FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2012 College Average Kickoff Return Allowed Leaders

Return yards divided by returns. It shows how well his kicks and coverage contain returners.

Lower is better. Only specialists with enough returns are ranked. In 2012, Alejandro Maldonado (0.0) topped college football kickoff specialists in average kickoff return allowed, ahead of Matt Nelson (0.0) and Drew Basil (0.0). 146 kickoff specialists qualify (minimum 10 returns). The median qualified kickoff specialist had 0.0.

College rule from 2012 to 2017: a kickoff touchback started the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback was a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2012 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamAvg retKickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Alejandro MaldonadoOregon0.09159.513%79−7.0
2Matt NelsonLouisiana Tech0.09458.320%67−2.4
3Drew BasilOhio State0.06960.719%55+3.6
4Justin HaigMarshall0.06556.66%55−15.1
5Anthony CanteleKansas State0.08561.134%53+4.8
6Jake WieclawMiami0.06460.214%53+7.8
7Garrett SwansonFresno State0.07361.323%52+4.7
8Scott SecorBall State0.07560.625%52+11.7
9Casey BarthNorth Carolina0.06860.922%51+7.9
10Cade FosterAlabama0.08963.144%50+13.5
11Thomas MeadowsPurdue0.06258.415%50−9.6
12Carlos LopezMiddle Tennessee0.06060.912%49−5.8
13Steve FlahertyNorthwestern0.06559.418%49+2.0
14Dustin HopkinsFlorida State0.08863.043%48+17.4
15Jeremiah DetmerToledo0.07261.328%48+5.7
16Sean GalvinUCF0.08062.035%48+10.8
17Harrison WaidSan José State0.07460.826%47−3.9
18James HairstonLSU0.06860.828%47+12.0
19Kevin HarperPittsburgh0.06258.719%47−0.4
20Aaron JonesBaylor0.08357.640%46−11.7
21Kramer FyfeTexas Tech0.06858.831%46−5.8
22Freddy CortezKent State0.07361.038%43+1.6
23John WallaceLouisville0.04860.16%43−8.9
24Tyler WedelNorthern Illinois0.06358.027%43+2.3
25Colin DitsworthNevada0.06259.531%42−10.6
26Devon BellMississippi State0.05560.620%42+10.7
27Nick RoseTexas0.06760.634%42−5.7
28Trevor HarmanBoise State0.05059.916%42+6.3
29Kyle BrindzaNotre Dame0.06362.535%41+1.0
30Michael PalardyTennessee0.07061.333%41+3.0
31Brad CraddockMaryland0.04659.59%40−4.7
32Matt WileMichigan0.06260.334%40−4.8
33Travis CoonsWashington0.05258.419%40−7.5
34Carey SpearVanderbilt0.06060.933%39+4.5
35David ScullyGeorgia Tech0.05661.029%39+0.9
36Richie LeoneHouston0.06761.736%39−2.9
37Warren HarveyEast Carolina0.06362.735%39+0.6
38Alex GaroutteArizona State0.07461.043%38+8.3
39Tyler HaddenHawai'i0.04860.019%38+3.5
40Cole WayTulsa0.07361.748%37+13.7
41Colin AmerauNavy0.05261.129%37−1.9
42Matt WellerOhio0.05861.434%37+4.7
43Ross MartinDuke0.06362.637%37+1.7
44Edwin ArceoIowa State0.05963.239%36−1.0
45Jesse RoyWestern Kentucky0.04657.67%36−4.0
46Justin MantonUL Monroe0.05158.425%36−7.4
47Sam FickenPenn State0.06261.840%36+1.9
48Trevor RomaineOregon State0.06961.242%36+4.3
49Anthony FarinellaBowling Green0.04258.214%35−9.8
50John BonanoArizona0.07059.246%35−1.1
51Jordan WilliamsonStanford0.06663.741%35+13.5
52Kody FulkersonEastern Michigan0.04658.17%35−2.5
53Corey SmithWest Virginia0.04760.628%34−6.0
54Jaron BentrudeUtah State0.05763.740%34+10.8
55Mike LoftusSMU0.06062.940%34+4.0
56Taylor BertoletTexas A&M0.09263.363%34+6.8
57Vincenzo D'AmatoCalifornia0.05160.729%34−2.4
58Mason KrysinskiMiami (OH)0.05055.828%33−17.7
59Ryan NortonSyracuse0.05861.843%33+8.7
60Mitch EwaldIndiana0.06461.645%32−6.0
61Seamus McMorrowSan Diego State0.06563.048%32+2.1
62Spencer BentonClemson0.06463.250%32+10.6
63Andrew HaldemanWestern Michigan0.04157.117%31−7.7
64Jaden OberkromTCU0.05662.445%31+9.6
65Nick MarshUtah0.05062.638%31+14.6
66Caleb SturgisFlorida0.05862.843%30+11.5
67Patrick ClarkeBuffalo0.04451.825%30−19.9
68Corey AcostaSouthern Miss0.03653.914%29−15.8
69Justin MartinWyoming0.05360.142%29−7.0
70Pat O'DonnellCincinnati0.05963.649%29+8.6
71Briceton CannadaAir Force0.05360.745%28−1.7
72Mike MeyerIowa0.04762.740%28+4.2
73Mitch AndersonFlorida Atlantic0.03961.728%28+5.9
74Nate FreeseBoston College0.04560.236%28−0.5
75Jared RobertsColorado State0.04560.236%27−5.5
76Justin SorensenBYU0.04863.644%27+7.2
77Tyler BitancurtWest Virginia0.03157.710%27−7.2
78Brett BaerLouisiana0.03358.118%26+1.8
79Brett MaherNebraska0.08062.464%26+9.7
80Jamie LindleyGeorgia0.04962.945%26+4.3
81Luke FergusonArkansas State0.04155.924%26−4.8
82Michel ChapuseauxSouth Alabama0.04159.027%26−7.7
83Nick ProlagoKansas0.03255.813%26−3.7
84Patrick O'HaraOklahoma0.04462.139%26+7.3
85Ty LongUAB0.06063.352%26−5.5
86Brooks AbbottVirginia Tech0.03361.621%25−3.6
87Chad ChristenUConn0.03962.536%25+4.3
88David HarmanCentral Michigan0.04261.726%25+0.6
89Jed SolomonTroy0.03957.128%25−12.8
90Michael BowlinWashington State0.04362.837%25+6.9
91Trey FarquharIdaho0.03660.928%25−4.6
92Andre HeidariUSC0.03361.227%24+1.4
93Anthony DiPaulaRutgers0.03056.47%24−4.3
94Chase LansfordUNLV0.04059.625%24−11.9
95Chris BoswellRice0.06663.662%24+8.6
96Greg RivaraNew Mexico0.04863.342%24−2.1
97Ian FryeVirginia0.04060.340%24−8.8
98Kevin MumaMichigan State0.04863.046%24−0.1
99Trey BarrowMissouri0.02858.711%24−2.2
100Jack GriffinFlorida International0.05562.351%23+1.1
101Jack RussellWisconsin0.02456.50%23−2.9
102Jordan WettsteinMinnesota0.04162.446%22+10.9
103Quinn SharpOklahoma State0.08263.072%22−3.9
104Zach OlenNorth Texas0.04663.246%22−0.8
105Bryson RoseOle Miss0.04161.644%21+0.9
106Hunter StoverLouisiana0.02862.525%21+6.3
107Michael HunnicuttOklahoma0.02962.028%21+6.2
108Brian DavisArkansas State0.02856.425%20+0.8
109Eric OsteenArmy0.04862.854%20+2.1
110Jeff LockeUCLA0.07763.974%20+6.5
111Niklas SadeNC State0.05564.064%20+10.3
112Adam YatesSouth Carolina0.05362.655%19−3.0
113Taylor ZalewskiIllinois0.04060.450%19−5.0
114Steven ValadezUTEP0.03760.849%18+1.8
115Will ScottTroy0.02760.633%18+4.3
116Andrew BaggettMissouri0.02760.333%17+1.6
117Craig McMahonUSC0.03460.847%17−0.8
118Kyle FrenchWisconsin0.04463.557%17+6.0
119Josh WardUTSA0.02757.633%16−1.4
120Joshua ApplebyLouisville0.01758.16%16−6.5
121Marshall MorganGeorgia0.02662.838%16+4.5
122Zach HockerArkansas0.05464.167%16+5.5
123Marvin KlossSouth Florida0.05163.665%15+1.9
124Thomas MooreNorth Carolina0.01856.86%15+1.0
125Jason DannTexas State0.01761.518%14−2.4
126Jimmy NewmanWake Forest0.03761.257%14+2.6
127Robert SteinAkron0.01643.913%14−8.8
128Trent MartinMarshall0.01953.111%14−5.6
129Cairo SantosTulane0.04164.059%13−5.2
130Chris TannerGeorgia Tech0.01557.17%13−7.0
131Cody ParkeyAuburn0.04164.266%13+5.4
132Will JohnsonTexas State0.03264.356%13+2.2
133Zach PaulAkron0.02861.054%13−2.0
134Brandon McManusTemple0.04964.476%12+5.5
135Joe MansourKentucky0.02259.445%12−5.4
136Paulo HenriquesMemphis0.04563.464%12+1.5
137Zach GrossnickleColorado0.01857.233%12−6.1
138Brendon LevengoodMassachusetts0.01761.635%11+3.2
139Dan GoodaleBoise State0.01354.115%11−0.1
140Brock BacaNew Mexico State0.02061.250%10+1.6
141Justin CastorColorado0.01663.431%10−3.3
142Kristian SternUTSA0.01460.214%10+2.3
143Landon ArdSouth Carolina0.01254.78%10−4.0
144Riley StephensonBYU0.01159.69%10+2.3
145Ryan WilbournArkansas State0.01155.60%10+0.8
146Sean IannoUTSA0.01559.620%10+0.6

All 2012 College kickoff specialist rankings

Average Kickoff Return Allowed in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2011

More 2012 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2012 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…