FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2015 College Clutch Field Goals Made Leaders

A clutch kick is one taken in the fourth quarter or overtime with the score within one possession (eight points). These are the kicks where a make or miss can decide the game.

Check attempts under each number; a kicker with more chances can lead simply by getting them. In 2015, Andy Phillips (7) led college football kickers in clutch field goals made, ahead of Jack Mitchell (6) and Trevor Samson (5). 118 kickers qualify.

Final 2015 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamClutch madeFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Andy PhillipsUtah723-2785.2%531-1+4.32
2Jack MitchellNorthwestern618-2669.2%490-0−1.44
3Trevor SamsonBYU514-1687.5%450-0+1.90
4Joey SlyeVirginia Tech521-2875.0%480-3+3.30
5Ben GroganOklahoma State414-1877.8%430-0+0.07
6Jack CanteleKansas State412-1485.7%440-0+1.51
7Aleem SunanonSouth Alabama416-1888.9%490-0+2.66
8Greg HuegelClemson422-2588.0%470-0+3.22
9Jay MattoxUTEP415-1978.9%501-2+1.17
10Ross MartinDuke423-2785.2%533-3+3.45
11Zane GonzalezArizona State422-2975.9%450-3−0.52
12Greg JosephFlorida Atlantic418-2766.7%480-1−1.85
13Brian EaveyCentral Michigan316-2369.6%480-2−0.35
14Conrad UkropinaStanford317-1989.5%521-1+3.12
15Daniel CarlsonAuburn322-2684.6%564-5+3.54
16Griffin OakesIndiana322-2588.0%511-1+3.46
17Jonathan BarnesLouisiana Tech318-2281.8%501-1+1.70
18Kyle FedericoRutgers312-1675.0%480-0+0.08
19Marshall KoehnIowa315-1978.9%571-1+2.03
20Michael BadgleyMiami325-3083.3%571-3+2.96
21Michael GeigerMichigan State312-1963.2%470-2−2.00
22Blake BrewerCharlotte314-2751.9%561-3−4.83
23Chris BlewittPittsburgh315-2268.2%562-4+0.04
24Erik PowellWashington State318-2475.0%470-1+1.21
25Marshall MorganGeorgia317-2470.8%470-0−1.42
26Nicolai BornandUNLV312-1770.6%511-2−0.32
27Robert SteinAkron312-1866.7%501-1−0.96
28Tommy OpenshawVanderbilt312-1963.2%490-1−1.25
29Adam GriffithAlabama221-2972.4%552-2−1.07
30Andrew DiRoccoTulane29-9100.0%390-0+1.84
31Casey SkowronArizona217-2085.0%480-0+2.82
32Daniel PortilloUTSA210-1758.8%511-1−2.47
33Davis PlowmanEast Carolina210-1283.3%450-0+0.97
34Garrett OwensOregon State211-1573.3%501-1+0.54
35Josh LambertWest Virginia218-2572.0%511-3−0.10
36Josiah YazdaniOhio214-2070.0%501-1−0.37
37Kaleb PattersonMiami (OH)28-1172.7%480-0−0.13
38Kenny AllenMichigan216-2080.0%470-0+0.94
39Luke StrebelAir Force210-1190.9%450-0+1.79
40Matt AndersonCalifornia216-1984.2%480-0+1.00
41Redford JonesTulsa216-2466.7%460-0−2.16
42Taylor ZalewskiIllinois216-2564.0%511-4−0.17
43Zach MaticsApp State213-1492.9%513-4+3.54
44Austin JonesTemple220-2580.0%410-1+1.74
45Austin LopezSan José State28-1553.3%430-1−2.55
46Cameron Van WinkleWashington213-1776.5%490-0+1.13
47Cole MurphySyracuse216-2272.7%490-1−0.71
48Cole NettenIowa State214-1973.7%511-1+0.43
49Colton LichtenbergBoston College23-650.0%430-0−1.42
50Jake ElliottMemphis222-2684.6%521-1+3.26
51Jed SolomonTroy215-1978.9%440-1−0.06
52Parker DavidsonNew Mexico State210-1758.8%440-0−1.44
53Rafael GaglianoneWisconsin215-2462.5%490-3−0.41
54Wyatt BryanColorado State213-1968.4%440-1−1.87
55Daniel GrochowskiArmy26-966.7%470-0−0.74
56Jameson VestToledo218-2669.2%440-1−2.21
57Ryan SantosoMinnesota215-1978.9%501-3+2.07
58Aidan SchneiderOregon120-2290.9%410-0+2.34
59Andrew BaggettMissouri116-2080.0%410-1+0.65
60Austin RehkowIdaho123-2785.2%480-1+2.46
61Austin SeibertOklahoma117-2277.3%460-0+0.67
62Brad CraddockMaryland18-1080.0%440-1+0.37
63Brent ZuzoNevada114-1687.5%470-2+1.64
64Chad HedlundSMU18-1172.7%521-2−0.06
65Clayton HatfieldTexas Tech114-1687.5%511-2+2.62
66Drew WhiteArkansas State11-333.3%400-0−1.50
67Dylan MulderEastern Michigan111-1764.7%554-5+1.19
68Elliott FrySouth Carolina120-2871.4%522-5+0.50
69Garrett SchwettmanWestern Kentucky114-1593.3%460-0+2.51
70Harrison ButkerGeorgia Tech17-1163.6%532-4+0.53
71Ian FryeVirginia117-2277.3%480-0+0.80
72Jake ThompsonUtah State13-650.0%511-1−0.80
73Justin YoonNotre Dame115-1788.2%521-1+2.25
74Logan LaurentMassachusetts18-1266.7%480-0−0.61
75Mike WeaverWake Forest111-1861.1%470-3−1.87
76Morgan HageeBall State116-2176.2%450-1+0.25
77Nick BartolottaKansas14-757.1%400-0−1.58
78Nick RoseTexas113-1776.5%531-3+1.00
79Roberto AguayoFlorida State120-2387.0%511-1+2.46
80Shane HynesKent State17-1070.0%430-0−0.77
81Ty CummingsHouston17-7100.0%450-0+1.46
82Tyler DavisPenn State17-7100.0%420-0+0.98
83Younghoe KooGeorgia Southern17-977.8%480-0−0.09
84Andrew GantzCincinnati121-2777.8%512-5+2.03
85Austin HardinFlorida15-1435.7%430-1−4.85
86Austin MacGinnisKentucky113-1776.5%480-1+0.95
87Brock WarrenUtah State18-1172.7%410-0−1.07
88Christian HaganNorthern Illinois114-1877.8%521-1+1.28
89Cody ClarkMiddle Tennessee111-1573.3%460-0+0.58
90Donny HagemanSan Diego State117-2277.3%542-3+0.90
91Ka'imi FairbairnUCLA120-2387.0%602-3+3.41
92Kyle BullardHouston15-955.6%410-0−1.92
93Paul GriggsPurdue15-1145.5%340-0−3.75
94Rigoberto SanchezHawai'i18-1172.7%501-2+0.53
95Aaron MedleyTennessee120-2969.0%470-3−0.76
96Cole HedlundArkansas18-1361.5%450-0−2.52
97Diego GonzalezColorado118-2962.1%522-3−3.24
98Drew BrownNebraska120-2676.9%501-3+2.93
99Emilio NadelmanSouth Florida115-2171.4%490-0+0.29
100Stevie ArtigueLouisiana18-1650.0%490-1−2.38
101Alex WoodUSC013-1776.5%430-0−0.27
102Amoreto CurrajMarshall00-20.0%00-0−0.70
103Bobby PuyolUConn015-1788.2%450-0+1.84
104Braxton DavisColorado State00-10.0%00-1−0.49
105Chris CallahanBaylor08-1266.7%390-0−0.73
106Devon BellMississippi State00-10.0%00-1−0.46
107Jason SandersNew Mexico03-742.9%320-0−2.56
108Joey JuliusPenn State010-1283.3%400-0+0.81
109Lumi KabaTexas State010-1855.6%501-2−2.78
110Matthew WrightUCF013-1776.5%480-0+0.75
111Nick WeilerNorth Carolina019-2286.4%480-0+3.08
112Taylor BertoletTexas A&M022-3073.3%555-9+2.22
113Victor FalconUTSA00-10.0%00-1−0.43
114Wil LutzGeorgia State012-1963.2%502-4−1.25
115Craig FordUL Monroe09-1464.3%440-0−2.14
116Nick SmithMarshall015-2171.4%420-0−0.36
117Zack RogersNew Mexico04-757.1%420-0−1.33
118John WallaceLouisville015-2075.0%501-3+0.69

All 2015 College kicker rankings

Clutch Field Goals Made in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2015 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2015 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…