FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2018 College 40-49 Yard Field Goals Leaders

Field goals from 40 to 49 yards made. This is the range where a kicker's job is decided: long enough to miss, short enough that a miss is costly.

Look at attempts as well as makes, shown under each number. In 2018, Jared Sackett (8) led college football kickers in 40-49 yard field goals, ahead of Clayton Hatfield (7) and Tyler Bass (7). 155 kickers qualify.

Final 2018 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam40-49 madeFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Jared SackettUTSA814-1973.7%511-1+2.00
2Clayton HatfieldTexas Tech717-1989.5%480-0+2.94
3Tyler BassGeorgia Southern716-1888.9%501-2+3.16
4Evan StaleyWest Virginia712-1675.0%490-2+1.81
5Rodrigo BlankenshipGeorgia719-2286.4%531-1+1.84
6Cameron DickerTexas716-2272.7%521-2+0.91
7Matt GayUtah723-2882.1%553-5+3.98
8Tyler SumpterTroy718-2475.0%501-1+1.20
9Nick GasserAkron715-2075.0%490-1+1.16
10Miguel RecinosIowa615-2075.0%490-1+0.37
11Cole TracyLSU625-2986.2%543-5+4.28
12Ryan TiceCentral Michigan610-1283.3%531-1+1.55
13JJ MolsonUCLA614-1973.7%501-4+1.60
14Justin YoonNotre Dame616-2080.0%480-1+1.69
15Parker ShaunfieldSouthern Miss616-2080.0%511-2+2.25
16Tucker McCannMissouri622-3073.3%572-3+1.25
17Freeman JonesNorth Carolina618-2864.3%490-1−1.86
18Dominik EberleUtah State521-2777.8%513-5+0.88
19Gabriel RuiKansas512-1770.6%541-2+0.46
20Jonathan CruzCharlotte517-2277.3%562-3+1.37
21Chase McLaughlinIllinois520-2580.0%544-6+3.77
22Jake VerityEast Carolina518-2090.0%521-1+3.78
23Matthew WrightUCF511-1384.6%460-0+1.94
24Jake PinegarPenn State515-2171.4%490-0+0.10
25Bennett MoehringNavy411-1384.6%480-1+1.27
26Chandler StatonApp State48-1266.7%430-1+0.61
27Alex KessmanPittsburgh410-1376.9%554-4+2.70
28Cooper RotheWyoming416-1794.1%511-1+3.17
29Jameson VestToledo414-1973.7%470-0−0.07
30Kyle PfauLouisiana410-1376.9%521-2+2.05
31Matt CoghlinMichigan State416-1984.2%490-1+2.20
32Brent CimagliaTennessee410-1376.9%450-0+0.39
33Emmit CarpenterMinnesota415-2075.0%532-2+0.55
34Jose BorregalesFlorida International414-1973.7%531-1−0.04
35Logan JustusIndiana415-1883.3%440-1+2.01
36Michael TarbuttUConn45-862.5%501-1+0.29
37Nick RiceOld Dominion414-1877.8%480-0+0.66
38Riley PattersonMemphis413-1681.3%521-2+0.83
39Andre SzmytSyracuse428-3287.5%513-3+4.06
40Andrew GantzNorthern Illinois410-1566.7%490-0−0.20
41Cole HedlundNorth Texas419-2286.4%522-2+2.32
42Greg ThomasCalifornia410-1471.4%460-0−0.44
43Skyler SouthamBYU411-1668.8%470-2−0.19
44Ricky AguayoFlorida State411-1764.7%532-2−0.35
45Ryley GuayVanderbilt412-2060.0%531-1−2.63
46Jordan ChoukairOregon State412-2060.0%470-1−2.05
47Alex RinellaWestern Kentucky37-1070.0%410-2−0.27
48Blake LynchKansas State314-1687.5%440-2+2.01
49Blanton CrequeLouisville310-1283.3%460-1+0.87
50Brian DelaneyVirginia312-1580.0%460-1+0.85
51Jet TonerStanford311-1291.7%460-0+1.91
52Joseph BulovasAlabama312-1675.0%490-1−0.34
53Ryan MeskellHawai'i315-1883.3%430-0+1.87
54Wesley WellsGeorgia Tech38-8100.0%480-0+1.88
55Blake MazzaWashington State310-1471.4%501-2+0.19
56Brandon RuizArizona State316-2080.0%490-2+1.21
57Evan McPhersonFlorida315-1788.2%480-0+1.35
58Haden TobolaRice310-1190.9%511-1+2.20
59Michael BrownUSC37-977.8%460-0+0.55
60Anders CarlsonAuburn315-2560.0%532-9−1.22
61Bryce CrawfordSan José State314-1973.7%501-2+1.48
62Dylan BrownNew Mexico State310-1566.7%490-1−1.06
63Gavin PattersonSouth Alabama39-1369.2%500-0−0.81
64Josh PollackArizona313-1681.3%460-0+0.89
65Bailey HaleLouisiana Tech314-2166.7%460-2−1.88
66Connor LimpertArkansas319-2479.2%552-3+2.18
67Connor MartinBaylor314-2263.6%501-2−1.43
68Morgan HageeBall State311-1668.8%511-1−0.19
69Seth SmallTexas A&M319-2673.1%522-2−0.15
70Asa FullerFresno State311-1957.9%470-2−1.85
71Brian JohnsonVirginia Tech39-1464.3%450-1−0.12
72Matt AmmendolaOklahoma State315-2171.4%480-0−0.72
73Andrew ShelleyNew Mexico27-887.5%531-1+0.88
74Chase McGrathUSC26-875.0%470-2+0.96
75Daniel LaCameraTexas A&M23-560.0%521-2−0.14
76Gavin PeddieWestern Michigan29-1275.0%450-0−0.59
77Sam SlomanMiami (OH)210-1376.9%440-2+0.73
78Adam MitchesonBuffalo27-1163.6%460-0−1.30
79Blake HaubeilOhio State29-1181.8%470-0−0.44
80Dalton WitherspoonHouston27-977.8%440-0+0.12
81James ShermanTexas State26-966.7%410-1−0.74
82James StefanouColorado25-862.5%410-0−0.84
83Massimo BiscardiCoastal Carolina213-1681.3%501-2+1.26
84Merek GloverTulane28-1080.0%400-0−0.15
85Parker WhiteSouth Carolina213-1586.7%420-0+1.02
86Ramiz AhmedNevada214-1973.7%501-4+0.20
87Will MobleyTemple211-1573.3%410-0−1.36
88Barret PickeringNebraska214-1877.8%470-1+0.42
89Blake GrupeArkansas State212-1770.6%470-0−0.96
90Cole BunceTCU24-850.0%410-0−1.75
91Greg HuegelClemson29-1369.2%490-0−0.25
92Justin DavidoviczRutgers29-1181.8%521-1+1.03
93Kevin RobledoSMU211-1478.6%490-0+0.39
94Louie ZervosOhio211-1573.3%470-0−0.76
95Quinn NordinMichigan211-1668.8%501-3−0.19
96Cole SmithCincinnati25-1241.7%440-0−3.42
97Jace ChristmannMississippi State29-1369.2%470-0−0.72
98Lucas HavrisikArizona26-1154.5%551-2−0.73
99Haden HoggarthBoise State211-1861.1%470-1−3.03
100Wyatt BryanColorado State211-1861.1%553-5−1.26
101Austin SeibertOklahoma112-1485.7%420-1+1.26
102Barry BrownGeorgia State12-366.7%400-0−0.14
103Caden NovikoffHouston11-250.0%450-0−0.33
104Jake VivonettoSouth Florida12-2100.0%410-0+0.55
105Matthew PhilichiAir Force11-250.0%480-1+0.10
106Mike CaggianoMassachusetts12-366.7%410-0−0.41
107Nick ScibaWake Forest116-1984.2%470-0+0.37
108Tyler FrancisColorado12-2100.0%480-0+0.59
109Aaron BoumerhiTemple11-333.3%460-0−1.07
110Charlie KuhbanderNorthwestern13-742.9%450-0−2.02
111Christopher DunnNC State118-2185.7%440-0+0.59
112Craig FordUL Monroe19-1464.3%430-0−2.30
113Joseph PetrinoMaryland112-1485.7%400-0+0.97
114Landon SalyersArmy11-425.0%420-0−1.88
115Rafael GaglianoneWisconsin110-1566.7%420-1−1.74
116Brandon WrightGeorgia State17-1163.6%521-1−0.91
117Bubba BaxaMiami18-1172.7%470-0−0.17
118Chad RylandEastern Michigan112-2060.0%511-1−3.55
119Evan PantelsUNLV16-1060.0%450-0−1.53
120Jack FoxRice15-1241.7%440-4−2.40
121Jake KoehnkeAir Force19-1275.0%430-1−0.15
122John Baron IISan Diego State117-2277.3%545-5+1.84
123Jonathan SongTCU18-1172.7%460-0−0.56
124Luke LoganOle Miss122-2781.5%400-0−0.08
125Matthew TrickettKent State114-1782.4%490-0+0.96
126Miles ButlerKentucky15-955.6%400-0−1.40
127Nate NeedhamBowling Green16-1060.0%430-0−1.49
128Peyton HenryWashington114-1973.7%410-0−2.06
129Spencer EvansPurdue118-2378.3%410-2+0.26
130Nate WalkerTulsa110-1662.5%400-0−2.35
131Vladimir RivasFlorida Atlantic110-1662.5%440-0−2.78
132Connor AssalleyIowa State114-2070.0%470-0−1.28
133Justin RohrwasserMarshall114-2070.0%400-0−2.08
134Crews HoltMiddle Tennessee112-1770.6%420-0−0.01
135Nick VogelUAB110-1952.6%511-4−2.08
136Aaron PeartLiberty02-366.7%220-0−2.04
137Brenton KingGeorgia Tech01-425.0%350-2−1.28
138Clayton StewartTexas State00-30.0%00-0−2.21
139Colton LichtenbergBoston College05-862.5%380-0−1.45
140Cooper GarciaMassachusetts09-1181.8%390-0−0.03
141Daniel GutierrezUNLV00-10.0%00-0−0.49
142Drew LuckenbaughNorthwestern03-475.0%370-0−0.11
143Evan PriceColorado04-580.0%370-0+0.04
144Gavin HaggertyRutgers00-10.0%200-0−0.53
145Jordan StoutVirginia Tech00-10.0%00-0−0.59
146Ryan NussWestern Kentucky03-742.9%350-1−2.09
147Sawyer WilliamsArkansas State00-20.0%00-0−1.43
148Sean NuernbergerOhio State03-560.0%300-0−0.95
149TEAMNevada00-10.0%00-0−0.70
150Zach EmersonOregon00-10.0%00-0−0.63
151Adam StackOregon06-1060.0%390-0−1.80
152Coby WeissSouth Florida013-1681.3%380-0−0.30
153Jason FilleyUTEP07-1353.8%501-3−1.89
154John Parker RomoTulsa02-540.0%340-0−1.71
155Collin WarehamDuke09-1369.2%350-0−1.29

All 2018 College kicker rankings

40-49 Yard Field Goals in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2018 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2018 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…