FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2015 College 50+ Yard Field Goals Leaders

Kicks from 50 yards and beyond are the hardest routine kicks in football, and the number of them a kicker makes shows both range and coaching trust.

Ties go to the kicker with fewer attempts. Check attempts before crowning anyone: a coach who never tries a 55-yarder leaves his kicker off this list. In 2015, Taylor Bertolet (5) led college football kickers in 50+ yard field goals, ahead of Daniel Carlson (4) and Dylan Mulder (4). 83 kickers qualify.

Final 2015 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam50+ madeFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Taylor BertoletTexas A&M522-3073.3%555-9+2.22
2Daniel CarlsonAuburn422-2684.6%564-5+3.54
3Dylan MulderEastern Michigan411-1764.7%554-5+1.19
4Jaden OberkromTCU317-2181.0%573-3+2.47
5Ross MartinDuke323-2785.2%533-3+3.45
6Zach MaticsApp State313-1492.9%513-4+3.54
7Adam GriffithAlabama221-2972.4%552-2−1.07
8Diego GonzalezColorado218-2962.1%522-3−3.24
9Donny HagemanSan Diego State217-2277.3%542-3+0.90
10Ka'imi FairbairnUCLA220-2387.0%602-3+3.41
11Chris BlewittPittsburgh215-2268.2%562-4+0.04
12Harrison ButkerGeorgia Tech27-1163.6%532-4+0.53
13Wil LutzGeorgia State212-1963.2%502-4−1.25
14Andrew GantzCincinnati221-2777.8%512-5+2.03
15Elliott FrySouth Carolina220-2871.4%522-5+0.50
16Andy PhillipsUtah123-2785.2%531-1+4.32
17Christian HaganNorthern Illinois114-1877.8%521-1+1.28
18Cole NettenIowa State114-1973.7%511-1+0.43
19Conrad UkropinaStanford117-1989.5%521-1+3.12
20Daniel PortilloUTSA110-1758.8%511-1−2.47
21Garrett OwensOregon State111-1573.3%501-1+0.54
22Griffin OakesIndiana122-2588.0%511-1+3.46
23Jake ElliottMemphis122-2684.6%521-1+3.26
24Jake ThompsonUtah State13-650.0%511-1−0.80
25Jonathan BarnesLouisiana Tech118-2281.8%501-1+1.70
26Josiah YazdaniOhio114-2070.0%501-1−0.37
27Justin YoonNotre Dame115-1788.2%521-1+2.25
28Marshall KoehnIowa115-1978.9%571-1+2.03
29Matthew WymanKansas12-450.0%511-1+0.18
30Robert SteinAkron112-1866.7%501-1−0.96
31Roberto AguayoFlorida State120-2387.0%511-1+2.46
32Chad HedlundSMU18-1172.7%521-2−0.06
33Clayton HatfieldTexas Tech114-1687.5%511-2+2.62
34Jay MattoxUTEP115-1978.9%501-2+1.17
35Lumi KabaTexas State110-1855.6%501-2−2.78
36Nicolai BornandUNLV112-1770.6%511-2−0.32
37Rigoberto SanchezHawai'i18-1172.7%501-2+0.53
38Blake BrewerCharlotte114-2751.9%561-3−4.83
39Drew BrownNebraska120-2676.9%501-3+2.93
40John WallaceLouisville115-2075.0%501-3+0.69
41Josh LambertWest Virginia118-2572.0%511-3−0.10
42Michael BadgleyMiami125-3083.3%571-3+2.96
43Nick RoseTexas113-1776.5%531-3+1.00
44Ryan SantosoMinnesota115-1978.9%501-3+2.07
45Taylor ZalewskiIllinois116-2564.0%511-4−0.17
46Tyler RausaBoise State123-2882.1%511-4+3.51
47Andrew BaggettMissouri016-2080.0%410-1+0.65
48Austin HardinFlorida05-1435.7%430-1−4.85
49Austin JonesTemple020-2580.0%410-1+1.74
50Austin LopezSan José State08-1553.3%430-1−2.55
51Austin MacGinnisKentucky013-1776.5%480-1+0.95
52Austin RehkowIdaho023-2785.2%480-1+2.46
53Austin TaylorFlorida International010-1471.4%470-1+0.62
54Brad CraddockMaryland08-1080.0%440-1+0.37
55Braxton DavisColorado State00-10.0%00-1−0.49
56Cole MurphySyracuse016-2272.7%490-1−0.71
57Devon BellMississippi State00-10.0%00-1−0.46
58Drew OehrleAir Force03-560.0%490-1+0.16
59Erik PowellWashington State018-2475.0%470-1+1.21
60Greg JosephFlorida Atlantic018-2766.7%480-1−1.85
61Hayden TobolaRice08-1266.7%450-1−1.19
62Jameson VestToledo018-2669.2%440-1−2.21
63Jed SolomonTroy015-1978.9%440-1−0.06
64Jimmy CamachoFresno State02-450.0%440-1−0.52
65Morgan HageeBall State016-2176.2%450-1+0.25
66RC CoxTulane00-10.0%00-1−0.23
67Spencer EvansBaylor00-10.0%00-1−0.40
68Stevie ArtigueLouisiana08-1650.0%490-1−2.38
69Tommy OpenshawVanderbilt012-1963.2%490-1−1.25
70Trent DomingueLSU013-1776.5%450-1+0.14
71Trevor MooreNorth Texas09-1464.3%380-1−1.38
72Tyler TateBowling Green08-1553.3%400-1−2.08
73Victor FalconUTSA00-10.0%00-1−0.43
74Westin GravesMississippi State014-1782.4%440-1+1.44
75Wyatt BryanColorado State013-1968.4%440-1−1.87
76Brent ZuzoNevada014-1687.5%470-2+1.64
77Brian EaveyCentral Michigan016-2369.6%480-2−0.35
78Michael GeigerMichigan State012-1963.2%470-2−2.00
79Aaron MedleyTennessee020-2969.0%470-3−0.76
80Joey SlyeVirginia Tech021-2875.0%480-3+3.30
81Mike WeaverWake Forest011-1861.1%470-3−1.87
82Rafael GaglianoneWisconsin015-2462.5%490-3−0.41
83Zane GonzalezArizona State022-2975.9%450-3−0.52

All 2015 College kicker rankings

50+ Yard Field Goals in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2015 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2015 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…