplete. Cameron JohnstonOhio State34134.034.000%0%100%−0.6
204Stuart WilliamsWyoming34134.034.01100%0%0%+0.3
205Dionte TaylorIllinois33133.013.000%100%0%−0.2
206Keith WenningBall State33133.033.01100%0%0%+0.3
207Brandon McKeeSouth Alabama32132.032.000%0%100%−0.7
208Zachary LopezMiddle Tennessee31131.031.01100%0%100%+0.1
209James ColemanVirginia28128.028.000%0%0%−1.1
210Brett HundleyUCLA27127.027.01100%0%0%+0.2
211Aleem SunanonSouth Alabama19119.019.01100%0%0%+0.1
212Tyler JonesTexas State18118.018.000%0%0%−0.9
213Patrick ClarkeBuffalo919.09.000%0%0%−2.0
214Patton RobinetteVanderbilt515.05.000%0%0%−2.5
215Kyle PohlAkron111.01.000%0%0%−1.0

All 2013 College punter rankings

Punting Yards in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2012 2011

More 2013 College punter leaderboards

Other 2013 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…