FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2021 College Average Kickoff Return Allowed Leaders

Return yards divided by returns. It shows how well his kicks and coverage contain returners.

Lower is better. Only specialists with enough returns are ranked. In 2021, Casey Legg (4.7) topped college football kickoff specialists in average kickoff return allowed, ahead of Jonathan Hagee (5.2) and Guy Fava (6.4). 138 kickoff specialists qualify (minimum 10 returns). The median qualified kickoff specialist had 16.4.

College rule: a kickoff touchback, or a fair catch inside the 25, starts the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback is a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2021 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamAvg retKickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Casey LeggWest Virginia4.71340.80%13−4.3
2Jonathan HageeBall State5.22259.323%17−5.8
3Guy FavaRutgers6.42459.742%14+2.7
4Tabor AllenKansas6.65162.373%14+10.7
5Collin LarshWisconsin7.02557.420%20−1.5
6Jacob BarnesLouisiana Tech7.51944.40%19−4.9
7Caleb ShudakIowa8.06963.164%25+11.3
8Valentino AmbrosioRutgers8.32960.438%16+3.1
9Justin DuenkelVirginia8.33563.069%11+6.7
10Charlie HamDuke8.95559.740%33+2.0
11Chris Van EekerenPurdue9.33261.459%13+0.1
12Anders CarlsonAuburn9.66962.965%22+6.1
13Jake MoodyMichigan9.69762.681%15+20.3
14Toby WilsonTennessee9.97160.849%34+13.4
15Jacob LewisBall State10.13760.330%26−5.2
16Tim HornWashington10.31963.142%11+3.4
17Andrew GlassKent State10.46846.413%56−36.4
18Cole TalleyArmy10.56158.934%40−16.8
19Alex BarbirLiberty11.04862.856%21+5.1
20Christian VanSickleRice11.64758.117%39−8.8
21Charlie KuhbanderNorthwestern11.63659.422%28+4.7
22Noah GrantMemphis11.86860.351%32+0.3
23Nathanael SnyderLouisiana11.96957.217%57+0.3
24Ethan MooneyNorth Texas12.05960.732%40−29.4
25Will ReichardAlabama12.09362.073%24+12.9
26Daniel GutierrezUNLV12.33552.911%31−9.5
27Cory MunsonWestern Kentucky12.410262.458%43+3.2
28John RichardsonNorthern Illinois12.66757.142%38−4.9
29Michael Hayes IIGeorgia State12.62661.935%17+3.2
30Jake CamardaGeorgia12.98863.682%15+18.4
31Ben FreehillPurdue12.93361.248%17+4.7
32Josh RolstonCentral Michigan13.06556.832%44−24.2
33Elliott NimrodUtah State13.18458.142%49−8.9
34Kyle CoaleTroy13.32251.09%20−1.8
35John HoylandWyoming13.55759.647%30−15.8
36Rory BellTemple13.74459.425%33−10.3
37Dario LonghettoCalifornia13.75360.836%34+3.8
38Calum SutherlandUL Monroe13.85161.845%28+4.1
39Nick RiceOld Dominion13.81758.824%13+0.3
40Dragan KesichMinnesota13.96563.869%20+12.4
41Michael HughesApp State14.08561.735%55+15.0
42Noah RugglesOhio State14.09260.067%28+19.3
43Jake BatesTexas State14.05462.959%22+4.3
44Scott PayneMiddle Tennessee14.14258.07%39−12.8
45Mitch JeterSouth Carolina14.24661.650%23−1.6
46Danny LongmanBoston College14.25659.643%32−4.9
47Mason LawlerBowling Green14.45858.129%41−6.4
48Andre SzmytSyracuse14.54560.627%33+6.4
49Jonathan CruzCharlotte14.66062.173%16−10.1
50Jace ChristmannFlorida14.74559.947%23+6.7
51Chance PooreKentucky14.76962.175%15+2.4
52Brendan HallSMU14.88263.162%30+11.3
53Nick MihalicWestern Michigan14.96456.122%50−16.1
54Jerry FitschenAkron15.04258.940%25−21.4
55Gavin BaechleUTEP15.26063.372%17−12.9
56Hunter DuplessisUTSA15.48762.445%48−0.7
57John Parker RomoVirginia Tech15.45463.654%25+1.6
58Britton WilliamsGeorgia Southern15.52561.216%20−0.2
59Joe McFaddenUConn15.64159.322%32−6.9
60Jack Van DykeWisconsin15.74062.150%20+6.4
61Gavin StewartGeorgia Tech15.74763.670%14+7.2
62Tristan MattsonArkansas State15.85061.840%30+0.5
63Daniel ObarskiUCF16.06561.155%29−0.5
64Aaron ShahriariFlorida Atlantic16.05861.547%31+5.3
65Cesar BarajasLouisiana Tech16.14861.323%37−9.5
66Tristian VandenbergOhio16.24562.749%23−13.4
67Julian DiazNevada16.28064.368%26+13.1
68Reese BurkhardtUAB16.36761.761%26−1.6
69Taren SchiveSan José State16.44461.852%21+3.5
70Lucas Dunker Jr.Washington State16.45862.240%35−3.7
71Trey WolffTexas Tech16.56263.065%22+9.0
72Brock TravelsteadLouisville16.56962.348%35+1.2
73CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts16.64159.646%22−0.4
74Kieran ColahanCoastal Carolina16.66559.928%47+6.5
75Andrew SandersMarshall16.75661.846%30−25.8
76Trenton GillNC State16.77064.071%20+7.7
77Caden DavisTexas A&M16.86664.183%11+7.4
78Jake OldroydBYU16.95661.864%20+3.4
79Jordan NoyesUtah17.05962.754%27+6.6
80Everett HayesOregon State17.06663.671%17+1.5
81Graham NicholsonMiami (OH)17.15462.141%32+2.0
82Thomas CluckeyToledo17.17762.147%41−0.2
83Evan WarrenNavy17.24956.329%34−10.4
84Matthew DaporeAir Force17.31662.331%11−1.7
85Alex BalesCincinnati17.38162.563%29+10.9
86Stephen RusnakMichigan State17.31557.327%10+0.6
87George SteinkampNew Mexico17.53163.165%11+1.5
88Owen DafferEast Carolina17.56961.030%48+7.8
89Logan TylerArizona State17.56462.469%19−1.5
90Ethan AlbertsonNew Mexico State17.65861.050%27+4.9
91Brice HonakerAir Force17.64562.144%25+2.4
92Griffin KellTCU17.65762.958%24−7.9
93Scott GoodmanMississippi State17.74463.159%16+6.9
94Ty ZentnerKansas State17.96163.357%25+1.5
95Jonathan TerryColorado State17.96061.835%39+0.9
96Brendan FrankeNebraska18.16363.663%23+3.7
97Chad RylandEastern Michigan18.36060.955%27−15.9
98Matt CoghlinMichigan State18.35464.481%10+11.1
99Joel VelazquezBoise State18.46862.153%32+8.1
100Brooks BuceTroy18.63161.652%15−3.0
101Tanner BrownOklahoma State18.77163.552%32+7.9
102Chris HowardFlorida18.72463.429%17+2.8
103RJ LopezUCLA18.98162.963%30+6.0
104Diego GuajardoSouth Alabama18.94961.445%26−0.4
105Ivan MoraWake Forest18.98561.653%39+2.4
106Alex McNultyBuffalo19.05961.058%25−8.7
107Jonathan DoererNotre Dame19.08062.039%48+8.8
108Ben SaulsPittsburgh19.19763.252%47+16.2
109Spencer ShraderSouth Florida19.25762.361%22+2.3
110Jonathan KimNorth Carolina19.37963.580%16+4.4
111Pierson CookeVanderbilt19.33163.142%18+2.6
112Andres BorregalesMiami19.57162.263%26+5.9
113Abraham MontanoFresno State19.52460.421%19−0.9
114Caden CostaOle Miss19.67261.335%44+6.1
115Joseph PetrinoMaryland19.85860.524%44−8.2
116Gabe BrkicOklahoma20.08263.057%35+2.7
117Matt AraizaSan Diego State20.56765.184%11+11.6
118Vito CalvarusoArkansas20.67464.886%10+11.5
119Dominik SoosOld Dominion20.64460.930%31−15.1
120Noel RuizGeorgia State20.62961.824%22−12.2
121Evan StaleyWest Virginia20.84758.521%37−19.1
122Tyler TiptonTulsa20.83760.430%26−2.2
123Avery MusickMarshall20.91359.923%10−1.1
124Parker GrothausFlorida State21.26063.460%24−3.5
125Cameron DickerTexas21.56963.171%20+3.0
126Kyler HalvorsenHawai'i21.55963.963%22+6.6
127Camden LewisOregon21.67762.951%37−0.2
128Casey GloverTulane21.74062.557%17−1.1
129Cesar SilvaFresno State22.24862.533%32−1.2
130B.T. PotterClemson22.56464.377%15+14.3
131Cole BeckerColorado22.74963.961%19−3.0
132Briggs BourgeoisSouthern Miss24.14263.167%13+9.4
133Andrew MevisIowa State24.46563.474%17+4.4
134Bubba BaxaHouston24.47762.560%31+2.8
135Alex StadthausUSC25.43163.965%11+5.4
136Lucas MatiasFlorida International25.52761.852%13−11.4
137Jared SmolarIndiana26.74364.165%15−1.0
138Justen SmithBYU27.21862.439%11−4.3

All 2021 College kickoff specialist rankings

Average Kickoff Return Allowed in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2021 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2021 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…