FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2013 College Inside the 20 Percentage Leaders

The share of a punter's punts that end inside the opponent's 20-yard line. It removes volume from the comparison.

Field position matters: punters who punt from midfield have more chances than those punting from their own end. In 2013, Cameron Johnston (65.1%) led college football punters in inside the 20 percentage, ahead of Michael Palardy (55.6%) and Richie Leone (55.6%). 121 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 36.2%.

Final 2013 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamIn 20 %PuntsAvgNetIn 20TB %FC %Points
1Cameron JohnstonOhio State65.1%4443.542.8285%58%+14.4
2Michael PalardyTennessee55.6%6344.542.53510%24%+16.0
3Richie LeoneHouston55.6%6343.142.3355%57%+18.0
4Vince PenzaToledo51.2%4440.840.0225%33%−1.1
5Will JohnsonTexas State50.0%4144.041.52013%45%+7.3
6Bradley PinionClemson49.1%5339.539.4260%71%+0.3
7Anthony MelchioriKent State48.6%3544.542.8179%54%+9.1
8Tom HornseyMemphis48.4%6245.243.3307%30%+13.3
9Hendrix BrakefieldWestern Kentucky48.4%3139.439.4150%53%−3.5
10Sam Irwin-HillArkansas47.8%4644.343.9222%26%+5.4
11Connor KornbrathIowa46.6%5839.939.4273%38%+1.3
12Austin RehkowIdaho44.9%7547.846.0319%32%+29.6
13Mike SadlerMichigan State44.9%7042.340.33110%34%+4.2
14Jaron BentrudeUtah State44.3%7039.538.1317%63%+2.4
15Josh DavisMiddle Tennessee43.5%6241.939.92710%26%−1.8
16Paul LaytonTemple43.3%6142.841.8265%38%+10.1
17Brian SchmiedebuschBowling Green43.2%4439.837.61911%22%+2.0
18Darragh O'NeillColorado42.4%6640.539.1286%33%−1.2
19Alex GaroutteArizona State42.4%3338.437.7143%36%−1.3
20Jed BarnettOklahoma42.4%5941.640.0258%45%+1.9
21Paul JonesArkansas State42.1%3838.335.71613%37%−2.8
22Keith KostolOregon State42.0%4940.638.02110%50%−5.2
23Anthony FeraTexas41.8%6840.639.3284%67%+3.8
24Cody MandellAlabama41.7%3547.542.81517%29%+12.8
25Kris AlbaradoUSC41.3%7537.136.0315%43%−9.5
26Scott ArellanoBYU41.3%7441.638.52615%23%+3.0
27Tyler GrassmanBuffalo41.2%6840.139.2284%28%−0.4
28Drew KaserTexas A&M40.9%4447.444.21816%52%+10.1
29Chase TenpennyNevada40.7%5944.541.32412%35%+3.9
30Ben RhyneStanford40.4%4742.141.7192%62%+3.6
31Ben SkaerNew Mexico40.4%4745.844.1199%37%+10.2
32Ethan PerryTCU40.0%8040.339.3325%49%+4.5
33Blake MacekNorth Texas40.0%6040.838.82410%38%+1.9
34Steven ClarkAuburn40.0%5042.540.9208%51%+8.2
35Scott HardingHawai'i39.3%5640.240.2220%25%+6.7
36Will ScottTroy39.3%5644.543.1227%32%+11.1
37Hunter MullinsUAB39.2%5143.140.02016%32%+10.9
38Richie HoganCentral Michigan39.2%5143.942.4208%23%+7.8
39Sean KellyFlorida Atlantic39.1%7242.741.3277%50%+11.1
40Cason BeattyFlorida State38.9%3640.839.7146%40%−5.8
41Nate FreeseBoston College38.6%7042.039.42713%47%+2.7
42Mark KrauseKansas State38.3%4741.339.6189%50%+1.9
43Caleb HoustonUCF38.2%3742.440.21315%24%+5.7
44Tom HackettUtah38.2%7643.441.8298%31%+16.2
45Kirby Van Der KampIowa State38.1%8441.639.73210%28%+7.1
46Kyle SchmidtBall State38.1%4240.939.9165%23%−2.1
47Garrett SwansonFresno State37.8%4542.841.9174%56%+6.5
48Christian BrinserMissouri37.7%6141.039.4238%35%+2.5
49A.J. HughesVirginia Tech37.7%6944.542.22612%31%+9.6
50Travis CoonsWashington37.5%5640.740.5212%49%+6.1
51Sean CovingtonUCLA37.5%4841.840.5186%73%+6.1
52Alex ButterworthPenn State37.3%5139.237.6198%66%−3.6
53Nick MarshRutgers37.1%6240.337.42315%40%−4.5
54Drew RigglemanArizona37.0%5440.438.9207%27%+0.1
55Cody WebsterPurdue36.8%7043.542.9251%36%+9.6
56Ethan WoodWyoming36.8%6942.039.32512%8%−1.8
57Riley DixonSyracuse36.6%7142.141.0266%64%−4.9
58Erich TothIndiana36.5%5240.639.4196%45%+0.7
59Jamie KeehnLSU36.4%3339.338.1126%36%−0.7
60Will MondayDuke36.2%6942.740.9259%18%+9.4
61Pat O'DonnellMiami36.2%4747.343.91717%34%+12.4
62Kaleb SmithOklahoma State36.1%7239.437.42610%48%−4.8
63Tommy HibbardNorth Carolina36.1%6142.940.92210%21%+9.4
64Drew MeyerWisconsin35.8%5338.637.5196%38%−8.1
65Nick O'TooleWest Virginia35.6%7344.142.7267%49%+10.9
66Nathan RenfroMaryland35.3%6840.938.12413%37%−2.4
67Scott GarberSouth Alabama35.3%5140.739.5186%45%−1.9
68Cayle Chapman-BrownNew Mexico State34.7%7143.642.0256%50%+3.0
69Mike BowlinWashington State34.7%5039.138.8170%40%−14.6
70Trevor PardulaKansas34.5%8443.742.0298%22%+6.3
71Peter PicerelliTulane34.3%7340.838.4247%41%−1.4
72Pablo BeltranNavy34.2%3842.039.41313%28%−0.6
73Justin MantonUL Monroe33.8%8045.842.62714%29%+16.5
74Alexander KinalWake Forest33.7%8639.738.3297%49%−10.3
75Logan McPhersonLouisiana Tech33.3%6338.038.0210%25%−6.1
76Tyler CampbellOle Miss33.3%4644.740.51520%29%−1.4
77Ryan JohnsonLouisville33.3%3941.238.61313%44%+3.1
78Sean PooleGeorgia Tech33.3%3942.841.3138%32%−0.8
79Wil BaumannNC State32.8%6742.140.12210%33%−0.7
80Joel AlesiSan Diego State32.7%5239.538.7174%51%−5.0
81Daniel CadonaLouisiana32.6%4641.839.21513%34%+1.9
82Tyler WedelNorthern Illinois31.9%4640.839.5152%74%−4.9
83Hayden HuntColorado State31.7%6442.041.0205%31%−4.7
84Peter MortellMinnesota31.6%5642.940.81811%35%−1.5
85Matt YoklicPittsburgh31.3%6643.139.82114%41%−1.0
86Taylor HudsonVanderbilt31.3%4842.941.8154%17%−3.4
87Spencer RothBaylor31.1%4546.143.41413%49%+12.6
88Austin BarnesEastern Michigan31.0%5039.737.11314%45%−7.8
89Justin DuVernoisIllinois30.6%5141.140.8152%17%−2.1
90Jake MedlockFlorida International30.6%3742.541.1116%8%+2.1
91Logan YunkerUNLV30.5%5942.139.81812%26%−6.7
92Cole WagnerUConn30.0%7139.839.0214%49%−10.1
93Mattias CiabattiSouth Florida30.0%7340.238.3219%37%−9.0
94Grant VenhamOhio30.0%5037.836.0158%34%−11.8
95J. SchroederWestern Michigan29.9%7739.738.1238%41%−6.6
96Brandon WilliamsNorthwestern29.3%5836.034.3179%49%−14.1
97Dalton ParksTulsa28.6%6639.539.4180%36%−20.8
98Matt WileMichigan28.6%5640.639.9164%35%−9.9
99Mike RugglesUTEP28.6%5640.038.8165%42%−4.1
100Alejandro MaldonadoOregon28.2%3840.139.1110%57%−5.1
101David BaskaAir Force28.0%4839.537.4146%62%−7.3
102Ryan ErxlebenTexas Tech27.1%4744.241.71313%27%−0.9
103Sam FoltzNebraska26.6%6441.940.0179%26%−1.4
104Trent TignorEast Carolina26.3%4242.739.91016%27%−2.4
105Zach PaulAkron26.2%6542.940.51712%41%−4.4
106Cole LeiningerCalifornia25.7%6942.941.7183%51%+1.0
107Zac MurphyMiami (OH)25.6%7946.643.12013%21%+2.3
108Tyler HullSouth Carolina25.6%4338.037.6112%41%−8.2
109Kristian SternUTSA25.5%5040.439.0134%52%−6.9
110James FarrimondRice25.4%6442.440.01613%34%−0.4
111Harrison WaidSan José State25.0%4843.440.91213%19%−9.2
112Alec VozenilekVirginia24.7%8541.239.6218%44%−6.5
113Colter JohnsonMassachusetts24.6%6937.336.1176%38%−21.3
114Landon FosterKentucky23.9%6841.339.5169%36%−6.5
115Tyler WilliamsMarshall22.4%4942.540.9118%29%+3.5
116Alex TardieuArmy21.6%5137.336.6114%46%−13.4
117Matt HubbardGeorgia State21.3%7842.039.61711%38%−3.4
118Tyler SarrazinSouthern Miss18.2%4439.438.585%38%−11.7
119Kyle BrindzaNotre Dame16.7%4241.339.777%52%−2.2
120Mike LoftusSMU15.2%3240.236.9513%11%−16.7
121Chris AyersFlorida International13.7%5035.435.172%51%−19.3

All 2013 College punter rankings

Inside the 20 Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2012 2011

More 2013 College punter leaderboards

Other 2013 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…