FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2019 College Field Goal Percentage Leaders

Field goal percentage is field goals made divided by attempts. It is the most familiar kicking number, but it treats a 25-yarder and a 55-yarder the same, so it flatters kickers who mostly attempt short kicks.

Compare it with MAKE, which adjusts for distance and weather, before deciding who kicked best. In 2019, Gabe Brkic (100.0%) led college football kickers in field goal percentage, ahead of Jake Koehnke (100.0%) and Nick Sciba (96.0%). 119 kickers qualify (minimum 10 field goal attempts). The median qualified kicker had 76.5%.

Final 2019 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamFG%FGLNG50+MAKE
1Gabe BrkicOklahoma100.0%17-17501-1+3.83
2Jake KoehnkeAir Force100.0%12-12571-1+3.06
3Nick ScibaWake Forest96.0%24-25450-0+3.68
4Jonathan SongTCU95.8%23-24400-0+3.73
5Blake MazzaWashington State95.2%20-21512-2+3.94
6Trey WolffTexas Tech90.9%20-22450-0+2.53
7Jake PinegarPenn State90.9%10-11470-0+1.35
8Blake LynchKansas State90.0%18-20460-0+2.92
9Peyton HenryWashington90.0%18-20490-0+1.62
10Riley PattersonMemphis89.5%17-19524-5+3.72
11Christopher DunnNC State87.5%21-24460-2+2.67
12Evan McPhersonFlorida87.5%14-16501-1+2.22
13Chase McGrathUSC86.7%13-15521-1+1.71
14Dylan BarnasUCF86.7%13-15501-1+1.15
15Cristian ZendejasArizona State86.4%19-22430-1+1.88
16Dominik EberleUtah State86.4%19-22480-1+2.72
17Sam SlomanMiami (OH)86.2%25-29534-5+4.50
18Keith DuncanIowa85.3%29-34490-0+4.96
19Andre SzmytSyracuse85.0%17-20501-1+2.04
20Blake GrupeArkansas State85.0%17-20460-1+2.01
21Justin RohrwasserMarshall85.0%17-20531-1+2.32
22Will MobleyTemple84.6%11-13440-0+0.71
23John MayersBaylor84.2%16-19511-1+0.67
24Cade YorkLSU84.0%21-25524-5+3.50
25Brent CimagliaTennessee83.3%20-24532-2+3.15
26Brian DelaneyVirginia83.3%20-24490-0+1.40
27Dalton WitherspoonHouston83.3%20-24460-0+1.53
28Matt AmmendolaOklahoma State83.3%20-24490-0+1.82
29Matt AraizaSan Diego State83.3%20-24470-0+1.68
30Matt MercurioSan José State83.3%20-24490-0+1.70
31AJ ReedDuke83.3%15-18512-2+2.28
32Bailey HaleLouisiana Tech83.3%15-18501-1+1.75
33Blake HaubeilOhio State83.3%10-12551-1+1.27
34Kevin RobledoSMU83.3%10-12340-0−0.56
35Jake VerityEast Carolina82.8%24-29511-3+2.29
36Matthew TrickettKent State82.8%24-29470-2+2.52
37Eric SachseBoise State82.4%14-17410-0+1.26
38Logan JustusIndiana82.4%14-17501-1+0.61
39Andrew SteinSouthern Miss81.8%18-22460-0+0.48
40Brandon TaltonNevada81.8%18-22561-3+0.82
41Nick VogelUAB81.8%18-22460-0+1.69
42Parker WhiteSouth Carolina81.8%18-22501-4+3.12
43Hunter DuplessisUTSA81.8%9-11430-0−0.01
44Jonathan CruzCharlotte81.8%9-11531-1+1.35
45Ryley GuayVanderbilt81.8%9-11480-1+1.96
46Gavin BaechleUTEP81.3%13-16460-1+1.68
47J.D. DellingerPurdue81.3%13-16531-2+0.98
48Jonathan DoererNotre Dame81.3%13-16521-1+2.15
49Rodrigo BlankenshipGeorgia80.6%25-31503-5+3.89
50Brian JohnsonVirginia Tech80.0%16-20470-2+0.87
51Ethan MooneyNorth Texas80.0%16-20511-1+1.08
52Chris BarnesRice80.0%8-10480-0+0.60
53Jace ChristmannMississippi State80.0%8-10511-1+0.99
54Crews HoltMiddle Tennessee78.6%11-14460-1+0.09
55Daniel GutierrezUNLV78.6%11-14501-1+0.62
56John RichardsonNorthern Illinois77.8%14-18511-2+1.24
57Tyler SumpterTroy77.8%14-18430-1−0.66
58Seth SmallTexas A&M77.3%17-22501-3+0.49
59Cameron DickerTexas76.5%13-17571-2+1.79
60Louie ZervosOhio76.5%13-17490-2+1.34
61Massimo BiscardiCoastal Carolina75.0%15-20531-1−0.03
62Nick RiceOld Dominion75.0%15-20400-1−0.88
63Andrew ShelleyNew Mexico75.0%12-16521-2+1.18
64Connor AssalleyIowa State75.0%12-16420-0−0.38
65Jet TonerStanford75.0%12-16511-2+0.50
66Jadon ReddingUtah75.0%9-12420-0−0.55
67Connor LimpertArkansas73.7%14-19541-3+1.23
68Justin DavidoviczRutgers73.3%11-15501-1−0.76
69Tucker McCannMissouri72.7%16-22521-3+1.02
70Blanton CrequeLouisville72.7%8-11430-0+0.14
71Joseph BulovasAlabama72.7%8-11430-0−0.83
72Joshua RowlandTexas State72.2%13-18480-1+0.23
73Sam CrosaCincinnati72.2%13-18440-0−0.70
74Alex KessmanPittsburgh71.4%20-28541-3−0.10
75Bijan NicholsNavy71.4%10-14490-0+0.23
76Charlie KuhbanderNorthwestern71.4%10-14440-0−0.74
77Merek GloverTulane71.4%10-14440-0−0.27
78Anders CarlsonAuburn70.8%17-24521-1+0.77
79Jose BorregalesFlorida International70.8%17-24532-3−0.48
80Noah RugglesNorth Carolina70.8%17-24490-2+0.66
81Aaron BoumerhiBoston College70.6%12-17450-0−1.37
82James StefanouColorado70.6%12-17440-1−1.10
83Cooper RotheWyoming70.0%14-20480-0−0.66
84Stevie ArtigueLouisiana70.0%14-20531-2−0.89
85Quinn NordinMichigan70.0%7-10490-2+0.26
86Vladimir RivasFlorida Atlantic69.6%16-23480-0−1.71
87Matt CoghlinMichigan State69.0%20-29470-0−0.63
88Alex ProbertLiberty68.8%11-16511-2−0.50
89Chad RylandEastern Michigan68.8%11-16522-3−1.26
90Greg ThomasCalifornia68.8%11-16490-0+0.10
91Ryan RimmlerBall State68.2%15-22440-1−1.76
92Tyler BassGeorgia Southern68.0%17-25490-1−0.03
93Jake OldroydBYU66.7%14-21542-2−1.69
94Chandler StatonApp State66.7%10-15470-0−1.22
95Collin LarshWisconsin66.7%10-15440-1−1.74
96Jacob RaineyTulsa65.2%15-23410-0−3.06
97Brandon WrightGeorgia State64.7%11-17480-0−0.09
98Evan StaleyWest Virginia64.7%11-17440-0−1.19
99James McCourtIllinois64.7%11-17574-5+0.59
100Alex McNultyBuffalo64.3%9-14450-0−1.06
101Camden LewisOregon64.3%9-14400-0−2.82
102B.T. PotterClemson63.2%12-19512-2−1.72
103Clayton HarrisUConn62.5%10-16430-3−1.22
104Dylan BrownNew Mexico State62.5%10-16531-3−0.86
105Evan DavisToledo61.5%8-13460-0−1.89
106Thiago KappsWestern Michigan61.5%8-13450-0−2.42
107Liam JonesKansas61.1%11-18460-0−2.09
108Ryan TiceCentral Michigan60.0%12-20552-6−1.13
109Ryan MeskellHawai'i60.0%9-15501-2−0.99
110Lucas HavrisikArizona58.8%10-17532-5−1.56
111Cory MunsonWestern Kentucky58.3%14-24480-1−4.47
112Frankie OnateSouth Alabama58.3%7-12450-0−1.29
113Jared PorterUL Monroe58.3%7-12370-1−2.24
114Luke LoganOle Miss57.9%11-19410-2−2.76
115Cesar SilvaFresno State57.1%12-21480-3−2.47
116JJ MolsonUCLA57.1%8-14490-2−1.35
117Cayden CamperColorado State53.8%7-13501-4−1.79
118Ricky AguayoFlorida State53.8%7-13531-3−0.92
119Bubba BaxaMiami50.0%5-10501-1−2.74

All 2019 College kicker rankings

Field Goal Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2019 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2019 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…