FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2019 College Clutch Field Goal Percentage Leaders

The share of clutch kicks (fourth quarter or overtime, within eight points) that a kicker made. The samples are small, so this number moves a lot from season to season.

Treat it as a story, not a skill rating. Attempts are shown under each percentage. In 2019, John Mayers (100.0%) led college football kickers in clutch field goal percentage, ahead of Keith Duncan (100.0%) and Matthew Trickett (100.0%). 38 kickers qualify (minimum 3 clutch attempts). The median qualified kicker had 75.0%.

Final 2019 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamClutch %FGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1John MayersBaylor100.0%16-1984.2%511-1+0.67
2Keith DuncanIowa100.0%29-3485.3%490-0+4.96
3Matthew TrickettKent State100.0%24-2982.8%470-2+2.52
4Sam SlomanMiami (OH)100.0%25-2986.2%534-5+4.50
5Brandon TaltonNevada100.0%18-2281.8%561-3+0.82
6James StefanouColorado100.0%12-1770.6%440-1−1.10
7Bailey HaleLouisiana Tech100.0%15-1883.3%501-1+1.75
8Brent CimagliaTennessee100.0%20-2483.3%532-2+3.15
9Chris BarnesRice100.0%8-1080.0%480-0+0.60
10Jonathan SongTCU100.0%23-2495.8%400-0+3.73
11Matt AmmendolaOklahoma State100.0%20-2483.3%490-0+1.82
12Trey WolffTexas Tech100.0%20-2290.9%450-0+2.53
13Brian DelaneyVirginia83.3%20-2483.3%490-0+1.40
14Matt CoghlinMichigan State83.3%20-2969.0%470-0−0.63
15Connor AssalleyIowa State80.0%12-1675.0%420-0−0.38
16Jake OldroydBYU80.0%14-2166.7%542-2−1.69
17Nick ScibaWake Forest80.0%24-2596.0%450-0+3.68
18Sam CrosaCincinnati80.0%13-1872.2%440-0−0.70
19Blake GrupeArkansas State75.0%17-2085.0%460-1+2.01
20Brian JohnsonVirginia Tech75.0%16-2080.0%470-2+0.87
21Ethan MooneyNorth Texas75.0%16-2080.0%511-1+1.08
22Matt AraizaSan Diego State66.7%20-2483.3%470-0+1.68
23Cory MunsonWestern Kentucky66.7%14-2458.3%480-1−4.47
24Dalton WitherspoonHouston66.7%20-2483.3%460-0+1.53
25Dominik EberleUtah State66.7%19-2286.4%480-1+2.72
26John RichardsonNorthern Illinois66.7%14-1877.8%511-2+1.24
27Louie ZervosOhio66.7%13-1776.5%490-2+1.34
28Massimo BiscardiCoastal Carolina66.7%15-2075.0%531-1−0.03
29Alex KessmanPittsburgh60.0%20-2871.4%541-3−0.10
30Noah RugglesNorth Carolina60.0%17-2470.8%490-2+0.66
31Jacob RaineyTulsa57.1%15-2365.2%410-0−3.06
32Chad RylandEastern Michigan50.0%11-1668.8%522-3−1.26
33Parker WhiteSouth Carolina50.0%18-2281.8%501-4+3.12
34Ryan MeskellHawai'i50.0%9-1560.0%501-2−0.99
35Frankie OnateSouth Alabama33.3%7-1258.3%450-0−1.29
36Tyler BassGeorgia Southern33.3%17-2568.0%490-1−0.03
37Bubba BaxaMiami0.0%5-1050.0%501-1−2.74
38Cayden CamperColorado State0.0%7-1353.8%501-4−1.79

All 2019 College kicker rankings

Clutch Field Goal Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2019 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2019 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…