FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2015 College Average Kickoff Return Allowed Leaders

Return yards divided by returns. It shows how well his kicks and coverage contain returners.

Lower is better. Only specialists with enough returns are ranked. In 2015, Alex Howell (12.7) topped college football kickoff specialists in average kickoff return allowed, ahead of Nick Fields (12.7) and Jake Elliott (12.8). 152 kickoff specialists qualify (minimum 10 returns). The median qualified kickoff specialist had 19.8.

College rule from 2012 to 2017: a kickoff touchback started the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback was a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2015 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamAvg retKickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Alex HowellBoston College12.71855.422%14+1.3
2Nick FieldsBowling Green12.71145.70%11−12.0
3Jake ElliottMemphis12.89564.376%23+15.2
4Alex HanksGeorgia Southern13.22260.236%14+3.3
5Carlos AlvarezLouisiana13.51353.10%13+0.7
6Robert SteinAkron14.15757.728%410.0
7Amoreto CurrajMarshall14.77262.557%31+12.8
8Roberto AguayoFlorida State14.97762.955%35+14.2
9Christian HaganNorthern Illinois14.94958.924%37+5.7
10Andrew EndicottWisconsin14.93660.025%27+7.2
11Jack WilloughbyOhio State15.47661.633%49+15.3
12Aleem SunanonSouth Alabama15.82349.94%21−11.0
13Ross MartinDuke15.86559.031%45+8.1
14Josh OrneNorthern Illinois15.83056.310%26−1.6
15Kaleb PattersonMiami (OH)15.93060.417%25+5.1
16Chris GoughRutgers16.05559.520%44+1.2
17Conrad UkropinaStanford16.11759.524%13−0.4
18Cole NettenIowa State16.13659.622%28+2.7
19Chris KirtleyOld Dominion16.12751.44%26−10.0
20Craig FordUL Monroe16.25656.711%49+0.3
21Jackson MaplesNC State16.26961.055%31−1.9
22Morgan HageeBall State16.31354.20%12−0.7
23Hayden LekaczVanderbilt16.34557.822%35−2.9
24Aaron MedleyTennessee16.38061.539%48+16.4
25Jed SolomonTroy16.46161.859%25+7.8
26Matthew WymanKansas16.54260.948%22−2.3
27Jack RussellWisconsin16.72055.610%18−3.1
28Kyle SchmidtBall State16.84060.035%26+2.1
29Younghoe KooGeorgia Southern16.85763.668%18+10.4
30Matt MicucciNorthwestern16.83157.423%24−2.0
31Devon BellMississippi State16.97262.143%41+11.2
32Matt AndersonCalifornia16.97656.420%60−12.9
33Nick WeilerNorth Carolina16.99762.752%47+5.3
34Landon ArdSouth Carolina16.95963.271%17+7.0
35Luke FergusonArkansas State17.08662.343%49+12.2
36Stephen BrauchleSouthern Miss17.49059.016%76−1.3
37Parker DavidsonNew Mexico State17.56761.749%34−13.0
38Drew BrownNebraska17.76960.042%40−0.4
39Michael HillSouth Florida17.75355.14%51−7.2
40Jorge PowellFlorida17.81862.833%12+2.2
41Samuel VucelichToledo17.83459.19%31−3.7
42Harrison ButkerGeorgia Tech17.86063.268%18−0.5
43Austin HardinFlorida17.94464.266%15−0.7
44Taylor BertoletTexas A&M17.96662.547%35+9.0
45Ryan SantosoMinnesota18.05361.947%27−1.6
46Ryan NussWestern Kentucky18.06457.013%56−4.5
47Daniel GrochowskiArmy18.05161.141%30+1.7
48Tyler RausaBoise State18.18661.959%35+3.9
49Ian PattersonKansas State18.25860.826%43+3.3
50Jon SemereneMiami18.25962.639%36+7.3
51Adam GreeneMaryland18.21955.811%17−2.2
52Jaden OberkromTCU18.38761.763%30+7.9
53Jake BaileyStanford18.36461.817%51+4.5
54Erik PowellWashington State18.47156.125%53−6.6
55Jack MitchellNorthwestern18.42461.046%13+2.0
56Josiah YazdaniOhio18.46558.611%58+1.4
57Tyler MayesTemple18.57359.823%56+8.2
58Taylor ZalewskiIllinois18.55859.934%38−2.0
59Alex WoodUSC18.76562.015%55+8.3
60Lane SalingArkansas18.76661.517%55+12.9
61Luke StrebelAir Force18.84262.157%18−0.8
62Trent DomingueLSU18.83158.423%24−5.8
63Adam GriffithAlabama18.87963.352%35+16.8
64Austin TaylorFlorida International18.95459.631%37−0.6
65Nathan NobleOle Miss18.98664.055%39+16.6
66Ethan WoodWyoming18.94362.437%27−1.3
67Chris BlewittPittsburgh19.16463.264%23+6.0
68Nick RoseTexas19.36063.877%14+2.4
69Austin RehkowIdaho19.46561.554%30−0.9
70Cameron GambleLSU19.53560.614%30+6.3
71Donald DelahayeUCF19.53261.534%21−3.2
72Andy PhillipsUtah19.57560.325%56+0.6
73Kevin CroninMichigan State19.67459.928%53−1.4
74Derrick MitchellWestern Michigan19.77262.340%43+12.7
75Michael TarbuttUConn19.72557.420%20−4.6
76Brendan ReniusEastern Michigan19.85761.349%29−5.0
77Josh RodeToledo19.83657.43%35−3.3
78Ty CummingsHouston19.99362.529%66+11.4
79Stevie ArtigueLouisiana19.95056.614%42−9.7
80Ryan NortonSyracuse19.95861.936%37+2.6
81Caleb PrattEast Carolina19.95962.153%28−1.8
82Tyler NewsomeNotre Dame19.97861.423%59−1.5
83Jason SandersNew Mexico20.16663.970%20+9.4
84Blake LucasMassachusetts20.15361.032%36−9.0
85Braxton DavisColorado State20.16363.441%37+3.5
86Greg JosephFlorida Atlantic20.16162.952%28+6.1
87Miles ButlerKentucky20.22559.68%23−14.4
88Kenny AllenMichigan20.26762.149%33+13.1
89Casey SkowronArizona20.27960.741%47−2.0
90Marshall MorganGeorgia20.45662.530%38−3.8
91Jonathan BarnesLouisiana Tech20.47859.224%59−13.8
92Garrett OwensOregon State20.44656.315%37−10.8
93Preston SoperTulsa20.47658.216%64−17.9
94Tyler TateBowling Green20.58561.948%44−4.4
95Austin MacGinnisKentucky20.63761.538%23+0.1
96Colton LichtenbergBoston College20.62460.117%200.0
97Jake ThompsonUtah State20.76463.758%27+3.7
98Ben GroganOklahoma State20.88459.726%62−4.3
99Gavin PattersonSouth Alabama20.82960.817%24−1.0
100Ka'imi FairbairnUCLA20.97964.671%23+6.7
101Spencer EvansBaylor20.99759.534%61−13.4
102Griffin OakesIndiana21.08363.561%32+3.4
103Chris FrancisIowa State21.02459.28%22−1.6
104Tristan VizcainoWashington21.06762.334%44+1.7
105Austin BrasherBYU21.16963.043%38+6.5
106Austin GrebeNavy21.27261.225%54+5.5
107Garrett SwansonFresno State21.25461.846%29+4.1
108Brad CraddockMaryland21.23762.538%23+0.3
109Donny HagemanSan Diego State21.37963.029%56+3.6
110Tyler GrassmanBuffalo21.36358.833%42−17.1
111Joey SlyeVirginia Tech21.36263.566%21+4.3
112Mike WeaverWake Forest21.34462.345%24−0.9
113Nick O'TooleWest Virginia21.46662.426%48+5.8
114Nicolai BornandUNLV21.46561.735%42−2.2
115Ron ColuzziCentral Michigan21.45960.836%38−8.1
116Daniel PortilloUTSA21.64163.339%25+1.9
117Nick HodgsonOklahoma21.69863.451%48+9.4
118Jay MattoxUTEP21.75063.852%24+7.7
119Matt WoganOregon21.79163.562%35+10.6
120Ricky SegersOld Dominion21.82060.00%20−1.3
121Daniel CarlsonAuburn21.86264.373%16+5.8
122Joey JuliusPenn State21.84963.243%28+2.3
123Ammon LakipClemson21.97259.339%43−4.7
124Taylor SymmankTexas Tech21.93664.572%10+5.4
125Austin LopezSan José State22.13960.449%20−8.4
126Zach MaticsApp State22.17662.151%37−3.8
127Chad HedlundSMU22.15964.068%19+5.5
128Canon RookerMiddle Tennessee22.17260.825%54−10.3
129Dylan SimsVirginia22.26063.350%300.0
130Chris GrahamColorado22.45763.130%40+5.2
131Matt BoermeesterUSC22.51862.16%17−0.9
132Trevor SimmsTulane22.65163.343%29−3.9
133Andrew GantzCincinnati23.08362.736%53−1.7
134John WallaceLouisville23.06862.940%41+3.7
135Blake BrewerCharlotte23.14961.627%36−1.9
136Paul GriggsPurdue23.15261.833%35−7.2
137Jack FoxRice23.54163.646%22−1.5
138Jake CollinsWestern Kentucky23.62756.47%25−12.2
139Clayton HatfieldTexas Tech23.76461.745%32−1.5
140Brent ZuzoNevada23.76061.142%34−9.0
141Corey FatonyMissouri23.84362.842%25−1.9
142Nick DowdMiami (OH)24.01061.70%10−0.5
143Marshall KoehnIowa24.27863.559%32+11.2
144Zane GonzalezArizona State25.47764.575%19+6.1
145Eric KeenaNorth Texas25.43262.644%18−5.2
146Emilio NadelmanSouth Florida25.51959.126%14−11.5
147Anthony MelchioriKent State25.83060.920%24−0.5
148Greg HuegelClemson26.12262.018%18+1.2
149Bryce CrawfordSan José State26.92257.427%16−14.7
150Bobby PuyolUConn26.92259.945%12−2.2
151Wil LutzGeorgia State27.16162.654%27−9.9
152Lumi KabaTexas State32.35663.366%19−8.5

All 2015 College kickoff specialist rankings

Average Kickoff Return Allowed in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2015 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2015 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…