FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2025 College Net Average in Wind Leaders

Net average counting only punts in outdoor games with a wind of 10 miles per hour or more. A headwind shortens a punt and a crosswind pushes it toward the sideline, so these are the hardest punts to place.

Wind is the game's reported speed, not the exact conditions on each kick. Only punters with enough windy-game punts are ranked. In 2025, Evan Crenshaw (48.2) led college football punters in net average in wind, ahead of Ethan Pulliam (46.2) and Palmer Williams (46.0). 60 punters qualify (minimum 10 punts in wind (10+ mph)). The median qualified punter had 39.4.

Final 2025 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamNet (wind)PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Evan CrenshawTroy48.26545.841.73249%6%30%+5.8
2Ethan PulliamMississippi State46.24046.745.91026%0%48%+14.0
3Palmer WilliamsBaylor46.02746.946.31141%4%26%+9.4
4Dante AttonTemple43.76242.241.42643%2%80%+5.7
5Mitchell TomasekEastern Michigan43.74845.140.81020%14%26%+0.1
6Finn LappinKansas43.53945.341.21333%3%44%+1.7
7Jack BurgessTexas Tech43.34043.441.01948%5%53%+7.9
8James RendellNotre Dame43.32544.643.41354%4%64%+7.8
9Ian RatliffApp State43.15443.941.11120%2%52%+6.0
10Bryan HansenColorado State43.05747.944.11526%9%19%+17.4
11Tyler WhiteTexas A&M42.74444.440.91841%5%42%+4.0
12Oscar DoyleBoise State42.65243.740.41835%10%60%+5.2
13Hunter GreenSan Diego State42.45946.641.22949%17%41%+10.2
14Nathan TorneyLouisiana42.15042.139.41020%4%37%−6.7
15Grayson MillerOklahoma42.15446.240.33058%12%26%+3.5
16Pierse StaintonMiami (OH)42.05941.940.02543%3%60%+11.1
17Nick VerdugoFresno State41.94740.639.61633%2%74%+7.7
18Ethan CrawTCU41.84141.538.71435%10%39%+0.8
19Orion PhillipsUtah41.63542.940.41338%9%44%+6.2
20Curtis GerrandSam Houston41.36443.040.42337%3%56%+2.5
21Bart EdmistonWyoming40.76546.138.62537%17%20%+3.1
22Joseph CastleAkron40.74842.836.61735%10%35%−5.5
23Dylan DrennanBuffalo40.66444.841.62641%8%21%+7.8
24Wade McSparronSMU40.55242.439.11631%8%45%+2.1
25Tyler PerkinsIowa State40.44242.440.91945%5%57%+5.5
26Angus DaviesTulsa40.34643.341.62143%0%42%+0.3
27Billy GowersHawai'i39.74646.441.42452%4%37%+2.6
28Tom WestonMinnesota39.75942.839.51933%5%31%+1.4
29Rhys DakinIowa39.63943.240.11745%8%60%+5.3
30Makenzie RyanUL Monroe39.56038.935.51423%5%45%−21.5
31Max DeanNew Mexico State39.45542.339.72036%5%42%−0.8
32Bronson LongCharlotte39.27042.738.41928%6%48%−5.4
33Keegan AndrewsMassachusetts39.16946.541.73245%3%39%+5.0
34Ryan HarrisWashington State39.05140.938.31835%6%58%+0.1
35Logan LupoFlorida Atlantic39.02844.941.31243%0%33%+1.6
36Grant ChadwickLSU38.85945.338.22136%8%35%−4.8
37Trent CarrizosaSan José State38.73945.640.11232%13%44%−6.1
38Noah BotsfordUTEP38.65945.641.21932%7%4%+5.1
39Jack BouwmeesterTexas38.45544.738.42443%15%43%+1.5
40Sean WestWisconsin38.32647.439.1936%8%25%0.0
41Charlie DurkinKent State37.94841.137.31328%4%29%−11.3
42Bryce McFersonMaryland37.35644.240.42036%15%47%+0.5
43Ashton LoganMiddle Tennessee37.26644.641.13350%11%41%+9.2
44Shamus FlorioBoston College37.24939.738.31631%2%27%+0.8
45David NunezTexas State36.83640.438.21232%5%58%+0.4
46Connor WeselmanMissouri36.34141.839.01434%7%55%−0.6
47Daniel VuckovicNorthern Illinois36.12542.335.01036%4%22%−5.4
48Oliver StrawWest Virginia35.56642.538.91726%5%22%−7.0
49Emilio DuranToledo35.36040.637.32338%10%47%−5.4
50Aleksi PulkkinenSouth Alabama35.34940.436.21122%6%24%−10.1
51Atticus BertramsWisconsin35.23541.835.91744%5%14%−5.6
52AJ WinsorOregon State35.06244.734.51524%8%16%−22.1
53Trey WilhoitFlorida International34.85043.538.61428%4%52%−3.1
54Patrick FoleyUAB34.23041.634.2619%10%33%−17.6
55Landon RehkowUtah State33.86142.738.51931%7%32%−6.8
56Ryan EckleyMichigan State33.54948.540.82142%2%27%−8.0
57Liam DoughertyHouston33.25044.337.01835%14%36%−9.2
58Stewart McDonaldMissouri State32.84242.736.11332%15%29%−11.2
59Brenden LachDelaware32.74239.535.61535%2%47%−7.4
60Damon GreavesColorado31.66443.738.31625%8%35%−2.6

All 2025 College punter rankings

Net Average in Wind in other seasons: 2026 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2025 College punter leaderboards

Other 2025 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…