FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2013 College Net Punting Average Leaders

Net average subtracts return yards and 20 yards for every touchback from each punt, then divides by punts. It is the yardage a punt really gains for its team, so it is the standard measure of punting.

Higher is better. Coverage teams affect it as well as the punter. In 2013, Austin Rehkow (46.0) led college football punters in net punting average, ahead of Drew Kaser (44.2) and Ben Skaer (44.1). 121 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 39.8.

Final 2013 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamNetPuntsAvgIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Austin RehkowIdaho46.07547.83145%9%32%+29.6
2Drew KaserTexas A&M44.24447.41841%16%52%+10.1
3Ben SkaerNew Mexico44.14745.81940%9%37%+10.2
4Pat O'DonnellMiami43.94747.31736%17%34%+12.4
5Sam Irwin-HillArkansas43.94644.32248%2%26%+5.4
6Spencer RothBaylor43.44546.11431%13%49%+12.6
7Tom HornseyMemphis43.36245.23048%7%30%+13.3
8Will ScottTroy43.15644.52239%7%32%+11.1
9Zac MurphyMiami (OH)43.17946.62026%13%21%+2.3
10Cody WebsterPurdue42.97043.52537%1%36%+9.6
11Cody MandellAlabama42.83547.51542%17%29%+12.8
12Anthony MelchioriKent State42.83544.51749%9%54%+9.1
13Cameron JohnstonOhio State42.84443.52865%5%58%+14.4
14Nick O'TooleWest Virginia42.77344.12636%7%49%+10.9
15Justin MantonUL Monroe42.68045.82734%14%29%+16.5
16Michael PalardyTennessee42.56344.53556%10%24%+16.0
17Richie HoganCentral Michigan42.45143.92039%8%23%+7.8
18Richie LeoneHouston42.36343.13556%5%57%+18.0
19A.J. HughesVirginia Tech42.26944.52638%12%31%+9.6
20Trevor PardulaKansas42.08443.72935%8%22%+6.3
21Cayle Chapman-BrownNew Mexico State42.07143.62535%6%50%+3.0
22Garrett SwansonFresno State41.94542.81738%4%56%+6.5
23Tom HackettUtah41.87643.42938%8%31%+16.2
24Paul LaytonTemple41.86142.82643%5%38%+10.1
25Taylor HudsonVanderbilt41.84842.91531%4%17%−3.4
26Ben RhyneStanford41.74742.11940%2%62%+3.6
27Ryan ErxlebenTexas Tech41.74744.21327%13%27%−0.9
28Cole LeiningerCalifornia41.76942.91826%3%51%+1.0
29Will JohnsonTexas State41.54144.02050%13%45%+7.3
30Sean KellyFlorida Atlantic41.37242.72739%7%50%+11.1
31Sean PooleGeorgia Tech41.33942.81333%8%32%−0.8
32Chase TenpennyNevada41.35944.52441%12%35%+3.9
33Jake MedlockFlorida International41.13742.51131%6%8%+2.1
34Hayden HuntColorado State41.06442.02032%5%31%−4.7
35Riley DixonSyracuse41.07142.12637%6%64%−4.9
36Steven ClarkAuburn40.95042.52040%8%51%+8.2
37Tommy HibbardNorth Carolina40.96142.92236%10%21%+9.4
38Will MondayDuke40.96942.72536%9%18%+9.4
39Harrison WaidSan José State40.94843.41225%13%19%−9.2
40Tyler WilliamsMarshall40.94942.51122%8%29%+3.5
41Peter MortellMinnesota40.85642.91832%11%35%−1.5
42Justin DuVernoisIllinois40.85141.11531%2%17%−2.1
43Sean CovingtonUCLA40.54841.81838%6%73%+6.1
44Zach PaulAkron40.56542.91726%12%41%−4.4
45Tyler CampbellOle Miss40.54644.71533%20%29%−1.4
46Travis CoonsWashington40.55640.72138%2%49%+6.1
47Mike SadlerMichigan State40.37042.33145%10%34%+4.2
48Caleb HoustonUCF40.23742.41338%15%24%+5.7
49Scott HardingHawai'i40.25640.22239%0%25%+6.7
50Wil BaumannNC State40.16742.12233%10%33%−0.7
51James FarrimondRice40.06442.41625%13%34%−0.4
52Sam FoltzNebraska40.06441.91727%9%26%−1.4
53Vince PenzaToledo40.04440.82251%5%33%−1.1
54Jed BarnettOklahoma40.05941.62542%8%45%+1.9
55Hunter MullinsUAB40.05143.12039%16%32%+10.9
56Josh DavisMiddle Tennessee39.96241.92744%10%26%−1.8
57Kyle SchmidtBall State39.94240.91638%5%23%−2.1
58Trent TignorEast Carolina39.94242.71026%16%27%−2.4
59Matt WileMichigan39.95640.61629%4%35%−9.9
60Logan YunkerUNLV39.85942.11831%12%26%−6.7
61Matt YoklicPittsburgh39.86643.12131%14%41%−1.0
62Kirby Van Der KampIowa State39.78441.63238%10%28%+7.1
63Kyle BrindzaNotre Dame39.74241.3717%7%52%−2.2
64Cason BeattyFlorida State39.73640.81439%6%40%−5.8
65Matt HubbardGeorgia State39.67842.01721%11%38%−3.4
66Mark KrauseKansas State39.64741.31838%9%50%+1.9
67Alec VozenilekVirginia39.68541.22125%8%44%−6.5
68Landon FosterKentucky39.56841.31624%9%36%−6.5
69Tyler WedelNorthern Illinois39.54640.81532%2%74%−4.9
70Scott GarberSouth Alabama39.55140.71835%6%45%−1.9
71Connor KornbrathIowa39.45839.92747%3%38%+1.3
72Dalton ParksTulsa39.46639.51829%0%36%−20.8
73Bradley PinionClemson39.45339.52649%0%71%+0.3
74Erich TothIndiana39.45240.61937%6%45%+0.7
75Nate FreeseBoston College39.47042.02739%13%47%+2.7
76Christian BrinserMissouri39.46141.02338%8%35%+2.5
77Pablo BeltranNavy39.43842.01334%13%28%−0.6
78Hendrix BrakefieldWestern Kentucky39.43139.41548%0%53%−3.5
79Ethan PerryTCU39.38040.33240%5%49%+4.5
80Anthony FeraTexas39.36840.62842%4%67%+3.8
81Ethan WoodWyoming39.36942.02537%12%8%−1.8
82Tyler GrassmanBuffalo39.26840.12841%4%28%−0.4
83Daniel CadonaLouisiana39.24641.81533%13%34%+1.9
84Darragh O'NeillColorado39.16640.52842%6%33%−1.2
85Alejandro MaldonadoOregon39.13840.11128%0%57%−5.1
86Kristian SternUTSA39.05040.41325%4%52%−6.9
87Cole WagnerUConn39.07139.82130%4%49%−10.1
88Drew RigglemanArizona38.95440.42037%7%27%+0.1
89Mike BowlinWashington State38.85039.11735%0%40%−14.6
90Blake MacekNorth Texas38.86040.82440%10%38%+1.9
91Mike RugglesUTEP38.85640.01629%5%42%−4.1
92Joel AlesiSan Diego State38.75239.51733%4%51%−5.0
93Ryan JohnsonLouisville38.63941.21333%13%44%+3.1
94Scott ArellanoBYU38.57441.62641%15%23%+3.0
95Tyler SarrazinSouthern Miss38.54439.4818%5%38%−11.7
96Peter PicerelliTulane38.47340.82434%7%41%−1.4
97Alexander KinalWake Forest38.38639.72934%7%49%−10.3
98Mattias CiabattiSouth Florida38.37340.22130%9%37%−9.0
99Jaron BentrudeUtah State38.17039.53144%7%63%+2.4
100Nathan RenfroMaryland38.16840.92435%13%37%−2.4
101J. SchroederWestern Michigan38.17739.72330%8%41%−6.6
102Jamie KeehnLSU38.13339.31236%6%36%−0.7
103Keith KostolOregon State38.04940.62142%10%50%−5.2
104Logan McPhersonLouisiana Tech38.06338.02133%0%25%−6.1
105Alex GaroutteArizona State37.73338.41442%3%36%−1.3
106Alex ButterworthPenn State37.65139.21937%8%66%−3.6
107Tyler HullSouth Carolina37.64338.01126%2%41%−8.2
108Brian SchmiedebuschBowling Green37.64439.81943%11%22%+2.0
109Drew MeyerWisconsin37.55338.61936%6%38%−8.1
110Nick MarshRutgers37.46240.32337%15%40%−4.5
111Kaleb SmithOklahoma State37.47239.42636%10%48%−4.8
112David BaskaAir Force37.44839.51428%6%62%−7.3
113Austin BarnesEastern Michigan37.15039.71331%14%45%−7.8
114Mike LoftusSMU36.93240.2515%13%11%−16.7
115Alex TardieuArmy36.65137.31122%4%46%−13.4
116Colter JohnsonMassachusetts36.16937.31725%6%38%−21.3
117Kris AlbaradoUSC36.07537.13141%5%43%−9.5
118Grant VenhamOhio36.05037.81530%8%34%−11.8
119Paul JonesArkansas State35.73838.31642%13%37%−2.8
120Chris AyersFlorida International35.15035.4714%2%51%−19.3
121Brandon WilliamsNorthwestern34.35836.01729%9%49%−14.1

All 2013 College punter rankings

Net Punting Average in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2012 2011

More 2013 College punter leaderboards

Other 2013 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…