FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2018 College Clutch Field Goals Made Leaders

A clutch kick is one taken in the fourth quarter or overtime with the score within one possession (eight points). These are the kicks where a make or miss can decide the game.

Check attempts under each number; a kicker with more chances can lead simply by getting them. In 2018, Brian Delaney (5) led college football kickers in clutch field goals made, ahead of John Baron II (5) and Barret Pickering (4). 117 kickers qualify.

Final 2018 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamClutch madeFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Brian DelaneyVirginia512-1580.0%460-1+0.85
2John Baron IISan Diego State517-2277.3%545-5+1.84
3Barret PickeringNebraska414-1877.8%470-1+0.42
4Jared SackettUTSA414-1973.7%511-1+2.00
5Merek GloverTulane48-1080.0%400-0−0.15
6Seth SmallTexas A&M419-2673.1%522-2−0.15
7Chad RylandEastern Michigan412-2060.0%511-1−3.55
8Peyton HenryWashington414-1973.7%410-0−2.06
9Andre SzmytSyracuse328-3287.5%513-3+4.06
10Andrew GantzNorthern Illinois310-1566.7%490-0−0.20
11Cole TracyLSU325-2986.2%543-5+4.28
12Matt GayUtah323-2882.1%553-5+3.98
13Parker WhiteSouth Carolina313-1586.7%420-0+1.02
14Wesley WellsGeorgia Tech38-8100.0%480-0+1.88
15Alex KessmanPittsburgh310-1376.9%554-4+2.70
16Brandon RuizArizona State316-2080.0%490-2+1.21
17Tucker McCannMissouri322-3073.3%572-3+1.25
18Freeman JonesNorth Carolina318-2864.3%490-1−1.86
19Spencer EvansPurdue318-2378.3%410-2+0.26
20Coby WeissSouth Florida213-1681.3%380-0−0.30
21Collin WarehamDuke29-1369.2%350-0−1.29
22Connor AssalleyIowa State214-2070.0%470-0−1.28
23Connor MartinBaylor214-2263.6%501-2−1.43
24Dominik EberleUtah State221-2777.8%513-5+0.88
25Evan McPhersonFlorida215-1788.2%480-0+1.35
26Gabriel RuiKansas212-1770.6%541-2+0.46
27Haden HoggarthBoise State211-1861.1%470-1−3.03
28Jake MoodyMichigan28-8100.0%390-0+1.48
29Jake PinegarPenn State215-2171.4%490-0+0.10
30Jake VerityEast Carolina218-2090.0%521-1+3.78
31Jason FilleyUTEP27-1353.8%501-3−1.89
32Jet TonerStanford211-1291.7%460-0+1.91
33John AbercrombieArmy28-988.9%370-0+0.44
34Joseph PetrinoMaryland212-1485.7%400-0+0.97
35Matt CoghlinMichigan State216-1984.2%490-1+2.20
36Nick RiceOld Dominion214-1877.8%480-0+0.66
37Nick VogelUAB210-1952.6%511-4−2.08
38Ramiz AhmedNevada214-1973.7%501-4+0.20
39Austin SeibertOklahoma212-1485.7%420-1+1.26
40Cameron DickerTexas216-2272.7%521-2+0.91
41JJ MolsonUCLA214-1973.7%501-4+1.60
42Kevin RobledoSMU211-1478.6%490-0+0.39
43Ryley GuayVanderbilt212-2060.0%531-1−2.63
44Skyler SouthamBYU211-1668.8%470-2−0.19
45Will MobleyTemple211-1573.3%410-0−1.36
46Wyatt BryanColorado State211-1861.1%553-5−1.26
47Aaron PeartLiberty12-366.7%220-0−2.04
48Adam MitchesonBuffalo17-1163.6%460-0−1.30
49Blake HaubeilOhio State19-1181.8%470-0−0.44
50Brandon WrightGeorgia State17-1163.6%521-1−0.91
51Brian JohnsonVirginia Tech19-1464.3%450-1−0.12
52Clayton HatfieldTexas Tech117-1989.5%480-0+2.94
53Cole SmithCincinnati15-1241.7%440-0−3.42
54Colton LichtenbergBoston College15-862.5%380-0−1.45
55Cooper GarciaMassachusetts19-1181.8%390-0−0.03
56Cooper RotheWyoming116-1794.1%511-1+3.17
57Crews HoltMiddle Tennessee112-1770.6%420-0−0.01
58Dalton WitherspoonHouston17-977.8%440-0+0.12
59Drew LuckenbaughNorthwestern13-475.0%370-0−0.11
60Dylan BrownNew Mexico State110-1566.7%490-1−1.06
61Emmit CarpenterMinnesota115-2075.0%532-2+0.55
62Evan PriceColorado14-580.0%370-0+0.04
63Evan StaleyWest Virginia112-1675.0%490-2+1.81
64Gavin PattersonSouth Alabama19-1369.2%500-0−0.81
65Jake KoehnkeAir Force19-1275.0%430-1−0.15
66John Parker RomoTulsa12-540.0%340-0−1.71
67Jonathan CruzCharlotte117-2277.3%562-3+1.37
68Jose BorregalesFlorida International114-1973.7%531-1−0.04
69Justin DavidoviczRutgers19-1181.8%521-1+1.03
70Justin RohrwasserMarshall114-2070.0%400-0−2.08
71Logan JustusIndiana115-1883.3%440-1+2.01
72Louie ZervosOhio111-1573.3%470-0−0.76
73Massimo BiscardiCoastal Carolina113-1681.3%501-2+1.26
74Matthew TrickettKent State114-1782.4%490-0+0.96
75Michael TarbuttUConn15-862.5%501-1+0.29
76Morgan HageeBall State111-1668.8%511-1−0.19
77Nate WalkerTulsa110-1662.5%400-0−2.35
78Ryan TiceCentral Michigan110-1283.3%531-1+1.55
79Adam StackOregon16-1060.0%390-0−1.80
80Anders CarlsonAuburn115-2560.0%532-9−1.22
81Bailey HaleLouisiana Tech114-2166.7%460-2−1.88
82Chandler StatonApp State18-1266.7%430-1+0.61
83Jack FoxRice15-1241.7%440-4−2.40
84Luke LoganOle Miss122-2781.5%400-0−0.08
85Miles ButlerKentucky15-955.6%400-0−1.40
86Ryan MeskellHawai'i115-1883.3%430-0+1.87
87Sam SlomanMiami (OH)110-1376.9%440-2+0.73
88Tyler SumpterTroy118-2475.0%501-1+1.20
89Vladimir RivasFlorida Atlantic110-1662.5%440-0−2.78
90Blake MazzaWashington State110-1471.4%501-2+0.19
91Jonathan SongTCU18-1172.7%460-0−0.56
92Josh PollackArizona113-1681.3%460-0+0.89
93Miguel RecinosIowa115-2075.0%490-1+0.37
94Ricky AguayoFlorida State111-1764.7%532-2−0.35
95Ryan NussWestern Kentucky13-742.9%350-1−2.09
96Aaron BoumerhiTemple01-333.3%460-0−1.07
97Alex RinellaWestern Kentucky07-1070.0%410-2−0.27
98Asa FullerFresno State011-1957.9%470-2−1.85
99Blake GrupeArkansas State012-1770.6%470-0−0.96
100Bryce CrawfordSan José State014-1973.7%501-2+1.48
101Bubba BaxaMiami08-1172.7%470-0−0.17
102Clayton StewartTexas State00-30.0%00-0−2.21
103Davis PriceColorado00-10.0%00-1−0.46
104Greg ThomasCalifornia010-1471.4%460-0−0.44
105Jace ChristmannMississippi State09-1369.2%470-0−0.72
106Jake CollinsNorthwestern02-366.7%290-0−0.44
107James ShermanTexas State06-966.7%410-1−0.74
108Jameson VestToledo014-1973.7%470-0−0.07
109Jordan ChoukairOregon State012-2060.0%470-1−2.05
110Parker ShaunfieldSouthern Miss016-2080.0%511-2+2.25
111Rafael GaglianoneWisconsin010-1566.7%420-1−1.74
112Riley PattersonMemphis013-1681.3%521-2+0.83
113Charlie KuhbanderNorthwestern03-742.9%450-0−2.02
114Cole HedlundNorth Texas019-2286.4%522-2+2.32
115James StefanouColorado05-862.5%410-0−0.84
116Justin YoonNotre Dame016-2080.0%480-1+1.69
117Craig FordUL Monroe09-1464.3%430-0−2.30

All 2018 College kicker rankings

Clutch Field Goals Made in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2018 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2018 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…