FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2015 College Kickoff Specialist Rankings

Every college football kickoff specialist with enough work in the 2015 regular season (at least 30), ranked by kickoff points added. Each kickoff's expected-points result compared with the league-average kickoff, added up over the season. Onside kicks are left out. It credits the kicker and the coverage team together.

College rule from 2012 to 2017: a kickoff touchback started the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback was a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2015 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

2015 College Leaders

Kickoff Touchback Percentage

  1. Nick Rose (Texas): 77% 46 of 60
  2. Jake Elliott (Memphis): 76% 72 of 95
  3. Zane Gonzalez (Arizona State): 75% 58 of 77
  4. Daniel Carlson (Auburn): 73% 45 of 62
  5. Taylor Symmank (Texas Tech): 72% 26 of 36

Full Kickoff Touchback Percentage leaderboard

Average Kickoff Return Allowed

  1. Alex Howell (Boston College): 12.7 14 returns
  2. Nick Fields (Bowling Green): 12.7 11 returns
  3. Jake Elliott (Memphis): 12.8 23 returns
  4. Alex Hanks (Georgia Southern): 13.2 14 returns
  5. Carlos Alvarez (Louisiana): 13.5 13 returns

Full Average Kickoff Return Allowed leaderboard

Kickoff Points Added

  1. Adam Griffith (Alabama): +16.8 79 kickoffs
  2. Nathan Noble (Ole Miss): +16.6 86 kickoffs
  3. Aaron Medley (Tennessee): +16.4 80 kickoffs
  4. Jack Willoughby (Ohio State): +15.3 76 kickoffs
  5. Jake Elliott (Memphis): +15.2 95 kickoffs

Full Kickoff Points Added leaderboard

Average Kickoff Distance

  1. Ka'imi Fairbairn (UCLA): 64.6 79 kickoffs
  2. Zane Gonzalez (Arizona State): 64.5 77 kickoffs
  3. Taylor Symmank (Texas Tech): 64.5 36 kickoffs
  4. Jake Elliott (Memphis): 64.3 95 kickoffs
  5. Daniel Carlson (Auburn): 64.3 62 kickoffs

Full Average Kickoff Distance leaderboard

Kickoff Out of Bounds Percentage

  1. Nick Hodgson (Oklahoma): 0.0% 0 of 98
  2. Nick Weiler (North Carolina): 0.0% 0 of 97
  3. Spencer Evans (Baylor): 0.0% 0 of 97
  4. Jake Elliott (Memphis): 0.0% 0 of 95
  5. Ty Cummings (Houston): 0.0% 0 of 93

Full Kickoff Out of Bounds Percentage leaderboard

30+ Yard Return Percentage Allowed

  1. Christian Hagan (Northern Illinois): 0.0% 0 of 37
  2. Amoreto Curraj (Marshall): 0.0% 0 of 31
  3. Kaleb Patterson (Miami (OH)): 0.0% 0 of 25
  4. Brad Craddock (Maryland): 0.0% 0 of 23
  5. Jake Elliott (Memphis): 0.0% 0 of 23

Full 30+ Yard Return Percentage Allowed leaderboard

All 2015 College Kickoff Specialist Leaderboards

Kickoffs by Points Added

128 kickoff specialists qualify.

RkPlayerTeamKickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Adam GriffithAlabama7963.352%35+16.8
2Nathan NobleOle Miss8664.055%39+16.6
3Aaron MedleyTennessee8061.539%48+16.4
4Jack WilloughbyOhio State7661.633%49+15.3
5Jake ElliottMemphis9564.376%23+15.2
6Roberto AguayoFlorida State7762.955%35+14.2
7Kenny AllenMichigan6762.149%33+13.1
8Lane SalingArkansas6661.517%55+12.9
9Amoreto CurrajMarshall7262.557%31+12.8
10Derrick MitchellWestern Michigan7262.340%43+12.7
11Luke FergusonArkansas State8662.343%49+12.2
12Ty CummingsHouston9362.529%66+11.4
13Devon BellMississippi State7262.143%41+11.2
14Marshall KoehnIowa7863.559%32+11.2
15Matt WoganOregon9163.562%35+10.6
16Younghoe KooGeorgia Southern5763.668%18+10.4
17Jason SandersNew Mexico6663.970%20+9.4
18Nick HodgsonOklahoma9863.451%48+9.4
19Taylor BertoletTexas A&M6662.547%35+9.0
20Alex WoodUSC6562.015%55+8.3
21Tyler MayesTemple7359.823%56+8.2
22Ross MartinDuke6559.031%45+8.1
23Jaden OberkromTCU8761.763%30+7.9
24Jed SolomonTroy6161.859%25+7.8
25Jay MattoxUTEP5063.852%24+7.7
26Jon SemereneMiami5962.639%36+7.3
27Andrew EndicottWisconsin3660.025%27+7.2
28Landon ArdSouth Carolina5963.271%17+7.0
29Ka'imi FairbairnUCLA7964.671%23+6.7
30Austin BrasherBYU6963.043%38+6.5
31Cameron GambleLSU3560.614%30+6.3
32Greg JosephFlorida Atlantic6162.952%28+6.1
33Zane GonzalezArizona State7764.575%19+6.1
34Chris BlewittPittsburgh6463.264%23+6.0
35Daniel CarlsonAuburn6264.373%16+5.8
36Nick O'TooleWest Virginia6662.426%48+5.8
37Christian HaganNorthern Illinois4958.924%37+5.7
38Drew OehrleAir Force3264.072%9+5.5
39Chad HedlundSMU5964.068%19+5.5
40Austin GrebeNavy7261.225%54+5.5
41Taylor SymmankTexas Tech3664.572%10+5.4
42Nick WeilerNorth Carolina9762.752%47+5.3
43Chris GrahamColorado5763.130%40+5.2
44Kaleb PattersonMiami (OH)3060.417%25+5.1
45Jake BaileyStanford6461.817%51+4.5
46Joey SlyeVirginia Tech6263.566%21+4.3
47Garrett SwansonFresno State5461.846%29+4.1
48Tyler RausaBoise State8661.959%35+3.9
49Jake ThompsonUtah State6463.758%27+3.7
50John WallaceLouisville6862.940%41+3.7
51Donny HagemanSan Diego State7963.029%56+3.6
52Braxton DavisColorado State6363.441%37+3.5
53Griffin OakesIndiana8363.561%32+3.4
54Ian PattersonKansas State5860.826%43+3.3
55Cole NettenIowa State3659.622%28+2.7
56Ryan NortonSyracuse5861.936%37+2.6
57Nick RoseTexas6063.877%14+2.4
58Joey JuliusPenn State4963.243%28+2.3
59Kyle SchmidtBall State4060.035%26+2.1
60Daniel PortilloUTSA4163.339%25+1.9
61Tristan VizcainoWashington6762.334%44+1.7
62Daniel GrochowskiArmy5161.141%30+1.7
63Josiah YazdaniOhio6558.611%58+1.4
64Chris GoughRutgers5559.520%44+1.2
65Andy PhillipsUtah7560.325%56+0.6
66Craig FordUL Monroe5656.711%49+0.3
67Brad CraddockMaryland3762.538%23+0.3
68Austin MacGinnisKentucky3761.538%23+0.1
69Robert SteinAkron5757.728%410.0
70Dylan SimsVirginia6063.350%300.0
71Drew BrownNebraska6960.042%40−0.4
72Anthony MelchioriKent State3060.920%24−0.5
73Harrison ButkerGeorgia Tech6063.268%18−0.5
74Austin TaylorFlorida International5459.631%37−0.6
75Austin HardinFlorida4464.266%15−0.7
76Luke StrebelAir Force4262.157%18−0.8
77Austin RehkowIdaho6561.554%30−0.9
78Mike WeaverWake Forest4462.345%24−0.9
79Stephen BrauchleSouthern Miss9059.016%76−1.3
80Ethan WoodWyoming4362.437%27−1.3
81Kevin CroninMichigan State7459.928%53−1.4
82Jack FoxRice4163.646%22−1.5
83Tyler NewsomeNotre Dame7861.423%59−1.5
84Clayton HatfieldTexas Tech6461.745%32−1.5
85Ryan SantosoMinnesota5361.947%27−1.6
86Josh OrneNorthern Illinois3056.310%26−1.6
87Andrew GantzCincinnati8362.736%53−1.7
88Caleb PrattEast Carolina5962.153%28−1.8
89Blake BrewerCharlotte4961.627%36−1.9
90Jackson MaplesNC State6961.055%31−1.9
91Corey FatonyMissouri4362.842%25−1.9
92Matt MicucciNorthwestern3157.423%24−2.0
93Casey SkowronArizona7960.741%47−2.0
94Taylor ZalewskiIllinois5859.934%38−2.0
95Nicolai BornandUNLV6561.735%42−2.2
96Matthew WymanKansas4260.948%22−2.3
97Hayden LekaczVanderbilt4557.822%35−2.9
98Donald DelahayeUCF3261.534%21−3.2
99Josh RodeToledo3657.43%35−3.3
100Samuel VucelichToledo3459.19%31−3.7
101Marshall MorganGeorgia5662.530%38−3.8
102Zach MaticsApp State7662.151%37−3.8
103Trevor SimmsTulane5163.343%29−3.9
104Ben GroganOklahoma State8459.726%62−4.3
105Tyler TateBowling Green8561.948%44−4.4
106Ryan NussWestern Kentucky6457.013%56−4.5
107Ammon LakipClemson7259.339%43−4.7
108Brendan ReniusEastern Michigan5761.349%29−5.0
109Eric KeenaNorth Texas3262.644%18−5.2
110Trent DomingueLSU3158.423%24−5.8
111Erik PowellWashington State7156.125%53−6.6
112Michael HillSouth Florida5355.14%51−7.2
113Paul GriggsPurdue5261.833%35−7.2
114Ron ColuzziCentral Michigan5960.836%38−8.1
115Austin LopezSan José State3960.449%20−8.4
116Lumi KabaTexas State5663.366%19−8.5
117Brent ZuzoNevada6061.142%34−9.0
118Blake LucasMassachusetts5361.032%36−9.0
119Stevie ArtigueLouisiana5056.614%42−9.7
120Wil LutzGeorgia State6162.654%27−9.9
121Canon RookerMiddle Tennessee7260.825%54−10.3
122Garrett OwensOregon State4656.315%37−10.8
123Matt AndersonCalifornia7656.420%60−12.9
124Parker DavidsonNew Mexico State6761.749%34−13.0
125Spencer EvansBaylor9759.534%61−13.4
126Jonathan BarnesLouisiana Tech7859.224%59−13.8
127Tyler GrassmanBuffalo6358.833%42−17.1
128Preston SoperTulsa7658.216%64−17.9

Points compare each kickoff's expected-points result with the league-average kickoff (for college, expected points come from where the receiving team started its first play). Onside kicks are listed separately and left out of points. Average distance is measured from the kicking spot to where the ball was caught or reached the goal line; a touchback counts the full distance. Returns exclude touchbacks, out-of-bounds kicks and fair catches. Minimum 30 kickoffs.

Kickoff Specialist Rankings in Other Seasons

2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

Other 2015 College Rankings

Loading the interactive stats…