FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2019 College Punt Touchbacks Leaders

A touchback punt sails into the end zone and gives the other team the ball at its own 20, wasting most of the distance. Ties go to the punter who punted more often from the opponent's side of the 50, where touchbacks are hardest to avoid.

Fewer is better. In 2019, Lucas Dean (0) topped college football punters in punt touchbacks, ahead of Steven Coutts (0) and Jack Brooks (0). 124 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts).

Final 2019 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamTBPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Lucas DeanUTSA06540.838.61625%0%31%−8.7
2Steven CouttsCalifornia04438.537.01227%0%49%−5.1
3Jack BrooksSouth Alabama06742.240.12335%0%34%+2.0
4Chris BarnesRice03445.044.21132%0%26%+7.5
5Benjamin LennonUtah13739.737.51849%3%50%+1.3
6Jacob HerbersMinnesota13838.037.32054%3%36%−1.0
7Tom HuttonOklahoma State15338.337.72242%2%40%−1.7
8James SmithCincinnati16842.741.42742%2%51%+14.0
9Issac PowerBaylor16439.638.61829%2%41%−5.1
10Jay BramblettNotre Dame15939.638.12136%2%39%−3.0
11Jonah WielandAkron17937.735.81823%1%29%−18.9
12Tommy MartinFlorida State16439.037.31828%2%51%−9.5
13Daniel KubiukNorthwestern14238.336.71331%2%22%−10.0
14Myles ProsserCoastal Carolina14239.336.81536%2%29%−2.7
15Payton TheislerNew Mexico State16342.138.91829%2%21%−0.5
16Wade LeesUCLA14942.940.02348%2%49%+7.1
17Reeves MundschauOklahoma13342.240.21236%3%52%+1.2
18Zac CollinsPurdue13339.038.3721%3%24%−2.3
19Owen WhiteNavy13643.141.41850%3%29%+7.4
20Adam KorsakRutgers27643.841.53343%3%37%+9.1
21Bailey CateOld Dominion26639.936.92335%3%26%−8.0
22Sterling HofrichterSyracuse26943.943.23044%3%48%+18.2
23Ryan SanbornStanford25240.537.82343%4%36%+0.4
24Adam BarryTemple25938.035.91729%3%16%−11.6
25Brady FarlowLouisiana Tech24837.334.81429%4%41%−9.4
26Adam NunezRice23240.438.21856%6%34%+2.6
27Blake HayesIllinois27244.842.83042%3%11%+9.1
28Dane RoyHouston25446.944.03161%4%12%+12.4
29John HaggertyWestern Kentucky24246.243.01843%5%15%+15.7
30Daniel RodriguezOregon State25842.738.61831%3%39%−4.9
31Arryn SipossAuburn25743.838.91935%4%44%−3.0
32Kyle ThompsonKansas25744.539.61935%4%19%+0.3
33Mitchell CrawfordUTEP26239.538.31626%3%21%−2.5
34Colton SpanglerMaryland24540.139.11329%4%43%−1.8
35Christopher BartolicUtah State24142.037.41537%5%18%−6.4
36Joel WhitfordWashington24144.843.71639%5%46%+10.0
37Thomas CluckeyToledo23342.137.1721%6%12%−3.8
38Will SpiersClemson23842.340.5924%5%46%+4.7
39Jake OldroydBYU23843.437.61232%5%22%−8.2
40Brandon WrightGeorgia State24042.538.81232%5%16%−6.8
41Joe RiveraIowa State34940.037.22449%6%17%−3.2
42Matt NaranjoBowling Green37140.437.62536%4%26%−7.4
43Tucker McCannMissouri36843.239.72740%4%24%+3.2
44Isaac ArmstrongNebraska35940.939.42339%5%15%+3.2
45Ben GriffithsUSC34841.439.52348%6%53%+5.4
46Alex GallandSan José State34739.735.72043%6%21%−6.6
47Anthony LottiWisconsin34439.735.51740%7%35%−5.9
48Josh GrowdenWest Virginia36842.140.11826%4%45%+4.1
49Anthony Beck IIGeorgia Southern35941.639.01831%5%39%−1.7
50Nathan SnyderBall State34841.734.01937%6%27%−18.0
51Tucker DayMississippi State34642.537.91328%7%20%+0.8
52Derek AdamsKent State35743.341.72138%5%31%+9.7
53Ryan BujcevskiTexas33041.438.41033%10%40%+0.3
54Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois36543.040.82335%5%23%+6.2
55Seamus O'KellyTexas State36538.336.21728%5%33%−15.6
56Joel VelazquezBoise State35139.536.81529%6%29%−8.5
57Zach Von RosenbergLSU33942.740.41849%8%46%+5.4
58George GeorgopoulosMassachusetts37939.436.62127%4%17%−18.7
59Zac EverettSouthern Miss34639.838.51737%7%24%−2.7
60Rhys ByrnsLouisiana34144.141.11434%7%37%+6.4
61Trevor DenbowSMU33638.736.1822%8%11%−6.0
62Grant CarlsonBoston College35842.839.51933%5%18%−0.5
63Matt AragonArizona33739.435.81027%8%22%−9.7
64Quinton ConawayNevada35742.937.61525%5%11%−8.2
65Tommy HeatherlyFlorida International35142.641.11835%6%28%+2.5
66Kyle UlbrichMiddle Tennessee34641.436.91123%7%41%−8.8
67Connor BowlerCharlotte34141.535.71023%7%24%−18.9
68Blake GillikinPenn State45942.040.02849%7%22%+5.7
69Kirk ChristodoulouPittsburgh45242.736.82140%8%35%−3.2
70Michael FarkasOhio44741.738.92247%9%37%+3.4
71Sam LoyArkansas45639.537.62036%7%52%−3.0
72Nash GriffinVirginia45141.237.52345%8%33%−1.7
73Harrison SmithVanderbilt47743.039.83243%5%27%+5.6
74Alex KinneyColorado45944.439.62949%7%42%+2.6
75Michael Sleep-DaltonIowa45442.039.22648%7%39%+4.2
76Ben KiernanNorth Carolina46041.337.91322%7%34%−4.1
77Tyson DyerNew Mexico45946.142.53559%7%22%+10.4
78Jake JulienEastern Michigan44543.039.01636%9%17%+3.0
79Blake CusickFresno State45242.540.02038%8%31%+5.6
80Braden MannTexas A&M45347.741.42446%8%16%+5.1
81Max DuffyKentucky44748.645.62860%9%14%+22.0
82Tommy TownsendFlorida44044.542.31948%10%46%+7.0
83Matt HayballFlorida Atlantic46343.140.02235%6%41%+1.7
84Tyler SumpterTroy44241.439.11535%9%46%−0.6
85Lou HedleyMiami45544.341.11935%7%22%+9.5
86Brady BuellCentral Michigan44742.237.71328%9%17%−6.9
87Adam WilliamsMemphis44145.741.01541%11%17%+7.9
88Aidan AlvesLiberty44842.238.51327%8%35%−2.9
89Jordy SandyTCU56138.436.12439%8%36%−6.5
90Cody GraceArkansas State56244.441.52642%8%32%+11.8
91Haydon WhiteheadIndiana54742.139.12247%11%30%+2.9
92Robert LeFevreMarshall56140.938.22439%8%21%−0.4
93Jonn YoungEast Carolina56040.636.61831%8%32%−3.4
94Luke MagliozziUConn56342.439.42337%8%29%+3.1
95Ryan WrightTulane54640.637.11635%11%15%−5.0
96Joseph CharltonSouth Carolina56847.743.43044%7%39%+18.1
97Ryan GalovichWyoming56142.239.61626%8%31%+5.6
98Hayes HickenUNLV56643.334.81523%8%14%−20.5
99Austin McNamaraTexas Tech55945.042.52034%8%39%+10.6
100Mason KingLouisville55442.538.91935%9%24%+1.3
101Kyle GreenwellUAB56342.039.02234%8%34%−0.7
102Alvin KenworthyNorth Texas55043.739.22346%10%27%+1.8
103Ryan StonehouseColorado State54946.442.61531%10%17%+12.7
104Nick MihalicWestern Michigan54741.936.9817%11%30%−5.3
105Andrew OsteenUCF55342.538.71121%10%42%+0.2
106Kyle KramerMiami (OH)67243.238.33143%8%27%−2.4
107Thomas BennettTulsa66143.038.22237%10%25%−2.0
108Michael TurkArizona State65946.042.33356%10%32%+16.7
109Brandon HeicklenSan Diego State66745.441.13349%9%26%+10.6
110Xavier SubotschApp State66442.540.02742%9%31%+4.9
111Pressley Harvin IIIGeorgia Tech68044.840.02127%8%25%+0.2
112Mac BrownOle Miss65744.338.21832%11%28%−4.1
113Oscar BradburnVirginia Tech65146.741.92141%12%33%+9.2
114Austin ParkerDuke66645.740.72538%9%30%+4.7
115Jake HartbargerMichigan State65943.138.61933%10%16%+3.6
116Jared PorterUL Monroe65443.839.02139%11%41%−1.2
117Blake MaimoneOregon75543.938.21935%13%18%+0.8
118Will HartMichigan74645.139.41124%15%24%+2.7
119Trenton GillNC State75647.642.11730%13%29%+6.0
120Devin AnctilKansas State85345.039.71528%15%25%+6.8
121Drue ChrismanOhio State84044.139.71745%21%37%+9.6
122Trent SchneiderSouth Florida87146.040.22028%11%11%−2.7
123Jake CamardaGeorgia95447.442.82445%17%17%+12.4
124Dom MaggioWake Forest116846.839.03045%16%18%+5.5

All 2019 College punter rankings

Punt Touchbacks in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2019 College punter leaderboards

Other 2019 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…