FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2018 College Clutch Field Goal Percentage Leaders

The share of clutch kicks (fourth quarter or overtime, within eight points) that a kicker made. The samples are small, so this number moves a lot from season to season.

Treat it as a story, not a skill rating. Attempts are shown under each percentage. In 2018, Andre Szmyt (100.0%) led college football kickers in clutch field goal percentage, ahead of Andrew Gantz (100.0%) and Cole Tracy (100.0%). 34 kickers qualify (minimum 3 clutch attempts). The median qualified kicker had 66.7%.

Final 2018 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamClutch %FGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Andre SzmytSyracuse100.0%28-3287.5%513-3+4.06
2Andrew GantzNorthern Illinois100.0%10-1566.7%490-0−0.20
3Cole TracyLSU100.0%25-2986.2%543-5+4.28
4Matt GayUtah100.0%23-2882.1%553-5+3.98
5Parker WhiteSouth Carolina100.0%13-1586.7%420-0+1.02
6Wesley WellsGeorgia Tech100.0%8-8100.0%480-0+1.88
7Brian DelaneyVirginia83.3%12-1580.0%460-1+0.85
8John Baron IISan Diego State83.3%17-2277.3%545-5+1.84
9Barret PickeringNebraska80.0%14-1877.8%470-1+0.42
10Jared SackettUTSA80.0%14-1973.7%511-1+2.00
11Merek GloverTulane80.0%8-1080.0%400-0−0.15
12Seth SmallTexas A&M80.0%19-2673.1%522-2−0.15
13Alex KessmanPittsburgh75.0%10-1376.9%554-4+2.70
14Brandon RuizArizona State75.0%16-2080.0%490-2+1.21
15Tucker McCannMissouri75.0%22-3073.3%572-3+1.25
16Chad RylandEastern Michigan66.7%12-2060.0%511-1−3.55
17Peyton HenryWashington66.7%14-1973.7%410-0−2.06
18Austin SeibertOklahoma66.7%12-1485.7%420-1+1.26
19Cameron DickerTexas66.7%16-2272.7%521-2+0.91
20JJ MolsonUCLA66.7%14-1973.7%501-4+1.60
21Kevin RobledoSMU66.7%11-1478.6%490-0+0.39
22Ryley GuayVanderbilt66.7%12-2060.0%531-1−2.63
23Skyler SouthamBYU66.7%11-1668.8%470-2−0.19
24Will MobleyTemple66.7%11-1573.3%410-0−1.36
25Wyatt BryanColorado State66.7%11-1861.1%553-5−1.26
26Freeman JonesNorth Carolina60.0%18-2864.3%490-1−1.86
27Spencer EvansPurdue60.0%18-2378.3%410-2+0.26
28Blake MazzaWashington State33.3%10-1471.4%501-2+0.19
29Jonathan SongTCU33.3%8-1172.7%460-0−0.56
30Josh PollackArizona33.3%13-1681.3%460-0+0.89
31Miguel RecinosIowa33.3%15-2075.0%490-1+0.37
32Ricky AguayoFlorida State33.3%11-1764.7%532-2−0.35
33Ryan NussWestern Kentucky33.3%3-742.9%350-1−2.09
34Craig FordUL Monroe0.0%9-1464.3%430-0−2.30

All 2018 College kicker rankings

Clutch Field Goal Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2018 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2018 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…