FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2015 College Kickoff Return Yards Allowed Leaders

Total return yards gained against a specialist's kickoffs. It reflects his kick and his coverage team.

Lower is better, but volume matters. In 2015, Stephen Brauchle (1325) led college football kickoff specialists in kickoff return yards allowed, ahead of Ty Cummings (1311) and Preston Soper (1308). 226 kickoff specialists qualify.

College rule from 2012 to 2017: a kickoff touchback started the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback was a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2015 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamRet ydsKickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Stephen BrauchleSouthern Miss13259059.016%76−1.3
2Ty CummingsHouston13119362.529%66+11.4
3Preston SoperTulsa13087658.216%64−17.9
4Ben GroganOklahoma State12878459.726%62−4.3
5Spencer EvansBaylor12779759.534%61−13.4
6Andrew GantzCincinnati12178362.736%53−1.7
7Jonathan BarnesLouisiana Tech12037859.224%59−13.8
8Canon RookerMiddle Tennessee11947260.825%54−10.3
9Donny HagemanSan Diego State11927963.029%56+3.6
10Tyler NewsomeNotre Dame11777861.423%59−1.5
11Austin GrebeNavy11447261.225%54+5.5
12Andy PhillipsUtah10917560.325%56+0.6
13Josiah YazdaniOhio10686558.611%58+1.4
14Kevin CroninMichigan State10417459.928%53−1.4
15Nick HodgsonOklahoma10389863.451%48+9.4
16Tyler MayesTemple10357359.823%56+8.2
17Lane SalingArkansas10306661.517%55+12.9
18Alex WoodUSC10296562.015%55+8.3
19Nick O'TooleWest Virginia10276662.426%48+5.8
20Matt AndersonCalifornia10147656.420%60−12.9
21Ryan NussWestern Kentucky10096457.013%56−4.5
22Erik PowellWashington State9737156.125%53−6.6
23Casey SkowronArizona9517960.741%47−2.0
24John WallaceLouisville9446862.940%41+3.7
25Ammon LakipClemson9417259.339%43−4.7
26Jake BaileyStanford9346461.817%51+4.5
27Tristan VizcainoWashington9256762.334%44+1.7
28Michael HillSouth Florida9055355.14%51−7.2
29Tyler TateBowling Green9018561.948%44−4.4
30Nicolai BornandUNLV8996561.735%42−2.2
31Tyler GrassmanBuffalo8946358.833%42−17.1
32Chris GrahamColorado8945763.130%40+5.2
33Derrick MitchellWestern Michigan8467262.340%43+12.7
34Stevie ArtigueLouisiana8365056.614%42−9.7
35Luke FergusonArkansas State8358662.343%49+12.2
36Blake BrewerCharlotte8304961.627%36−1.9
37Zach MaticsApp State8167662.151%37−3.8
38Ron ColuzziCentral Michigan8155960.836%38−8.1
39Paul GriggsPurdue8095261.833%35−7.2
40Brent ZuzoNevada8076061.142%34−9.0
41Austin BrasherBYU8006963.043%38+6.5
42Nick WeilerNorth Carolina7959762.752%47+5.3
43Craig FordUL Monroe7925656.711%49+0.3
44Aaron MedleyTennessee7848061.539%48+16.4
45Ian PattersonKansas State7825860.826%43+3.3
46Marshall MorganGeorgia7745662.530%38−3.8
47Marshall KoehnIowa7747863.559%32+11.2
48Matt WoganOregon7609163.562%35+10.6
49Clayton HatfieldTexas Tech7596461.745%32−1.5
50Garrett OwensOregon State7554656.315%37−10.8
51Jack WilloughbyOhio State7537661.633%49+15.3
52Braxton DavisColorado State7456363.441%37+3.5
53Nathan NobleOle Miss7388664.055%39+16.6
54Ryan NortonSyracuse7375861.936%37+2.6
55Wil LutzGeorgia State7316162.654%27−9.9
56Blake LucasMassachusetts7245361.032%36−9.0
57Ross MartinDuke7126559.031%45+8.1
58Drew BrownNebraska7076960.042%40−0.4
59Chris GoughRutgers7035559.520%44+1.2
60Taylor ZalewskiIllinois7035859.934%38−2.0
61Austin TaylorFlorida International6995459.631%37−0.6
62Josh RodeToledo6933657.43%35−3.3
63Devon BellMississippi State6927262.143%41+11.2
64Griffin OakesIndiana6718363.561%32+3.4
65Kenny AllenMichigan6666762.149%33+13.1
66Dylan SimsVirginia6656063.350%300.0
67Adam GriffithAlabama6597963.352%35+16.8
68Jon SemereneMiami6555962.639%36+7.3
69Trevor SimmsTulane6545163.343%29−3.9
70Tyler RausaBoise State6338661.959%35+3.9
71Taylor BertoletTexas A&M6286662.547%35+9.0
72Anthony MelchioriKent State6203060.920%24−0.5
73Garrett SwansonFresno State6155461.846%29+4.1
74Lumi KabaTexas State6135663.366%19−8.5
75Joey JuliusPenn State6104963.243%28+2.3
76Parker DavidsonNew Mexico State5956761.749%34−13.0
77Corey FatonyMissouri5954362.842%25−1.9
78Jake CollinsWestern Kentucky5892756.47%25−12.2
79Cameron GambleLSU5843560.614%30+6.3
80Austin RehkowIdaho5826561.554%30−0.9
81Robert SteinAkron5805757.728%410.0
82Brendan ReniusEastern Michigan5745761.349%29−5.0
83Hayden LekaczVanderbilt5694557.822%35−2.9
84Greg JosephFlorida Atlantic5646162.952%28+6.1
85Caleb PrattEast Carolina5585962.153%28−1.8
86Jake ThompsonUtah State5586463.758%27+3.7
87Samuel VucelichToledo5513459.19%31−3.7
88Christian HaganNorthern Illinois5504958.924%37+5.7
89Jaden OberkromTCU5488761.763%30+7.9
90Daniel GrochowskiArmy5415161.141%30+1.7
91Daniel PortilloUTSA5404163.339%25+1.9
92Jay MattoxUTEP5215063.852%24+7.7
93Roberto AguayoFlorida State5207762.955%35+14.2
94Jack FoxRice5184163.646%22−1.5
95Ethan WoodWyoming5114362.437%27−1.3
96Mike WeaverWake Forest5114462.345%24−0.9
97Jackson MaplesNC State5026961.055%31−1.9
98Gavin PattersonSouth Alabama4992960.817%24−1.0
99Brad CraddockMaryland4883762.538%23+0.3
100Ryan SantosoMinnesota4855361.947%27−1.6
101Zane GonzalezArizona State4837764.575%19+6.1
102Ka'imi FairbairnUCLA4817964.671%23+6.7
103Austin MacGinnisKentucky4733761.538%23+0.1
104Greg HuegelClemson4692262.018%18+1.2
105Miles ButlerKentucky4642559.68%23−14.4
106Chris FrancisIowa State4622459.28%22−1.6
107Eric KeenaNorth Texas4583262.644%18−5.2
108Amoreto CurrajMarshall4577262.557%31+12.8
109Cole NettenIowa State4513659.622%28+2.7
110Trent DomingueLSU4513158.423%24−5.8
111Joey SlyeVirginia Tech4476263.566%21+4.3
112Austin LopezSan José State4413960.449%20−8.4
113Chris BlewittPittsburgh4396463.264%23+6.0
114Kyle SchmidtBall State4364060.035%26+2.1
115Ricky SegersOld Dominion4352060.00%20−1.3
116Bryce CrawfordSan José State4302257.427%16−14.7
117Chad HedlundSMU4205964.068%19+5.5
118Chris KirtleyOld Dominion4192751.44%26−10.0
119Josh OrneNorthern Illinois4123056.310%26−1.6
120Colton LichtenbergBoston College4122460.117%200.0
121Jed SolomonTroy4096161.859%25+7.8
122Donald DelahayeUCF4093261.534%21−3.2
123Matt MicucciNorthwestern4033157.423%24−2.0
124Andrew EndicottWisconsin4023660.025%27+7.2
125Jason SandersNew Mexico4026663.970%20+9.4
126Kaleb PattersonMiami (OH)3983060.417%25+5.1
127Michael TarbuttUConn3942557.420%20−4.6
128Matt BoermeesterUSC3821862.16%17−0.9
129Matthew WymanKansas3644260.948%22−2.3
130Emilio NadelmanSouth Florida3571959.126%14−11.5
131Daniel CarlsonAuburn3486264.373%16+5.8
132Luke StrebelAir Force3384262.157%18−0.8
133Aleem SunanonSouth Alabama3312349.94%21−11.0
134Bobby PuyolUConn3232259.945%12−2.2
135Harrison ButkerGeorgia Tech3206063.268%18−0.5
136Adam GreeneMaryland3101955.811%17−2.2
137Younghoe KooGeorgia Southern3025763.668%18+10.4
138Jack RussellWisconsin3002055.610%18−3.1
139Jake ElliottMemphis2959564.376%23+15.2
140Landon ArdSouth Carolina2885963.271%17+7.0
141Nick RoseTexas2706063.877%14+2.4
142Austin HardinFlorida2694464.266%15−0.7
143Mauro BondiHawai'i2681363.831%9−3.4
144Nick DowdMiami (OH)2401061.70%10−0.5
145Jack MitchellNorthwestern2392461.046%13+2.0
146Rigoberto SanchezHawai'i2232364.261%9+7.2
147Taylor SymmankTexas Tech2193664.572%10+5.4
148Jorge PowellFlorida2131862.833%12+2.2
149Conrad UkropinaStanford2091759.524%13−0.4
150Morgan HageeBall State1951354.20%12−0.7
151Alex HanksGeorgia Southern1852260.236%14+3.3
152Alex HowellBoston College1781855.422%14+1.3
153Carlos AlvarezLouisiana1751353.10%13+0.7
154Drew OehrleAir Force1733264.072%9+5.5
155Austin JonesTemple166859.50%8−1.1
156Michael BadgleyMiami161862.838%5−0.7
157Victor FalconUTSA1571564.360%6−0.1
158Gavin JerniganNavy155760.70%7−3.6
159Matthew WrightUCF152863.30%8+2.4
160Matthew PhilichiAir Force148363.30%3+0.7
161Satchel ZifferOld Dominion144658.30%6−3.3
162Nick FieldsBowling Green1401145.70%11−12.0
163Corliss WaitmanSouth Alabama138961.811%80.0
164Trevor MooreNorth Texas119863.513%7+3.8
165Aaron NovoaHawai'i112562.80%5+0.8
166Cameron DecellRice112665.033%4−0.1
167P.J. RosowskiWisconsin111859.013%7+1.4
168Collin BarberGeorgia111962.156%4−2.2
169Connor TorruellaEast Carolina102563.020%4+0.4
170Josh LambertWest Virginia102255.50%2−3.2
171Kyle FedericoRutgers100646.00%6−6.9
172Corey EdwardsBYU99756.414%6−0.2
173Steve DridaBall State96559.00%5−0.5
174Evan JakubowskiMiami (OH)93458.30%4−1.3
175Noah BeitoCalifornia89457.80%4−1.5
176Stone WilsonFlorida International86561.020%4−0.9
177Ian CristOregon State62251.50%2−2.7
178Tyler DavisPenn State60959.333%6+1.1
179Brock WarrenUtah State60456.325%3−0.8
180Mike MolinaWest Virginia59763.643%4+2.7
181Bratcher UnderwoodTroy48265.00%2+0.4
182Daniel LaCameraTexas A&M47463.050%2+0.2
183Dillon WilsonKansas State46258.00%2−0.5
184Mike KnollBoston College46363.333%20.0
185Jonathan SongTCU44263.50%2+0.5
186Matt HockettOklahoma State44261.50%2+0.2
187Adam McFainArkansas43257.50%20.0
188Cameron Van WinkleWashington41365.033%2+1.0
189Andrew BaggettMissouri41163.00%1−1.5
190Josh PollackArizona39265.00%2+0.9
191Justin VogelMiami38561.840%3−0.4
192James MaydenRice34563.860%2+1.2
193Michael SantamariaVirginia Tech34250.00%2−0.9
194Quentin BreshearsWashington State33355.70%3+1.2
195Parker ShaunfieldSouthern Miss33150.00%1−1.9
196Kyle JacobsColorado State32462.325%30.0
197Diego GonzalezColorado30237.00%2−2.1
198Miguel RecinosIowa29261.50%2+1.1
199Ryan JonesCincinnati27164.00%1−0.1
200Spencer LindsayNebraska26165.00%1+0.1
201Chris GullaPenn State25347.00%2+0.1
202Taylor KnopfRice25160.00%1−0.3
203Nicholas ConteVirginia24259.00%2−3.4
204Johnny TownsendFlorida24166.00%1−1.0
205Michael CarrizosaSan José State24152.00%1−1.4
206Jack CanteleKansas State23739.40%7+0.4
207Alex SpenceClemson23165.00%1+0.3
208Christian GroomesClemson22162.00%1+0.1
209Worth GregoryEast Carolina21170.00%1−0.3
210Kyle FischerLouisiana Tech20258.50%2−0.8
211David ReisnerIllinois20258.050%1−0.5
212J. SchroederWestern Michigan19251.00%2−2.1
213Andrew HaldemanWestern Michigan19160.00%1+0.2
214Jon HallidayUtah19162.00%1+0.3
215Logan LaurentMassachusetts19162.00%1−0.9
216Logan CookeMississippi State18449.350%2−2.2
217Michael ArmstrongSMU17111.00%1−3.2
218Andy PappanastosOle Miss16164.00%1+0.6
219Trevor OwensMiddle Tennessee16146.00%1−2.1
220Kyle BambardNC State15160.00%1+0.4
221Wyatt BryanColorado State13259.50%2−0.3
222Justin WainUConn12254.00%2−0.9
223Daniel ZivneyAir Force12364.367%1+1.0
224Johnathan GalanteVirginia Tech11155.00%1+0.6
225Arthur OmilianNorthwestern8145.00%1−0.1
226James FarrimondRice4115.00%1−2.4

All 2015 College kickoff specialist rankings

Kickoff Return Yards Allowed in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2015 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2015 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…