FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2015 College Kicker Rankings

Every college football kicker with at least 10 field goal attempts in the 2015 regular season, ranked by MAKE (Makes Above Kicks Expected): each field goal made minus the chance it would go in, added up over the season. A positive number means he made more than an average kicker would from the same kicks. How MAKE is calculated.

Final 2015 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

2015 College Leaders

MAKE

  1. Andy Phillips (Utah): +4.3 23-27 FG
  2. Zach Matics (App State): +3.5 12-13 FG
  3. Daniel Carlson (Auburn): +3.5 22-26 FG
  4. Tyler Rausa (Boise State): +3.5 23-28 FG
  5. Griffin Oakes (Indiana): +3.5 22-25 FG

How MAKE works

Field Goals Made

  1. Michael Badgley (Miami): 25 of 30
  2. Andy Phillips (Utah): 23 of 27
  3. Austin Rehkow (Idaho): 23 of 27
  4. Ross Martin (Duke): 23 of 27
  5. Tyler Rausa (Boise State): 23 of 28

Full Field Goals Made leaderboard

Field Goal Percentage

  1. Garrett Schwettman (Western Kentucky): 93.3% 14 of 15
  2. Zach Matics (App State): 92.9% 13 of 14
  3. Aidan Schneider (Oregon): 90.9% 20 of 22
  4. Luke Strebel (Air Force): 90.9% 10 of 11
  5. Conrad Ukropina (Stanford): 89.5% 17 of 19

Full Field Goal Percentage leaderboard

Kicking Points

  1. Jake Elliott (Memphis): 128 22 FG, 62 XP
  2. Aidan Schneider (Oregon): 122 20 FG, 62 XP
  3. Tyler Rausa (Boise State): 121 23 FG, 52 XP
  4. Nick Weiler (North Carolina): 119 19 FG, 62 XP
  5. Austin Seibert (Oklahoma): 119 17 FG, 68 XP

Full Kicking Points leaderboard

Extra Point Percentage

  1. Chris Callahan (Baylor): 100.0% 76 of 76
  2. Aidan Schneider (Oregon): 100.0% 62 of 62
  3. Jake Elliott (Memphis): 100.0% 62 of 62
  4. Nick Weiler (North Carolina): 100.0% 62 of 62
  5. Conrad Ukropina (Stanford): 100.0% 61 of 61

Full Extra Point Percentage leaderboard

All 2015 College Kicker Leaderboards

What Is MAKE?

"Makes Above Kicks Expected" = field goals made − expected make chance, summed over every field goal.

MAKE is FootballKickingStats.com's rating for kickers. Every field goal has a chance of going in, based on how long it is and the weather. Make a hard kick and you earn a lot. Miss an easy one and you lose a lot. Add it up for the season.

  • Made 55-yarder, 41% chance: +0.59
  • Missed 25-yarder, 90% chance: −0.90

How MAKE is calculated

MAKE Rankings, All Qualified Kickers

118 kickers qualify.

RkPlayerTeamFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Andy PhillipsUtah23-2785.2%531-1+4.32
2Zach MaticsApp State13-1492.9%513-4+3.54
3Daniel CarlsonAuburn22-2684.6%564-5+3.54
4Tyler RausaBoise State23-2882.1%511-4+3.51
5Griffin OakesIndiana22-2588.0%511-1+3.46
6Ross MartinDuke23-2785.2%533-3+3.45
7Ka'imi FairbairnUCLA20-2387.0%602-3+3.41
8Joey SlyeVirginia Tech21-2875.0%480-3+3.30
9Jake ElliottMemphis22-2684.6%521-1+3.26
10Greg HuegelClemson22-2588.0%470-0+3.22
11Conrad UkropinaStanford17-1989.5%521-1+3.12
12Nick WeilerNorth Carolina19-2286.4%480-0+3.08
13Michael BadgleyMiami25-3083.3%571-3+2.96
14Drew BrownNebraska20-2676.9%501-3+2.93
15Casey SkowronArizona17-2085.0%480-0+2.82
16Aleem SunanonSouth Alabama16-1888.9%490-0+2.66
17Clayton HatfieldTexas Tech14-1687.5%511-2+2.62
18Garrett SchwettmanWestern Kentucky14-1593.3%460-0+2.51
19Jaden OberkromTCU17-2181.0%573-3+2.47
20Austin RehkowIdaho23-2785.2%480-1+2.46
21Roberto AguayoFlorida State20-2387.0%511-1+2.46
22Aidan SchneiderOregon20-2290.9%410-0+2.34
23Justin YoonNotre Dame15-1788.2%521-1+2.25
24Taylor BertoletTexas A&M22-3073.3%555-9+2.22
25Ryan SantosoMinnesota15-1978.9%501-3+2.07
26Marshall KoehnIowa15-1978.9%571-1+2.03
27Andrew GantzCincinnati21-2777.8%512-5+2.03
28Trevor SamsonBYU14-1687.5%450-0+1.90
29Bobby PuyolUConn15-1788.2%450-0+1.84
30Luke StrebelAir Force10-1190.9%450-0+1.79
31Austin JonesTemple20-2580.0%410-1+1.74
32Jonathan BarnesLouisiana Tech18-2281.8%501-1+1.70
33Brent ZuzoNevada14-1687.5%470-2+1.64
34Jack CanteleKansas State12-1485.7%440-0+1.51
35Westin GravesMississippi State14-1782.4%440-1+1.44
36Christian HaganNorthern Illinois14-1877.8%521-1+1.28
37Erik PowellWashington State18-2475.0%470-1+1.21
38Dylan MulderEastern Michigan11-1764.7%554-5+1.19
39Jay MattoxUTEP15-1978.9%501-2+1.17
40Cameron Van WinkleWashington13-1776.5%490-0+1.13
41Nick RoseTexas13-1776.5%531-3+1.00
42Matt AndersonCalifornia16-1984.2%480-0+1.00
43Davis PlowmanEast Carolina10-1283.3%450-0+0.97
44Austin MacGinnisKentucky13-1776.5%480-1+0.95
45Kenny AllenMichigan16-2080.0%470-0+0.94
46Donny HagemanSan Diego State17-2277.3%542-3+0.90
47Austin GrebeNavy11-1384.6%440-0+0.81
48Joey JuliusPenn State10-1283.3%400-0+0.81
49Ian FryeVirginia17-2277.3%480-0+0.80
50Matthew WrightUCF13-1776.5%480-0+0.75
51John WallaceLouisville15-2075.0%501-3+0.69
52Austin SeibertOklahoma17-2277.3%460-0+0.67
53Andrew BaggettMissouri16-2080.0%410-1+0.65
54Austin TaylorFlorida International10-1471.4%470-1+0.62
55Cody ClarkMiddle Tennessee11-1573.3%460-0+0.58
56Garrett OwensOregon State11-1573.3%501-1+0.54
57Harrison ButkerGeorgia Tech7-1163.6%532-4+0.53
58Elliott FrySouth Carolina20-2871.4%522-5+0.50
59Andrew HaldemanWestern Michigan16-2080.0%480-0+0.45
60Cole NettenIowa State14-1973.7%511-1+0.43
61JD HoustonArkansas State10-1283.3%420-0+0.43
62Brad CraddockMaryland8-1080.0%440-1+0.37
63Chris KirtleyOld Dominion10-1376.9%450-0+0.29
64Emilio NadelmanSouth Florida15-2171.4%490-0+0.29
65Morgan HageeBall State16-2176.2%450-1+0.25
66Trent DomingueLSU13-1776.5%450-1+0.14
67Kyle FedericoRutgers12-1675.0%480-0+0.08
68Ben GroganOklahoma State14-1877.8%430-0+0.07
69Chris BlewittPittsburgh15-2268.2%562-4+0.04
70Jed SolomonTroy15-1978.9%440-1−0.06
71Chad HedlundSMU8-1172.7%521-2−0.06
72Josh LambertWest Virginia18-2572.0%511-3−0.10
73Kaleb PattersonMiami (OH)8-1172.7%480-0−0.13
74Taylor ZalewskiIllinois16-2564.0%511-4−0.17
75Gary WunderlichOle Miss17-2277.3%480-0−0.25
76Alex WoodUSC13-1776.5%430-0−0.27
77Alex HanksGeorgia Southern8-1080.0%400-0−0.28
78Nicolai BornandUNLV12-1770.6%511-2−0.32
79Brian EaveyCentral Michigan16-2369.6%480-2−0.35
80Nick SmithMarshall15-2171.4%420-0−0.36
81Josiah YazdaniOhio14-2070.0%501-1−0.37
82Stephen BrauchleSouthern Miss10-1376.9%390-0−0.40
83Rafael GaglianoneWisconsin15-2462.5%490-3−0.41
84Zane GonzalezArizona State22-2975.9%450-3−0.52
85Logan LaurentMassachusetts8-1266.7%480-0−0.61
86Cole MurphySyracuse16-2272.7%490-1−0.71
87Chris CallahanBaylor8-1266.7%390-0−0.73
88Aaron MedleyTennessee20-2969.0%470-3−0.76
89Robert SteinAkron12-1866.7%501-1−0.96
90Adam GriffithAlabama21-2972.4%552-2−1.07
91Brock WarrenUtah State8-1172.7%410-0−1.07
92Hayden TobolaRice8-1266.7%450-1−1.19
93Wil LutzGeorgia State12-1963.2%502-4−1.25
94Tommy OpenshawVanderbilt12-1963.2%490-1−1.25
95Adam MitchesonBuffalo13-1968.4%460-0−1.36
96Trevor MooreNorth Texas9-1464.3%380-1−1.38
97Marshall MorganGeorgia17-2470.8%470-0−1.42
98Jack MitchellNorthwestern18-2669.2%490-0−1.44
99Parker DavidsonNew Mexico State10-1758.8%440-0−1.44
100Jack WilloughbyOhio State7-1163.6%390-0−1.46
101Greg JosephFlorida Atlantic18-2766.7%480-1−1.85
102Mike WeaverWake Forest11-1861.1%470-3−1.87
103Wyatt BryanColorado State13-1968.4%440-1−1.87
104Michael GeigerMichigan State12-1963.2%470-2−2.00
105Tyler TateBowling Green8-1553.3%400-1−2.08
106Craig FordUL Monroe9-1464.3%440-0−2.14
107Redford JonesTulsa16-2466.7%460-0−2.16
108Jameson VestToledo18-2669.2%440-1−2.21
109Stevie ArtigueLouisiana8-1650.0%490-1−2.38
110Daniel PortilloUTSA10-1758.8%511-1−2.47
111Cole HedlundArkansas8-1361.5%450-0−2.52
112Austin LopezSan José State8-1553.3%430-1−2.55
113Lumi KabaTexas State10-1855.6%501-2−2.78
114Kyle BambardNC State7-1450.0%370-0−3.11
115Diego GonzalezColorado18-2962.1%522-3−3.24
116Paul GriggsPurdue5-1145.5%340-0−3.75
117Blake BrewerCharlotte14-2751.9%561-3−4.83
118Austin HardinFlorida5-1435.7%430-1−4.85

Ranked by MAKE: made field goals minus expected makes. Clutch = 4th quarter or overtime, one-score game. Minimum 10 attempts.

Kicker Rankings in Other Seasons

2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

Other 2015 College Rankings

Loading the interactive stats…