FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2023 College Punts Inside the 20 Leaders

A punt that ends inside the opponent's 20-yard line pins the offense deep. It rewards accuracy and touch, not just distance.

Count, so volume helps. See the percentage version for efficiency. In 2023, Tory Taylor (33) led college football punters in punts inside the 20, ahead of Ryan Hanson (32) and Alec Bevelhimer (28). 176 punters qualify.

Final 2023 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamIn 20PuntsAvgNetIn 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Tory TaylorIowa338647.944.738%7%43%+25.2
2Ryan HansonJames Madison325440.739.959%4%48%+5.0
3Alec BevelhimerMiami (OH)285345.344.153%8%36%+22.9
4Caden NoonkesterNC State286742.739.942%7%52%+6.2
5Jack BrowningSan Diego State275445.442.550%9%49%+14.8
6Tyler PerkinsIowa State265844.341.245%12%28%+10.3
7Angus DaviesTulsa265842.740.344%2%47%+3.9
8Alex MastromannoFlorida State266145.243.243%5%57%+12.4
9Mark CrawfordMinnesota266142.441.043%7%53%+8.7
10Mitchell TomasekEastern Michigan266145.343.743%5%44%+10.3
11Porter WilsonDuke255046.844.350%8%40%+18.2
12James Ferguson-ReynoldsBoise State255149.644.849%16%10%+11.3
13Ryan EckleyMichigan State255646.745.745%4%56%+13.3
14Matthew HayballVanderbilt255847.644.844%7%27%+16.5
15Ryan RehkowBYU256848.342.238%8%30%+6.0
16Jack BouwmeesterUtah244846.044.250%8%55%+16.4
17Atticus BertramsWisconsin245841.840.241%7%53%−1.1
18Jack DawsonJacksonville State246142.642.939%2%50%+9.8
19Mark VassettColorado246644.141.436%5%23%+7.3
20Jadon CardellSam Houston237540.938.631%9%35%−2.6
21Andrew StokesSouth Florida224941.341.146%0%44%+8.0
22Austin McNamaraTexas Tech225046.543.144%12%44%+8.9
23Joshua SloanUTEP225144.241.244%6%37%+2.0
24Carson KingFresno State225141.239.843%6%57%−2.8
25Aidan SwansonClemson225543.740.440%9%47%+6.6
26Lucas BorrowBall State225841.736.738%5%28%−10.9
27Peter MooreVirginia Tech225843.241.638%5%41%+6.4
28George CaratanUConn226144.242.337%10%31%+2.1
29Kai KroegerSouth Carolina226243.141.435%6%49%+2.0
30Riley RiethmanNavy228044.842.128%13%40%+7.8
31Jackson RossTennessee214842.841.244%6%56%+6.0
32James BurnipAlabama215047.242.242%14%36%+13.8
33Max FletcherArkansas215946.942.836%5%36%+2.9
34Oscar ChapmanAuburn215844.942.036%10%43%+8.0
35Luke LarsenEast Carolina216040.939.435%2%48%−2.7
36Oliver StrawWest Virginia204042.741.251%3%46%+5.9
37Alex SmithGeorgia Southern204540.038.445%9%52%−1.3
38Aaron RodriguezNew Mexico205242.439.939%2%41%−0.4
39Jack StonehouseSyracuse205246.542.538%10%41%+1.9
40Ivan MoraWake Forest205841.639.836%7%39%+0.8
41William PrzystupArkansas State205643.740.336%9%25%−2.0
42Brian BuschiniNebraska205740.738.834%3%42%−8.8
43Jack AnsellPurdue206040.738.733%10%47%−1.0
44Tommy DomanMichigan194243.542.346%7%54%+8.8
45Mason FletcherCincinnati194543.043.044%0%64%+4.2
46Jack BlumerKansas State194641.841.343%2%55%0.0
47Lachlan WilsonCalifornia194745.641.340%4%41%−1.6
48Riley ThompsonPenn State194645.242.440%4%50%+7.7
49Zachary HaynesNew Mexico State194741.240.740%2%24%+2.2
50Laine WilkinsHouston194942.241.139%4%35%+3.4
51Flynn ApplebyRutgers195439.639.235%2%66%−6.2
52Hudson KaakOklahoma State183540.740.551%0%61%+2.8
53Jesse MircoOhio State184242.640.343%2%31%+2.4
54Lucas DeanUTSA184642.041.340%4%63%+6.4
55Marshall NicholsUNLV184845.842.739%13%52%+6.8
56Tom FoleyNorthern Illinois184840.739.739%4%52%−2.4
57Paddy TurnerColorado State185243.341.935%4%22%+3.3
58Blake OchsendorfLouisiana Tech185345.743.635%10%52%+5.0
59James EvansIndiana185745.842.732%11%38%+8.9
60Caleb JunkoPittsburgh186242.339.331%12%24%−1.9
61Braxton GuilbeauUL Monroe186141.039.930%5%42%−3.6
62Matt FreemNevada186641.239.228%5%26%−5.7
63Colton SpanglerMaryland173343.342.752%3%31%+2.0
64Miles TillmanMiddle Tennessee173443.840.952%9%30%+3.9
65Alex WeirSan José State174241.638.740%14%54%−0.7
66Eddie CzaplickiUSC174243.641.440%10%59%+4.4
67Fraser MasinOle Miss174342.439.539%0%31%+1.4
68Tom EllardWestern Kentucky174641.039.937%2%52%−4.0
69Mitchell LakeApp State175138.737.133%4%43%−8.8
70Anthony VenneriBuffalo175343.641.333%4%30%−1.6
71Hugh RobertsonIllinois175142.639.933%6%60%−6.5
72Logan LupoFlorida Atlantic175544.139.731%7%52%−1.4
73Grant GonyaCharlotte176044.540.728%15%25%−11.0
74Daniel SparksVirginia176442.937.226%11%34%−9.9
75Dante AttonTemple164339.438.938%0%33%−3.9
76Jeremy CrawshawFlorida164248.946.038%12%37%+12.2
77Thomas LeoLouisiana164441.540.137%7%63%+1.5
78Nick HabererWashington State164744.342.435%7%62%+8.2
79Emilio DuranToledo164837.636.934%0%58%−7.4
80Wilson BerryKentucky165041.538.833%8%47%−2.3
81Keelan CrimminsMississippi State164940.940.733%0%63%−4.5
82Kade LogginsGeorgia State165840.938.929%5%26%−17.5
83Clayton StewartWyoming165742.840.528%11%38%−2.3
84Jake WalrathCentral Michigan166243.239.526%11%38%−2.9
85Dante JacksonAkron166537.536.025%5%46%−13.1
86Brett ThorsonGeorgia153143.742.448%6%73%+8.7
87Jack McCallisterWashington153741.540.841%3%57%+4.3
88Josh SmithKent State155041.036.830%2%26%−17.1
89Bryce LoftonSouthern Miss156040.438.525%7%44%−9.7
90Sawyer EvansNorth Texas143342.342.545%3%63%+0.5
91Josh GreenOregon State143242.038.844%9%50%−3.2
92Ryan SanbornTexas143545.543.542%6%19%+8.8
93Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M143840.938.637%3%33%−0.3
94Dylan JoyceMiami144043.540.634%0%45%+3.4
95Patrick FoleyUAB144142.840.534%5%46%−3.2
96Reid BauerMemphis144343.240.733%12%58%+1.1
97John McConnellMarshall145543.137.126%6%32%−9.4
98Hunter RennerNorthwestern146438.937.622%5%29%−11.8
99Jack WilsonOhio132643.240.850%12%33%+0.8
100Jack MartinSouth Alabama134140.039.633%3%57%−5.9
101Will PowersUCLA134442.741.630%5%48%+4.0
102Daton MontielFlorida International137239.238.018%4%60%−17.9
103Riley WilliamsMissouri122040.040.060%0%31%−1.5
104Kyle OstendorpArizona122942.040.741%7%36%−6.3
105Sam CandottiBoston College123238.536.338%3%43%−5.6
106Ryan MarksUtah State123343.940.736%13%26%+2.1
107Trey TurkMiddle Tennessee123342.539.536%9%24%−1.1
108David ShanahanGeorgia Tech124242.439.930%10%44%0.0
109Will KarollTulane124043.540.530%8%46%+1.4
110Ethan DuaneOld Dominion124639.638.127%4%41%−9.4
111Brady HodgesLouisville112643.242.144%4%33%+5.1
112Ross JamesOregon112648.746.542%4%59%+8.9
113Tom MaginnessNorth Carolina112939.839.038%0%45%−4.6
114Palmer WilliamsBaylor113743.038.630%3%38%−7.2
115Cooper AllanArmy114436.835.026%2%34%−15.5
116Carson VossWestern Michigan114439.336.525%2%42%−19.9
117Robert ColeTroy114842.140.223%11%41%−1.8
118Jackson KleatherBowling Green102639.037.638%4%38%−4.2
119Aidan FlintoftStanford103142.041.432%3%68%+2.4
120Damon GreavesKansas103039.438.132%0%68%−8.1
121CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts105141.335.821%8%18%−13.5
122Matthew ShipleyHawai'i106039.538.817%5%26%−13.8
123Luke BauerMissouri92241.941.041%5%41%−0.3
124Wes PahlOklahoma State92643.640.335%12%43%+2.8
125Mitch McCarthyUCF93441.136.026%9%56%−13.8
126Jordy SandyTCU93742.240.024%5%50%−7.1
127Jay BramblettLSU82141.640.538%5%39%+1.3
128Luke ElzingaOklahoma82244.241.036%9%15%−3.3
129Stephen KotsanleeUtah State82543.441.433%8%32%+6.0
130Carson BayAir Force82739.838.030%7%52%+0.9
131Max MorganLiberty83040.238.127%10%42%−2.1
132Ryan BujcevskiSMU83745.242.922%8%36%−6.7
133Seamus O'KellyTexas State83641.139.622%3%57%+0.9
134Jared WheatleyOhio71936.833.837%0%67%−4.8
135Brock TravelsteadLouisville72541.239.628%8%47%−0.7
136Evan CrenshawCoastal Carolina73341.238.521%6%52%−2.9
137Brenden SegoviaMaryland6737.732.375%0%50%−2.4
138Andrew OsteenMississippi State6935.135.167%0%86%−1.2
139Bryce McFersonNotre Dame63744.740.217%6%34%−2.5
140Conor HuntRice64839.637.513%2%37%−18.0
141Ben KiernanNorth Carolina5941.237.150%0%75%−0.6
142Ian BrandtOld Dominion51738.437.129%6%56%−4.0
143Cory MunsonWestern Kentucky41040.037.440%0%20%−3.2
144Michael O'ShaughnessyMichigan State41440.138.729%7%60%−3.4
145Josh PlasterOklahoma41540.440.327%0%40%−1.4
146Connor WeselmanStanford42143.539.920%15%31%−3.7
147Matt BossetMarshall3640.540.550%0%50%−4.0
148Will ReichardAlabama3643.540.250%17%83%−1.8
149Archer TraffordEast Carolina3745.342.643%0%0%+1.5
150Cam SkatteboArizona State3842.341.938%0%50%+2.2
151Cameron PeasleyWestern Michigan31139.835.927%0%43%−2.1
152Ian HersheyArizona State31639.635.719%0%62%−5.8
153Sami SirBowling Green31839.338.518%6%57%−6.1
154Loren DiLoretoBoston College31836.736.817%0%50%−4.9
155Josh CarlsonArizona State32638.237.212%0%59%−6.8
156Keegan ShoemakerSam Houston2247.047.0100%0%—+0.8
157Tristan LyonGeorgia State2238.538.5100%0%100%+0.2
158Logan SmothersJacksonville State2332.732.767%0%0%−1.4
159Luke FreerAir Force21040.939.820%0%78%−0.3
160Charlie DurkinKent State22034.031.210%5%53%−14.5
161Alejandro QuinteroIndiana1159.059.0100%0%100%+1.2
162Austin ReedWestern Kentucky1137.037.0100%0%0%+0.3
163Bo NixOregon1137.037.0100%0%0%+0.3
164Cade KlubnikClemson1137.037.0100%0%0%+0.3
165DJ UiagaleleiOregon State1235.035.0100%0%0%+0.3
166Dillon GabrielOklahoma1137.037.0100%0%0%+0.3
167Jack SalopekWestern Michigan1143.043.0100%0%0%+0.3
168Jayden de LauraArizona1131.031.0100%0%0%+0.1
169Riley LeonardDuke1128.028.0100%0%0%−0.1
170Drake MayeNorth Carolina1240.530.550%50%0%−0.2
171Luke DunneOregon1238.538.550%0%100%+0.2
172Noah FifitaArizona1245.035.050%50%0%+0.1
173Dario LonghettoArizona State1343.741.333%0%0%+2.5
174Nick SalmonFlorida Atlantic1335.335.033%0%0%−0.9
175Casey GloverTulane1541.240.620%0%25%+0.2
176Riley MooreMassachusetts1335.721.420%0%100%−4.6

All 2023 College punter rankings

Punts Inside the 20 in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2023 College punter leaderboards

Other 2023 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…